Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 19/11 23:29 pm - Cascade Classic: Women's Prologue, Whitten wins, Hughes 2nd UPDATED full results


Posted by Editoress on 07/19/11
 

World Track Champion Tara Whitten of Team TIBCO/To the Top won her second consecutive opening prologue, this time powering to the win to open the Cascade Classic in Bend.

Riding her Reynolds-equipped Specialized Shiv, Whitten motored through the two-mile course in 3:52, besting her countrywoman and Canadian Time Trial Champion Clara Hughes by 0:03, with former World Time Trial Champion Kristin Armstrong in third on the same time.

“We knew after Toona that Tara was on excellent form,” Team Directeur Sportif Lisa Hunt said. “She got second here last year, and this type of distance is her strength. I knew her biggest rivals would be Clara and probably Kristin. Pascale Schnider is the current Swiss TT and Road Champion, so I knew she would have a good ride, too.” Schneider finished in 3:58.

“They changed the course a little bit this year,” Hunt added. “It started in a totally different spot. I wouldn’t say it was much more technical. It had a few more turns.”

With such a short course, the time gaps were small as expected, with the top 10 all within a handful of seconds of each another.

“We came to this race to win, and we’re off to a great start,” Hunt said. “We have strong climbers here in Erinne (Willock) and Carmen (Small). Megan (Guarnier) is going well, too. It should be a good race.”

 

Team TIBCO/To the Top press release

 

Prologue: Wells Fargo Old Mill Prologue, 3.22 km Time Diff
1 Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 3:52.811 0:00
2 Clara Hughes (Cycling BC) 3:55.710 0:03
3 Kristin Armstrong (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 3:55.735 0:03
4 Pascale Schneinder (VanderKitten Focus) 3:58.387 0:06
5 Jade Wilcoxson (NOW and Novartis For MS) 3:59.071 0:07
6 Alison Shanks (BikeNZ) 3:59.295 0:07
7 Kaytee Boyd (BikeNZ) 4:00.380 0:08
8 Jaime Nielsen (BikeNZ) 4:01.307 0:09
9 Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 4:01.846 0:09
10 Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 4:03.695 0:11
11 Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 4:04.445 0:12
12 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 4:04.543 0:12
13 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 4:04.690 0:12
14 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 4:04.757 0:12
15 Cari Higgins (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 4:05.010 0:13
16 Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 4:05.146 0:13
17 Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 4:05.155 0:13
18 Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 4:05.555 0:13
19 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 4:05.698 0:13
20 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 4:06.407 0:14
21 Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 4:06.417 0:14
22 Kristin Mcgrath (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 4:06.791 0:14
23 Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 4:08.615 0:16
24 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis For MS) 4:09.663 0:17
25 Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ) 4:09.742 0:17
26 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis For MS) 4:09.966 0:17
27 Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 4:10.152 0:18
28 Anna Barensfeld (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 4:10.312 0:18
29 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 4:11.259 0:19
30 Susan Butler (BMC Total Care) 4:11.936 0:19
31 Gemma Dudley (BikeNZ) 4:12.025 0:20
32 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 4:12.457 0:20
33 Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 4:12.903 0:20
34 Steph Roorda (Cycling BC) 4:13.252 0:21
35 Julie Emmerman (Primal-Treads) 4:13.371 0:21
36 Joanne Hogan (Herbalife Lagrange) 4:14.192 0:22
37 Emily Collins (VanderKitten Focus) 4:14.195 0:22
38 Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo) 4:14.486 0:22
39 Alisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 4:14.665 0:22
40 Brenna Lopez-Otero (BMC Total Care) 4:14.733 0:22
41 Kristin Sanders (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 4:14.993 0:22
42 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis For MS) 4:15.004 0:23
43 Ashley Koch (BMC Total Care) 4:15.703 0:23
44 Jenna Rinehart (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 4:16.644 0:24
45 Megan M Hottman (Primal/MapMyRide) 4:16.687 0:24
46 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 4:16.916 0:24
47 Jane Robertson (Metromint Cycling) 4:17.419 0:25
48 Anna Mcloon (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 4:17.644 0:25
49 Kristen T Lasasso (Primal/MapMyRide) 4:17.721 0:25
50 Hilary Billington (NOW and Novartis For MS) 4:18.823 0:26
51 Whitney Schultz (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 4:19.163 0:27
52 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 4:19.896 0:27
53 Jennifer Weinbrecht (VanderKitten Focus) 4:19.983 0:27
54 Rebecca Blatt (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 4:20.063 0:28
55 Crystal Anthony (Ladiesfirst Racing) 4:20.121 0:28
56 Melinda Weiner (Herbalife Lagrange) 4:20.452 0:28
57 Louise Smyth (Team LaS'port) 4:20.814 0:28
58 Melissa Ross (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 4:21.998 0:29
59 Rachel Warner (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 4:22.121 0:30
60 Allison Beall (Team Rep) 4:22.350 0:30
61 Kasey Clark (Primal/MapMyRide) 4:22.504 0:30
62 Elizabeth Newell (BMC Total Care) 4:22.616 0:30
63 Lucia Mokres (Metromint Cycling) 4:22.869 0:30
64 Amy Campbell (BMC Total Care) 4:23.308 0:31
65 Anne Donley (Primal-Treads) 4:24.341 0:32
66 Jasmin Hurikino (VanderKitten Focus) 4:24.380 0:32
67 Kristina Seley (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 4:24.381 0:32
68 Amy L Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing) 4:24.392 0:32
69 Beatrice Rodriquez (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 4:24.449 0:32
70 Priscilla Calderon (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 4:24.663 0:32
71 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 4:24.986 0:32
72 Katheryn Mattis (Webcor/Alto Velo) 4:25.121 0:33
73 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 4:25.335 0:33
74 Judy Jenkins (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 4:25.358 0:33
75 Lauren Roberston (Webcor/Alto Velo) 4:25.459 0:33
76 Nik Vogler (Ind) 4:25.556 0:33
77 Monika Sattler (Battley H-D/ XO Communication) 4:25.593 0:33
78 Melanie Colavito (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 4:25.673 0:33
79 Addyson "Addy" Albershardt (NOW and Novartis For MS) 4:25.729 0:33
80 Erika Graves (NOW and Novartis For MS) 4:25.822 0:33
81 Gwen Inglis (Primal/MapMyRide) 4:25.887 0:33
82 Rikke K Preisler (Metromint Cycling) 4:26.290 0:34
83 Catherine Dickson (Jobing.Com Women'S Racing) 4:26.784 0:34
84 Anne Usher (BMC Total Care) 4:27.335 0:35
85 Lisa Campbell (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 4:27.533 0:35
86 Melina Bernecker (Herbalife Lagrange) 4:27.568 0:35
87 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 4:28.510 0:36
88 Jennifer Burtner (Olympia Orthopaedic Associate) 4:29.454 0:37
89 Emily Foxman (Webcor/Alto Velo) 4:30.265 0:38
90 Anna Sanders (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 4:30.309 0:38
91 Kelly Crowley (Metromint Cycling) 4:30.506 0:38
92 Liza A Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide) 4:30.631 0:38
93 Ellen Sherrill (Metromint Cycling) 4:31.361 0:39
94 Pam Schuster (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 4:32.546 0:40
95 Kathryn Donovan (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 4:32.816 0:40
96 Sarah Maguire (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 4:34.016 0:42
97 Josephine E Morgan (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 4:34.365 0:42
98 Joy L Duerksen (Team Redlands) 4:34.649 0:42
99 Lindsay Fox (BMC Total Care) 4:34.759 0:42
100 Lauren Liscinski (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 4:34.979 0:42
101 Carly Rivezzo (Ind) 4:35.240 0:43
102 Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 4:35.305 0:43
103 Anona Whitley (BMC Total Care) 4:37.604 0:45
104 Kimberly Fong (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 4:41.532 0:49
105 Kimberley Turner (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 4:41.701 0:49
DNS Grace R Alexander (BYRDS)
 
Young Rider
1 Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 4:06
2 Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ) at 0:04
3 Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 0:05
4 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 0:06
5 Gemma Dudley (BikeNZ) 0:07
6 Emily Collins (VanderKitten Focus) 0:09
7 Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo) 0:09
8 Jasmin Hurikino (VanderKitten Focus) 0:19
9 Addyson 'Addy' Albershardt (NOW and Novartis For MS) 0:20
10 Emily Foxman (Webcor/Alto Velo) 0:29
11 Carly Rivezzo (Ind) 0:30
12 Kimberley Turner (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:36

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login