Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 20/11 22:51 pm - Cascade Classic: Women's Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 07/20/11
 

Results from the 2nd stage in Bend Oregon

 

Report by Cycling BC's Jeremy Storie

Good things come to those who wait. Whether by design or circumstance Cycling BC's women played a good round of cards today at the Cascade Cycing Classic in Bend, OR. Stage one (on day two) was the McKenzie Pass road race. 74 miles with one 35 km climb at mid point and finishing with an 18 km climb up to 5200 feet at Three Creeks Snow Park just outside of Sisters.

The day started with about 10 km of neutral then it was race on. Jenny had a mechanical shortly after racing began and spent the better part of 20 km chasing before getting back on. Steph then proceeded to do yeoman's work covering lots of moves and coming back from bottles for all BC team riders in the group.  At the 40 km mark the Mckenzie Pass climb began and by one third up the 35 km ascent a group of 11 riders had made a break that was sticking. All the main GC teams were represented except Cycling BC and Cycling NZ. The gap grew to a maximum of just under 4 minutes, but with several riders from each of TIBCO, Colavita, and Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12 in the move but none of the current GC racers the gap started coming down on the descent. Then with a bit more chasing from a few teams in the approximately 40 strong peleton the gap decreased to inside two minutes starting the final 18 km push to the top. In the peleton were Cycling BC's Clara Hughes and Jasmin Glaesser along with yellow jersey Tibco rider Tara Whitten.
 
Clara and Jasmin continued to bide their time following the wheels they needed to follow as the lead group of 11 was eventually whittled down to 4. The chase then splintered yet still with Clara and Jasmin in a strong position. In the closing kilometre Erinne Willock put in a second strong attack which ended up just coming up short of the leading group won by Kristin McGrath. Clara then continued to follow crossing the line in 6th with Jasmin coming in about 30 seconds later as top young rider on the day. The yellow jersey was dropped for a small amount of time and while Clara dropped to 5th overall only 32 seconds out of the lead with  the 24 km time trial tomorrow where she can again display her National Champions colours. Once again the deck will be shuffled. Jasmin ended up with a great day showing fantastic patience and composure finishing up 13th as top young rider and now is 1 min 23 seconds back from the leader but a scant 4 seconds back overall in the young rider category.

 

Stage: 1 Les Schwab McKenzie Pass Road Race, 119.07 km
1 Kristin Mcgrath (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 3:24:44
2 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) at s.t.
3 Kathryn Donovan (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:02
4 Kristen T Lasasso (Primal/MapMyRide) s.t.
5 Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 0:13
6 Clara Hughes (Cycling BC) 0:33
7 Kristin Armstrong (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12)
8 Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To the Top)
9 Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) all s.t.
10 Jade Wilcoxson (NOW and Novartis For MS) 0:46
11 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis For MS) 1:06
12 Alisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) s.t.
13 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 1:08
14 Kasey Clark (Primal/MapMyRide) 1:09
15 Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) s.t.
16 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis For MS) 1:12
17 Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To the Top) s.t.
18 Anna Barensfeld (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 1:15
19 Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO/To the Top)
20 Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) both s.t.
21 Pascale Schneinder (VanderKitten Focus) 1:36
22 Alison Shanks (BikeNZ) 1:58
23 Elizabeth Newell (BMC Total Care) s.t.
24 Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 2:05
25 Anna Mcloon (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) s.t.
26 Rachel Warner (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 2:49
27 Nik Vogler (Ind) 3:46
28 Jaime Nielsen (BikeNZ) s.t.
29 Susan Butler (BMC Total Care) 4:07
30 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo)
31 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To the Top)
32 Ashley Koch (BMC Total Care)
33 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
34 Kristina Seley (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized)
35 Anna Sanders (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
36 Kaytee Boyd (BikeNZ)
37 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO/To the Top)
38 Katheryn Mattis (Webcor/Alto Velo)
39 Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo)
40 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO/To the Top)
41 Lauren Roberston (Webcor/Alto Velo)
42 Hilary Billington (NOW and Novartis For MS)
43 Kristin Sanders (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo)
44 Jenna Rinehart (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized)
45 Kelly Crowley (Metromint Cycling) all s.t.
46 Melinda Weiner (Herbalife Lagrange) 5:07
47 Lisa Campbell (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 5:29
48 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 5:57
49 Liza A Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide) s.t.
50 Melanie Colavito (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 6:54
51 Ellen Sherrill (Metromint Cycling) 7:20
52 Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 8:51
53 Jane Robertson (Metromint Cycling) 0:11:53
54 Anne Donley (Primal-Treads)
55 Jennifer Weinbrecht (VanderKitten Focus)
56 Gwen Inglis (Primal/MapMyRide)
57 Emily Collins (VanderKitten Focus)
58 Lucia Mokres (Metromint Cycling)
59 Joy L Duerksen (Team Redlands)
60 Allison Beall (Team Rep) all s.t.
61 Joanne Hogan (Herbalife Lagrange) 11:59
62 Jasmin Hurikino (VanderKitten Focus) 12:54
63 Anona Whitley (BMC Total Care) 13:37
64 Monika Sattler (Battley H-D/ XO Communication) 13:56
65 Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 14:15
66 Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) s.t.
67 Julie Emmerman (Primal-Treads) 14:43
68 Sarah Maguire (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 16:37
69 Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ) 16:53
70 Brenna Lopez-Otero (BMC Total Care) 17:05
71 Rikke K Preisler (Metromint Cycling) 17:05
72 Cari Higgins (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 17:07
73 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis For MS)
74 Pam Schuster (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)
75 Lindsay Fox (BMC Total Care)
76 Whitney Schultz (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
77 Lauren Liscinski (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)
78 Kimberly Fong (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) all s.t.
79 Amy L Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing) 17:11
80 Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO/To the Top) s.t.
81 Emily Foxman (Webcor/Alto Velo) 17:42
82 Amy Campbell (BMC Total Care) 18:51
83 Erika Graves (NOW and Novartis For MS) 19:04
84 Anne Usher (BMC Total Care) 19:06
85 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 19:27
86 Melissa Ross (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 20:46
87 Gemma Dudley (BikeNZ) 21:11
88 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 23:33
89 Laura Brown (Cycling BC)
90 Kimberley Turner (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) both s.t.
91 Josephine E Morgan (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 23:53
92 Melina Bernecker (Herbalife Lagrange) 24:28
93 Steph Roorda (Cycling BC) 25:16
94 Priscilla Calderon (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 26:39
95 Crystal Anthony (Ladiesfirst Racing) 27:56
OTL Louise Smyth (Team LaS'port) 31:33
OTL Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 31:59
OTL Rebecca Blatt (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) s.t.
OTL Jennifer Burtner (Olympia Orthopaedic Associate) 35:38
OTL Beatrice Rodriquez (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 39:00
OTL Catherine Dickson (Jobing.com Women'S Racing) 40:27
OTL Judy Jenkins (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 40:58
DNF Addyson "Addy" Albershardt (NOW and Novartis For MS)
DNF Megan M Hottman (Primal/MapMyRide)
DNF Carly Rivezzo (Ind)
 
GC
1 Kristin Mcgrath (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 3:28:40
2 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) at 0:17
3 Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 0:22
4 Kristen T Lasasso (Primal/MapMyRide) 0:23
5 Clara Hughes (Cycling BC) 0:32
6 Kristin Armstrong (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) s.t.
7 Kathryn Donovan (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:34
8 Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 0:42
9 Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 0:45
10 Jade Wilcoxson (NOW and Novartis For MS) 0:49
11 Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 1:11
12 Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 1:19
13 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis For MS) s.t.
14 Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 1:20
15 Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) s.t.
16 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 1:23
17 Alisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 1:24
18 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis For MS) 1:25
19 Anna Barensfeld (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 1:29
20 Kasey Clark (Primal/MapMyRide) 1:35
21 Pascale Schneinder (VanderKitten Focus) 1:38
22 Alison Shanks (BikeNZ) 2:01
23 Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 2:14
24 Elizabeth Newell (BMC Total Care) 2:24
25 Anna McLoon (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 2:26
26 Rachel Warner (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 3:15
27 Jaime Nielsen (BikeNZ) 3:51
28 Kaytee Boyd (BikeNZ) 4:11
29 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 4:15
30 Nik Vogler (Ind)
31 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO/To the Top)
32 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To the Top) all s.t.
33 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 4:16
34 Susan Butler (BMC Total Care) 4:22
35 Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo) 4:25
36 Kristin Sanders (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) s.t.
37 Ashley Koch (BMC Total Care) 4:26
38 Jenna Rinehart (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 4:27
39 Hilary Billington (NOW and Novartis For MS) 4:29
40 Kristina Seley (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 4:35
41 Katheryn Mattis (Webcor/Alto Velo) 4:36
42 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
43 Lauren Roberston (Webcor/Alto Velo) both s.t.
44 Anna Sanders (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 4:41
45 Kelly Crowley (Metromint Cycling) s.t.
46 Melinda Weiner (Herbalife Lagrange) 5:31
47 Lisa Campbell (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 6:00
48 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 6:13
49 Liza A Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide) 6:31
50 Melanie Colavito (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 7:23
51 Ellen Sherrill (Metromint Cycling) 7:55
52 Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 8:58
53 Emily Collins (VanderKitten Focus) 12:11
54 Jane Robertson (Metromint Cycling) 12:14
55 Jennifer Weinbrecht (VanderKitten Focus) 12:16
56 Joanne Hogan (Herbalife Lagrange) 12:17
57 Allison Beall (Team Rep) 12:19
58 Lucia Mokres (Metromint Cycling) s.t.
59 Anne Donley (Primal-Treads) 12:21
60 Gwen Inglis (Primal/MapMyRide) 12:22
61 Joy L Duerksen (Team Redlands) 12:31
62 Jasmin Hurikino (VanderKitten Focus) 13:22
63 Anona Whitley (BMC Total Care) 14:18
64 Monika Sattler (Battley H-D/ XO Communication) 14:25
65 Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 14:29
66 Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 14:54
67 Julie Emmerman (Primal-Treads) 15:00
68 Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ) 17:06
69 Sarah Maguire (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 17:15
70 Cari Higgins (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 17:16
71 Brenna Lopez-Otero (BMC Total Care) 17:23
72 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis For MS) 17:26
73 Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 17:27
74 Whitney Schultz (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 17:30
75 Rikke K Preisler (Metromint Cycling) 17:35
76 Amy L Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing) 17:39
77 Pam Schuster (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 17:43
78 Lindsay Fox (BMC Total Care) 17:45
79 Lauren Liscinski (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) s.t.
80 Kimberly Fong (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 17:52
81 Emily Foxman (Webcor/Alto Velo) 18:16
82 Amy Campbell (BMC Total Care) 19:18
83 Erika Graves (NOW and Novartis For MS) 19:33
84 Anne Usher (BMC Total Care) 19:37
85 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 19:59
86 Melissa Ross (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 21:11
87 Gemma Dudley (BikeNZ) 21:27
88 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 23:43
89 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 24:01
90 Kimberley Turner (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 24:18
91 Josephine E Morgan (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 24:31
92 Melina Bernecker (Herbalife Lagrange) 24:59
93 Steph Roorda (Cycling BC) 25:33
94 Priscilla Calderon (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 27:07
95 Crystal Anthony (Ladiesfirst Racing) 28:20

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login