Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 23/11 0:14 am - Tour de L'Abitibi: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 07/23/11
 

Resxults from the 5th stage of the 2011 Tour de L'Abitibi/Coupe des Nations (Junior) in Quebec

 

130 cyclists took part to the Stavibel stage, between Rouyn- Noranda and Amos, a challenge of 120 kilometres.

The weather continues to be favorable since the sun was once again shining for the fifth stage. Despite the long distance, the departure was one of the fastest with a speed of approximately 60 km/hour following a controled start.

The French cyclists came back strong with the trio Boulanger, Goulot and Morel who respectively won gold, silver and bronze.

There is still a strong competition between the United-States and New-Zealand, who is still standing at the top of the individual ranking. James Oram was back on the top of the podium Friday night, proudly wearing the brown jersey. The orange jersey worn by number 12 from the French national team, Thibaut Boulanger. Finally, number 34 from US national team, Colby Wait-Molyneux kept the blue jersey. In conclusion, the GC ranking remained unchanged.

The team ranking is as follows: the United-States are first, followed by New-Zealand and Canada.

Saturday is going to be another busy day since it is the beginning of the Tour de la Relève, when 175 young athletes will take control of route 395 north towards Saint-Maurice in the morning.

Courtesy Tour cycliste de l’Abitibi

 

 

Stage 5: Rouyn-Noranda to Amos, 120 km
1 Thibaut Boulanger (Fra) French National Team 2:34:21
2 Kevin Goulot (Fra) French National Team
3 Anthony Morel (Fra) French National Team
4 Alex Darville (USA) US National Team
5 Élliott Doyle (Can) Team Québec
6 Diego Sandoval (Mex) Mexican National Team
7 Brandon 8etzl (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech
8 José Aguire (Mex) Mexican National Team
9 Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Japanese National Team
10 Dion Smith (NZl) New Zealand National Team
11 Émile Jean (Can) Canadian National Team
12 James Laberge (USA) Team Specialized
13 Lambert Gatineau (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts
14 Olivier Hokmi (Can) Attrium (QC)
15 Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
16 Yohan Patry (Can) Canadian National Team
17 Timur Kazantsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
18 Benoît Lantagne (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team
19 Zach Semian (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS
20 Tileqen Maidos (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
21 Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
22 Steve Arbault (Fra) French National Team
23 Torey Philipp (USA) Team Specialized
24 Jérémy Maison (Fra) French National Team
25 Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Thailand National Team
26 Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Team Québec
27 Brian Lark (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner
28 James Oram (NZl) New Zealand National Team
29 Blaise Limoges (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
30 Daniel Eaton (USA) Mid-South Regional Team
31 Nicholas Roeder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
32 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner
33 Micah Engle (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
34 Jos Chalmers (USA) South Eastern Regional
35 William Zellmer (USA) Team Specialized
36 Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
37 Shacquille Sinclair (Jam) South Eastern Regional
38 Dorian Javier Monterroso (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
39 Matthew Lipscomb (USA) US National Team
40 Adam De Vos (Can) Canadian National Team
41 Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand National Team
42 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Canadian National Team
43 David Goodman (USA) South Eastern Regional
44 Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
45 Kristopher Jorgenson (USA) US National Team
46 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Québec
47 Ohko Shimizu (Jpn) Japanese National Team
48 Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
49 François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
50 William Richter (USA) South Eastern Regional
51 David Benkoski (USA) Team Specialized
52 Colby Wait-Molyneux (USA) US National Team
53 Frédéric Cossette (Can) Team Québec
54 Michael Reidenbach (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
55 Paul Kumm (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
56 Samuel Gagnon (Can) Attrium (QC)
57 José Duran (Mex) Mexican National Team
58 Lucas Papillon (Fra) French National Team
59 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
60 Gregory Daniel (USA) US National Team
61 Jess Neufeld (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts
62 Tyler Williams (USA) US National Team
63 Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Thailand National Team
64 Pierre Robitaille (Can) Attrium (QC)
65 Ben Perry (Can) Canadian National Team
66 Sergio Escutia (Mex) Mexican National Team
67 Simon Trivett (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team
68 Genki Kubota (Jpn) Japanese National Team
69 Kyle Torres (USA) Team Specialized
70 Alex Jensen (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner
71 Oshane Williams (Jam) South Eastern Regional
72 Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japanese National Team
73 Jérémie Lavoie-Doyon (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
74 Poompat Seehabuntong (Tha) Thailand National Team
75 Alexandre Pinard (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts
76 George Hubbard (NZl) New Zealand National Team
77 Rogelio Rojas (Mex) Mexican National Team
78 Jeffrey Perrin (USA) Team Specialized
79 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
80 Olivier Delaney (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
81 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
82 Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) South Eastern Regional
83 Toshiki Omote (Jpn) Japanese National Team
84 Erik Volotzky (USA) Mid-South Regional Team
85 Johnny Quintal (Mex) Mexican National Team
86 Vitaliy Marayhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
87 Lucca Zeray (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
88 David Onsow (Can) Canadian National Team
89 Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japanese National Team
90 Adder nFaarid Espinoza Mazariegos (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
91 Simon-Pierre Maltais (Can) Team Québec
92 Alexandre Tremblay (Can) Attrium (QC) 3:58
93 Eric Reinert (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech
94 Marc Evers (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team
95 John Nesbit (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
96 Tomas Barnet (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock all s.t.
97 Jatupong Panlerd (Tha) Thailand National Team 4:12
98 Jason Massicotte (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 6:01
99 Andrew Dillman (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner 6:28
100 Vance Fletcher (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 6:47
101 Sean Lynch (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 6:52
102 Thomas Nicholson (NZl) New Zealand National Team 8:17
103 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) New Zealand National Team s.t.
104 Joseph Lupien (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team 8:38
105 Kirill Prolubnikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 9:10
106 Christopher Calder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 16:35
107 Kaleb Koch (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 17:06
108 Andrew Hodges (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS s.t.
109 James Anderson (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 17:09
110 Kevin Lindlau (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 17:18
111 Justin Zottl (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 19:31
112 Owen Graves (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 19:55
113 Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 22:07
114 Justin Mallet (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team s.t.
115 Luke Haley (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner 24:23
116 Marc-Antoine Labelle (Can) Attrium (QC) 24:25
117 Jasmin Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts 24:48
118 David Novak (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS 25:59
119 Matthew Hopkins (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 26:03
120 Zachary Bender (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS 26:08
121 David Fugère (Can) Attrium (QC) 29:32
122 Charles Matte (Can) Team Québec 31:11
OTL Leif Byrge-Liebig (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 32:58
OTL Alexandre Bourgeois (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts 39:12
OTL Maxime Leboeuf (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts 39:12
OTL Travis Samuel (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 39:12
OTL David Connolly (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS 42:59
DNF Taylor (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) Mid-South Regional Team
DNF Christopher Putt (USA) Mid-South Regional Team
DNF Ben Gabardi (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner
 
GC
1 James Oram (NZl) New Zealand National Team 8.41:34
2 Dion Smith (NZl) New Zealand National Team at 0:17
3 Colby Wait-Molyneux (USA) US National Team 0:20
4 Kristopher Jorgenson (USA) US National Team 0:24
5 William Zellmer (USA) Team Specialized 0:31
6 Émile Jean (Can) Canadian National Team 0:37
7 Michael Reidenbach (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 0:39
8 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner 0:39
9 Daniel Eaton (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 0:47
10 Thibaut Boulanger (Fra) French National Team 0:50
11 Gregory Daniel (USA) US National Team 0:50
12 Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:56
13 Sergio Escutia (Mex) Mexican National Team 0:56
14 José Aguire (Mex) Mexican National Team 0:56
15 George Hubbard (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:57
16 Matthew Lipscomb (USA) US National Team 1:00
17 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Canadian National Team 1:00
18 Jos Chalmers (USA) South Eastern Regional 1:04
19 Ben Perry (Can) Canadian National Team 1:08
20 Micah Engle (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 1:09
21 Jeffrey Perrin (USA) Team Specialized 1:10
22 Kyle Torres (USA) Team Specialized 1::12
23 Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 1::13
24 Kevin Goulot (Fra) French National Team 1::16
25 Torey Philipp (USA) Team Specialized 1:20
26 Tileqen Maidos (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 1:22
27 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Québec 1:22
28 Johnny Quintal (Mex) Mexican National Team 1:24
29 Yohan Patry (Can) Canadian National Team 1:24
30 Jérémy Maison (Fra) French National Team 1:24
31 Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japanese National Team 1:27
32 Dorian Javier Monterroso (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 1:30
33 Steve Arbault (Fra) French National Team 1:34
34 Lambert Gatineau (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts 1:36
35 Jess Neufeld (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts 1:36
36 Adam De Vos (Can) Canadian National Team 1:38
37 Benoît Lantagne (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team 1:38
38 James Laberge (USA) Team Specialized 1:39
39 Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Team Québec 1:41
40 Simon Trivett (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team 1:44
41 Jérémie Lavoie-Doyon (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 1:44
42 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 1:44
43 Diego Sandoval (Mex) Mexican National Team 1:45
44 Zach Semian (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS 1:50
45 Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 1:50
46 Anthony Morel (Fra) French National Team 1:52
47 Ohko Shimizu (Jpn) Japanese National Team 1:53
48 Poompat Seehabuntong (Tha) Thailand National Team 1:54
49 David Benkoski (USA) Team Specialized 1:54
50 Olivier Hokmi (Can) Attrium (QC) 1:54
51 Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand National Team 1:54
52 Samuel Gagnon (Can) Attrium (QC) 1:55
53 Simon-Pierre Maltais (Can) Team Québec 1:59
54 Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Japanese National Team 1:59
55 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 2:00
56 Alex Darville (USA) US National Team 2:02
57 Brian Lark (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner 2:05
58 Olivier Delaney (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 2:07
59 David Onsow (Can) Canadian National Team 2:07
60 David Goodman (USA) South Eastern Regional 2:10
61 Adder nFaarid Espinoza Mazariegos (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 2:11
62 Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 2:14
63 Lucas Papillon (Fra) French National Team 2:14
64 Erik Volotzky (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 2:15
65 Nicholas Roeder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 2:18
66 Élliott Doyle (Can) Team Québec 2:19
67 Genki Kubota (Jpn) Japanese National Team 2:20
68 Frédéric Cossette (Can) Team Québec 2:22
69 Timur Kazantsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 2:22
70 Brandon 8etzl (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 2:23
71 Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japanese National Team 2:32
72 Tyler Williams (USA) US National Team 2:33
73 Paul Kumm (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 2:33
74 Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Thailand National Team 2:34
75 Vitaliy Marayhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 2:37
76 Blaise Limoges (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 2:42
77 Alexandre Pinard (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts 3:03
78 Toshiki Omote (Jpn) Japanese National Team 3:07
79 Alex Jensen (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner 3:08
80 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 3:14
81 Lucca Zeray (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 3:14
82 Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) South Eastern Regional 3:20
83 José Duran (Mex) Mexican National Team 3:29
84 Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 3:30
85 Shacquille Sinclair (Jam) South Eastern Regional 3:35
86 Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Thailand National Team 5:01
87 Tomas Barnet (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 5:53
88 Eric Reinert (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 6:33
89 Marc Evers (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team 6:37
90 John Nesbit (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 7:00
91 Andrew Dillman (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner 7:51
92 Pierre Robitaille (Can) Attrium (QC) 8:08
93 Jason Massicotte (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 9:12
94 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) New Zealand National Team 10:08
95 Sean Lynch (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 10:19
96 Joseph Lupien (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team 10:47
97 François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 10:52
98 Thomas Nicholson (NZl) New Zealand National Team 10:57
99 Jatupong Panlerd (Tha) Thailand National Team 10:57
100 Kirill Prolubnikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 11:25
101 Rogelio Rojas (Mex) Mexican National Team 12:35
102 Oshane Williams (Jam) South Eastern Regional 17:16
103 Alexandre Tremblay (Can) Attrium (QC) 18:34
104 Vance Fletcher (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 18:58
105 Kevin Lindlau (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 19:58
106 Andrew Hodges (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS 20:14
107 William Richter (USA) South Eastern Regional 22:30
108 Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 24:55
109 Justin Zottl (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 25:14
110 Kaleb Koch (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 25:20
111 Justin Mallet (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team 26:39
112 David Novak (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS 27:31
113 Matthew Hopkins (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 29:50
114 Charles Matte (Can) Team Québec 32:56
115 David Fugère (Can) Attrium (QC) 33:37
116 Christopher Calder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 35:14
117 Marc-Antoine Labelle (Can) Attrium (QC) 37:05
118 Owen Graves (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 37:12
119 Jasmin Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts 37:35
120 Luke Haley (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner 40:18
121 James Anderson (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 40:42
122 Zachary Bender (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS 1.02:12

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login