Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 23/11 14:07 pm - Thuringen Rundfahrt: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 07/23/11
 

Current German national ITT champion, Judith Arndt was again victorious on home soil on Saturday after the Stage Five individual time trial at Thüringen Rundfahrt. Arndt finished nine seconds ahead of Emma Pooley (Garmin-Cervelo) with HTC-Highroad's Ina Teutenberg and Amber Neben in third and fourth. This put Neben in the yellow jersey with a three second lead, making a crucial progression for the team going into the final stage on Sunday.

"Now we are where we want to be with Amber in yellow, but with only three seconds it will be a hard fight tomorrow," says sport director, Jens Zemke, "There are three time bonuses including the final one on the finish line with ten seconds for first, six for second and four for third, so we have to do our very best to defend our lead."

"Emma Johansson (Hitec) will be after the jersey tomorrow and she is a strong rider. The girls will have to be on-point tomorrow to get Amber home safely."

"We will need those first two time bonuses to strengthen us for the finish."

This is marks the fourth victory at Thüringen Rundfahrt, and just moments after Arndt crossed the line in Germany, HTC-Highroad's Tony Martin took the ninetieth win of the season for HTC-Highroad in stage twenty of the Tour de France, with Peter Velits in ninth. HTC-Highroad would like to give a special congratulations to Judith, for taking her seventh win of the season on her birthday.

 

Stage 5: Schmölln ITT, 19.3 km Time Diff
1 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:27:13.570
2 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:27:22.610 0:09
3 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:27:32.910 0:19
4 Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:27:45.630 0:32
5 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team 0:27:52.480 0:39
6 Emma Johansson (Swe) HITEC Products UCK 0:27:59.000 0:46
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:28:17.540 1:04
8 Linda Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:28:19.540 1:06
9 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian National Team 0:28:26.920 1:13
10 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 0:28:30.600 1:17
11 Taryn Heather (Aus) Australian National Team 0:28:38.220 1:25
12 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 0:28:43.220 1:30
13 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team 0:28:43.230 1:30
14 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team 0:28:43.970 1:30
15 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) HITEC Products UCK 0:28:46.950 1:33
16 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:28:47.550 1:34
17 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:28:50.660 1:37
18 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:28:53.350 1:40
19 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 0:28:55.160 1:42
20 Sarah Storey (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 0:28:57.530 1:44
21 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team 0:28:59.480 1:46
22 Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team 0:29:09.100 1:56
23 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:29:10.730 1:57
24 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 0:29:17.970 2:04
25 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team 0:29:22.530 2:09
26 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:29:27.440 2:14
27 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team 0:29:33.830 2:20
28 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 0:29:34.770 2:21
29 Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team 0:29:44.700 2:31
30 Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 0:29:46.500 2:33
31 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 0:29:49.570 2:36
32 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:29:50.710 2:37
33 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:29:52.940 2:39
34 Sara Mustonen (Swe) HITEC Products UCK 0:29:54.000 2:41
35 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo 0:29:57.180 2:44
36 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team 0:30:02.170 2:49
37 Fabianna Luperini (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 0:30:04.920 2:51
38 Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:30:11.200 2:58
39 Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:30:12.250 2:59
40 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:30:12.640 2:59
41 Lise Nostvold (Nor) HITEC Products UCK 0:30:14.950 3:01
42 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:30:16.110 3:03
43 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion 0:30:16.150 3:03
44 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:30:28.860 3:15
45 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:30:32.700 3:19
46 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss 0:30:33.280 3:20
47 Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:30:39.490 3:26
48 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:30:40.380 3:27
49 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:30:49.470 3:36
50 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team 0:30:49.670 3:36
51 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit 0:30:52.480 3:39
52 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 0:30:54.490 3:41
53 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) HITEC Products UCK 0:31:05.950 3:52
54 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:31:08.320 3:55
55 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) HITEC Products UCK 0:31:08.320 3:55
56 Claire Thomas (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 0:31:08.910 3:55
57 Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion 0:31:09.610 3:56
58 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 0:31:12.970 3:59
59 Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:31:14.740 4:01
60 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:31:17.850 4:04
61 Josie Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:31:23.920 4:10
62 Hanna Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 0:31:23.940 4:10
63 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:31:31.500 4:18
64 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:31:31.900 4:18
65 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:31:34.380 4:21
66 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:31:40.950 4:27
67 Samantha Galassi (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 0:31:41.210 4:28
68 Veronique Labonte ) Juvederm-Specialized 0:31:43.700 4:30
69 Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:31:51.770 4:38
70 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss 0:31:53.360 4:40
71 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus-Nutrixxion 0:31:54.720 4:41
72 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 0:32:01.570 4:48
73 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:32:17.120 5:04
74 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 0:32:26.900 5:13
75 Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized 0:32:28.180 5:15
76 Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:32:31.240 5:18
77 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 0:32:39.470 5:26
DNS Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo
 
GC
1 Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women 13:00:07
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) HITEC Products UCK at 0:03
3 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team 0:26
4 Linda Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:49
5 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 1:03
6 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 1:08
7 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team 1:27
8 Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team 1:29
9 Fabianna Luperini (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 2:41
10 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team 2:47
11 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team 3:37
12 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 4:17
13 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 4:20
14 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 4:54
15 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 6:00
16 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 6:25
17 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 7:45
18 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 7:56
19 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 10:11
20 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 11:10
21 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team 11:15
22 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 11:18
23 Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 11:22
24 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 11:31
25 Sara Mustonen (Swe) HITEC Products UCK 11:32
26 Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team 11:34
27 Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 12:05
28 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 12:29
29 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 12:50
30 Taryn Heather (Aus) Australian National Team 12:54
31 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) HITEC Products UCK 12:59
32 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 13:05
33 Claire Thomas (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 13:10
34 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 13:18
35 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 13:28
36 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian National Team 13:29
37 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 13:58
38 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 14:18
39 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 14:30
40 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 14:31
41 Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 14:35
42 Sarah Storey (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 14:52
43 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 14:55
44 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion 14:55
45 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss 14:59
46 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 15:11
47 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team 15:11
48 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team 15:18
49 Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 15:39
50 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 15:42
51 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 15:53
52 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 16:00
53 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 16:42
54 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 17:05
55 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss 17:09
56 Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized 17:22
57 Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 17:35
58 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 17:45
59 Lise Nostvold (Nor) HITEC Products UCK 18:11
60 Josie Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 18:15
61 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit 18:16
62 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 18:23
63 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 18:43
64 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) HITEC Products UCK 18:48
65 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team 21:03
66 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) HITEC Products UCK 21:14
67 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus-Nutrixxion 22:51
68 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo 33:06
69 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 33:34
70 Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 46:47
71 Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 47:50
72 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 48:14
73 Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion 48:49
74 Hanna Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 54:19
75 Samantha Galassi (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 1.08:22
76 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 1.10:09
77 Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 1.25:45

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login