Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 25/11 12:04 pm - Tour de L'Abitibi: Stage 7, Final GC and photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/25/11
 

Results from the 7th and final stage of the Tour de L'Abitibi in Quebec. Jos Chalmers (South Eastern Regional) won the stage and  James Oram (New Zealand National Team) won the overall. Adam De Vos (Team Québec) was top Canadian, 7th on the stage with Émile Jean (Canadian National Team) finishing 6th in the overall.

 

The official race photographer Karine Belzile  has uploaded lots of photos from all 7 stages 

 

Stage 7 (July 24th): Barraute to Amos Circuit, 93.8 km
1 Jos Chalmers (USA) South Eastern Regional 2:06:05
2 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner at s.t.
3 Alex Darville (USA) US National Team 0:04
4 Adam De Vos (Can) Canadian National Team
5 Anthony Morel (Fra) French National Team
6 Kevin Goulot (Fra) French National Team
7 Élliott Doyle (Can) Team Québec
8 James Laberge (USA) Team Specialized
9 Charles Matte (Can) Team Québec
10 Dion Smith (NZl) New Zealand National Team
11 Diego Sandoval (Mex) Mexican National Team
12 Jérémy Maison (Fra) French National Team
13 Thibaut Boulanger (Fra) French National Team
14 Yohan Patry (Can) Canadian National Team
15 Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
16 Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Japanese National Team
17 Steve Arbault (Fra) French National Team
18 Nicholas Roeder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
19 Olivier Hokmi (Can) Attrium (QC)
20 Brandon 8etzl (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech
21 Daniel Eaton (USA) Mid-South Regional Team
22 Olivier Delaney (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
23 Brian Lark (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner
24 Kirill Prolubnikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
25 Matthew Lipscomb (USA) US National Team
26 Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Thailand National Team
27 Erik Volotzky (USA) Mid-South Regional Team
28 Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
29 Lambert Gatineau (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts
30 Benoît Lantagne (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team
31 Lucas Papillon (Fra) French National Team
32 Owen Graves (USA) Mid-South Regional Team
33 Tileqen Maidos (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
34 Simon-Pierre Maltais (Can) Team Québec
35 José Aguire (Mex) Mexican National Team
36 Zach Semian (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS
37 James Oram (NZl) New Zealand National Team
38 Benjamin Perry (Can) Canadian National Team
39 George Hubbard (NZl) New Zealand National Team
40 Micah Engle (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
41 Émile Jean (Can) Canadian National Team
42 Jeffrey Perrin (USA) Team Specialized
43 Torey Philipp (USA) Team Specialized
44 Kaleb Koch (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
45 Ohko Shimizu (Jpn) Japanese National Team
46 Jess Neufeld (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts
47 Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Team Québec
48 Dorian Javier Monterroso (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
49 Blaise Limoges (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
50 William Zellmer (USA) Team Specialized
51 David Goodman (USA) South Eastern Regional
52 Pierre Robitaille (Can) Attrium (QC)
53 Jérémie Lavoie-Doyon (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
54 Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
55 Timur Kazantsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
56 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Canadian National Team
57 Johnny Quintal (Mex) Mexican National Team
58 Kristopher Jorgenson (USA) US National Team
59 Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand National Team
60 Gregory Daniel (USA) US National Team
61 Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japanese National Team
62 Andrew Dillman (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner
63 David Fugère (Can) Attrium (QC)
64 Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
65 Tomas Barnet (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
66 Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Thailand National Team
67 Alex Jensen (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner
68 Alexandre Tremblay (Can) Attrium (QC)
69 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Québec
70 Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
71 Joseph Lupien (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team
72 Genki Kubota (Jpn) Japanese National Team
73 Tyler Williams (USA) US National Team
74 Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
75 Michael Reidenbach (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
76 Colby Wait-Molyneux (USA) US National Team
77 David Onsow (Can) Canadian National Team
78 Sean Lynch (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
79 Vitaliy Marayhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
80 Paul Kumm (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
81 Justin Zottl (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech
82 Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japanese National Team
83 Christopher Calder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
84 Alexandre Pinard (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts
85 Samuel Gagnon (Can) Attrium (QC)
86 John Nesbit (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
87 Frédéric Cossette (Can) Team Québec
88 Kevin Lindlau (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
89 Rogelio Rojas (Mex) Mexican National Team
90 Lucca Zeray (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
91 Eric Reinert (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech
92 Andrew Hodges (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS
93 Adder nFaarid Espinoza Mazariegos (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
94 Poompat Seehabuntong (Tha) Thailand National Team
95 Kyle Torres (USA) Team Specialized
96 David Benkoski (USA) Team Specialized
97 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
98 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
99 James Anderson (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 0:21
100 Sergio Escutia (Mex) Mexican National Team
101 William Richter (USA) South Eastern Regional
102 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
103 Luke Haley (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner all s.t.
104 Toshiki Omote (Jpn) Japanese National Team 0:23
105 Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) South Eastern Regional 0:47
106 Matthew Hopkins (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 1:40
107 Erik Anderson (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS 3:00
108 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) New Zealand National Team 8:04
109 François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 10:48
 
Final GC
1 James Oram (NZl) New Zealand National Team 13:01:23
2 Dion Smith (NZl) New Zealand National Team at 0:18
3 Colby Wait-Molyneux (USA) US National Team 0:23
4 Kristopher Jorgenson (USA) US National Team 0:27
5 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner 0:30
6 William Zellmer (USA) Team Specialized 0:34
7 Émile Jean (Can) Canadian National Team 0:36
8 Thibaut Boulanger (Fra) French National Team 0:43
9 Jos Chalmers (USA) South Eastern Regional 0:48
10 Daniel Eaton (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 0:50
11 Gregory Daniel (USA) US National Team 0:53
12 Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:56
13 José Aguire (Mex) Mexican National Team 0:59
14 George Hubbard (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:00
15 Michael Reidenbach (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 1:01
16 Matthew Lipscomb (USA) US National Team 1:03
17 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Canadian National Team 1:03
18 Benjamin Perry (Can) Canadian National Team 1:11
19 Micah Engle (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 1:12
20 Jeffrey Perrin (USA) Team Specialized 1:13
21 Kyle Torres (USA) Team Specialized 1:15
22 Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 1:16
23 Kevin Goulot (Fra) French National Team 1:19
24 Tileqen Maidos (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 1:23
25 Torey Philipp (USA) Team Specialized 1:23
26 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Québec 1:25
27 Yohan Patry (Can) Canadian National Team 1:27
28 Jérémy Maison (Fra) French National Team 1:27
29 Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japanese National Team 1:28
30 Sergio Escutia (Mex) Mexican National Team 1:32
31 Dorian Javier Monterroso (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 1:33
32 Lambert Gatineau (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts 1:39
33 Jess Neufeld (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts 1:39
34 Adam De Vos (Can) Canadian National Team 1:41
35 Benoît Lantagne (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team 1:41
36 James Laberge (USA) Team Specialized 1:42
37 Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Team Québec 1:44
38 Jérémie Lavoie-Doyon (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 1:47
39 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 1:47
40 Anthony Morel (Fra) French National Team 1:51
41 Zach Semian (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS 1:53
42 Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 1:53
43 Alex Darville (USA) US National Team 1:55
44 David Benkoski (USA) Team Specialized 1:57
45 Olivier Hokmi (Can) Attrium (QC) 1:57
46 Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand National Team 1:57
47 Samuel Gagnon (Can) Attrium (QC) 1:58
48 Simon-Pierre Maltais (Can) Team Québec 2:02
49 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 2:03
50 Brian Lark (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner 2:08
51 Olivier Delaney (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 2:10
52 David Onsow (Can) Canadian National Team 2:10
53 David Goodman (USA) South Eastern Regional 2:13
54 Poompat Seehabuntong (Tha) Thailand National Team 2:16
55 Ohko Shimizu (Jpn) Japanese National Team 2:16
56 Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 2:17
57 Lucas Papillon (Fra) French National Team 2:17
58 Erik Volotzky (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 2:18
59 Nicholas Roeder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 2:21
60 Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Japanese National Team 2:22
61 Élliott Doyle (Can) Team Québec 2:22
62 Genki Kubota (Jpn) Japanese National Team 2:23
63 Frédéric Cossette (Can) Team Québec 2:25
64 Timur Kazantsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 2:25
65 Brandon 8etzl (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 2:26
66 Tyler Williams (USA) US National Team 2:36
67 Paul Kumm (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 2:36
68 Vitaliy Marayhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 2:37
69 Blaise Limoges (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 2:45
70 Alexandre Pinard (Can) Spidertech p/b Powerwatts 3:06
71 Lucca Zeray (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 3:17
72 Toshiki Omote (Jpn) Japanese National Team 3:29
73 Alex Jensen (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner 3:30
74 Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 3:33
75 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 3:34
76 Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) South Eastern Regional 4:05
77 Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Thailand National Team 5:23
78 Tomas Barnet (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 5:56
79 Andrew Dillman (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner 7:54
80 Pierre Robitaille (Can) Attrium (QC) 8:11
81 Joseph Lupien (Can) National Cycling Centre Atlantic Team 10:50
82 Kirill Prolubnikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 11:28
83 Steve Arbault (Fra) French National Team 15:54
84 Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japanese National Team 16:52
85 Diego Sandoval (Mex) Mexican National Team 16:54
86 Adder nFaarid Espinoza Mazariegos (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 17:20
87 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) New Zealand National Team 18:30
88 Johnny Quintal (Mex) Mexican National Team 18:45
89 Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Thailand National Team 20:01
90 Eric Reinert (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 20:53
91 William Richter (USA) South Eastern Regional 22:50
92 John Nesbit (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 24:21
93 Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 24:58
94 Kaleb Koch (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 25:23
95 Justin Zottl (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 25:34
96 Sean Lynch (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 27:40
97 Rogelio Rojas (Mex) Mexican National Team 27:44
98 Charles Matte (Can) Team Québec 32:59
99 Alexandre Tremblay (Can) Attrium (QC) 33:53
100 Kevin Lindlau (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 35:07
101 Christopher Calder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 35:17
102 Andrew Hodges (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS 35:23
103 François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 36:45
104 Owen Graves (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 37:15
105 Luke Haley (USA) Pro Chain / Team Turner 40:57
106 James Anderson (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 43:37
107 David Fugère (Can) Attrium (QC) 48:46
108 Matthew Hopkins (Can) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech 54:26
109 Erik Anderson (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development / Team Specialized Rising-STARS 1:24:54

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login