Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 31/11 12:05 pm - Sparkassen-Giro: women's results


Posted by Editoress on 07/31/11
 

Results from today's Internationale Sparkassen-Giro in Germany won by Adrie Visser (HTC Highroad Women).  Joanie Caron (Canadian National Team) finished 20th at 10 sec back

 

HTC-Highroad's Adrie Visser pulled ahead of five other riders to claim her third win of the 2011 season in the Sparkassen Giro Bochum one-day race on Sunday.

Visser clipped off the front in a six-rider breakaway that formed close to the finish of the eighty-nine kilometer race, then easily out-sprinted the rest for a convincing victory.

"When I heard Adrie was away in the group I knew we had a really good chance," said HTC-Highroad sports director Jens Zemke, "It was a flat finish with a three hundred meter straight away and she timed it perfectly. Adrie did it exactly right."

Visser's victory was not the day's only highlight for HTC-Highroad, as team-mate Evelyn Stevens won the Grand Prix of the Mountains classification after a day-long break in which the American rider took maximum points on each climb.

"We rode a strong race tactically and Evelyn was really impressive throughout," Zemke said, "There was a great atmosphere too, with massive crowds watching. Bochum is Germany's most important women's race, and it made a big win even more special."

HTC-Highroad press release

 

Women, 89 km
1 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 2:18:52
2 Christine Majerus (Lux) GSD Gestion
3 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Belgian National Team
4 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness
5 Alessand D''ettorre (Ita) Colavita-Forno D'asolo all s.t.
6 Hanna Amend (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:02
7 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycli 0:10
8 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita-Forno D'asolo
9 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women
10 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion
11 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Tea
12 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Honda Tea
13 Celine van Severen (Bel) Sengers Ladies
14 Anne Arnouts (Bel) Dura - Vermeer
15 Juliette Wigbold (Ned) Sram-WV Eemland
16 Sandra van Veghel (Ned) Sram-WV Eemland all s.t.
17 Sanne Bamelis (Bel) Sengers Ladies 0.12
18 Hannah Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness 0:10
19 Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
20 Joanie Caron (Can) Canadian National Team
21 Inge Roggeman (Bel) Sengers Ladies
22 Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenian National Team
23 Penny Rowson (GBr) Horizon Fitness
24 Nathalie Jolink (Ned) Specialized
25 Annel Van Doorslaer (Bel) Belgian National Team
26 Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
27 Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda Tea
28 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Sengers Ladies
29 Leah Guloien (Can) Canadian National Team
30 Emma Crum (NZl) Specialized
31 Fabienne Schaus (Lux) GSD Gestion
32 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Horizon Fitness
33 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Team Stuttgart
34 Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
35 Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Horizon Fitness
36 Linda Ringlever (Ned) Movingladies
37 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
38 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) GSD Gestion
39 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products
40 Ziva Verbic (Slo) Slovenian National Team
41 Joann Van de Winkel (RSA) Lotto Honda Tea
42 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
43 Melanie Hessling (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion
44 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
45 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
46 Maris Van der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Tea
47 Johanna Badmann (Ger) Team Stuttgart
48 Ronja Köckerling (Ger) Koga Ladies
49 Tjasa Rutar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
50 Ine Beyen (Bel) Belgian National Team
51 Emma Silversides (GBr) Sengers Ladies
52 Fernandes Da Souza, (Bra) Colavita-Forno D'asolo
53 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women
54 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Belgian National Team
55 Rhae Shaw (Can) Canadian National Team
56 Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women
57 Marjolein Claessen (Ned) Dura - Vermeer
58 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women
59 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness
60 Katherine Bates (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion
61 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycli all s.t.
62 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products 1:08
63 Bianca van den Hoek (Ned) Sram-WV Eemland
64 Christina Becker (Ger) Skil-Koga Cycli
65 Dorothea Janke (Ger) Koga Ladies
66 Jana Schemmer (Ger) Koga Ladies
67 Sofie Verdonck (Bel) Dura - Vermeer all s.t.
68 Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 1:11
69 Svetlan Pauliukaite (Ltu) Colavita-Forno D'asolo
70 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita-Forno D'asolo both s.t.
DNF Rosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita-Forno D'asolo
DNF Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
DNF Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
DNF Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
DNF Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
DNF Alie Gercama (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
DNF Charlotte Bravard (Fra) GSD Gestion
DNF Maria Gran Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion
DNF Ajda Opeka (Slo) Slovenian National Team
DNF Claudia Schlager (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
DNF Dunja Ceulemans (Bel) Dura - Vermeer
DNF Nicole Mader (Ger) Team Stuttgart
DNF Heike Noever (Ger) Team Stuttgart
DNF Andrea Wätzig (Ger) Team Stuttgart
DNF Magdalena Weigl (Ger) Team Stuttgart
DNF Katy Curtis (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Cara Gillis (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Laura Dathan (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
DNF Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
DNF Sarah Cramoysan (GBr) Movingladies
DNF Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Movingladies
DNF Iris Ockeloen (Ned) Movingladies
DNF Alexandra Janke (Ger) Koga Ladies
DNF Simona Janke (Ger) Koga Ladies
DNF Lena Köckerling (Ger) Koga Ladies
DNF Sanne Cant (Bel) Belgian National Team
DNF Nathalie Nijns (Bel) Sengers Ladies
DNF Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
DNF Silke Kogelman (Ned) Specialized
DNF Britt Jansen (Ned) Specialized
DNF Lena Stegger (Ger) Specialized
DNF Leah ter Horst (Ned) Sram-WV Eemland
DNF Hester Wagenaar (Ned) Sram-WV Eemland
DNF Henriette Woering (Ned) Sram-WV Eemland

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login