Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 31/11 16:45 pm - Sparkassen-Giro: men's results


Posted by Editoress on 07/31/11
 

Results from today's Internationale Sparkassen-Giro in Germany won by Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator). Top Canadian was Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) who finished 27th in the same time

177.60 km
1 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4:06:07
2 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Sparkasse-
3 Andreas Stauff (Ger) German National Team
4 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp
5 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil-Shimano
6 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
7 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
8 Marcel Aregger (Sui) Price Your Bike
9 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstran
10 Jan Oelerich (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 18
11 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava
12 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
13 Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava
14 Erki Putsep (Est) Alpha Baltic - Unitymarathons.com
15 Mathias Belka (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 18
16 Adam Homolka (Cze) Wsa-Viperbike
17 Alex Schmitt (Ger) Eddy Merckx
18 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp
19 Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Unitymarathons.com
20 Emils Liepins (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Unitymarathons.com
21 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System
22 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp
23 Audun Brekk Flotten (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
24 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Unitymarathons.com
25 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Tyrol Team
26 Julian Kern (Ger) Seven Stones
27 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
28 Marius Andre Hafsas (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
29 Daniel Henggeler (Sui) Price Your Bike
30 Eirik Kasa Jarlseth (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
31 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
32 Nejc Bester (Slo) Sava
33 Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Unitymarathons.com
34 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) Sp Tableware
35 Thomas Koep (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 18
36 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
37 Bert Grabsch (Ger) German National Team all s.t.
38 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:07
39 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:09
40 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Netapp 0:10
41 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator s.t.
42 Michael Berling (Den) Glud & Marstran 0:21
43 Roman Gredler (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol 0:24
44 Sergei Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
45 Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System
46 Daniel Gomnes (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
47 Dirk Mu.ller (Ger) Team Sparkasse- all s.t.
48 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco-Ais 0:47
49 Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco-Ais s.t.
50 Jan Bos (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:51
51 Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava
52 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team
53 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Tyrol Team
54 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco-Ais
55 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Jayco-Ais
56 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco-Ais
57 Christian Jörgensen (Den) Glud & Marstran
58 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
59 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
60 Roger Beuchat (Sui) Champion System
61 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) German National Team
62 Bernhard Oberholzer (Sui) Price Your Bike
63 Christian Knees (Ger) German National Team
64 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava
65 Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava
66 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava
67 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Jayco-Ais all s.t.
68 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:58
69 Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tyrol Team 1:12
70 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Sparkasse- 1:29
71 Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol
72 Brian Megens (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels both s.t.
73 Mark O''Brien (Aus) Sp Tableware 1:34
74 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1:46
75 Kasper Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstran
76 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
77 Samuel Horstmann (Sui) Price Your Bike
78 Wolfgang Geisler (Aut) Wsa-Viperbike
79 Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
80 Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco-Ais
81 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team
82 Marc Obkircher (Aut) Tyrol Team all s.t.
83 Christoph Springer (Ger) Sp Tableware 1:51
84 Lukas Kalt (Sui) Price Your Bike 2:08
85 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 2:10
86 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Glud & Marstran
87 Joel Eglin (Sui) Price Your Bike
88 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tyrol Team
89 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Eddy Merckx all s.t.
90 Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 2:17
91 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 2:28
92 Svein Tuft (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 s.t.
93 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstran 2:35
94 Grischa Niermann (Ger) German National Team
95 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
96 Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
97 Alexander Randin (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
98 Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Unitymarathons.com
99 Magk. Sakellaridis (Gre) Sp Tableware
100 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
101 Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
102 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Seven Stones
103 Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Seven Stones
104 Emma Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
105 Arne Hassink (Ned) Tt Raiko Argon 18
106 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
107 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
108 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp all s.t.
109 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 2:42
110 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
111 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly both s.t.
112 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:44
113 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
114 Loic Aubert (Sui) Price Your Bike both s.t.
115 Jan Deutschmann (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 2:52
116 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 2:52
117 Mathias Vogl (Ger) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol 2:57
118 David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Netapp
119 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha both s.t.
120 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 3:07
121 Florian Monreal (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland s.t.
122 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5:12
123 Frans-Le Markaskard (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
124 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 5:26
125 Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tyrol Team 5:47
126 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 5:57
127 Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team Sparkasse- 6:41
128 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil-Shimano s.t.
129 Alexandr Prishpetny´ (Rus) Itera-Katusha 7:43
130 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Jayco-Ais 8:54
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Ger) German National Team
DNF Sergej Fuchs (Ger) German National Team
DNF Björn Schröder (Ger) German National Team
DNF Michael Schweizer (Ger) German National Team
DNF Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) German National Team
DNF Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil-Shimano
DNF Viachesla Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
DNF Peter Palotai (Hun) Tyrol Team
DNF Ingus Eislers (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Unitymarathons.com
DNF Lauris Spillers (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Unitymarathons.com
DNF Dani Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
DNF Panagioti Chatzakis (Gre) Team Sparkasse-
DNF Vasile Simantirakis (Gre) Team Sparkasse-
DSQ Olivier Johr (Ger) Seven Stones
DNF Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System
DNF Christophe Williams (Aus) Champion System
DNF Steven Wong (Hkg) Champion System
DNF Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
DNF Sierk De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
DNF Yannick Bok (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 18
DNF Dominik Ivo (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 18
DNF Patrick Oeben (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 18
DNF Hans Joachi Benning (Ger) Seven Stones
DNF Ron Pfeifer (Ger) Seven Stones
DNF Christopher Roth (Ger) Seven Stones
DNF Lionel Wust (Sui) Price Your Bike
DNF Martin Comploi (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol
DNF Rupert Hödlmoser (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol
DNF Phili Schernthanner (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol
DNF Haral Starzengruber (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol
DNF Christian Wildauer (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol
DNF Benedikt Steiner (Aut) Wsa - Viperbike Kärnten
DNF Florian Moser (Aut) Wsa - Viperbike Kärnten
DNF Liam Poole (Aus) Wsa - Viperbike Kärnten
DNF Patrick Schörkmayer (Aut) Wsa - Viperbike Kärnten
DNF Mikael Schou (Nor) Ringeriks - Kraft
DNF Martin Uthus (Nor) Ringeriks - Kraft
DNF Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly
DNF Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
DNF Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login