Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 3/11 19:38 pm - Mardis Lachine #8: report and results


Posted by Editoress on 08/3/11
 

Mardis Cyclistes de Lachine, August 2nd in Lachine Quebec

Laroche Takes Second Stage of Season

Jean-François Laroche (Fantino Mondello – Cycles Régis) won a convincing victory in the senior men’s race this evening, stopping the clock at 1 :02 :17 in the 50km race for an average speed of 48.1kmh. He was followed closely in a group sprint to the finish by Maxime Vives (Powerwatts) in second and Erik Lyman (Team Spirit Cannondale) in third.Junior racer Félix Côté-Bouvette (Prud’homme-IGA) and master racer Dominic Chalifoux (Trek-Bontrager) distinguished themselves by finishing fourth and fifth respectively. The Rocky Mountain team, despite many attacks all through the race, had to content itself with merely a sixth place finish by Jean-Michel Lachance.

Laroche, 31, joked that his victory was easier in the absence of his main rivals. These include Mathieu Roy (suffering a gastro), Martin Gilbert and David Veilleux (both cycling in Europe). “It makes a difference when the big guns like Martin or David are not there. Nonetheless, my team mates worked splendidly for me here. Even if my rivals had been here, I think we would have beaten them in that sprint,” said Laroche. In particular, he praised team mate Pierre-Olivier Boily. The Fantino team seemed in control during the entire race, quickly hitting the gas to catch anyone who tried to break away from the pack.

Maxime Vives was more than happy to finish second. “To finish behind Jean-François, that’s always good. He admitted that there was some elbowing among cyclists to see who could follow Laroche’s wheel.” Vives also claimed to have not been feeling in top form at the beginning of the evening, “But I feel better now.”

Erik Lyman, 38, was pleased to see the race end in a bunch sprint rather than a breakaway as happened on previous Tuesday evenings. . The sprinters had a chance to talk. “For my part, I’m happy to end up on the podium. The Fantino team worked well and Laroche did a tremendous sprint.”

With his win in this evening’s eighth race of the season, Laroche increased his cumulative lead and looks unstoppable at 670 points with only two more stage races left in the season. Dominic Chalifoux (Trek-Bontrager) is a distant second at 457.

Women and Junior's

For the women, Elisabeth Albert (Rocky Mountain), won the eighth stage and also took the yellow leader’s jersey. Albert also won Sunday’s Quebec crit championships in Ste Agathe.

The junior men’s race, run simultaneously with the women’s race, saw Marc-Antoine Soucy (D’Amos) win. Shawn Turcotte (Prud’Homme IGA), who finished fourth, nonetheless hangs onto his leader’s yellow jersey.

The minime races saw Melyssa Fortin (Vélo Club Longueuil) win for the girls and remain the leader in the series. Meanwhile brothers Charles and Antoine Côté (Vélo Club Longueuil) finished first and second for the boys. Édouard Laparé-Morin (Espoirs Laval) finished just third but keeps his yellow jersey.

The evening saw 17 Quebec Cycling Hall of Famers attend the race including René Cyr, 91, who began racing on an amateur level in 1935 and competed in many six-day track races in the 1940s before retiring in 1950. The spry-looking Cyr was given the honour of presenting the top prize in this evening’s pro-elite Saputo cup race to winner Jean-Francois Laroche (Fantino).

About

Every summer for 10 weeks, stage races (called “criteriums”) are presented on Tuesday evenings. Younger cyclists and the women start at 5:30 and 6:00 pm, while the senior men’s race with cyclists blast off at 7 pm for 31 laps around LaSalle Park in the Montreal suburb of Lachine. The next race is August 9 and the series sees its grand finale on August 16. It is free to watch these races.

List of attending Quebec Cycling Hall of Famers (Temple de la renommée du cyclisme québécois)


Jules Beland A
Lucette Bergeron A
Marc Blouin A
René Cyr A
Gilles Durand A
Pierre Hutsebaut B
Jean Yves Labonté B
Yves Landry A
Gaston Langlois AB
Leandre Normand B
Daniel Perigny A
Roger Raux B
Gervais Rioux A
Tino Rossi B
Marcel Roy A
Robert Van den Eynde B
Yvan Waddell A


A = athlete; B = builder; AB = both athlete and builder

Report courtesy Mardis Cyclistes


Women
1 Elisabeth Albert (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 64 pts
2 Tennessee Mayer (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 51
3 Amelie Bruneau (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 38
4 Veronique Drapeau- Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized) 31
5 Rosalie Cardin- Houde (Espoirs de Laval) 15
6 Elsie Torresan (Indépendant) 8
7 Audrey Bernard (Spidertech propulsée par Powertech) 8
Josiane Lessard (Vélo Club Longueuil- André-cycle) 5
Catherine Ouellette (Vélo Club Longueuil- André-cycle) 5
Valerie Crete (Juvederm-Specialized) 5
 
Men
1 Jean-François Laroche (Fantino Mondello – Cycles Régis) 139 pts
2 Erik Lyman (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 112
3 Maxime Vives (Powerwatts- FITTIME) 95
4 Dominic Chalifoux (Trek-Bontrager) 89
5 Felix Cote Bouvette (Prud' Homme- IGA) 88
6 Jean- Michel Lachance (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 59
7 Francois Chabot (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 54
8 Philippe Lacasse (Independant) 39
9 Robert Ralph (Rockland MD présenté par Médique) 38
10 Benjamin Martel (Team Spirit GTH Cannondal) 27
11 Jean- Samuel Deshaies (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 26
12 Christ McGarithy (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 21
13 Hugues Lapointe (Nativo Devinci) 19
14 Raphael Masse- Viau (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 15
15 Emile Jean (Spidertech propulsée par Powertech) 15
16 Brandon Sant (Powerwatts) 15
17 William Blackburn (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 14
18 Antoine Matteau (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 13
19 Rémi Pelletier- Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 13
20 Thierry Laliberte (XPREZO- BORSAO) 12
21 William Goodfellow (Lotto-Bodysol pole contine) 9
22 Charles Matte (Nippour/DEVINCI) 9
23 David Dulude (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 9
24 Pierre- Olivier Boily (Fantino Mondello – Cycles Régis) 8
25 Alexandre Nadeau (Fantino Mondello – Cycles Régis) 8
26 Gabriel Michaud (Espoirs de Laval) 7
27 Brandon Tullock (Croix de Fer) 6
28 Olivier Delaney (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée) 6
Charly Vives (SpiderTech powered by C1) 5
Yannick Bedard (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 5
Dominic Cantin (Indépendant-RP) 5
Marc Olivier Corsi (Indépendant-RP) 5
Laurent Dallaire (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 5
Justin- Frederick Hall (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 5
Philippe Leduc (Jean-Coutu/CIBC Wood Gun) 5
Vincent Levesque (Fantino Mondello – Cycles Régis) 5
Kianoush Missaghi (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 5
James Piccoli (Rockland MD présenté par Médique) 5
Jonathan Villemaire- Krajden (La Cordée) 5
Julien Langlois (Rteam Spirit GTH) 5
Jean Sebastien Maheu (Fantino Mondello – Cycles Régis) 5
Jean Sebastien Maheu (Fantino Mondello – Cycles Régis) 5
Francois- Charles Malo (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 5
Emmanuel Laganiere (Independant) 5
Nicholas Geoffrion (Formedica Messier) 5
 
Standings after 8 races
 
Women
1 Elisabeth Albert (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 395 pts
2 Veronique Drapeau- Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized) 378
3 Audrey Labrie (Piste.ca) 299
4 Torresan Elsie (Independant) 147
5 Tennessee Mayer (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 106
6 Valerie Crete (Juvederm-Specialized) 92
7 Amelie Bruneau (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 65
8 Rosalie Cardin- Houde (Espoirs de Laval) 60
9 Virginie Gauthier (Atrium - CC2R) 58
10 Caroline Brunet (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 35
11 Audrey Sarrazin (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 33
12 Anne- Marie B. Morin (Atrium - CC2R) 31
13 Catherine Ouellette (Vélo Club Longueuil- André-cycle) 31
14 Frederique Lord (Atrium - CC2R) 30
15 Josiane Lessard (Vélo Club Longueuil- André-cycle) 30
16 Audrey Bernard (Spidertech propulsée par Powetech) 25
17 Justine Dallaire (Independant) 25
18 Camille Bedard (CC Lac St-Louis) 25
19 Laurence Paquette (Piste.ca) 22
20 Kyla Rollinson (Juvederm-Specialized) 20
21 Laurie Dumas (Spidertech propulsée par Powetech) 20
22 Mélissa Houde (La Cabosse d'Or chocolateri) 18
23 Melissa Houde (La Cabosse d'Or chocolateri) 15
24 Gabrielle Wilson (Espoirs de Laval) 15
25 Audrey- Anne Blais (Espoirs de Laval) 15
26 Evelyne Gagnon (Atrium - CC2R) 15
27 Jessica Joly (Guru/Cinelume) 15
28 Anne- Marie Jean (Vélo Mauricie) 10
29 Katherine Lafreniere (Vélo Club Longueuil- André-cycle) 10
30 Elise Brouillette (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée p) 10
31 Beatrice Le Bel (Vélo Club Longueuil- André-cycle) 5
32 Josiane Boily (Atrium - CC2R) 5
33 Marie- Eve Poisson (Vélo Mauricie) 5
34 Genevieve Patry (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 5
35 Stephanie Germain (Rockland MD présenté par Médique) 5
36 Claudia Boisvert (Vélo Club Longueuil- André-cycle) 5
 
Men (top 50)
1 Jean Francois Laroche (Fantino Mondello Cycles Regis) 670 pts
2 Dominic Chalifoux (Trek-Bontrager) 457
3 Mathieu Roy (Gaspesien) 437
4 Martin Gilbert (SpiderTech powered by C10) 437
5 Jean- Michel Lachance (Amical Cycliste Bisontine) 418
6 David Veilleux (Europcar) 391
7 Erik Lyman (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 341
8 Benjamin Martel (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 324
9 Pierrick Naud (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 307
10 Pierre- Etienne Boivin (Amical Cycliste Thann) 219
11 Rémi Pelletier- Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 210
12 Jean- Samuel Deshaies (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 194
13 Felix Cote Bouvette (Prud' Homme- IGA) 190
14 Hugues Lapointe (Nativo Devinci) 174
15 Raphael Masse- Viau (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 172
16 Miguel Agreda Rojas (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 162
17 Simon- Pierre Gauthier (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 152
18 Antoine Duchesne (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 149
19 Maxime Vives (Powerwatts- FITTIME) 139
20 Dion Smith (Pure Black Racing) 132
21 William Blackburn (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 121
22 Philippe Nadon (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 115
23 Arnaud Papillon (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 111
24 Francois Chabot (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 110
25 Hugo Houle (SpiderTech powered by C10) 103
26 Jordan Brochu (Indépendant-RP) 103
27 Thierry Laliberte (XPREZO- BORSAO) 98
28 Guillaume Boivin (SpiderTech powered by C10) 98
29 Michel Henri (Iris) 88
30 James Oram (Pure Black Racing) 79
31 Robert Ralph (Rockland MD présenté par Médique) 68
32 Sam Witnitz (Garneau- Club Chaussures-Norton) 65
33 Antoine Matteau (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 62
34 Pierre- Olivier Boily (Fantino Mondello Cycles Regis) 56
35 Andreas Muller (Berliner TSC) 55
36 Laurent Dallaire (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobilie) 54
37 Keven Lacombe (SpiderTech powered by C10) 52
38 Chris McGarity (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 51
39 Simon Lambert Lemay (SpiderTech powered by C10) 51
40 Dominic Cantin (Indépendant-RP) 46
41 David Dulude (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 44
42 Vincent Levesque (Fantino Rossi) 43
43 Ugo Lapierre (Jean Coutu) 43
44 Francois Doyon (Quilicot- Rackultra) 43
45 Olivier Delaney (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 42
46 Philippe Leduc (Jean Coutu) 40
47 Yorick Caron (Guru Cineume) 40
48 Eric Lemaire (Indépendant-RP) 40
49 Gabriel Michaud (Espoirs Laval) 39
50 Philippe Lacasse (Independant) 39



Full results

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login