Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 5/11 23:56 pm - Tour of Elk Grove: Stage 1 results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 08/5/11
 

Results from the first stage of the Tour of Elk Grove in Elk Grove Illinois

 

Photos by Peter Kraiker

 

 

Women, 7.24 km Time Diff
1 Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS 9:26. 88 0:00
2 Janel Holcomb (USA) Colavita Forno d' Asolo 9:32. 64 0:06
3 Erinne Willock (Can) Team TIBCO/To the Top 9:36. 10 0:10
4 Carmen Small (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 9:39. 07 0:13
5 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 9:40. 08 0:14
6 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 9:43. 07 0:17
7 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Colavita Forno d' Asolo 9:44. 93 0:18
8 Maria Calle Williams (Col) Columbia 9:46. 77 0:20
9 Lauren Robertson (USA) FCS Cycling Team 9:50. 44 0:24
10 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Colavita Forno d' Asolo 9:52. 84 0:26
11 Lauren Hall (USA) Colavita Forno d' Asolo 9:52. 94 0:26
12 Joanne Kiesanowski (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 9:54. 25 0:28
13 Kristin Sanders (USA) Colavita Forno d' Asolo 9:54. 46 0:28
14 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d' Asolo 9:54. 92 0:28
15 Joelle Numainville (Can) Team TIBCO/To the Top 9:57. 70 0:31
16 Whitney Schultz (USA) CheckMark p/b Veloforma 10:01. 18 0:35
17 Julie Emmerman (USA) Primal/Treads 10:07. 75 0:41
18 Mary Maroon (USA) Rouse Bicycles 10:08. 34 0:42
19 Jessica Prinner (USA) ABD Cycling 10:09. 41 0:43
20 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d' Asolo 10:09. 75 0:43
21 Samantha Schneider (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 10:14. 58 0:48
22 Krystal McNutt (USA) Secret Cycling 10:17. 22 0:51
23 Stacy Appelwick (USA) ABD Cycling 10:19. 10 0:53
24 Addy Albershardt (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 10:20. 31 0:54
25 Emma Mackie (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 10:21. 94 0:55
26 Jennifer Perricone (USA) ISCorp - Nova Cycle Sports Found 10:23. 24 0:57
27 Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Forno d' Asolo 10:24. 60 0:58
28 Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) ABD Cycling 10:24. 70 0:58
29 Emma Bast (USA) Team Revolution 10:32. 99 1:06
30 Lindsey Durst (USA) ISCorp - Nova Cycle Sports Found 10:33. 40 1:07
31 Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 10:35. 50 1:09
32 Christine Roettger (USA) Team Revolution 10:36. 07 1:10
33 Jane Weakley (USA) Secret Cycling 10:38. 48 1:12
34 Carrie Cash Wootten (USA) Team Revolution 10:40. 43 1:14
35 Kacey Manderfield (USA) Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA 10:44. 12 1:18
36 Amy McGuire (USA) Wheelworks Racing 10:44. 45 1:18
37 Rachel Byus (USA) FCS Cycling Team 10:47. 68 1:21
38 Katie Spittlehouse (Can) ISCorp - Nova Cycle Sports Found 10:52. 47 1:26
39 Kristen Meshberg (USA) ABD Cycling 10:59. 29 1:33
40 Rachel Roessingh (USA) ISCorp - Nova Cycle Sports Found 11:00. 63 1:34
41 Lenore Pipes (Gum) Guam National Team 11:11. 25 1:45
42 Jennifer Greenberg (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 11:11. 43 1:45
43 Dulce Pliego (USA) Rouse Bicycles 11:16. 70 1:50
44 Sarah Demerly (USA) ABD Cycling 11:17. 93 1:51
45 Kat Carr (USA) Bell Lap Coaching 11:22. 64 1:56
 
Men, 7.24 km Time Diff
1 Karl Menzies (Aus) Team UnitedHealthCare 8:26.43 0:00
2 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 8:26.54 0:00
3 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway 8:28.28 0:02
4 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team UnitedHealthCare 8:28.43 0:02
5 Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 8:30.51 0:04
6 Bobby Lea (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing 8:33.47 0:07
7 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 8:33.49 0:07
8 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team UnitedHealthCare 8:34.21 0:08
9 Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Exergy 8:34.51 0:08
10 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 8:34.99 0:08
11 Robert Forster (Ger) Team UnitedHealthCare 8:35.95 0:09
12 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 8:36.85 0:10
13 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA ) Bissell Pro Cycling 8:38.56 0:12
14 Adrian Hegyvaly (USA) Team UnitedHealthCare 8:39.19 0:13
15 Juan Orango (Col) Colombia 8:39.90 0:13
16 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 8:40.19 0:14
17 Chad Haga (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 8:40.27 0:14
18 Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 8:41.38 0:15
19 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 8:41.47 0:15
20 Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 8:43.07 0:17
21 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Team UnitedHealthCare 8:43.81 0:17
22 Ben Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy 8:44.68 0:18
23 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 8:44.73 0:18
24 Serghei Tvetcov (Mol) AeroCat Cycling Team 8:45.10 0:19
25 James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 8:45.47 0:19
26 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 8:45.52 0:19
27 Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia 8:45.91 0:19
28 Shawn Milne (Aus) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 8:45.98 0:19
29 Kyle Wamsley (USA ) Bissell Pro Cycling 8:47.13 0:21
30 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 8:47.35 0:21
31 Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 8:47.51 0:21
32 Farren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia 8:48.18 0:22
33 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 8:49.54 0:23
34 Eric Young (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 8:50.32 0:24
35 Carlos Ospino (Col) Colombia 8:50.80 0:24
36 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 8:51.82 0:25
37 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC 8:52.97 0:26
38 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 8:53.48 0:27
39 Patrick Bevin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 8:53.57 0:27
40 Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 8:54.07 0:28
41 Taylor Shelden (USA) V Australia 8:54.08 0:28
42 Jacob Keough (USA) Team UnitedHealthCare 8:54.75 0:28
43 Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy 8:54.86 0:28
44 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elbowz Racing 8:54.91 0:28
45 Weimor Roldan (Col) Colombia 8:56.09 0:30
46 John Walker (Aus) V Australia 8:57.37 0:31
47 Gabe Verala (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 8:57.90 0:31
48 Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC 8:58.44 0:32
49 Sean Sullivan (Aus) V Australia 8:58.52 0:32
50 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 8:59.10 0:33
51 Christian Helmig (Lux) Elbowz Racing 8:59.22 0:33
52 Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 8:59.30 0:33
53 Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia 8:59.51 0:33
54 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta 8:59.59 0:33
55 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 8:59.66 0:33
56 Ed Veal (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta 8:59.73 0:33
57 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 9:00.73 0:34
58 Luca Damiana (Ita) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 9:01.10 0:35
59 Tim Rugg (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing 9:01.42 0:35
60 Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 9:01.99 0:35
61 Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC 9:02.39 0:36
62 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Elbowz Racing 9:02.94 0:36
63 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia 9:03.26 0:37
64 Orles Castro (Col) Colombia 9:04.00 0:38
65 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 9:04.12 0:38
66 Clarke,Hilton (Aus) Team UnitedHealthCare 9:04.44 0:38
67 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 9:04.48 0:38
68 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 9:04.75 0:38
69 Tom Soladay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 9:04.80 0:38
70 Eric Schildoe (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 9:04.93 0:38
71 Carlos Uron (Col) Colombia 9:06.31 0:40
72 Isaac Howe (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 9:06.42 0:40
73 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia 9:07.07 0:41
74 Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 9:07.92 0:41
75 Kyle Fry (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta 9:09.01 0:43
76 Brian Hill (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing 9:09.73 0:43
77 Colton Barrett (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 9:11.12 0:45
78 Stephen Housley (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing 9:13.42 0:47
79 Michael Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 9:14.82 0:48
80 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy 9:16.94 0:50
81 Sebastian Cancio (Arg) AeroCat Cycling Team 9:17.45 0:51
82 Jackie Simes (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 9:19.18 0:53
83 Dillon Bennet (NZl) Subway 9:19.91 0:53
84 Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 9:20.60 0:54
85 Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 9:21.29 0:55
86 Diego Garavito (Col) AeroCat Cycling Team 9:22.56 0:56
87 Cody Campbell (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 9:24.47 0:58
88 Mat Stephens (USA) Elbowz Racing 9:24.51 0:58
89 Sterling Magnell (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 9:26.14 1:00
90 Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 9:27.03 1:01
91 Tino Thomel (Esp) Geox-TMC 9:27.10 1:01
92 Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway 9:27.94 1:01
93 Conor Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy 9:29.36 1:03
94 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 9:29.91 1:03
95 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 9:29.91 1:03
96 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC 9:30.86 1:04
97 Darko Ficko (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta 9:32.10 1:06
98 Strad Helms (USA) Team Type 1 9:33.57 1:07
99 Igor Volshteyn (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing 9:40.62 1:14
100 Calin Samaan (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 9:40.67 1:14
101 Emile Abraham (Tri) AeroCat Cycling Team 9:43.53 1:17
102 Tony Hall (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing 9:46.95 1:20
103 Tyler Jewell (USA) Elbowz Racing 9:48.50 1:22
104 Ignacio Silva (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 9:52.29 1:26
105 Kevin Hazzard (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta 9:53.81 1:27
106 Dave Byer (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta 9:55.35 1:29
107 Andrea Pirovano (Ita) Team Type 1 9:56.87 1:30
108 Matt Gorter (NZl) Subway 10:02.24 1:36
109 Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Type 1 10:03.42 1:37
110 Joseph Kukolla (USA) Subway 10:06.12 1:40
111 Joshua Carter (USA) AeroCat Cycling Team 10:09.12 1:43
112 Jeremy Durin (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing 10:15.61 1:49
113 Alexi Martinez (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 10:37.66 2:11
114 Dan Holt (USA) Team Type 1 10:53.37 2:27

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login