Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

August 6/11 11:04 am - World Cup La Bresse: Men's DH Qualifying results, Smith 2nd


Posted by Editoress on 08/6/11
 

Results from today's DH qualifier in La Bresse France

Men Time Diff
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 2:01.493  
2 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 2:03.596 2.103
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 2:04.566 3.073
4 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:04.620 3.127
5 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:05.563 4.070
6 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 2:05.587 4.094
7 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 2:05.680 4.187
8 Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 2:05.959 4.466
9 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 2:06.287 4.794
10 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 2:06.318 4.825
11 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 2:06.812 5.319
12 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:06.819 5.326
13 Marc Beaumont (GBr) 2:06.916 5.423
14 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 2:06.937 5.444
15 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 2:07.215 5.722
16 Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 2:07.519 6.026
17 Lewis Buchanan * (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 2:07.844 6.351
18 Loic Bruni * (Fra) Lapierre International 2:07.903 6.410
19 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 2:07.997 6.504
20 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 2:08.113 6.620
21 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 2:08.118 6.625
22 Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 2:08.210 6.717
23 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 2:08.352 6.859
24 Neko Mulally * (USA) Trek World Racing 2:08.353 6.860
24 Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense 2:08.353 6.860
26 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 2:08.373 6.880
27 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 2:08.451 6.958
28 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 2:08.463 6.970
29 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bikes 2:08.513 7.020
30 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 2:08.553 7.060
31 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 2:08.594 7.101
32 Troy Brosnan * (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 2:08.603 7.110
33 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 2:08.667 7.174
34 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 2:08.881 7.388
35 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 2:08.996 7.503
36 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 2:09.525 8.032
37 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 2:09.622 8.129
38 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 2:09.832 8.339
39 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek 2:09.937 8.444
40 Scott Mears (GBr) 2:10.020 8.527
41 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 2:10.211 8.718
42 Alex Bond (GBr) 2:10.270 8.777
43 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 2:10.327 8.834
44 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 2:10.459 8.966
45 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 2:10.460 8.967
46 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 2:10.646 9.153
47 Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 2:10.786 9.293
48 Ben Cathro (GBr) 2:10.916 9.423
49 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 2:11.032 9.539
50 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 2:11.269 9.776
51 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 2:11.287 9.794
52 Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 2:11.292 9.799
53 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 2:11.394 9.901
54 Robert Smith (GBr) 2:11.448 9.955
55 Adam Brayton (GBr) 2:11.819 10.326
56 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 2:12.044 10.551
57 Ralph Jones (GBr) 2:12.143 10.650
58 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 2:12.159 10.666
59 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 2:12.173 10.680
60 Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal 2:12.206 10.713
61 Joe Barnes (GBr) 2:12.305 10.812
62 Romain Contreres * (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 2:12.343 10.850
63 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 2:12.350 10.857
64 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 2:12.581 11.088
65 Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 2:12.606 11.113
66 Isak Leivsson * (Nor) 2:12.700 11.207
67 Benny Strasser (Ger) 2:12.719 11.226
68 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 2:12.722 11.229
69 Jack Reading (GBr) 2:12.881 11.388
70 Peter Williams (GBr) 2:12.939 11.446
71 Greg Williamson (GBr) 2:13.042 11.549
72 Rudy Cabirou * (Fra) 2:13.238 11.745
73 Felix Beckeman (Swe) 2:13.242 11.749
74 Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 2:13.281 11.788
75 Ludovic Oget * (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 2:13.304 11.811
76 Jasper Jauch (Ger) 2:13.378 11.885
77 Claudio Cozzi (Ita) 2:13.419 11.926
78 Mark Scott * (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 2:13.495 12.002
79 Benjamin Staehle * (Fra) 2:13.643 12.150
80 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 2:13.723 12.230
81 Janick Lieberherr (Sui) 2:13.761 12.268
82 Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 2:13.777 12.284
83 Oliver Burton (GBr) 2:13.813 12.320
84 Ludovic May (Sui) 2:13.963 12.470
85 Will Rischbieth (Aus) 2:13.991 12.498
86 Joe Connell * (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 2:14.077 12.584
87 Geoffrey Cholley (Fra) 2:14.106 12.613
88 Simon Cardon (Fra) Xcytt Racing 2:14.113 12.620
88 Christopher Mcglinchey * (Irl) 2:14.113 12.620
90 Joe Flanagan (GBr) 2:14.264 12.771
91 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 2:14.339 12.846
92 Martin Mikulenka (Cze) 2:14.472 12.979
93 Samuel Zbinden (Sui) 2:14.531 13.038
94 Kim Petersson (Swe) 2:14.614 13.121
95 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 2:14.785 13.292
96 Renaud Smaniotto * (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 2:14.787 13.294
97 Kristoffer Haugland (Nor) 2:14.811 13.318
98 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racin 2:14.830 13.337
99 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 2:14.903 13.410
100 Fraser Mcglone * (GBr) 2:15.056 13.563
101 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen 2:15.146 13.653
102 Miran Vauh (Slo) 2:15.283 13.790
103 Lutz Weber (Sui) 2:15.302 13.809
104 Jérôme Crocombette (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 2:15.343 13.850
105 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 2:15.444 13.951
106 Fabian Bieli (Sui) 2:15.491 13.998
107 Iraitz Etxebarria (Esp) 2:15.602 14.109
108 Faustin Figaret * (Fra) SC - Intense 2:15.626 14.133
109 Dan Sheridan * (Irl) 2:15.656 14.163
110 Yoann Barelli (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 2:15.672 14.179
111 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 2:15.699 14.206
112 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 2:15.760 14.267
113 Joel Chidley (GBr) 2:15.763 14.270
114 Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 2:15.813 14.320
115 Sam Shucksmith (GBr) 2:15.835 14.342
116 Nick Bygate * (NZl) 2:15.875 14.382
117 Lucas Frigout * (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 2:15.891 14.398
118 Kilian Bron (Fra) 2:15.928 14.435
119 Matthew Beer (Can) Intense Cycles / Freeride MS 2:15.996 14.503
120 Joonas Savolainen * (Fin) 2:16.204 14.711
121 Mathew Stuttard * (GBr) 2:16.222 14.729
122 Martin Hanak (Cze) 2:16.408 14.915
123 Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Esp) 2:16.410 14.917
124 Daniel Pombo (Por) 2:16.426 14.933
125 Bertrand Gilles (Bel) 2:16.548 15.055
126 Sam Maddison * (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 2:16.602 15.109
127 Martin Knapec * (Svk) 2:16.670 15.177
128 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racin 2:16.699 15.206
129 Gerard Wolfe (Irl) 2:16.740 15.247
130 Jan Javornik (Svk) 2:16.746 15.253
131 Roman Roschi (Sui) 2:16.809 15.316
132 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 2:16.955 15.462
133 Fabian Fader (Ger) 2:16.959 15.466
134 Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense 2:17.101 15.608
135 Riku Lansio * (Fin) 2:17.221 15.728
136 Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 2:17.309 15.816
137 Robin Van Goubergen (Bel) 2:17.513 16.020
138 Dominik Gspan (Sui) 2:17.919 16.426
139 Maximilian Bender (Ger) 2:18.012 16.519
140 Scott Laughland (Irl) 2:18.029 16.536
141 Gaetan Reilhan (Fra) 2:18.219 16.726
142 Matej Laktis (Svk) 2:18.315 16.822
143 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 2:18.342 16.849
144 Carlo Caire * (Ita) 2:18.487 16.994
145 Arthur Parret * (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 2:18.501 17.008
146 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 2:18.503 17.010
147 Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 2:18.612 17.119
148 Francisco Pardal (Por) 2:18.758 17.265
149 Noah Grossman (Ger) 2:18.823 17.330
150 Nicolas Mathieu * (Bel) 2:18.933 17.440
151 Francesco Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek 2:18.998 17.505
152 Jan Cepelak * (Cze) 2:19.047 17.554
153 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 2:19.233 17.740
154 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 2:19.256 17.763
155 Jay Barrett * (NZl) 2:19.376 17.883
156 Ville Ormo * (Fin) 2:19.827 18.334
157 Sam Flockhart * (GBr) Lapierre International 2:19.916 18.423
158 Ondrej Stepanek * (Cze) 2:19.955 18.462
159 Daniel Franks * (NZl) 2:20.319 18.826
160 Aurelien Tisserand * (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 2:20.372 18.879
161 Matthias Stonig (Aut) 2:20.599 19.106
162 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 2:20.630 19.137
163 William Luneau * (Fra) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 2:21.329 19.836
164 Yannick Colomb (Fra) R - Vtt Morillon 2:21.425 19.932
165 Nils Correvon (Sui) 2:21.865 20.372
166 Johnny Magis (Bel) 2:21.877 20.384
167 Justyn Norek (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 2:22.081 20.588
168 Stanislav Sehnal * (Cze) 2:22.295 20.802
169 Jordan Doig * (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 2:22.428 20.935
170 Mario Reinbacher (Aut) 2:22.671 21.178
171 Patrik Deuss (Sui) 2:22.771 21.278
172 Philipp Bünnemann * (Ger) 2:22.800 21.307
173 Martin Frei (Sui) 2:23.173 21.680
174 Lars Peyer (Sui) SC - Intense 2:23.611 22.118
175 Thibaud Radermecker (Bel) 2:23.742 22.249
176 Andréa Gamenara (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 2:23.754 22.261
177 Jeremy Lebon * (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 2:23.782 22.289
178 Tanguy Boucherot * (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 2:24.018 22.525
179 Maxime Chapuis * (Sui) 2:24.042 22.549
180 Marek Petelik * (Cze) 2:24.089 22.596
181 Cédric Moermans (Bel) 2:24.260 22.767
182 Julien Giraud * (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 2:24.956 23.463
183 Alexandre Blardone * (Fra) Xcytt Racing 2:25.291 23.798
184 Jules Cochet * (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 2:25.407 23.914
185 Joao Gois * (Por) 2:25.746 24.253
186 Jan Uruba * (Cze) 2:26.006 24.513
187 Florian Wilhelm (Aut) 2:27.176 25.683
188 Jan Pavlas * (Cze) 2:27.908 26.415
189 Dave Goris (Bel) 2:28.019 26.526
190 Jonathan Debus (Ger) 2:28.425 26.932
191 Markus Planitzer (Aut) 2:28.706 27.213
192 James Stock (GBr) 2:28.729 27.236
193 Orlando Sarioglou (Gre) 2:28.925 27.432
194 Ondrej Barta (Cze) 2:29.055 27.562
195 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 2:29.427 27.934
196 Basil Weber (Sui) 2:29.906 28.413
197 Nicolas Simon (Bel) 2:30.111 28.618
198 Leopold Köllner (Aut) 2:30.435 28.942
199 Aviv Yanowski (Isr) 2:31.565 30.072
200 Antoine Bagnoud * (Sui) 2:33.235 31.742
201 Loic Burri * (Sui) R - Vtt Morillon 2:33.263 31.770
202 Matej Charvat (Cze) 2:33.595 32.102
203 Randy Van Goubergen (Bel) 2:36.574 35.081
204 Alexandre Cure * (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 2:37.431 35.938
205 Emyr Davies (GBr) 2:41.037 39.544
206 Stuart Macdonald (Aus) 2:41.595 40.102
207 Jony Van Meirvenne (Bel) 2:41.977 40.484
208 Nicolas Walser (Sui) 2:50.468 48.975
209 Jed Rooney (NZl) 2:56.224 54.731
210 Ionut-Victor Neamt (Rou) 2:56.776 55.283
211 Sacha Rosmant (Bel) 2:59.605 58.112
212 Mahdi Mirzahosseini (Iri) 3:00.454 58.961
213 Guillaume Cauvin * (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 3:09.080 1:07.587
214 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 5:44.509 3:43.016
215 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 7:45.464 5:43.971
DNF Julien Alazard (Fra)
DNF Marcis Scerbinins (Lat)
DNS Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal
DNS Daniel Wolfe (Irl)
DNS Brandon Yrttiaho * (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
DNS Robin Schmitt (Ger)
DNS Santiago Ortiz De Zevallos (Per)
DNS David Kynaston * (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos


Top 80 Qualify

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login