Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 7/11 9:28 am - Tour of Elk Grove: Stage 2 men's full results


Posted by Editoress on 08/7/11
 

Full results from yesterday's second stage of the 2011 Tour of Elk Grove in Elk Grove, Illinois.

Bobby Sweeting (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) took the win ahead of the overall leader Luis Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home). Top Canuck was Jet Fuel's Ed Veal finishing 24th at 10:35 back.

Stage 2: Road Race, 155 km
1 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 3:22:17
2 Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home at s.t.
3 Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:53
4 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
5 Chad Haga (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth both s.t.
6 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 0:54
7 Farren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia s.t.
8 Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 1:37
9 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1
10 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC both s.t.
11 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 1:40
12 Shawn Milne (Aus) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 1:41
13 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:49
14 Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 2:03
15 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia
16 Emile Abraham (Tri) AeroCat Cycling Team
17 Tino Thomel (Esp) Geox-TMC all s.t.
18 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team UnitedHealthCare 2:06
19 Christian Helmig (Lux) Elbowz Racing
20 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth both s.t.
21 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 2:17
22 Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy 6:01
23 Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia 10:28
24 Ed Veal (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta 10:35
25 Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 12:13
26 Dan Holt (USA) Team Type 1
27 Isaac Howe (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder
28 Tom Soladay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
29 James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder
30 Pat Lemieux (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder
31 Michael Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
32 Patrick Bevin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
33 Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder
34 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA ) Bissell Pro Cycling
35 Calin Samaan (USA) Wonderful Pistachios
36 Serghei Tvetcov (Mol) AeroCat Cycling Team
37 Gabe Verala (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
38 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda
39 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda
40 Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
41 Eric Young (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
42 Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda
43 Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder
44 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (USA) Wonderful Pistachios
45 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
46 Kevin Hazzard (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta
47 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta
48 Weimor Roldan (Col) Colombia
49 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway all s.t.
50 Igor Volshteyn (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing 12:19
51 Karl Menzies (Aus) Team UnitedHealthCare
52 Tyler Jewell (USA) Elbowz Racing
53 Bobby Lea (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing all s.t.
54 Stephen Housley (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing 12:21
55 Juan Orango (Col) Colombia
56 Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC
57 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Elbowz Racing
58 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda
59 Robert Forster (Ger) Team UnitedHealthCare all s.t.
60 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy 12:23
61 Jeremy Durin (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
62 Ben Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy
63 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda
64 Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
65 Cody Campbell (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
66 Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
67 Jacob Keough (USA) Team UnitedHealthCare
68 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Team UnitedHealthCare
69 Luca Damiana (Ita) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder
70 Brian Hill (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
71 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
72 Taylor Shelden (USA) V Australia
73 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
74 Eric Schildoe (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home all s.t.
75 John Walker (Aus) V Australia 12:28
76 Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
77 Sean Sullivan (Aus) V Australia
78 Diego Garavito (Col) AeroCat Cycling Team
79 Mat Stephens (USA) Elbowz Racing
80 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
81 Orles Castro (Col) Colombia
82 Carlos Ospino (Col) Colombia
83 Adrian Hegyvaly (USA) Team UnitedHealthCare
84 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
85 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elbowz Racing
86 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda
87 Carlos Uron (Col) Colombia all s.t.
88 Sebastian Cancio (Arg) AeroCat Cycling Team 12:31
89 Jackie Simes (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
90 Tim Rugg (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
91 Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Exergy
92 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Team UnitedHealthCare all s.t.
93 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia 12:36
94 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team UnitedHealthCare s.t.
95 Andrea Pirovano (Ita) Team Type 1 12:40
96 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC 12:44
97 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home s.t.
98 Strad Helms (USA) Team Type 1 13:14
99 Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway 18:56
DNF Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC
DNF Kyle Wamsley (USA ) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF Conor Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy
DNF Colton Barrett (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
DNF Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Type 1
DNF Alexi Martinez (USA) Wonderful Pistachios
DNF Sterling Magnell (USA) Wonderful Pistachios
DNF Ignacio Silva (USA) Wonderful Pistachios
DNF Dillon Bennet (NZl) Subway
DNF Matt Gorter (NZl) Subway
DNF Joseph Kukolla (USA) Subway
DNF Dave Byer (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta
DNF Kyle Fry (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta
DNF Darko Ficko (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta
DNF Joshua Carter (USA) AeroCat Cycling Team
DNF Tony Hall (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
 
GC
1 Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 3:30:51
2 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder at 0:03
3 Chad Haga (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 0:57
4 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 1:02
5 Farren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia 1:08
6 Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 1:14
7 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:23
8 Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 1:33
9 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 1:39
10 Shawn Milne (Aus) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 1:52
11 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 1:55
12 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:56
13 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team UnitedHealthCare 2:00
14 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 2:25
15 Christian Helmig (Lux) Elbowz Racing 2:31
16 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia 2:32
17 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC 2:33
18 Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 2:36
19 Tino Thomel (Esp) Geox-TMC 2:56
20 Emile Abraham (Tri) AeroCat Cycling Team 3:12
21 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 3:12
22 Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy 6:18
23 Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia 10:39
24 Ed Veal (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta 11:00
25 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway 12:07
26 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 12:07
27 Karl Menzies (Aus) Team UnitedHealthCare 12:10
28 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 12:15
29 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA ) Bissell Pro Cycling 12:17
30 Bobby Lea (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing 12:18
31 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 12:19
32 Robert Forster (Ger) Team UnitedHealthCare s.t.
33 Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 12:22
34 Serghei Tvetcov (Mol) AeroCat Cycling Team 12:24
35 James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder s.t.
36 Juan Orango (Col) Colombia 12:26
37 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 12:28
38 Eric Young (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 12:29
39 Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Exergy 12:31
40 Adrian Hegyvaly (USA) Team UnitedHealthCare 12:32
41 Patrick Bevin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling s.t.
42 Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 12:33
43 Ben Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy s.t.
44 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 12:34
45 Weimor Roldan (Col) Colombia 12:35
46 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team UnitedHealthCare 12:36
47 Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
48 Gabe Verala (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team both s.t.
49 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta 12:38
50 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Team UnitedHealthCare 12:40
51 Pat Lemieux (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 12:41
52 Taylor Shelden (USA) V Australia 12:43
53 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda
54 Jacob Keough (USA) Team UnitedHealthCare
55 Tom Soladay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth all s.t.
56 Carlos Ospino (Col) Colombia 12:44
57 Isaac Howe (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 12:45
58 Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC
59 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda both s.t.
60 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 12:47
61 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elbowz Racing 12:48
62 Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia s.t.
63 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Elbowz Racing 12:49
64 Luca Damiana (Ita) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 12:50
65 John Walker (Aus) V Australia 12:51
66 Sean Sullivan (Aus) V Australia 12:52
67 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 12:53
68 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Team UnitedHealthCare
69 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
70 Michael Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
71 Eric Schildoe (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home all s.t.
72 Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 12:55
73 Orles Castro (Col) Colombia 12:58
74 Tim Rugg (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
75 Brian Hill (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing s.t.
76 Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 12:59
77 Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 13:00
78 Carlos Uron (Col) Colombia
79 Stephen Housley (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing both s.t.
80 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC 13:02
81 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy 13:05
82 Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 13:06
83 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 13:08
84 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia 13:09
85 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home s.t.
86 Cody Campbell (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 13:13
87 Sebastian Cancio (Arg) AeroCat Cycling Team 13:14
88 Jackie Simes (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 13:16
89 Diego Garavito (Col) AeroCat Cycling Team s.t.
90 Mat Stephens (USA) Elbowz Racing 13:18
91 Calin Samaan (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 13:19
92 Igor Volshteyn (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing 13:25
93 Kevin Hazzard (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta 13:32
94 Tyler Jewell (USA) Elbowz Racing 13:33
95 Andrea Pirovano (Ita) Team Type 1 14:02
96 Jeremy Durin (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing 14:04
97 Strad Helms (USA) Team Type 1 14:13
98 Dan Holt (USA) Team Type 1 14:32
99 Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway 19:49

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login