Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

August 7/11 9:58 am - World Cup DH La Bresse: Men's final results, Smith 7th


Posted by Editoress on 08/7/11
 

Full results from today's men's race in la Bresse France

Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) locked up the World Cup title with his third place, and Canada's Steve Smith (Devinci) jumped from fifth to fourth in the overall standings.

 

 

Men Time Diff
1 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:09.611  
2 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 2:10.070 0.459
3 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 2:12.040 2.429
4 Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 2:13.084 3.473
5 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 2:13.590 3.979
6 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT 2:13.759 4.148
7 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 2:14.001 4.390
8 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 2:14.614 5.003
9 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 2:14.807 5.196
10 Ben Cathro (GBr) 2:15.221 5.610
11 Brook MacDonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 2:15.305 5.694
12 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 2:15.473 5.862
13 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 2:15.631 6.020
14 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 2:15.793 6.182
15 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 2:15.834 6.223
16 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 2:15.992 6.381
17 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bikes 2:15.996 6.385
18 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 2:16.005 6.394
19 Alex Bond (GBr) 2:16.092 6.481
20 Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 2:16.100 6.489
21 Lewis Buchanan * (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 2:16.119 6.508
22 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 2:16.702 7.091
23 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 2:16.706 7.095
24 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 2:16.854 7.243
25 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 2:16.920 7.309
26 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 2:16.948 7.337
27 Adam Brayton (GBr) 2:17.161 7.550
28 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 2:17.234 7.623
29 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 2:17.435 7.824
30 Troy Brosnan * (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 2:17.590 7.979
31 Loic Bruni * (Fra) Lapierre International 2:17.616 8.005
32 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 2:17.869 8.258
33 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 2:17.933 8.322
34 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 2:17.961 8.350
35 Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 2:18.024 8.413
36 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 2:18.105 8.494
37 Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense 2:18.253 8.642
38 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 2:18.291 8.680
39 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 2:18.839 9.228
40 Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal 2:18.991 9.380
41 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 2:19.005 9.394
42 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek 2:19.160 9.549
43 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 2:19.235 9.624
44 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 2:19.236 9.625
45 Greg Williamson (GBr) 2:19.292 9.681
46 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 2:19.433 9.822
47 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 2:19.521 9.910
48 Jack Reading (GBr) 2:19.716 10.105
49 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 2:19.718 10.107
50 Neko Mulally * (USA) Trek World Racing 2:20.030 10.419
51 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 2:20.040 10.429
52 Mark Scott * (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 2:20.553 10.942
53 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 2:20.668 11.057
54 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:20.921 11.31
55 Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 2:21.159 11.548
56 Felix Beckeman (Swe) 2:21.756 12.145
57 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 2:22.010 12.399
58 Joe Barnes (GBr) 2:22.024 12.413
59 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 2:22.318 12.707
60 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 2:22.366 12.755
61 Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 2:22.746 13.135
62 Ralph Jones (GBr) 2:22.778 13.167
63 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 2:22.855 13.244
64 Rudy Cabirou * (Fra) 2:22.977 13.366
65 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 2:22.999 13.388
66 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 2:23.507 13.896
67 Isak Leivsson * (Nor) 2:23.777 14.166
68 Benny Strasser (Ger) 2:24.106 14.495
69 Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 2:25.010 15.399
70 Jasper Jauch (Ger) 2:25.162 15.551
71 Peter Williams (GBr) 2:25.277 15.666
72 Scott Mears (GBr) 2:26.810 17.199
73 Ludovic Oget * (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 2:26.834 17.223
74 Romain Contreres * (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 2:27.951 18.34
75 Robert Smith (GBr) 2:28.534 18.923
76 Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 2:29.138 19.527
77 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 2:29.499 19.888
78 Benjamin Staehle * (Fra) 2:29.854 20.243
79 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 2:56.192 46.581
80 Claudio Cozzi (Ita) 2:59.649 50.038
DSQ Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate
DNS Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International


*=Junior

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login