Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 10/11 0:33 am - Track Nationals: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/10/11
 

Results from the 2nd day of Track Nationals in Bromont Quebec

Junior Men Sprint
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Joakim Albert (Équipe du Québec) 12.36 11.697
2 Vincent De Haitre (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Kristofer Ovsenek (Invita-FCV) 12.385 12.45
4 Marc Antoine Noel (L 'Equipe du Québec)
 
Junior Women Sprint
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Audrey Labrie (Équipe du Québec) REL 13.682 13.77
2 Laurence Paquette (Équipe du Québec)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Nina Nesdoly (Team Ontario) 15.731 15.02
4 Erin Dowswell (Team Ontario)
 
Junior Women 500 MTT
1 Audrey Labrie (QC) Équipe du Québec 40.452
2 Laurence Paquette (QC) Équipe du Québec 41.386
3 Nina Nesdoly (ON) Team Ontario 43.490
4 Erin Dowswell (ON) Team Ontario 44.872
 
Junior Women Scratch Race
1 Audrey Labrie (QC) Équipe du Québec
2 Laurence Paquette (QC) Équipe du Québec
3 Nina Nesdoly (ON) Team Ontario
4 Erin Dowswell (ON) Team Ontario
 
Junior Women Team Sprint
1 Team Quebec (Labrie/Paquette) 40.494
DNS Team Ontario (Dowswell/Nesdoly)
 
Junior Men Points Race
1 Alex Cataford (ON) Team Ontario 46 Pts
2 Kyle Buckosky (BC) Cycling BC 37
3 Kyle Rupay (ON) JetFuel/ Labicicletta 34
4 Alexandre Pinard (QC) Équipe du Québec 30
5 Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC 30
6 Emile Jean (QC) Équipe du Québec 27
7 Ty Andrews (AB) Team Alberta 22
8 Lambert Gatineau (QC) Équipe du Québec 21
9 Alexandre Bourgeois (QC) Équipe du Québec 8
10 Patrick Mcginley (ON) Team Ontario 6
11 Garrett Tingley (NB) Atlantic Cycling Centre 1
12 Marc Evers (NB) Atlantic Cycling Centre 0
13 Justin Mallet (NB) Atlantic Cycling Centre 0
DNF Vincent De Haitre (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club
DNF Eric Johnstone (AB) Team Alberta
DNF Marc Antoine Noel (QC) Equipe du Québec
DNF Kristofer Ovsenek (ON) Invita-FCV
DNF Kevin Stafford (AB) Team Alberta
DNF Justin Zottl (ON) Planet Energy p/b Spidertech
DNF Adrian George (ON) Team Ontario
DNS Joakim Albert (QC) Équipe du Québec
 
Junior Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 Team Ontario (Ovsenek/George/de Haitre) 51.507
2 Quebec 1 (Albert/Gatineau/Jean) 52.243
3 Team Alberta (Andrews/Stafford/Johnstone) 52.924
4 Team BC (Marans/Caves/Buckosky) 53.221
5 Quebec 2 (Bourgeois/Pinard/Noel) 53.998
6 Team Atlantic (Mallet/Evers/Tingley) 57.168
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Quebec 1 (Albert/Gatineau/Jean) 50.715
2 Team Ontario (Ovsenek/George/de Haitre) 51.174
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Team Alberta (Andrews/Stafford/Johnstone) 52.356
4 Team BC (Marans/Caves/Buckosky) 52.745
 
Women's Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club) 15.000
2 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 15.720
3 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 15.770
4 Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 16.550
5 Krista Ruby (Team Ontario) 16.870
6 Véronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized) 17.022
7 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Multisport) 17.630
8 Rachel Canning (Cycling BC) 17.890
9 Sarah Rasmussen (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor) 18.120
10 Jennifer Gilbert (Alliance Environment) 18.450
11 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Multisport) 19.020
12 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca/Multisport) 19.130
 
Points Race
1 Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club) 26 pts
2 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 16
3 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 15
4 Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 5
5 Krista Ruby (Team Ontario) 2
6 Rachel Canning (Cycling BC) 1
7 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Multisport) 1
8 Véronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized) 0
9 Sarah Rasmussen (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor) 0
10 Jennifer Gilbert (Alliance Environment) -3 laps
11 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Multisport) -5 laps
DNF Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca/Multisport)
 
Elimination
1 Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club)
2 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC)
3 Laura Brown (Cycling BC)
4 Véronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized)
5 Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery)
6 Rachel Canning (Cycling BC)
7 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Multisport)
8 Krista Ruby (Team Ontario)
9 Sarah Rasmussen (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor)
10 Jennifer Gilbert (Alliance Environment)
11 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca/Multisport)
12 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Multisport)
 
Men's Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Cameron Mackinnon (Team H&R Block) 13.908
2 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling BC) 14.243
3 Jean-Michel Lachance (Rocky Mountain -Desjardins) 14.434
4 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures) 14.539
5 Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) 14.870
6 Ryan Aitcheson (Team Ontario) 14.912
7 Mike Mccorkell (Epic Wheel Time) 15.098
8 Jean-Richard Cormier (Garneau-Club Chaussures) 15.098
9 Ben Chaddock (Team Exergy) 15.339
10 Luc Dionne (Jean Coutu / CIBC Wood Gundy) 15.725
11 Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 15.952
 
Points Race
1 Jean-Michel Lachance (Rocky Mountain -Desjardins) 53 pts (+2 laps)
2 Cameron Mackinnon (Team H&R Block) 41 (+1 lap)
3 Ben Chaddock (Team Exergy) 34 (+1 lap)
4 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling BC) 30 (+1 lap)
5 Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 11
6 Ryan Aitcheson (Team Ontario) 8
7 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures) 7
8 Luc Dionne (Jean Coutu / CIBC Wood Gundy) 4
9 Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) 0
10 Jean-Richard Cormier (Garneau-Club Chaussures) (-9 laps)
DNF Mike Mccorkell (Epic Wheel Time)
 
Elimination
1 Cameron Mackinnon (Team H&R Block)
2 Ben Chaddock (Team Exergy)
3 Jean-Michel Lachance (Rocky Mountain -Desjardins)
4 Erik Mulder (Cycling BC)
5 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling BC)
6 Luc Dionne (Jean Coutu / CIBC Wood Gundy)
7 Ryan Aitcheson (Team Ontario)
8 Mike Mccorkell (Epic Wheel Time)
9 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures)
10 Brian Trafford (Team Ontario)
11 Jean-Richard Cormier (Garneau-Club Chaussures)



U17 Women Omnium
U17 Men Omnium

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login