Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

August 10/11 22:20 pm - Tour of Utah: Stage 1 report, photos and results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 08/10/11
 

American Jesse Anthony Wins Opening Road Stage in Ogden at 2011 Tour of Utah
Colombian Team Keeps Two Riders in G.C. Lead

Photos

 

American Jesse Anthony of Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth chased down an early breakaway and won today’s Stage One presented by Miller Lite at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah.  Taking second and retaining the overall general classficiation (G.C.) lead was Sergio Henao (COL) of Gobernacion Indeportes Antioquia.  Spaniard Oscar Sevilla of Gobernacion Indeportes Antioquia was third and 2010 Tour of Utah champion Levi Leipheimer (USA) of Team RadioShack was a close fourth overall.
 
“I’m very happy to be in front... I did not plan to go alone. Call it stupid, but it worked out. This race is wide open. It is not called the ‘toughest stage race’ for nothing,” said Anthony, who won the G.C. earlier this year at Nature Valley Grand Prix.  Anthony made a bold move on the second climb of three over North Ogden Pass to join an early break and attacked on the final climb. He won the longest stage of the week, 116.3 miles (187.2 kilometers), in a final sprint to outdistance himself from a small pack of five riders.
 
With teammates Henao and Sevilla working together in the final sprint on Historic 25th Street in downtown Ogden, Henao retains the Larry H. Miller Dealerships Leader’s jersey and Sevilla moves to second on G.C. Leipheimer is now 13 seconds back in third place on G.C. and Jesse Anthony is fourth, 18 seconds off the lead.
 
In addition to the stage win, Anthony captured the XO Communications Sprint classification jersey.  The Ski Utah King of the Mountain classification jersey will be worn for the first time this week by Ruben Bertogliati (SUI) of Team Type 1-SANOFI.  For a second day, Tejay van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad secured the Subaru Best Young Rider Jersey and Tyler Wren (USA) of Jamis-Sutter Home earned the Miller Lite Best Utah Rider Jersey.  Jay Thompson (RSA) of Bissell Pro Cycling was awarded the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey for initiating the first break of the day on the 11-mile climb up North Ogden Pass.
 
 “The (Best Utah Rider) jersey is obviously a real bonus this week. It is the only race of the year where I can win a jersey like this,” said Wren, who resides in Salt Lake City. “This race really suits my strengths. I’ve been doing this race for awhile and the level of competition here has obviously grown and this jersey has certainly been a goal.”

Report courtesy Tour of Utah

 

Stage 1: Ogden City Road Race, 182.9km
1 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 4:39:29
2 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
3 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack all s.t.
6 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 2:35
7 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
8 Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
9 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC
10 Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech powered by C10
11 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing
12 Jeff Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team
13 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
14 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC
15 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
16 George Hincapie (USA) Bmc Racing Team
17 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing
18 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
19 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
20 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
21 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
22 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
24 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshack
25 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
26 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
27 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
28 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
29 George Bennet (NZl) Team Radioshack
30 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
31 Pat McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
32 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
33 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Pureblack Racing
34 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
35 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
36 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
37 Max Jenkins (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
38 Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio all s.t.
39 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 4:41
40 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pureblack Racing
41 Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack
42 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
43 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing
44 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad
45 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
46 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
47 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
48 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
49 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
50 Lachian Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad
51 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
52 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
53 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
54 DAVID Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
55 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
56 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Pro Cycling
57 Christopher Butler (USA) Bmc Racing Team
58 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team
59 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
60 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
61 Alexender Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
62 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
63 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home
64 Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
65 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
66 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
67 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
68 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth all s.t.
69 Dale Parker (Aus) Team Radioshack 6:13
70 Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 11:38
71 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
72 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
73 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing
74 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack
75 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
76 Chad Beyer (USA) Bmc Racing Team
77 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
78 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
79 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
80 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team all s.t.
81 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Pureblack Racing 12:56
82 Michael James Northey (NZl) Pureblack Racing
83 Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
84 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Endura Racing
85 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
86 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
87 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
88 Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
89 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
90 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
91 Daniel Barry (NZl) Pureblack Racing
92 Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
93 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
94 Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
95 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
96 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling
97 Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling all s.t.
98 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 19:39
99 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 20:38
100 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
101 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
102 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Pureblack Racing
103 Nicolas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
104 Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC
105 Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
106 Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
107 Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
108 Zak Dempster (Aus) HTC-Highroad
109 Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
110 Robert Forster (Ger) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
111 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
112 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
113 Luis Crosby (NZl) Pureblack Racing
114 Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
115 Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC all s.t.
116 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 22:10
DNF Chris Barton (USA) Bmc Racing Team
DNF Mark Langlands (NZl) Pureblack Racing
 
GC
1 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 4:43:28
2 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio at 0:07
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:13
4 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 0:18
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:21
6 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 2:43
7 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 2:46
8 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:48
9 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:50
10 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 2:51
11 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 2:52
12 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 2:53
13 Pat McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
14 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo both s.t.
15 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC 2:56
16 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 2:58
18 Jeff Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team 2:59
19 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 3:00
20 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:01
21 Max Jenkins (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
22 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
23 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
24 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 3:04
25 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing 3:05
26 George Hincapie (USA) Bmc Racing Team 3:06
27 Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:07
28 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 3:09
29 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
30 Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
31 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Pureblack Racing all s.t.
32 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 3:11
33 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshack 3:13
34 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 3:15
35 George Bennet (NZl) Team Radioshack s.t.
36 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 3:16
37 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC 3:17
38 Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech powered by C10 3:21
39 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 5:03
40 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pureblack Racing 5:04
41 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 5:06
42 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team 5:08
43 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 5:09
44 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 5:10
45 Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack 5:12
46 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Pro Cycling 5:13
47 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 5:14
48 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home s.t.
49 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 5:15
50 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 5:16
51 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 5:18
52 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi s.t.
53 Christopher Butler (USA) Bmc Racing Team 5:19
54 Alexender Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth s.t.
55 Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 5:20
56 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
57 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
58 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
59 Lachian Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad
60 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:21
61 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing 5:22
62 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 5:27
63 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 5:29
64 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 5:30
65 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
66 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 5:32
67 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:33
68 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 5:38
69 Dale Parker (Aus) Team Radioshack 6:35
70 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 12:05
71 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 12:12
72 Chad Beyer (USA) Bmc Racing Team 12:14
73 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 12:15
74 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:20
75 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 12:24
76 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi s.t.
77 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing 12:28
78 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 12:30
79 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 12:32
80 Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 12:49
81 Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 13:17
82 Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 13:23
83 Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 13:25
84 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 13:27
85 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Pureblack Racing 13:30
86 Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 13:32
87 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 13:34
88 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 13:36
89 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Endura Racing 13:39
90 Michael James Northey (NZl) Pureblack Racing 13:40
91 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 13:41
92 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:42
93 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling 13:44
94 Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 13:48
95 Daniel Barry (NZl) Pureblack Racing 13:51
96 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 14:06
97 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 14:11
98 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 20:22
99 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 20:57
100 Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 21:15
101 Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC 21:23
102 Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling s.t.
103 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Pureblack Racing 21:25
104 Zak Dempster (Aus) HTC-Highroad s.t.
105 Luis Crosby (NZl) Pureblack Racing 21:26
106 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack s.t.
107 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 21:31
108 Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 21:32
109 Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC s.t.
110 Robert Forster (Ger) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 21:35
111 Nicolas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 21:42
112 Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 21:49
114 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 21:57
115 Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 22:01
116 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 22:44

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login