Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 12/11 0:36 am - Tour of Utah: Stage 2, results, report and photos


Posted by Editoress on 08/12/11
 

Kiwi Jack Bauer Wins Tour of Utah Stage Two Presented by Adobe
Henao Retains Larry H. Miller Dealerships Overall Leader’s Jersey

Photos

 

Jack Bauer (Endura Racing) sprinted to his first win on American soil with a big push in the final 500 meters at Stage Two presented by Adobe at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. In a photo finish, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) came away with second place in today’s exciting finish and American Jake Keough (United Healthcare Pro Cycling) took third. The winners rode the 99.2-mile (159.6 km) rolling course around Utah Lake in 3 hours and 33 minutes, averaging 27.8 miles per hour. For the third day of the six-day stage race, Colombian Sergio Henao (Gobernacion Indeportes Antioquia) continues to lead the General Classification.

Another Kiwi, Roman Van Uden of PureBlack Racing, captured the XO Communications Sprint classification jersey today. Bauer’s Endura Racing teammate from Australia John Anderson was awarded the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey. Ruben Bertogliati (SUI) of Team Type 1-SANOFI retained the Ski Utah King of the Mountain classification jersey for a second day and Tejay van Garderen (USA) of HTC-Highroad secured the Subaru Best Young Rider jersey for a third day. Salt Lake City resident Jeff Lauder of BMC Racing Team was awarded the Miller Lite Best Utah Rider jersey.

“For all of us as a team, it’s been bit of an experiment to see how we form up in the mountains and high altitude. Obviously a stage win was a goal so to do it so early in the tour and on a sprint stage is awesome. I’ve never raced at altitude before and especially yesterday’s stage and the prologue that was a whole new thing for me,” said Bauer, who won today’s stage in Provo near the recognizable landmarks of Brigham Young University and Mount Timpanogos on the Wasatch Mountain Range. “Obviously a win was a goal, but to get one so early in the tour – especially on a sprint day – was exciting.”

There were no changes for top riders in the G.C., with Henao continuing his lead over teammate Oscar Sevilla (ESP) by seven seconds and staying ahead of the 2010 defending champion Levi Leipheimer (USA) of Team RadioShack by 13 seconds. Other notable riders include 2009 Tour of Utah champion Francisco Mancebo of RealCyclist.com in sixth place on G.C., George Hincapie (USA) of BMC Racing Team in 22nd position and Utah-native David Zabriskie of Garmin-Cervelo in 59th. Of 115 riders who started today’s stage 112 riders finished.

Tomorrow the riders race against the clock in the Individual Time Trial at the Tour of Utah.

Report Courtesy Tour of Utah


Stage 2: Lehi to Provo Canyon, 159.6km
1 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 3:33:43
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
4 Robert Forster (Ger) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
5 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
6 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
7 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
8 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Endura Racing
9 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
10 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pureblack Racing
11 Alexender Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
12 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
14 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC
15 Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack
16 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing
17 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
18 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
19 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC
20 Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC
21 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
22 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
23 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
24 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
25 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
26 Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC
27 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
28 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
29 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
30 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
31 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home
32 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
33 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
34 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
35 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
36 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
37 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
38 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
39 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
40 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
41 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing
42 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
43 Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
44 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
45 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
46 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
47 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
48 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
49 Max Jenkins (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
50 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
51 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
52 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
53 Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
54 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
55 Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
56 Dale Parker (Aus) Team Radioshack
57 George Bennet (NZl) Team Radioshack
58 Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
59 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack
60 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
61 Zak Dempster (Aus) HTC-Highroad
62 Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
63 Pat McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
64 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
65 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling
66 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
67 Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech powered by C10
68 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Pro Cycling
69 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshack
70 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
71 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
72 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
73 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
74 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
75 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
76 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Pureblack Racing
77 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
78 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:22
79 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 0:30
80 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad s.t.
81 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 0:32
82 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:49
83 Michael James Northey (NZl) Pureblack Racing 1:08
84 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
85 Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling both s.t.
86 Lachian Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:13
87 Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 1:30
88 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 1:38
89 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 1:56
90 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:58
91 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack
92 Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling both s.t.
93 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 1:59
94 Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 3:00
95 Nicolas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
96 Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
97 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
98 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Pureblack Racing 3:03
99 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
100 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
101 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
102 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing all s.t.
103 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 3:14
104 Daniel Barry (NZl) Pureblack Racing s.t.
105 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 3:31
106 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:58
107 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 4:05
108 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home s.t.
109 Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 4:58
110 Luis Crosby (NZl) Pureblack Racing 5:19
111 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Pureblack Racing s.t.
112 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 7:09
DNF Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNF Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
DNF Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
 
GC
1 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 8.17:11
2 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia at 0:07
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:13
4 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 0:18
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:21
6 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 2:43
7 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 2:46
8 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:48
9 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:50
10 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 2:53
11 Pat McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 s.t.
12 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC 2:56
13 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 2:58
14 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:59
15 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 3:01
16 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
17 Max Jenkins (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
18 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
19 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
20 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 3:03
21 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing 3:05
22 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:06
23 Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:07
24 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 3:09
25 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
26 Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
27 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Pureblack Racing all s.t.
28 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 3:11
29 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshack 3:13
30 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 3:15
31 George Bennet (NZl) Team Radioshack s.t.
32 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 3:16
33 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC 3:17
34 Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech powered by C10 3:21
35 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 3:22
36 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia s.t.
37 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 3:28
38 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pureblack Racing 5:01
39 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 5:03
40 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:08
41 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 5:10
42 Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack 5:12
43 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Pro Cycling 5:13
44 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 5:14
45 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 5:15
46 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 5:18
47 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi s.t.
48 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:19
49 Alexender Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth s.t.
50 DAVID Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 5:20
51 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
52 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:21
53 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing 5:22
54 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 5:25
55 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:27
56 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 5:30
57 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 5:32
58 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 5:38
59 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6:09
60 Lachian Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 6:33
61 Dale Parker (Aus) Team Radioshack 6:35
62 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:38
63 Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 6:50
64 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6:51
65 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 7:02
66 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 7:08
67 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 8:19
68 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 8:43
69 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 9:19
70 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 12:05
71 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 12:12
72 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:14
73 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 12:24
74 Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 13:17
75 Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 13:25
76 Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 13:32
77 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 13:34
78 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 13:36
79 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Endura Racing 13:39
80 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:42
81 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling 13:44
82 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 13:53
83 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 14:06
84 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 14:30
85 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 14:41
86 Michael James Northey (NZl) Pureblack Racing 14:48
87 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 15:20
88 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 15:25
89 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 15:31
90 Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 15:46
91 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing 15:48
92 Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 15:49
93 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 16:07
94 Daniel Barry (NZl) Pureblack Racing 17:05
95 Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 18:21
96 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Pureblack Racing 18:48
97 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 20:22
98 Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC 21:23
99 Zak Dempster (Aus) HTC-Highroad 21:25
100 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 21:26
101 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 21:31
102 Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC 21:32
103 Robert Forster (Ger) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 21:35
104 Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 21:38
105 Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 22:31
106 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Pureblack Racing 24:29
107 Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 24:32
108 Nicolas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 24:42
109 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 25:20
110 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 26:02
111 Luis Crosby (NZl) Pureblack Racing 26:44
112 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 28:06

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login