Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 12/11 17:27 pm - Tour de l'Ain: Stage 3, Tuft moves to 6th on GC


Posted by Editoress on 08/12/11
 

Results from the 4th day of racing at the Tour de l'Ain in France won by Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team). Svein Tuft (Team Spidertech powered by C10) finished 12 at 24 seconds back and moves up to 6th in the overall standings

 

Spidertech DS Kevin Field Reports

Today's stage was an absolute ‘gem’ of a bike race through the Jura Mountains.  Reducing stage distances to 130 km and team sizes to six makes for incredibly dynamic racing on a course like this.

The cols were around 1000 metres - not extreme altitude - the stage included four categorized climbs with 2-3 climbs between the KOMs. With our climbing specialists competing at altitude in Utah, today was a chance for our all-rounders and sprinters to further build their climbing strength ahead of the upcoming World Tour races in Quebec City and Montreal on September 9 and 11.

Road Captain Svein Tuft had perhaps the best day in the mountains of his entire career. He simply put his head down and went on the attack all day – consistently riding in front and finishing with Tour de France and Giro standouts in 12th place on the stage. He is now 6th on GC heading into the tomorrow’s final Queen Stage atop the infamous Col du Colombiere.

Canadian U23 Champion Hugo Houle showed incredible grit and promise riding in front alongside Svein for 75km over the first three categorized climbs and some of the hardest parts of the stage before fading back to save some reserves for tomorrow.  Very promising riding, which bodes well for the upcoming Tour de l'Avenir. Returning U23 World Road Champion bronze medalist Guillaume Boivin continues to put his tendonitis behind him while being careful not to over-extend which is delicate balance.  After putting in 100 kilometres over the first five peaks, Boivin retired from the race feeling on-schedule for both the Canadian World Tour races and the World Championships in Denmark as well as his next race the Tour du Limousin.

The rest of our fast men gritted it out without over-extending themselves, as sprinters do in a true mountain stage. Today was a complete GC shakeup and we expect more of the same with the summit finish on one of the most famous cols of the Tour de France - the Col du Colombière.

 

 

Stage 3: Nantua to Lelex -Monts-Jura, 129.1 km
1 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:16:04
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar at s.t.
3 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:02
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) Equipe de France Espoirs 0:24
5 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team
6 Warren Barguil (Fra) Equipe de France Espoirs
7 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
8 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
9 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
10 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp
11 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat Auber 93
12 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
13 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
14 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale all s.t.
15 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:28
16 Emilien Viennet (Fra) Equipe de France Espoirs 1:44
17 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia es Pasion- Cafe de Colombie 2:05
18 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2:11
19 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:28
20 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia es Pasion- Cafe de Colombie 3:04
21 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 3:55
22 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 4:41
23 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia es Pasion- Cafe de Colombie 5:37
24 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 5:53
25 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
26 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp
27 Thibault Pinot (Fra) FDJ
28 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp all s.t.
29 John Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion- Cafe de Colombie 8:36
30 Assan Buzayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
31 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp both s.t.
32 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat Auber 93 10:36
33 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
34 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano both s.t.
35 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat Auber 93 15:52
36 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
37 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
38 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
39 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
40 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
41 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
42 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
43 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
44 Yoann Michaud (Fra) Equipe de France Espoirs
45 Rudy Molard (Fra) Equipe de France Espoirs
46 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano
47 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
48 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team
49 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
50 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
51 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
52 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
53 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano
54 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano
55 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team
56 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
57 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat Auber 93
58 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
59 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia es Pasion- Cafe de Colombie all s.t.
60 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp 18:39
61 Césare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp s.t.
62 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team 22:24
63 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia es Pasion- Cafe de Colombie
64 Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
65 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
66 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat Auber 93
67 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
68 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
69 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
70 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
71 Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
72 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
73 Dmitriv Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
74 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
75 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team
76 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
77 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
78 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
79 Axel Domont (Fra) Equipe de France Espoirs
80 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
81 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
82 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 23:31
83 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
84 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
85 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
86 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
87 Zach Bell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
88 Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
89 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano
90 Jasper Bovenhuiss (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team all s.t.
91 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 26:16
92 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 26:48
93 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ s.t.
DNF Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNF Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
DNF Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat Auber 93
 
GC
1 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:20:13
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar at 0:22
3 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:28
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:41
5 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
6 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 0:49
7 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp 0:56
8 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:59
9 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Equipe de France Espoirs 1:00
11 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat Auber 93 s.t.
12 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:01
13 Romain Bardet (Fra) Equipe de France Espoirs 1:03
14 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 1:05
15 Emilien Viennet (Fra) Equipe de France Espoirs 2:15
16 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2:34
17 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:35
18 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia es Pasion- Cafe de Colombie 2:37
19 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia es Pasion- Cafe de Colombie 3:51
20 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 5:05
21 Thibault Pinot (Fra) FDJ 5:58
22 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 6:18
23 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 6:22
24 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp 6:27
25 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:33
26 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia es Pasion- Cafe de Colombie 7:38
27 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 7:55
28 Assan Buzayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 9:07
29 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 9:12
30 John Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion- Cafe de Colombie 9:18
31 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 10:52
32 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat Auber 93 11:03
33 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 11:07
34 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 11:52
35 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 16:25
36 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 16:26
37 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 16:47
38 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 17:01
39 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 17:04
40 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 17:05
41 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 17:06
42 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
43 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 17:08
44 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
45 Rudy Molard (Fra) Equipe de France Espoirs 17:11
46 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat Auber 93 17:12
47 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia es Pasion- Cafe de Colombie 17:14
48 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
49 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 17:15
50 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 17:16
51 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 18:26
52 Yoann Michaud (Fra) Equipe de France Espoirs 18:27
53 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 20:35
54 Césare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 21:10
55 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 21:47
56 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team 21:50
57 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 23:06
58 Axel Domont (Fra) Equipe de France Espoirs 23:08
59 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team 23:30
60 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 23:40
61 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 23:48
62 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat Auber 93 23:49
63 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team 23:51
64 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia es Pasion- Cafe de Colombie 23:52
65 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 23:55
66 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat Auber 93 23:56
67 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp 24:16
68 Dmitriv Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 24:45
69 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 24:54
70 Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 25:00
71 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 25:38
72 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 26:08
73 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 26:42
74 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 26:55
75 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 27:08
76 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 28:01
77 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
78 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 28:44
79 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM Pro Cycling Team 30:16
80 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 30:18
81 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 30:20
82 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 30:24
83 Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 30:39
84 Jasper Bovenhuiss (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 31:15
85 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano 31:18
86 Zach Bell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 31:19
87 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 31:23
88 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 31:29
89 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 31:36
90 Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 33:16
91 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 34:22
92 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 34:38
93 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 36:32

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login