Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 13/11 0:00 am - Tour of Utah: Stage 3 report, results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 08/13/11
 

HTC-Highroad Takes Two Podium Spots at Individual Time Trial at Miller Motorsports Park
2010 Tour of Utah Champion Leipheimer Moves into Overall Lead

 

Photos

 

American Tejay Van Garderen of HTC-Highroad turned 23 years old today and turned in the best time of 17:33 in the Individual Time Trial today at the 2011 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. With a second place finish at Miller Motorsports Park in the ITT with a time of 17:39, Levi Leipheimer (USA) of Team Radioshack vaults to the overall lead in the general classification and will wear the Larry H. Miller Dealerships Leader’s jersey on Saturday.  German Patrick Gretsch was 10 seconds behind his HTC-Highroad teammate to round out the podium for today’s 9.7-mile (15.6-kilometer) Stage Three presented by United Healthcare.

Finishing 56 seconds off the lead in the ITT, Sergio Henao (COL) of Gobernacion Indeportes Antioquia moves to fourth on the general classification (G.C.). Leipheimer, who won the 2010 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah, now leads teammate Janez Brajkovic (SLO) by 27 seconds on the G.C. Oscar Sevilla (ESP) moves from second to third on G.C., 29 seconds behind the American.

“You have to capitalize on the time trial. I know that’s what I had to do today and cut as much time as I could into Oscar (Sevilla) and (Sergio) Henao, because those two, and their team (Gobernacion Indeportes Antioquia), will be very aggressive and they’ll be hard to control. I need every second that I can get these next two days,” said Leipheimer, who won the Tour de Suisse earlier this summer.

Gretsch was awarded the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey.  Four athletes retained award jerseys: Roman Van Uden (NZL) of PureBlack Racing, retains the copper-colored XO Communications Sprint classification jersey, Ruben Bertogliati (SUI) of Team Type 1-SANOFI stays in the snowflake-covered Ski Utah King of the Mountain classification jersey, Van Garderen keeps the the Subaru Best Young Rider jersey and Salt Lake City resident Jeff Louder of BMC Racing Team continues for a second day in the Miller Lite Best Utah Rider jersey.

“I had more motivation today for sure.  It’s my birthday, and my fiancé was in the car. It’s something I wanted for a long time (a stage win).  With HTC-Highroad over at the end of the year, I really wanted to repay them with a victory,” Van Garderen said about his victory today.  “I knew how to take the corners.  The course was a little windy and I knew where the wind was coming from.  I was taking advice from Allan Peiper (directeur sportif of HTC-Highroad) in the team car as well.  He told me to start hard and find your pace.”

Report courtesy Tour of Utah

 

 

Stage 3: Miller Motorsports Park Time Trial, 15.6km Time Diff  
1 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:17:33.640
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:17:39.580 0:06
3 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:17:43.750 0:10
4 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 0:17:51.230 0:18
5 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:17:52.240 0:19
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:17:58.220 0:25
7 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:18:00.920 0:27
8 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:18:03.160 0:30
9 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 0:18:03.230
10 George Hincapie (USA) Bmc Racing Team 0:18:03.990 both s.t.
11 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:18:07.080 0:34
12 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 0:18:11.930 0:38
13 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team 0:18:12.830 0:39
14 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:18:12.910 s.t.
15 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:18:14.990 0:41
16 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 0:18:17.740 0:44
17 Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 0:18:20.870 0:47
18 Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack 0:18:24.660 0:51
19 Robert Forster (Ger) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 0:18:28.000 0:55
20 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 0:18:28.660
21 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC 0:18:28.870
22 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing 0:18:28.950 all s.t.
23 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:18:29.930 0:56
24 Dale Parker (Aus) Team Radioshack 0:18:31.150 0:58
25 Lachian Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:18:33.950 1:00
26 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18:34.610 1:01
27 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 0:18:36.150 1:03
28 George Bennet (NZl) Team Radioshack 0:18:36.800 s.t.
29 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:18:37.720 1:04
30 Jeff Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team 0:18:38.990 1:05
31 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:18:39.340 1:06
32 Zak Dempster (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:18:41.180 1:08
33 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Pureblack Racing 0:18:43.920 1:10
34 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 0:18:44.660 1:11
35 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18:45.700 1:12
36 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 0:18:45.710
37 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshack 0:18:45.980 both s.t.
38 Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:18:46.930 1:13
39 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:18:48.200 1:15
40 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 0:18:48.470 s.t.
41 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:18:49.740 1:16
42 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:18:51.020 1:18
43 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:18:51.810 s.t.
44 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:18:53.230 1:20
45 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 0:18:54.180 1:21
46 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 0:18:54.910 s.t.
47 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:18:55.150 1:22
48 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 0:18:55.440 s.t.
49 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 0:18:56.320 1:23
50 Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:18:56.600 s.t.
51 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:18:58.160 1:25
52 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 0:18:58.330
53 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 0:18:58.680
54 Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:18:58.820 all s.t.
55 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:18:59.340 1:26
56 Pat McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 0:19:01.510 1:28
57 Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 0:19:03.060 1:30
58 Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:19:04.970 1:31
59 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:19:05.550 1:32
60 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing 0:19:05.820 s.t.
61 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19:06.520 1:33
62 Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC 0:19:06.630 s.t.
63 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:19:07.100 1:34
64 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 0:19:07.480 s.t.
65 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 0:19:08.330 1:35
66 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 0:19:09.270 1:36
67 Michael James Northey (NZl) Pureblack Racing 0:19:11.700 1:38
68 Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:19:12.150 1:39
69 Max Jenkins (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 0:19:12.690 s.t.
70 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Pureblack Racing 0:19:14.190 1:41
71 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 0:19:14.450 s.t.
72 Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC 0:19:19.440 1:46
73 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:19:19.610 s.t.
74 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:19:20.760 1:47
75 Christopher Butler (USA) Bmc Racing Team 0:19:24.080 1:51
76 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:19:25.190 1:52
77 Alexender Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 0:19:25.650 s.t.
78 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:19:25.780 both s.t.
79 Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:19:28.860 1:55
80 Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 0:19:30.510 1:57
81 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:19:30.650 s.t.
82 Daniel Barry (NZl) Pureblack Racing 0:19:32.220 1:59
83 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:19:37.660 2:04
84 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing 0:19:37.900 s.t.
85 Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 0:19:37.900 s.t.
86 Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 0:19:38.210 2:05
87 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 0:19:39.130 2:06
88 Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech powered by C10 0:19:41.980 2:08
89 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 0:19:43.160 2:10
90 Chad Beyer (USA) Bmc Racing Team 0:19:43.630 s.t.
91 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:19:45.570 2:12
92 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:19:46.220 2:13
93 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Pureblack Racing 0:19:47.060 2:14
94 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19:49.390 2:16
95 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:19:49.940 s.t.
96 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 0:19:50.330 2:17
97 Luis Crosby (NZl) Pureblack Racing 0:19:50.780 s.t.
98 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:19:57.050 2:24
99 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:19:57.980 s.t.
100 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 0:19:58.190 2:25
101 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 0:19:58.890 s.t.
102 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:20:02.800 2:29
103 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pureblack Racing 0:20:03.850 2:30
104 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:20:04.460 2:31
105 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:20:06.040 2:33
106 DAVID Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 0:20:09.090 2:36
107 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 0:20:11.930 2:38
108 Nicolas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 0:20:12.890 2:39
109 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:20:20.150 2:47
110 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Endura Racing 0:20:28.910 2:55
111 Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:20:30.420 2:57
112 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:20:39.460 3:06
 
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 8:35:03
2 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack at 0:27
3 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:29
4 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:56
5 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 1:24
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 2:27
7 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:50
8 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:59
9 George Hincapie (USA) Bmc Racing Team 3:17
10 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 3:20
11 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC 3:32
12 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 3:40
13 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing 3:41
14 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 3:42
15 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:43
16 Jeff Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team 3:45
17 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 3:53
18 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:58
19 George Bennet (NZl) Team Radioshack 3:59
20 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 4:00
21 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Pureblack Racing s.t.
22 Pat McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 4:02
23 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshack 4:06
24 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 4:11
25 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 4:18
26 Max Jenkins (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 4:21
27 Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 4:27
28 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 4:28
29 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 4:31
30 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 4:37
31 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 4:45
32 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 4:50
33 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 5:02
34 Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech powered by C10 5:10
35 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 5:13
36 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 5:18
37 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC 5:22
38 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team 5:28
39 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 5:30
40 Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack 5:44
41 Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 5:47
42 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 6:07
43 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Pro Cycling 6:16
44 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:20
45 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6:21
46 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 6:22
47 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6:24
48 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:35
49 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 6:40
50 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 6:44
51 Christopher Butler (USA) Bmc Racing Team 6:51
52 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi s.t.
53 Alexender Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 6:52
54 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 6:59
55 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing 7:07
56 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pureblack Racing 7:12
57 Dale Parker (Aus) Team Radioshack 7:14
58 Lachian Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad s.t.
59 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 7:19
60 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 7:21
61 DAVID Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 7:37
62 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7:57
63 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:35
64 Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 8:36
65 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 8:55
66 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 9:06
67 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 9:27
68 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 9:30
69 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home s.t.
70 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 12:50
71 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 13:50
72 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 13:56
73 Chad Beyer (USA) Bmc Racing Team 14:05
74 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling 14:21
75 Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 14:23
76 Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 14:29
77 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi s.t.
78 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 14:55
79 Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 15:08
80 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 15:16
81 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 15:26
82 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 15:31
83 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 15:54
84 Michael James Northey (NZl) Pureblack Racing 16:07
85 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 16:14
86 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Endura Racing 16:15
87 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 16:34
88 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 16:53
89 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing 17:01
90 Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team s.t.
91 Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 17:24
92 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:30
93 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 17:58
94 Daniel Barry (NZl) Pureblack Racing 18:45
95 Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 18:49
96 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Pureblack Racing 20:10
97 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 21:35
98 Robert Forster (Ger) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 22:11
99 Zak Dempster (Aus) HTC-Highroad 22:14
100 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 22:19
101 Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC 22:37
102 Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC 22:59
103 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 23:16
104 Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 23:23
105 Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 23:25
106 Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 25:43
107 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Pureblack Racing 26:24
108 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 27:26
109 Nicolas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 28:02
110 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 28:21
111 Luis Crosby (NZl) Pureblack Racing 28:42
112 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 29:13

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login