Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 19/11 10:57 am - World Cup Val di Sole: Men's DH Qualifier results, Smith 2nd


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/11
 

Results from today's men's DH qualifier in Val de Sole, Italy

Men Time Diff
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 3:13.227 0
2 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3:14.434 1.207
3 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:15.233 2.006
4 Troy Brosnan* (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 3:17.130 3.903
5 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 3:19.946 6.719
6 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 3:21.279 8.052
7 Loic Bruni* (Fra) Lapierre International 3:21.328 8.101
8 Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense 3:22.269 9.042
9 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek 3:22.446 9.219
10 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 3:22.486 9.259
11 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 3:23.184 9.957
12 Jack Reading (GBr) Ellsworth Bikes / O'Neal / SIS 3:23.978 10.751
13 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 3:24.442 11.215
14 Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense 3:25.524 12.297
15 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 3:26.205 12.978
16 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 3:26.235 13.008
17 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 3:26.398 13.171
18 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz 3:26.736 13.509
19 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 3:26.869 13.642
20 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 3:26.964 13.737
21 Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:27.025 13.798
22 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 3:27.097 13.870
23 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:27.184 13.957
24 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Bikes 3:27.285 14.058
25 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 3:27.429 14.202
26 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 3:28.393 15.166
27 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 3:28.471 15.244
28 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 3:28.528 15.301
29 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 3:28.635 15.408
30 Will Rischbieth (Aus) 3:28.913 15.686
31 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 3:29.531 16.304
32 Emyr Davies (GBr) 3:29.549 16.322
33 Matej Charvat (Cze) 3:29.602 16.375
34 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:29.791 16.564
35 Rhys Willemse (Aus) 3:30.061 16.834
36 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 3:30.330 17.103
37 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 3:30.365 17.138
38 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Cycles 3:30.384 17.157
39 Geoffrey Cholley (Fra) 3:30.807 17.580
40 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 3:30.851 17.624
41 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 3:31.024 17.797
42 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 3:31.114 17.887
43 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 3:31.120 17.893
44 Arthur Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 3:31.256 18.029
45 Lewis Buchanan* (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 3:31.328 18.101
46 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:31.513 18.286
47 David Trummer* (Aut) 3:31.738 18.511
48 Reuben Olorenshaw* (NZl) 3:31.969 18.742
49 Connor Fearon* (Aus) Kona 3:32.217 18.990
50 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:32.263 19.036
51 Neko Mulally* (USA) Trek World Racing 3:32.551 19.324
52 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 3:32.634 19.407
53 Matthew Beer (Can) 3:32.638 19.411
54 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racin 3:32.665 19.438
55 Greg Williamson (GBr) 3:32.710 19.483
56 Benny Strasser (Ger) 3:32.870 19.643
57 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 3:33.144 19.917
58 Marcel Beer (Sui) 3:33.149 19.922
59 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:33.263 20.036
60 Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 3:33.804 20.577
61 Ludovic May (Sui) 3:34.054 20.827
62 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:34.352 21.125
63 Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 3:34.451 21.224
64 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 3:34.591 21.364
65 Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 3:34.670 21.443
66 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 3:34.948 21.721
67 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 3:35.218 21.991
68 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bikes 3:35.239 22.012
69 Joe Connell* (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 3:35.600 22.373
70 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 3:35.642 22.415
71 Martin Knapec* (Svk) 3:35.751 22.524
72 Ludovic Oget* (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 3:35.773 22.546
73 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 3:35.786 22.559
74 Adam Brayton (GBr) 3:35.845 22.618
75 Oliver Burton (GBr) 3:35.877 22.650
76 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen 3:36.053 22.826
77 Arthur Parret* (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 3:36.152 22.925
78 Fergus Lamb (GBr) Perth City Cycles 3:36.285 23.058
79 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 3:36.688 23.461
80 Terje Nylende (Nor) 3:36.928 23.701
81 Kristoffer Haugland (Nor) 3:36.968 23.741
82 Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 3:36.984 23.757
83 Ralph Jones (GBr) 3:37.271 24.044
84 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 3:37.314 24.087
85 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 3:37.339 24.112
86 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:37.635 24.408
87 Christopher Mcglinchey* (Irl) 3:37.666 24.439
88 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 3:37.776 24.549
89 Martin Mikulenka (Cze) 3:37.819 24.592
90 Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 3:37.904 24.677
91 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde - Racing 3:37.956 24.729
92 Ben Cathro (GBr) MTBcut.Tv / Orange 3:38.060 24.833
93 Yoann Barelli (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 3:38.064 24.837
94 Martin Frei (Sui) 3:38.407 25.180
95 Carlo Caire* (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 3:38.899 25.672
96 Mario Milani* (Ita) 3:39.008 25.781
97 Mauricio Andres Acuna Quintana (Chi) 3:39.095 25.868
98 Clément Benoit (Fra) 3:39.376 26.149
98 Faustin Figaret* (Fra) SC - Intense 3:39.376 26.149
100 Matthias Stonig (Aut) 3:39.393 26.166
101 Isak Leivsson* (Nor) 3:39.485 26.258
102 Gaetan Reilhan (Fra) 3:39.542 26.315
103 Lutz Weber (Sui) 3:39.662 26.435
104 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 3:39.889 26.662
105 Miran Vauh (Slo) 3:39.949 26.722
106 Samuel Zbinden (Sui) 3:39.974 26.747
107 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:40.008 26.781
108 Joe Vejvoda* (Aus) 3:40.012 26.785
109 Martin Messavilla* (Ita) 3:40.022 26.795
110 Mark Scott* (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 3:40.089 26.862
111 Lars Peyer (Sui) SC - Intense 3:40.254 27.027
112 Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 3:40.332 27.105
113 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 3:40.407 27.180
114 Phillip Piazza* (Aus) 3:40.634 27.407
115 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:40.941 27.714
116 Alex Bond (GBr) 3:41.281 28.054
117 Daniel Pombo (Por) 3:41.507 28.280
118 Sam Maddison* (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 3:41.602 28.375
119 Joe Barnes (GBr) 3:41.639 28.412
120 Martin Hanak (Cze) 3:41.864 28.637
121 Robert Smith (GBr) 3:41.918 28.691
122 Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 3:41.929 28.702
123 Jonathan Jones* (GBr) 3:42.026 28.799
124 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 3:42.215 28.988
125 Daniel Franks* (NZl) 3:42.411 29.184
126 Justyn Norek (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 3:42.690 29.463
127 Romain Contreres* (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 3:42.913 29.686
128 Stuart Macdonald (Aus) 3:43.065 29.838
129 Nick Bygate* (NZl) 3:43.301 30.074
130 Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 3:43.383 30.156
131 Joonas Riihelae (Fin) 3:43.516 30.289
132 Nils Correvon (Sui) 3:43.732 30.505
133 Attila Liszi (Hun) 3:44.422 31.195
134 Slawomir Lukasik* (Pol) 3:44.693 31.466
135 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racin 3:44.776 31.549
136 Jeremias Maio (Arg) 3:45.245 32.018
137 Benjamin Staehle* (Fra) 3:45.440 32.213
138 Francisco Pardal (Por) 3:45.545 32.318
139 Mario Sieder (Aut) 3:45.781 32.554
140 Ondrej Barta (Cze) 3:45.814 32.587
141 Andréa Gamenara (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 3:46.052 32.825
142 Davide Sottocornola (Ita) 3:46.065 32.838
143 Arkadiusz Perin (Pol) 3:46.145 32.918
144 Brandon Yrttiaho* (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:46.228 33.001
145 Joel Chidley (GBr) 3:46.413 33.186
146 Tanguy Boucherot* (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 3:46.457 33.230
147 Reece Potter* (NZl) 3:46.584 33.357
148 Scott Mears (GBr) Halo Factory / Santa Cruz 3:46.735 33.508
149 Jules Cochet* (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 3:48.049 34.822
150 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 3:48.050 34.823
151 William Luneau* (Fra) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 3:48.383 35.156
152 Ben Power* (Aus) 3:48.441 35.214
153 Alexandre Blardone* (Fra) XCYTT Racing 3:48.822 35.595
154 James Stock (GBr) 3:49.048 35.821
155 Kyle Sangers* (Can) Devinci 3:49.277 36.050
156 Lukas Ucen (Svk) 3:49.493 36.266
157 Fabien Sellier (Fra) 3:49.649 36.422
158 Philipp Bünnemann* (Ger) 3:50.476 37.249
159 Andrea Mocellin (Ita) 3:50.823 37.596
160 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 3:51.735 38.508
161 Carlos Castro* (Por) 3:51.999 38.772
162 Dan Sheridan* (Irl) 3:52.118 38.891
163 Walace Henrique Miranda (Bra) 3:52.618 39.391
164 Jan Cepelak* (Cze) 3:52.721 39.494
165 Ondrej Stepanek* (Cze) 3:53.241 40.014
166 Stanislav Sehnal* (Cze) 3:53.739 40.512
167 Pavel Cep (Cze) 3:53.796 40.569
168 Aurelien Tisserand* (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 3:55.305 42.078
169 Renaud Smaniotto* (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 3:55.431 42.204
170 Aram Raoof* (Pol) 3:56.060 42.833
171 Jan Uruba* (Cze) 3:56.747 43.520
172 Scott Laughland (Irl) 3:56.886 43.659
173 Janick Lieberherr (Sui) 3:57.304 44.077
174 Vlastimil Hyncica (Cze) 3:58.332 45.105
175 Basil Weber (Sui) 3:58.610 45.383
176 Rajmund Lukacs (Hun) 3:58.615 45.388
177 Mathew Stuttard* (GBr) 3:58.922 45.695
178 Peter Williams (GBr) 4:01.299 48.072
179 Jordan Doig* (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 4:01.381 48.154
180 Jonathan Debus (Ger) 4:01.430 48.203
181 Markus Planitzer (Aut) 4:02.037 48.810
182 Ville Ormo* (Fin) 4:02.061 48.834
183 Josh Lowe* (GBr) Madison Saracen 4:02.221 48.994
184 Tiaan Odendaal* (RSA) 4:04.603 51.376
185 Vid Kovac* (Slo) 4:05.640 52.413
186 Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 4:07.016 53.789
187 Joonas Savolainen* (Fin) 4:07.129 53.902
188 Josua Hein (Ger) 4:08.256 55.029
189 Tim Hedman* (Swe) 4:08.624 55.397
190 Francesco Locatelli (Ita) 4:08.878 55.651
191 Jorge Alejandro Acuna Quintana (Chi) 4:10.958 57.731
192 Valentyn Popov (Ukr) 4:11.355 58.128
193 Jay Barrett* (NZl) 4:20.954 1:07.727
194 Nikolay Pukhir (Rus) 4:21.633 1:08.406
195 Jérôme Crocombette (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 4:21.808 1:08.581
196 Jony Van Meirvenne (Bel) 4:27.516 1:14.289
197 Janez Bajda (Slo) 4:27.691 1:14.464
198 Marek Petelik* (Cze) 4:32.008 1:18.781
199 Maxim Butenko* (Rus) 4:34.394 1:21.167
200 Ilya Bogachev* (Rus) 4:36.484 1:23.257
201 Ionut-Victor Neamt (Rou) 4:44.488 1:31.261
202 Mahdi Mirzahosseini (Iri) 4:53.513 1:40.286
203 Gerhard Senfter (Aut) 4:57.944 1:44.717
204 Michal Gzela (Pol) 6:27.041 3:13.814
205 Julien Verbicaro* (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 6:35.983 3:22.756
206 Fraser Mcglone* (GBr) 7:46.325 4:33.098
207 Dave Goris (Bel) 10:22.229 7:09.002
DNF Simon Cardon (Fra) XCYTT Racing
DNF Mads Weidemann (Den)
DNF Jed Rooney (NZl)
DNF Claudio Cozzi (Ita)
DNF Benedikt Purner (Aut)
DNF Lou Forthias* (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee
DNS Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing
DNS Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria
DNS Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal
DNS Dominik Gspan (Sui)
DNS Gerard Wolfe (Irl)
DNS David Mcmillan* (Aus)
DNS Fabian Fader (Ger)
DNS Riku Lansio* (Fin)
DNS Santo Tessari (Cro)
DNS Roman Roschi (Sui)
DNS Aviv Yanowski (Isr)
DNS Sam Flockhart* (GBr) Lapierre International
DNS Guillaume Cauvin* (Fra) US Cagnes VTT


Top 80 advance to Final
*=Junior

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login