Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 19/11 18:18 pm - Tour du Limousin: Stage 4 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/11
 

Results from the 4th stage of the Tour du Limousin in France where Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) won his second stage in a row. Top Canadian was Guillaume Boivin (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 42nd in the same time .

 

Boivin is back, finishing in 22nd place of General Classification at 2011 Tour du Limousin

Guillaume Boivin finished 22nd in the Tour of Limousin, a four-stage race in Southern France. This race, which was marked by stages filled with climbs, descents, technical routes, and by extreme weather conditions with temperatures upwards of 35 degrees Celsius.

Boivin finished 35 seconds behind the Tour winner’s time, posted by the Belgian Bjorn Leukemans of Vacansoleil-DCM. Leukemans led the Tour for the final three stages to win the 44th edition.

“Today's final didn't go as well as we hoped. However, the boys are all riding well now. They are gaining form rather than fatiguing. This is a great sign that bodes well for our upcoming races in Chateauroux, Zottegem and Overjise,” said Kevin Field, Directeur sportif. “Will Routley is recovering from his injuries; he struggled a little in this tour and is finishing with much better sensations.”

“Guillaume and Svein really started to gel as a unit in the final kilometres of these races. And Hugo, Mark and Ryan are doing an excellent job of getting them there,” added Field.

French Matthieu Ladagnous of Française-Des-Jeux won the fourth and final stage in the final sprint of the peloton, his second stage win in as many days. In the final group, both Boivin and Svein Tuft were present.

SpiderTech powered by C10 will be back in competition this Sunday at Le Classique de l’Indre 2011, a one-day race, still on French soil. Next week, another SpiderTech delegation will participate in the USA Pro Challenge in Colorado, United States, which begins Aug. 22 with the prologue.

SpiderTech powered by C10 report

 

1 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 4:39:12
2 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
3 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
5 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
6 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
7 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
8 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
9 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
10 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
11 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
12 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
13 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
14 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
15 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
16 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
18 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
19 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
20 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
21 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural
22 Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
23 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
24 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
25 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
26 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
27 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
28 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
29 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
30 John E. Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
31 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
32 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
33 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
34 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
35 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
36 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
37 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural
38 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
39 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
40 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
41 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
42 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
43 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
44 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
45 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
46 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
47 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
48 Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 0:16
49 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
50 Zach Bell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 0:18
51 Jonathon Perdiguero (Esp) Caja Rural 0:20
52 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
53 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 0:22
54 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:35
55 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:37
56 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent s.t.
57 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:41
58 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:43
59 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:44
60 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:47
61 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 1:00
62 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar 1:13
63 Luis Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia 1:30
64 Victor Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia s.t.
65 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 1:32
66 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 s.t.
67 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 1:35
68 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:38
69 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:07
70 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:34
71 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
72 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 4:19
73 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 4:59
74 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
75 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
76 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent
77 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
78 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
79 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
80 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
81 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
82 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 5:16
83 Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 6:22
84 Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 7:41
85 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:55
86 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
87 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
88 Carlos Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia 11:24
89 Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis s.t.
DNF Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
DNF Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
DNF Mark Batty (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
DNF Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNF Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
DNF Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
DNF Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
DNF Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
 
Final GC
1 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 18:21:48
2 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ at 0:07
3 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:13
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 0:18
5 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:24
6 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:25
7 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:26
8 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ s.t.
9 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:27
10 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:30
11 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
12 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ both s.t.
13 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:31
14 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 0:31
15 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller s.t.
16 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:32
17 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 0:33
18 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
19 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural 0:34
20 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:35
21 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
22 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
23 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
24 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
25 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
26 Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
27 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
28 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
29 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
30 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
31 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia 0:43
32 John E. Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
33 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
34 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
35 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:53
36 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:55
37 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:12
38 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 2:14
39 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:27
40 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4:43
41 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5:11
42 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 5:39
43 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5:42
44 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural 5:47
45 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5:52
46 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 6:16
47 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 6:31
48 Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 7:04
49 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 7:43
50 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 9:20
51 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 10:00
52 Luis Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia 10:53
53 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 14:19
54 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 16:02
55 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole 17:30
56 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 17:33
57 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 17:54
58 Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 17:57
59 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 19:12
60 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 19:31
61 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 21:36
62 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 22:02
63 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 22:37
64 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 24:11
65 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 24:27
66 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 24:43
67 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 25:52
68 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 26:05
69 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 28:39
70 Zach Bell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 29:12
71 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar 29:16
72 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 29:47
73 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural 29:51
74 Victor Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia 31:30
75 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 31:37
76 Jonathon Perdiguero (Esp) Caja Rural 33:24
77 Carlos Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia 33:44
78 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 35:42
79 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 35:50
80 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent 38:13
81 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 38:14
82 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 38:30
83 Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 39:03
84 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 39:44
85 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 39:44
86 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 46:35
87 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 46:39
88 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 48:20
89 Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 1:07:37

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login