Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 20/11 5:05 am - World Cup Val di Sole: U23 Men's XC report and results


Posted by Editoress on 08/20/11
 

World Cup leader Gerhard Kerschbaumer (TX Active Bianchi) easily took his fifth victory of the World Cup series at the final round in Val di Sole, Italy.  Kerschbaumer had already won the overall title coming into the race, but was clearly anxious to win in front of his home fans.  Marek Konwa (Milka Trek) took second and Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Focus MIG) third.  Evan McNeely (Team Canada) was the only Canadian starter, finishing in 37th place.  National champion Leandre Bouchard (Team Canada) missed the start after misunderstanding the start time, and was warming up when the race began.

A lead group of ten broke away on the first lap of the five lap race, which was whittled down to six by lap two, Kerschbaumer, Konwa, Schulte-Luenzum, Fabien Canal (GT Skoda Chamonix), Reto Indergand (MK-Zentralschweiz) and Matthias Stirnemann (Thoemus Racing).  This group stayed intact until late in lap three, when Kerschbaumer attacked and soloed away to victory.  The chasers stayed together until the final lap.

In the final standings, Kerschbaumer finished with 542 points, nearly double of second place Canal at 274, with Konwa finishing third at 260 points.  The top North American was Stephen Ettinger (BMC) in eighth overall, with NcNeely the top Canadian in 25th.

 

 

U23 Men, 23.7 km
1 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 1:14:41
2 Marek Konwa (Pol) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team at 0:09
3 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus MIG Team 0:19
4 Reto Indergand (Sui) MK - Zentralschweiz 0:30
5 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:44
6 Matthias Stirnemann (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 0:48
7 Ruben Scheire (Bel) 1:07
8 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Development 1:12
9 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 1:19
10 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 1:28
11 Jeff Luyten (Bel) MPL Specialized MTB Team 1:37
12 Andy Eyring (Ger) 1:47
13 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG Team 2:10
14 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team 2:17
15 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 2:23
16 Marcel Fleschhut (Ger) 2:30
17 Diego Rosa (Ita) Giant Italia Team 2:47
18 Olof Jonsson (Swe) Rocky Roads - Orbea 2:54
19 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 3:00
20 Marek Rauchfuss (Cze) 3:06
21 Hugo Drechou (Fra) 3:10
22 Luca Braidot (Ita) 3:14
23 Nicholas Pettina (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec 3:33
24 Benjamin Buchi (Sui) 3:42
25 Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team 3:42
26 Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col) 3:43
27 Jérémy Huguenin (Sui) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 3:50
28 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 3:51
29 Jaime Yesid Chia Amaya (Col) 4:03
30 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 4:27
31 Timofei Ivanov (Rus) 4:32
32 Markus Bauer (Ger) 4:32
33 Erik Groen (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team 4:42
34 Tomas Paprstka (Cze) 4:47
35 Thomas Lapeyrie (Fra) Lapierre International 4:52
36 Marc Stutzmann (Sui) 4:54
37 Evan McNeely (Can) Team Canada 4:55
38 Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Euro One - Cube MTB Team 5:00
39 Dirk Peters (NZl) 5:01
40 Matej Nepustil (Cze) Merida Biking Team 5:06
41 Cristofer Bosque Ruano (Esp) 5:06
42 Marc Metzler (Sui) 5:47
43 Thibaut Bellanger (Fra) Team Veloroc Lapierre 5:54
44 James Reid (RSA) 5:58
45 Felix Euteneuer (Ger) 6:01
46 Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Esp) 6:04
47 Mirco Widmer (Sui) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 6:16
48 Martino Di Pierdomenico (Ita) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan 6:43
49 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) 6:47
50 Wenzel Böhm-Gräber (Ger) 6:48
51 Claude Koster (Sui) 7:04
52 Tim Lemmers (Ned) 7:14
53 Henrique Avancini (Bra) ISD Cycling Team 7:17
54 Martin Gluth (Ger) 7:21
55 Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan 7:49
56 Ivan Smirnov (Rus) 8:15
57 Rens De Bruin (Ned) 8:20
58 Maximilian Vieider (Ita) 8:51
59 Emilien Barben (Sui) 9:03
60 Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) 9:23
61 Brad Hudson (NZl) 9:41
62 Michael Crosbie (Aus) 9:55
63 Roger Walder (Sui) Scott - Swisspower MTB - Racing 10:01
64 Mike Schuler (Sui) MK - Zentralschweiz 10:01
65 Maximilian Holz (Ger) 10:26
66 Andrea Cina (Ita) Team Dayco Titici 10:43
67 Trenton Day (Aus) 11:12
68 Fabrice Mels (Bel) Rocky Roads - Orbea 11:17
69 Adrian Sauer (Ger) 11:18
70 Matthias Hoi (Aut) 11:22
71 Samuel Shaw (NZl) 12:26
72 Lucas Garbellotto (Fra) 12:29
73 Cameron Ivory (Aus) 12:32
74 Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan 13:13
75 Urban Ferencak (Slo) Torpado Surfing Shop 13:20
76 Ludwig Döhl (Ger) 13:29
77 Federico Andres Mallo (Arg) -1 Lap
78 Merlin Spranz (Aus) -1 Lap
79 Fabian Strecker (Ger) -1 Lap
80 Marcus Nicolai (Ger) -1 Lap
81 Dominic Furkert (NZl) -2 Laps
DNF Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys - Evenza Team
DNF Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey / Cannondale
DNF Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team
DNF Matthias Rupp (Sui) Team Firebike - Droessiger
DNF Anton Liyubuy (Ukr)
DNF Bart De Vocht (Bel)
DNF Daniele Braidot (Ita)
DNF David Simon (Ger) Team Firebike - Droessiger
DNF Sascha Bleher (Ger)
DNF Jakub Magnusek (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team
DNF Giacomo Antonello (Ita) Giant Italia Team
DNF Jan Svorada (Cze) Merida Biking Team
DNS Leandre Bouchard (Can) Team Canada
 
Final World Cup standings
1 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 542 pts
2 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 274
3 Marek Konwa (Pol) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team 260
4 Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) 250
5 Matthias Stirnemann (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 215
6 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus MIG Team 208
7 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys - Evenza Team 199
8 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Development 174
9 Ruben Scheire (Bel) 171
10 David Fletcher (GBr) British National Team 137
11 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team 132
12 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 120
13 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 116
14 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 111
15 Markus Bauer (Ger) 100
16 Reto Indergand (Sui) MK - Zentralschweiz 80
17 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 76
18 Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Euro One - Cube MTB Team 64
19 Diego Rosa (Ita) Giant Italia Team 61
20 Jérémy Huguenin (Sui) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 58
 
25 Evan McNeely (Can) Team Canada 34
28 Leandre Bouchard (Can) Team Canada 28
35 Jeremy Martin (Can) 18

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login