Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 23/11 13:14 pm - GP Cycliste de Quebec & Montreal Start Lists Released


Posted by Editoress on 08/23/11
 

Organizers for the Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec and Montreal have released the provisional start lists for the WorldTour races, which will take place on September 9th and 11th, respectively.

Quebec will feature 176 riders on 22 teams.  Among the headliners are Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek), Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky), Robert Gesink (Rabobank), Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) and Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack).  In total, five of the top-ten finishers of the Tour de France this year will compete.

Canadians are represented on five teams, led by Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo), who finished fourth last year in Quebec and third in Montreal.  Other Canadians include Michael Barry (Team Sky), David Veilleux (Team Europcar), Dominique Rollin (FDJ) and the SpiderTech p/b C10 squad - Francois Parisien, Ryan Anderson, Zach Bell, Martin Gilbert, Bruno Langlois, Ryan Roth and Will Routley.  Americans Pat McCarty will also ride on SpiderTech.

For the Montreal race, most teams will enter the same riders, however, SpiderTech will replace Langlois with American Lucas Euser, and Andrew Randell will replace Ryan Roth.



GP Cycliste de Quebec provisional start list:

 

Quebec City, September 9th
 
Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Bart de Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
 
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
 
Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
 
Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
 
Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Alan Pérez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
 
Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
 
Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
Jeffrey Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
 
Tejay van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad
Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad
 
Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD
Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-ISD
Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre-ISD
Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
 
Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
 
Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
Manuel Antonio Cardoso (Por) Team Radioshack
Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
Robert Hunter (RSA) Team Radioshack
Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack
Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack
Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
 
Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
 
Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team
Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
 
Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
Serguey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
 
Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team
Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
 
Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team
Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team
Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team
Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team
Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
 
Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
 
Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Rob Ruyjgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
 
Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
 
Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ
Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
Thibault Pinot (Fra) FDJ
Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
 
Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
 
François Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Zach Bell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Patrick Jonathan Mc Carty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
 
 
Montreal, September 11th
Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
 
Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
 
Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Jurgen van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
 
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
 
Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Alan Pérez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
 
Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
 
Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
Jeffrey Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
 
Tejay van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad
Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad
 
Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD
Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-ISD
Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre-ISD
Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
 
Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
 
Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
Manuel Antonio Cardoso (Por) Team Radioshack
Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
Robert Hunter (RSA) Team Radioshack
Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack
Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack
Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
 
Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
 
Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team
Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
 
Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
Serguey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
 
Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team
Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team
Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
 
Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team
Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team
Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team
Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team
Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
 
Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AgG2R La Mondiale
Mikael Cherel (Fra) AgG2R La Mondiale
Martin Elmiger (Sui) AgG2R La Mondiale
Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AgG2R La Mondiale
Blel Kadri (Fra) AgG2R La Mondiale
Sébastien Minard (Fra) AgG2R La Mondiale
Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AgG2R La Mondiale
Christophe Riblon (Fra) AgG2R La Mondiale
 
Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Rob Ruyjgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
 
Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
 
Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ
Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
Thibault Pinot (Fra) FDJ
Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
 
Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne
 
Patrick Jonathan McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Zach Bell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
François Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login