Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 28/11 19:56 pm - USA Pro Cycling Challenge: Stage 6 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 08/28/11
 

In a strong show of solid teamwork, Team RadioShack claimed another victory on American soil with team leader Levi Leipheimer earning the win in the inaugural USA Pro Cycling Challenge, August 22-28 in Colorado.  The final stage from Golden into downtown Denver ended in the shadow of the State Capitol  after a challenging 115.9km/70.9mi route took the riders over Lookout Mountain before descending into the downtown area to complete six laps on the city streets in front of loud, enthusiastic and massive crowds. The victory went to Italian Daniel Oss  (Liquigas-Cannondale). The overall classification didn’t change on the final day despite a number of attacks from Team Garmin-Cervélo.

 

oss

 

 

For Levi Leipheimer (37) the USA Pro Cycling Challenge is his 17th overall victory as a pro rider in a stage race. The win marks the 30th win of the season for Team RadioShack.

 

Levi

 

 

“This has been a great year for Team RadioShack.  We couldn’t ask for anything more,” said Leipheimer.  “We’re fortunate and lucky to have so many victories this year.  We’ve had twice as many as last year and it’s thanks to great teamwork. For this race I need to mention especially Ivan Rovny who was awesome in the mountains but the whole team did a great job. Also a big thanks to our great sponsors.  I have to say RadioShack and Nissan have really been behind us these past two years and it’s made a big difference in our performance.”  Under the watchful eye of Team Director Alain Gallopin, the riders from Team RadioShack rose to the occasion to defend Leipheimer’s race lead.

Seven stages in seven days took the riders in 17 teams from Colorado Springs on Monday and made their way through the high passes of the Rocky Mountain ski areas before ending Sunday in the “Mile High City” of Denver.  Leipheimer originally took the race lead on the uphill finish into Aspen on Stage 1 but lost the yellow jersey the following day in the descent of Independence Pass.  A perfect ride on the time trial stage Thursday put Leipheimer back in the lead by 11-seconds, an advantage he carried all the way to Sunday.  Second place went to Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervélo) and third to TeJay Van Garderen of HTC-Highroad.

“It took some of the best form of my career to beat Christian and Garmin-Cervélo,”  continued Leipheimer.  “They were the local favorite and I appreciate the race they put on.  The way it all played out – taking the jersey, losing the jersey and then putting on one of my best performances ever to take it back and then hold on to it.”

In June of this year Levi Leipheimer won the Tour de Suisse and then the Tour of Utah  earlier this August.

“After the crashes and disappointment of the Tour, I was able to refocus and pick out some smaller goals.  I ended up using the Tour as training and in the back of my mind I already had Utah and Colorado in my mind.  It couldn’t have gone any better.  This season is maybe my best ever, though it all went up and down.  I had some illness in the beginning.  I was riding second in Catalunya and I got sick and had to go to the hospital.  I had to fight my way back from a pretty low point in April.  But since then I’ve been super focused.  I’ve been working really hard.  I’ve had the help of my teammates and friends and family.”

Speaking of the crowd on hand in Denver, Leipheimer  said, “I don’t think I’ve ever seen such a big crowd in the United States.  That makes this an important victory.  Thank you to all the fans for coming out.  It’s been phenomenal.”  Asked if he would consider coming back next year, Levi  answered, “Without a doubt.  You couldn’t pay me to stay away. It’s hard to put into words the experience I’ve had this week racing in Colorado.

“When I was 13 years old I watched the Tour de France on television and I read magazines about the Coors Classic on the roads right here in Colorado and the fights between Bernard Hinault, Greg LeMond and Andy Hampsten. Now to be here all these years later and to experience the size and scope of this race is beyond my expectations.  This has really raised the bar for USA cycling.  This victory means so much to me, mainly because of the way we raced this week.  It was a battle tooth and nail all the way to the last corner.

“We now have two huge races in America and I hope they continue because it’s fantastic for us as American cyclists to come back and race on American soil.  It’s great to bring the sport back to America on a scale this big.”

Team RadioShack press release

 

Stage 6: Golden to Denver 114.1 km
1 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:27:08
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
4 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
5 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:02
6 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
7 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
8 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
9 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
10 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
11 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
12 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
14 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
15 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
16 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
18 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
19 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
20 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
22 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE
23 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano
24 Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM - UNE
25 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
26 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE
27 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
28 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
29 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
30 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
31 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
32 Michael Christiansen Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
33 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling
34 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
35 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
36 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
37 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano
38 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
39 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
40 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
41 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
42 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
43 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
44 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
45 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack
46 Andrés Miguel Diaz (Col) Team Exergy
47 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
48 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
49 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE
50 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
51 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
52 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE all s.t.
53 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 0:15
54 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
55 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek both s.t.
56 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 0:24
57 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
58 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
59 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
60 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
61 Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE
62 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling all s.t.
63 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:36
64 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard s.t.
65 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 0:38
66 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE
67 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy
68 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
69 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
70 George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack all s.t.
71 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:49
72 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
73 Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:53
74 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 0:59
75 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
76 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:02
77 Adrian Hegevary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 1:08
79 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:11
80 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek s.t.
81 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02
82 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 1:49
83 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad s.t.
84 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:26
85 Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy s.t.
86 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3:24
87 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:29
88 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Exergy 6:27
89 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
90 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling both s.t.
OTL Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
OTL David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
OTL Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
OTL Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
OTL Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
OTL Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
OTL Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
OTL Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
OTL Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
OTL Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano
OTL Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano
OTL Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano
OTL Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
OTL Flavio de Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
OTL Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling
OTL Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling
OTL Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy
OTL Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy
OTL Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
OTL Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
DNF Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
DNF Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling
DNF Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
DNF Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
 
Final GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 20:00:24
2 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo at 0:11
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:17
4 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:21
5 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53
6 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 1:14
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:18
8 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:42
9 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 1:49
10 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:50
11 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 2:07
12 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:17
13 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek s.t.
14 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE 2:20
15 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 2:38
16 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:46
17 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 2:48
18 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 3:13
19 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 3:14
20 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:26
21 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE 3:35
22 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:54
23 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:11
24 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 4:28
25 Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM - UNE 4:55
26 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano 5:55
27 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 6:01
28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6:05
29 Andrés Miguel Diaz (Col) Team Exergy 6:10
30 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:12
31 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 6:16
32 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 6:42
33 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 6:55
34 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 7:34
35 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
36 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:36
37 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE 7:37
38 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 7:43
39 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 8:00
40 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 8:28
41 Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE 8:51
42 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 9:37
43 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 9:40
44 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 9:51
45 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 10:20
46 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10:33
47 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 10:54
48 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 11:24
49 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 11:37
50 Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 12:03
51 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14:23
52 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 14:27
53 George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack 14:36
54 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 14:40
55 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 15:01
56 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 15:08
57 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 15:16
58 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE 16:14
59 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 16:42
60 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 16:45
61 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 16:48
62 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17:20
63 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18:05
64 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18:54
65 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 19:21
66 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack 19:25
67 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 19:29
68 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Exergy 20:26
69 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 20:57
70 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 21:29
71 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:48
72 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 24:04
73 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 24:27
74 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 26:14
75 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 26:47
76 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 28:01
77 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 29:31
78 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 29:32
79 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 29:43
80 Michael Christiansen Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 30:05
81 Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy 31:14
82 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 31:42
83 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 33:35
84 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 33:49
85 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 36:35
86 Adrian Hegevary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 40:10
87 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 41:17
88 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 42:09
89 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 42:39
90 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 43:08

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


USA Pro Cycling Challenge August 22/11 - August 28/11, Colorado, USA

Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login