Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 5/11 11:32 am - Tour de l'Avenir: Stage 1, Boily 5th


Posted by Editoress on 09/5/11
 

Results from the 2nd stage at the Tour de l'Avenir in France, an 8 day tour part of the Nation's Cup for for U23 male riders.

 

Today's stage was won by Moreno Hofland (Dutch National Team). Canada's David Boily finished 5th in the same time and now sits 3rd in the overall GC.

 


Stage 1: Yutz to Lunéville, 160.5 km
1 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Dutch National Team 4:12:05
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) French National Team
3 Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italian National Team
4 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
5 David Boily (Can) Canadian National Team
6 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australian National Team all s.t.
7 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austrian National Team 0:04
8 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:26
9 Nikias Arndt (Ger) German National Team
10 Marco Haller (Aut) Austrian National Team
11 Raphaël Addy (Sui) Swiss National Team
12 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italian National Team
13 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team
14 Luke Rowe (GBr) British National Team
15 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austrian National Team
16 Jordi Simon (Esp) Spanish National Team
17 Oliver Hofstetter (Sui) Swiss National Team
18 Julian Kern (Ger) German National Team
19 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
20 Hugo Houle (Can) Canadian National Team
21 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norwegian National Team
22 Jan Keller (Sui) Swiss National Team
23 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
24 Warren Barguil (Fra) French National Team
25 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
26 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Danish National Team
27 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Dutch National Team
28 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgian National Team
29 Marcel Aregger (Sui) Swiss National Team
30 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgian National Team
31 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) German National Team
32 Simon Yates (GBr) British National Team
33 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Dutch National Team
34 Sebastian Lander (Den) Danish National Team
35 Scott Thwaites (GBr) British National Team
36 Robert Bush (USA) US National Team
37 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australian National Team
38 Mark Christian (GBr) British National Team
39 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombian National Team
40 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team
41 Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgian National Team
42 Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombian National Team
43 Jesper Hansen (Den) Danish National Team
44 Rudy Molard (Fra) French National Team
45 Patrick Lane (Aus) Australian National Team
46 William Valencia (Col) Colombian National Team
47 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Dutch National Team
48 Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Spanish National Team
49 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) French National Team
50 Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgian National Team
51 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
52 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australian National Team
53 Rob Squire (USA) US National Team
54 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Spanish National Team
55 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Danish National Team
56 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) French National Team
57 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team
58 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) French National Team
59 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombian National Team
60 Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombian National Team
61 Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
62 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norwegian National Team
63 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austrian National Team
64 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italian National Team
65 Patrick Bercz (Ger) German National Team
66 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team
67 Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norwegian National Team
68 Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team
69 Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
70 Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
71 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
72 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgian National Team
73 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) US National Team
74 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italian National Team
75 Joseph Dombrowski (USA) US National Team
76 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Swiss National Team
77 Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
78 Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norwegian National Team
79 Erick Rowsell (GBr) British National Team
80 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
81 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgian National Team
82 Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team
83 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norwegian National Team
84 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Danish National Team
85 Ian Boswell (USA) US National Team
86 Nathan Brown (USA) US National Team
87 Houssam Nasri (Tun) Mixed Team
88 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team all s.t.
89 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team 1:00
90 Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norwegian National Team 0:26
91 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 1:11
92 Victor Martin (Esp) Spanish National Team
93 David Wöhrer (Aut) Austrian National Team
94 Aritz Orbe (Esp) Spanish National Team all s.t.
95 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Dutch National Team 2:22
96 Pierrick Naud (Can) Canadian National Team s.t.
97 Nils Plötner (Ger) German National Team 2:45
98 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Swiss National Team 3:05
99 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italian National Team 3:09
100 Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic National Team s.t.
101 Michael Hümbert (Ger) German National Team 4:42
102 Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
103 Omar Fraile (Esp) Spanish National Team both s.t.
104 Thomas Moses (GBr) British National Team 5:22
105 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australian National Team 6:03
106 Richard Lang (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
107 Jamie Riggs (Can) Canadian National Team both s.t.
DNF Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austrian National Team
GC
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australian National Team 4:19:22
2 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australian National Team at 0:22
3 David Boily (Can) Canadian National Team 0:24
4 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austrian National Team 0:35
5 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Dutch National Team s.t.
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:40
7 Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic National Team 0:44
8 Hugo Houle (Can) Canadian National Team s.t.
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) French National Team 0:46
10 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Danish National Team 0:48
11 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) French National Team 0:49
12 Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:50
13 Luke Rowe (GBr) British National Team 0:51
14 Mark Christian (GBr) British National Team
15 Nathan Brown (USA) US National Team both s.t.
16 Rudy Molard (Fra) French National Team 0:52
17 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team 0:52
18 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:53
19 Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italian National Team 0:55
20 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austrian National Team 0:56
21 Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norwegian National Team s.t.
22 Marco Haller (Aut) Austrian National Team 0:57
23 Robert Bush (USA) US National Team
24 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) US National Team
25 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team all s.t.
26 Patrick Lane (Aus) Australian National Team 0:58
27 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Danish National Team s.t.
28 Nikias Arndt (Ger) German National Team 0:59
29 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 1:00
30 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team 1:01
31 Jesper Hansen (Den) Danish National Team
32 Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombian National Team all s.t.
33 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norwegian National Team 1:02
34 Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Spanish National Team
35 Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norwegian National Team
36 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgian National Team
37 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team all s.t.
38 Patrick Bercz (Ger) German National Team 1:03
39 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombian National Team s.t.
40 Simon Yates (GBr) British National Team 1:04
41 Sebastian Lander (Den) Danish National Team 1:05
42 Jordi Simon (Esp) Spanish National Team
43 Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgian National Team both s.t.
44 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgian National Team 1:06
45 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team 1:07
46 Erick Rowsell (GBr) British National Team 1:08
47 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
48 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) German National Team
49 Warren Barguil (Fra) French National Team all s.t.
50 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombian National Team 1:09
51 Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team s.t.
52 Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team 1:10
53 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italian National Team
54 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Swiss National Team both s.t.
55 Joseph Dombrowski (USA) US National Team 1:11
56 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
57 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 1:12
58 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Danish National Team s.t.
59 Ian Boswell (USA) US National Team 1:13
60 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
61 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Spanish National Team
62 Houssam Nasri (Tun) Mixed Team all s.t.
63 Jan Keller (Sui) Swiss National Team 1:14
64 Marcel Aregger (Sui) Swiss National Team s.t.
65 Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norwegian National Team 1:15
66 Julian Kern (Ger) German National Team 1:16
67 William Valencia (Col) Colombian National Team 1:17
68 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norwegian National Team
69 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team
70 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) French National Team all s.t.
71 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italian National Team 1:18
72 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Dutch National Team s.t.
73 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgian National Team 1:19
74 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgian National Team 1:20
75 Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team 1:21
76 Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombian National Team
77 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Dutch National Team
78 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austrian National Team
79 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) French National Team all s.t.
80 Scott Thwaites (GBr) British National Team 1:24
81 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 1:27
82 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:30
83 Rob Squire (USA) US National Team 1:46
84 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italian National Team 1:48
85 Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic National Team 1:50
86 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norwegian National Team 1:51
87 Raphaël Addy (Sui) Swiss National Team s.t.
88 Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic National Team 1:53
89 Oliver Hofstetter (Sui) Swiss National Team 1:54
90 Victor Martin (Esp) Spanish National Team 1:55
91 David Wöhrer (Aut) Austrian National Team 2:01
92 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team 2:03
93 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 2:07
94 Aritz Orbe (Esp) Spanish National Team s.t.
95 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Dutch National Team 3:10
96 Nils Plötner (Ger) German National Team 3:32
97 Pierrick Naud (Can) Canadian National Team 3:38
98 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Swiss National Team 4:03
99 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italian National Team 4:14
100 Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic National Team 4:52
101 Michael Hümbert (Ger) German National Team 5:12
102 Omar Fraile (Esp) Spanish National Team 5:29
103 Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic National Team 5:43
104 Thomas Moses (GBr) British National Team 6:14
105 Richard Lang (Aus) Australian National Team 6:31
106 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
107 Jamie Riggs (Can) Canadian National Team 7:24

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login