Canadian Cyclist Giordana Custom banner 24/7-2 Dec 22
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Giordana Custom banner CC-2 Dec 22
 

Daily News


 

September 5/11 14:49 pm - B.C. Provincial Track Cycling Championship results


Posted by Editoress on 09/5/11
 

Results from Saturday and Sunday, September 3rd and 4th from the B.C. Provincial Track Cycling Championships held at the Commonwealth Legacy Velodrome, Victoria, B.C.

 

Sunday

Individual Pursuit
 
U17 Women 2Km.
1 Brenna Pauly (Tripleshot Jrs ) 3:04.814
2 Alexandra Grant (Tripleshot Jrs ) 3:05.919
3 Farisha Arensen (Tripleshot Jrs ) 3:11.557
 
U17 Men 2K
1 Joel Taylor (VAC Aviawest) 2:45.122
2 Logan Simonson (VAC Aviawest) 2:46.610
3 Liam Farrar (Tripleshot Jrs ) 2:49.165
 
Junior Women 2 K
1 Christiana Moser (VAC Aviawest,) 3:17.870
 
Junior Men 3K
1 Kyle Buckosky (Garneau Evolution) 3:43.346
2 Henri de Boever (VAC Aviawest) 4:05.936
3 Carey Evan (Tripleshot Jrs ) 4:14.270
 
Master C Men 2K
1 Malcolm Faulkner (O2 Cycling) 2:56.996
 
Master D Men 2K
1 Chris Anstey (O2 Cycling ) 2:43.346
 
Master B Men 3K
1 Emil Marcetta (Glotman Simpson) 4:01.986
2 Chad Gottfried (VAC Aviawest,) 4:03.829
3 Brad Head (Tripleshot Cycling) 4:18.298
 
Senior Women 3K
1 Gillian Carleton (Oak Bay Bikes,) 3:52.329
2 Lisa Perlmutter (Invita-FVC) 4:13.448
3 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing) 4:21.085
 
Senior Men 4K
1 Emile de Rosnay (Russ Hay's) 5:03.244
2 Donald Gilmore (O2 Cycling) 5:05.392
3 Erik Mulder (Steed Cycles) 5:06.322
 
 
Scratch Races
 
U17 Women 5K
1 Alexandra Grant (Tripleshot Jrs )
2 Brenna Pauly (Tripleshot Jrs )
3 Clara MacKenzie (VAC Aviawest)
 
U17 Men 7K
1 Liam Farrar (Tripleshot Jrs )
2 Logan Simonson (VAC Aviawest)
3 Joel Taylor (VAC Aviawest)
 
Senior Women 10K
1 Gillian Carleton (Oak Bay Bikes)
2 Lisa Perlmutter (Invita-FVC)
3 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing)
 
Master Men 10K
1 Chris Anstey (O2 Racing)
2 Wayne Walker (Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor Team)
3 Chad Gottfried (VAC Aviawest)
 
Junior Men 15 K
1 Kyle Buckosky (Garneau Evolution)
2 Henri de Boever (VAC Aviawest)
3 Evan Carey (Tripleshot Jrs )
 
Senior Men 15 K
1 Mike Rothengatter (Evolutionj)
2 Emile de Rosnay (Russ Hay's)
3 Jon Watkin (Russ Hay's)
 
ITT
 
U17 women 500m
1 Alexandra Grant (Tripleshot Jrs ) 45.504
2 Brenna Pauly (Tripleshot Jrs ) 45.776
3 Farisha Arensen (Tripleshot Jrs ) 46.007
 
U17 men 500m
1 LIam Farrar (Tripleshot Jrs) 40.01
2 Logan Simonson (VAC Aviawest,) 41.637
3 Joel Taylor (VAC Aviawest) 42.202
 
Junior Women 500m
1 Christiana Moser (VAC Aviawest) 47.853
 
Senior Women 500m
1 Gillian Carleton (Oak Bay Bikes) 37.705
2 Lisa Perlmutter (INvita-FVC) 39.456
3 Shannon Berg (Russ Hays) 42.867
 
Junior Men Kilo
1 Kyle Buckosky (Garneau Evolution) 1:13.418
2 Henri de Boever (VAC Aviawest) 1:15.433
3 Evan Carey (Tripleshot Jrs ) 1:22.477
 
Master Men 500m
1 Charles Durrant (O2 Cycling) 38.254
2 Chad Gottfried (VAC Aviawest) 39.861
3 Andrew Achuff (Oak Bay Bikes) 40.654
 
Senior Men Kilo
1 Jamie Shankland (Cycling BC) 1:10.044
2 Donald Gilmore (O2 Cycling) 1:10.328
3 Cid Martinez (Coastal) 1:10.938
 
Keirin
 
Master Men
1 Michael Cooper (Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor)
2 Chad Gottfried (O2 Cycling)
3 Charles Durrant (O2 Cycling)
 
Senior Women
1 Lisa Perlmutter (Invita-FVC)
2 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing)
3 Shannon Berg (Russ Hays)
 
Senior Men
1 Scott Mulder (National Team)
2 Jamie Shankland (Cycling BC)
3 Mike Rothengatter (Garneau Evolution)
 
Omnium
 
U17 Women
1 Alexandra Grant (Tripleshot Jrs)
2 Brenna Pauly (Tripleshot Jrs)
3 Clara MacKenzie (VAC Aviawest)
 
U17 Men
1 Liam Farrar (Tripleshot Jrs)
2 Logan Simonson (VAC Aviawest)
3 Joel Taylor (VAC Aviawest)
 
Junior Women
1 Christiana Moser (VAC Aviawest)
 
Junior Men
1 Kyle Buckosky (Garneau Evolution)
2 Henri de Boever (VAC Aviawest)
3 Evan Carey (Tripleshot Jrs)
 
Master Men B
1 Andrew Achuff (Oak Bay Bikes)
2 Emil Marcette (Glotman Simpson)
 
Master Men C
1 Chris Anstey (O2 Racing)
2 Malcolm Faulkner (O2 Racing)
 
Senior Women
1 Gillian Carleton (Oak Bay Bikes)
2 Lisa Perlmutter (Invita-FVC)
3 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing)
 
Senior Men
1 Don Gilmore (O2 Cycling)
2 Erik Mulder (Steed Cycles)
3 Cid Martinez (Coastal)



Results from Saturday September 3rd

Flying 200m
 
Cadet Women (under 17)
1 Alexandra Grant (Tripleshot Jrs ) 15.019
2 Clara MacKenzie (VAC Aviawest) 15.349
3 Brenna Pauly (Tripleshot Jrs ) 15.698
 
Cadet Men
1 Liam Farrar (Tripleshot Jrs ) 13.267
2 Andrew Grant (Trail Bicycles ) 13.383
3 Logan Simonson (VAC Aviawest) 14.043
 
Junior Women (18-19)
1 Christiana Moser (VAC Aviawest) 16.234
 
Junior Men
1 Kyle Buckosky (Garneau Evolution) 12.525
2 Henri De Boever (VAC Aviawest) 12.804
3 Evan Carey (Tripleshot Jrs ) 13.284
 
Master Men 40-50
1 Charles Durrant (O2 Cycling) 12.509
2 Andrew Achuff (Oak Bay Bikes) 13.566
3 Emil Marcetta (Glotman SImpson) 13.596
 
Master Men 50-60
1 Michael Cooper (Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor) 12.780
2 Wayne Walker (Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor) 12.800
3 Malcolm Faulkner (O2 Cycling) 13.866
 
Master Men 60+
1 Christopher Anstey (O2 Cycling) 13.069
2 Jim Holtz (Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor) 14.210
 
Senior Women (20-29)
1 Gillian Carleton (Oak Bay Bikes) 12.278
2 Lisa Perlmutter (Invita-FCV) 12.902
3 Claire Cameron (Mighty Rider) 14.128
 
Senior Men
1 Scott Mulder (National Team) 11.396
2 Don Gilmore (O2 Cycling) 11.582
3 Jamie Shankland (Cycling BC) 11.600
 
Points Race
 
Cadet Women
1 Alexandra Grant (Tripleshot Jrs )
2 Brenna Pauly (Tripleshot Jrs )
3 Jessie Ogden (VAC Aviawest)
 
Cadet Men
1 Joel Taylor (VAC Aviawest)
2 Andrew Grant (Trail Bicycles)
3 Logan Simonson (VAC Aviawest)
 
Master Men 40+
1 Christopher Anstey (O2 Cycling)
2 Emil Marcetta (Glotman Simpson)
3 Malcolm Faulkner (O2 Racing)
 
Senior Women
1 Gillian Carleton (Oak Bay Bikes)
2 Lisa Perlmutter (Invita-FCV)
3 Claire Cameron (Mighty Rider)
 
Senior Men
1 Don Gillmore (O2 Cycling)
2 Cid Martinez (Coastal)
3 Emile De Rosnay (Russ Hay's)
 
Elimination Race
 
Master Men 40+
1 Christopher Anstey (O2 Cycling)
2 Brad Head (Tripleshot Racing)
3 Malcolm Faulkner (O2 Racing)
 
Senior Women
1 Gillian Carleton (Oak Bay Bikes)
2 Lisa Perlmutter (Invita-FCV)
3 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing)
 
Senior Men
1 Erik Mulder (Steed Cycles)
2 Cid Martinez (Coastal)
3 Don Gillmore (O2 Racing


Courtesy Dr. Wayne Walker

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login