Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 25/11 9:49 am - Road World Championships: Elite Men's Road Race results


Posted by Editoress on 09/25/11
 

Full results from today's Elite Men's Raod race in Denmark won by Mark Cavendish (Great Britain).  Canada's David Veilleux finished 19th.

Elite Men, 266 km -17 laps
1 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 5:40:27
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Australia)
3 André Greipel (Germany)
4 Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)
5 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium)
6 Romain Feillu (France)
7 Borut Bozic (Slovenia)
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)
9 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain)
10 Tyler Farrar (United States)
11 Denis Galimzyanov (Russia)
12 Peter Sagan (Slovakia)
13 Anthony Ravard (France)
14 Daniele Bennati (Italy)
15 Rui Costa (Portugal)
16 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Portugal)
17 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)
18 Michael Morkov (Denmark)
19 David Veilleux (Canada)
20 Grega Bole (Slovenia)
21 Pim Ligthart (Netherlands)
22 Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)
23 Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine)
24 Taylor Phinney (United States)
25 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)
26 Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark)
27 Yauheni Hutarovich (Belarus)
28 Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland)
29 Lars Boom (Netherlands)
30 Takashi Miyazawa (Japan)
31 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland)
32 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark)
33 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Belarus)
34 Matija Kvasina (Croatia)
35 Johnny Hoogerland (Netherlands)
36 Matt Brammeier (Ireland)
37 Yoann Offredo (France)
38 Maciej Paterski (Poland)
39 Thomas Lövkvist (Sweden)
40 Sacha Modolo (Italy)
41 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Portugal)
42 Heinrich Haussler (Australia)
43 Nicki Sörensen (Denmark)
44 Maarten Tjallingii (Netherlands)
45 Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia)
46 Thomas Rohregger (Austria)
47 Gabriel Rasch (Norway)
48 Nick Nuyens (Belgium)
49 Juan José Haedo (Argentina)
50 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia)
51 Nicolas Roche (Ireland)
52 Björn Leukemans (Belgium)
53 Tony Gallopin (France)
54 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Sweden)
55 Rene Mandri (Estonia)
56 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukraine)
57 Anders Lund (Denmark)
58 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Portugal)
59 Ricardo Jorge Correia Mestre (Portugal)
60 Pieter Weening (Netherlands)
61 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spain)
62 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands)
63 Klaas Lodewyck (Belgium)
64 Pavel Brutt (Russia)
65 Brent Bookwalter (United States)
66 Jure Kocjan (Slovenia)
67 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)
68 Peter Velits (Slovakia)
69 Martin Velits (Slovakia)
70 Sylvain Chavanel (France)
71 Aidis Kruopis (Lithuania)
72 Christopher Sutton (Australia)
73 Grégory Rast (Switzerland)
74 Baden Cooke (Australia)
75 Danilo Hondo (Germany)
76 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia)
77 Francesco Gavazzi (Italy)
78 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spain)
79 Simon Gerrans (Australia)
80 Elia Viviani (Italy)
81 Gerraint Thomas (Great Britain)
82 Daniel Oss (Italy) all s.t.
83 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spain) 0:16
84 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway)
85 Vladimir Isaichev (Russia)
86 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) 0:19
87 Martin Kohler (Switzerland)
88 Wouter Poels (Netherlands)
89 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands)
90 Daniel Martin (Ireland)
91 Stuart O`Grady (Australia)
92 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spain)
93 Kevin De Weert (Belgium)
94 Benjamin King (United States)
95 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spain) all s.t.
96 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) 0:26
97 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spain) 0:29
98 Thomas Voeckler (France) 0:31
99 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) 0:34
100 Mathew Hayman (Australia) s.t.
101 Michael Rogers (Australia) 0:38
102 Simon Clarke (Australia) s.t.
103 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) 0:42
104 Matteo Tosatto (Italy) 0:49
105 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) s.t.
106 Luca Paolini (Italy) 0:52
107 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) 1:02
108 Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 3:14
109 Olivier Kaisen (Belgium) 4:00
110 Mart Ojavee (Estonia)
111 John Degenkolb (Germany)
112 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kazakhstan) all s.t.
113 Anthony Roux (France) 6:34
114 David Millar (Great Britain) 8:22
115 Jeremy Hunt (Great Britain) s.t.
116 Miguel Armando Ubeto Aponte (Venezuela) 8:54
117 Jonas Ljungblad (Sweden)
118 Greg Henderson (New Zealand)
119 Rafael Andriato (Brazil)
120 Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan)
121 Jack Bauer (New Zealand)
122 Nélson Filipe S Simoes Oliveira (Portugal)
123 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iran)
124 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Colombia)
125 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
126 Hossein Askari (Iran)
127 Carlos José Ochoa (Venezuela)
128 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Colombia)
129 Chris Anker Sörensen (Denmark)
130 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Venezuela)
131 Christian Knees (Germany)
132 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Argentina)
133 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)
134 Andrei Nechita (Romania)
135 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Colombia)
136 Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina)
137 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Croatia)
138 Winer Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia)
139 Svein Tuft (Canada)
140 Radoslav Rogina (Croatia)
141 Ivan Mauricio Casas Buitrago (Colombia)
142 Kristijan Urasek (Croatia)
143 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eritrea)
144 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukraine)
145 Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukraine)
146 Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Chile)
147 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukraine)
148 Gonzalo Garrido (Chile)
149 Gregory Panizo (Brazil)
150 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg)
151 Michal Golas (Poland)
152 Julian Dean (New Zealand)
153 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukraine)
154 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg)
155 Maciej Bodnar (Poland)
156 Bartosz Huzarski (Poland)
157 Matthew Busche (United States)
158 Bernhard Eisel (Austria)
159 Mikhail Ignatyev (Russia)
160 Alexander Porsev (Russia)
161 Timofey Kritskiy (Russia)
162 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kazakhstan)
163 Sergey Renev (Kazakhstan)
164 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spain)
165 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)
166 Tony Martin (Germany)
167 John Murphy (United States)
168 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus)
169 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan)
170 Thor Hushovd (Norway)
171 Andreas Klier (Germany)
172 Samuel Dumoulin (France)
173 Jeffry Louder (United States)
174 Timothy Duggan (United States) all s.t.
175 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) 9:10
176 Marcel Kittel (Germany) 9:16
177 Johan Van Summeren (Belgium) s.t.
DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spain)
DNF Steve Cummings (Great Britain)
DNF Christopher Froome (Great Britain)
DNF Bert Grabsch (Germany)
DNF Andrew Talansky (United States)
DNF Jean-Pierre Drucker (Luxembourg)
DNF Christian Poos (Luxembourg)
DNF Frank Schleck (Luxembourg)
DNF Blel Kadri (France)
DNF Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia)
DNF Amir Zargari (Iran)
DNF Adnane Aarbia (Morocco)
DNF Ismail Ayoune (Morocco)
DNF Mohamed Said El Ammoury (Morocco)
DNF Adil Jelloul (Morocco)
DNF Mouhssine Lahsaini (Morocco)
DNF Abdelati Saâdoune (Morocco)
DNF Artur Albeiro Garcia Rincon (Venezuela)
DNF Honorio Rafael Machado Perez (Venezuela)
DNF Ferekalsi Debesay (Eritrea)
DNF Semere Mengis (Eritrea)
DNF Tomislav Danculovic (Croatia)
DNF Otavio Bulgarelli (Brazil)
DNF Mert Mutlu (Turkey)
DNF Stefan Denifl (Austria)
DNF Jan Barta (Czech Republic)
DNF Petr Bencik (Czech Republic)
DNS Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic)
DNF Tanel Kangert (Estonia)
DNF Michael Barry (Canada)
DNF Andrey Sartasov (Chile)
DNF Ivan Stevic (Serbia)
DNF Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login