Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 25/11 21:06 pm - US Gran Prix of Cyclocross: Planet Bike Cup: Day 2 Men's results, Kabush 8th


Posted by Editoress on 09/25/11
 

Results from the second race of the US Gran Prix of Cyclocross in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin

 

After a dry, fast conditions kicked off the first day of racing at the Exergy US Grand Prix of Cyclocross presented by Greenware, day two of the Planet Bike Cup brought a decidedly different day of racing, as heavy rains fell over Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, creating muddy conditions that would become a major factor in the elite races late in the day.

As the men took to the course, the Belgian duo of Bart Wellens and Rob Peeters (Telenet-Fidea) quickly made themselves at home on the front, with Peeters taking the Avid Shorty Ultimate Holeshot before being joined on the front by Wellens, leaving the chase group that included Ryan Trebon (LTS-Felt), Jonathan Page (Planet Bike/Blue Bicycles), and Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com teammates Christian Heule and Jamie Driscoll.

As Peeters faded, only Trebon and Page were able to give chase to Wellens while he continued to put time into the American duo. With both bike and body covered in mud, Wellens soloed to victory, leaving Trebon and Page to battle for the second spot on the podium. After a late race bobble by Trebon, Page made his move on the final lap, securing second place while Trebon, yesterday's winner, would have to settle for third.  His victory today put Wellens in the Series Leader's Jersey

Press release, US GP

 

Men
1 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:59:42
2 Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike/Blue Bicycles at 0:15
3 Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS-Felt 0:27
4 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:49
5 Christian Heule (Sui) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 1:01
6 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 1:45
7 Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale - Stoemper 2:25
8 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis / Rocky Mountain 2:32
9 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha/Focus 2:51
10 Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 3:01
11 Zach Mcdonald (USA) Rapha/Focus 3:05
12 Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Pearlizumi/Shimano 3:06
13 Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder / Clif Bar 4:02
14 Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 4:56
15 Tristan Schouten (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Bicycles 6:02
16 Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 6:19
17 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 6:24
18 Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 6:55
19 Sean Babcock (USA) Kona 7:02
20 Justin Robinson (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 7:23
21 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) DCM-GB vorselaar 7:33
22 Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 7:46
23 Kevin Fish (USA) KCCX/Fuji by Challenge Tire 8:14
24 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar -1 Lap
25 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team -2 Laps
26 Bryan Fawley (USA) ORBEA USA -2 Laps
27 Mark Batty (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10 -2 Laps
28 Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross -2 Laps
29 Steve Tilford (USA) TradeWind Energy/Eriksen Cycles -2 Laps
30 Joseph Schmalz (USA) KCCX -2 Laps
31 Isaac Neff (USA) -2 Laps
32 Travis Woodruff (USA) Trek-Boulder/MomentumEndurance.com -2 Laps
33 Mike Sherer (USA) The Pony Shop -2 Laps
34 Tim Allen (USA) Feedback Sports -2 Laps
35 Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada -2 Laps
36 Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony -2 Laps
37 Molly Cameron (USA) Metafilter-Portland Bicycle -3 Laps
38 Jay Strothman (USA) Rokkit racing -3 Laps
39 Josh Johnson (USA) BikeReg.com -3 Laps
40 Mark Parmelee (USA) Cycletherapy -3 Laps
41 Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada -3 Laps
42 Michael Hemme (USA) Chicago.cx -3 Laps
43 Eric Wondergem (USA) Hup United -3 Laps
44 Andrew Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross -3 Laps
45 Daniel Gerow (USA) Wolverines/ACFSTORES.COM -3 Laps
46 Jeremiah Gantzer (USA) Double I Cycling -3 Laps
47 Adam Mills (USA) -4 Laps
48 Chris Mackay (USA) RealCyclist.com -4 Laps
49 Thomson Remo (USA) Team Wheel & Sprocket -4 Laps
50 Russell Stevenson (USA) Raleigh -4 Laps
51 Spencer Haugh (USA) Behind Bars/LGR -5 Laps
DNF Brad Cole (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team  
DNF Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login