Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 8/11 11:15 am - Tour of Beijing: Stage 3 and 4


Posted by Editoress on 10/8/11
 

Stage 3: Roche Wins, Martin Holds onto Overall

Photos

A captivating third stage of the Tour of Beijing today provided a rare moment in world cycling when the final breakaway of the day – Irishmen Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) and Philip Deignan (Radioshack) and Sky Pro Cycling’s Chris Froome – held off a rapidly closing peloton to fill the podium.

But whilst it was a special moment for them, it made little impact overall on the race as the net effect was that Roche and Deignan alone managed to claw back just a single second on general classification from race leader Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad).

And for most observers, and indeed for Martin himself, that seems to be the bike race done and dusted.

“It was the most difficult stage for sure but I expect the next two days to be for the sprinters.” Martin said after receiving the Tour leader’s prized red jersey for the third day in succession.

“I am confident that we can now defend the jersey until Sunday.”

But there was still plenty to celebrate for stage-winner Roche. As there would have been for UCI President Pat McQuaid who already had plenty of reasons to be happy about the WorldTour’s expansion into Asia even before two of his own countrymen were able to go one-two in a stage finish.

“Definitely I think it is my best win. I am so happy and delighted to be here in China,” Roche said.

“To win my first pro tour event is very special. This is the stage win I have been waiting two years for. It is such a great moment – those few seconds when you put your hands in the air.

“With (Jean Christophe) Peraud our GC man, I could take the risks on the climbs, and it worked out.”

But a humble Roche was far from claiming all the credit for himself, giving praise to both his team and his fellow breakaways.

“The team did a great job, just as they have for me all year but until today I couldn’t deliver for them. They played the game for me. Everyone rode for me 100 percent. This is a great way of thanking them.

“The last 15km went really quick. The three of us just rode. We kept each other motivated. There was not much thinking out there, just riding,” Roche said.

It was a fair assessment of the situation – as each had taken repeated hard turns at the front of the threesome – after Deignan had made a brief solo break with 12km to ride before being joined by the Roche and Froome.

Roche also has some respectful words for the team of the Tour leader.

“HTC did a great job to control the race. They let riders go but knew exactly when to bring them back,” Roche said.

There should be 143 riders on tomorrow’s start line in Yanqing Gui Chuan Square, after three failed to finish today’s stage. BMC Racing’s Yannick Eijssen was forced out of the race after fracturing a small bone beneath his nose in a freak accident, when wind gusts forced signage boards onto the course. Race organisers are investigating reports that a television helicopter may have caused the barrier to break loose.

Leopard-Trek pair, Joost Posthuma and Tom Stamsnijder also abandoned – each through illness.

Martin avoided any of the trouble that befell Eijssen on the final decent, praising the quality of the roads on what was a tricky and challenging stage.

“The road quality was really good. It was always safe, so I was always really confident,” Martin said.

Roche was also praiseworthy, adamant that he had held no doubts about coming to China beforehand.

“Because of the injuries I had, I already decided to ride the end of season races and I knew the Tour of Beijing was one where I could do well.

“It has WorldTour status and it deserves it. But it is brand new and will need a few tries before it gets it perfect. But so far, so good,” Roche said.

Today’s stage was certainly worthy of a place in any major cycling tour, with real challenges for the riders and stunning contrasts of scenery.

The opening category two ascent after just 15 km of the stage provided riders with a test from the beginning, ahead of the first of three category one climbs – to Gao Qin. Adriano Malori (Lampre), Lloyd Mondory (AG2R) and Ion Izzagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi) shared the top three points on the first two climbs.

The fast descent from the latter was memorable for several reasons not the least a spectacular short section of switchbacks half way down, that later prompted Roche to light-heartedly suggest would provide a great stage finish in future years.

After some more sympathetic phases through Liucun and across the Ming Tombs Reservoir and on the next climb to XieZishi in the Jundu Mountains it was one of the stage two escapees, Igor Anton (also Euskaltel), who returned to the fore. He grabbed not only the maximum 12 points on offer, but the king of the mountains polka dot jersey as a result.

In the battle for the sprint points crown, Vacansoleil’s Lieuwe Westra and Martijn Keizer joined the early break made by Malori, Mondory and Izagirre, and then dominated all three intermediate sprints – taking the top two places in each between them.

But after his third placing today, to add to his fourth in Wednesday’s time trial in Beijing Olympic Park, it is Froome who takes over the green jersey, with a lead of eight points over Roche.

There is also a new leader in the young rider classification with Radioshack’s Ben King in top spot after Sky’s Alex Dowsett failed to finish with the main group today. But unlike the overall race, it remains a tight battle – with Bart de Clercq (Omega Pharma Lotto) just two seconds in arrears.

Stage 4: Victory for Viviani

Photos

Saturday’s fourth stage of the Tour of Beijing twice passed by China’s iconic Great Wall, inspiring the riders, it seemed, to create one of their own as they raced towards the line for a wonderful mass finish at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre.

In the end it was Liquigas-Cannondale which negotiated the best path – steering multi-talented Italian Elia Viviani to victory ahead of team-mate Peter Sagan (Slovak Republic).

SaxoBank Sungard’s JJ Haedo followed Viviani and Sagan across the line for third.

For Viviani, it was the 22-year-old track and road star’s eighth race victory for the year and the launching pad, he hopes, for much more to come.

“It is very good for me. It is my only second season as a pro. I am young and I can now hope for the sprints next season in the big races,” Viviani said.

“It was a very fast sprint at the end of a very long stage. The team was fantastic for me.”

The result vindicated Viviani’s decision to continue to train hard after the world championships in Copenhagen a fortnight ago.

But it will also create some doubts in the young rider’s mind about his plans for 2012, given that he is considered his country’s best chance for a track medal at the London Olympics.

“The Olympics for me should be on the track, but maybe now could also be on the road,” he said.

His win would no doubt also have impressed the Giro d’Italia’s new boss, Michele Acquarone, who was at the finish as a guest of UCI President Pat McQuaid.

With the peloton back together a virtually straight 5km run into the finish and a race that had already been ridden at an average speed of over 45kph it was inevitable that the finish would be a torrid affair.

But the story of the race until then had been a six man escape that had formed after just 10km and that lasted until there were just eight kilometres left to ride.

The original break comprised Tiago Machado (Radioshack), Iijo Keisse (Quickstep), Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil – DCM) and Julien Berard (AG2R- La Mondiale) but they were joined soon after by Lampre-ISD’s Damiano Cunego and Team China’s Wang Meiyin, the only successful duo of the many who tried to make the cross from the main bunch.

Their exploits made life difficult for the peloton and ensured that the staged was raced at such a high speed. At one stage their lead extended out to five minutes.

They clearly made an impact, even if in the end their adventure proved fruitless. Race leader Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) was quick to acknowledge the effect they had on the way the stage panned out.

“The group out in front was really too big and it was not so easy to control the race,” Martin said.

“It took a long time to bring them back. But in the end the team was riding really strong and everything was okay.”

After retaining the leader’s red jersey that he has held throughout the Tour, Martin was confident about what lay ahead.

“I am really happy with the results and situation so far and to once again have the jersey.

“The chance is there to win and tomorrow is not so long,” Martin said.

The breakaways’ adventure also made little impact on the king of the mountains classification. Whilst Machado and Cunego collected most of the points on offer, that was always going to be insufficient to overtake Euskaltel-Euskadi’s Igor Anton, given they had none in the bank to begin with.

Anton now only has to complete tomorrow’s final stage to be assured of the polka dot jersey for the race’s leading climber.

Today’s 189.5km stage began in Yanqing Gui Chuan Square at an altitude of 482m in the Jundu Mountains. After an essentially gentle ride through orchards, vineyards and corn harvests, there were some more testing phases as the two passages by the Great Wall approached.

The twisting descent from the first mountain summit was perhaps the most demanding section of the course – and that in which the break extended to its fullest. But none of it caused too much drama – with both the commissaires and races doctors reporting a crash and injury-free day.

By the time the final sprint in Huairu approached at 22.5km to go, the peloton had responded to the urgency of the situation, stringing out at full gas to dash any chance of a break succeeding for the second day in a row.

As expected, Martin’s HTC team mates were doing a power of work at the helm but until the 8km mark they were eventually content to leave the gap at 30 to 40 seconds.

Then followed a succession of attempts by many teams to set up their favoured sprint men. But in the end lead-out trains meant little as that wall of riders stretched out across the road in sight of the finish.

Viviani’s stage win also placed him in a position to launch an assault for the green jersey during tomorrow’s 118km final stage from another Chinese landmark, Tian An Men Square back to where the Tour began at the Water Cube in Beijing Olympic Park.

Whilst Katusha’s Denis Galimzyanov has taken over the jersey after a fourth place stage finish today, Viviani is just a point behind on 25, level with yesterday’s leader Chris Froome (Sky Racing).

In the young rider classification Radioshack’s Ben King remains in the white jersey for another day, whilst the Team China again made its mark with Wang being declared the stage’s most aggressive rider.

Sky retains the lead it has held in the team’s competition since delivering three men into the top five in day one’s time trial.

Sunday’s final day course can only be described as flat with hardly an undulation between the start and the twelve 8km circuits in the Olympic Park.

With many believing the race on general classification is all but over, the main points of interest will be the three intermediate sprints in the battle for the green jersey and as always the prize of stage win.


Stage 3 (October 7th): Men Tau Gou to Yong Ning, 158 km
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale 3:53:15
2 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack at s.t.
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01
4 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
5 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard
6 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
7 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
8 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
9 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
11 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
13 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
14 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
15 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
18 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
19 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
20 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
21 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad
22 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
23 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
24 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
25 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team
26 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
27 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
28 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
29 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
30 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
31 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo
32 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team
33 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
34 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
35 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
36 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
37 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto
38 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
39 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
40 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
41 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
42 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack
43 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo
44 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
45 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
46 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
47 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
48 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
49 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
50 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
51 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:50
52 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01
53 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team 2:11
54 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
55 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack both s.t.
56 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 3:10
57 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo
58 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
59 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack
60 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
61 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
62 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
63 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
64 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team all s.t.
65 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:28
66 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
67 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek
68 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
69 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
70 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad
71 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
72 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto all s.t.
73 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 5:28
74 Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 5:31
75 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:59
76 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
77 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
78 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
79 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
80 Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
81 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
82 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC - Highroad
83 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
84 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
85 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad all s.t.
86 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 8:07
87 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
88 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
89 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard
90 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
91 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
92 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
93 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
94 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team
95 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
96 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
97 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 8:40
98 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
99 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
100 Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
101 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
102 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad
103 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
104 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
105 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek all s.t.
106 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 12:38
107 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
108 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
109 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
110 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 13:29
111 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
112 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
113 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad
114 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
115 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
116 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
117 Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
118 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
119 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
120 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
121 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
122 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
123 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
124 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
125 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
126 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
127 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard
128 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
129 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
130 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
131 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
132 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
133 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad
134 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
135 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
136 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
137 Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
138 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
139 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
140 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
141 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
142 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
143 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling all s.t.
DNF Joost Posthuma (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek
DNF Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
 
Stage 4: Yanquing Gui Chan Square to Shunyi Olympic Centre, 189.5 km
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:09:08
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard
4 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
5 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
7 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad
8 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
9 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
10 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
11 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
12 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
13 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek
14 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
15 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
17 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
18 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
19 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
20 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
21 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
22 Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
23 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
24 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
25 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
26 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
27 Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
28 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
29 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard
30 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
31 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
32 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
33 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
34 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
35 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
36 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
37 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
38 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
39 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
40 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
41 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
42 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
43 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
44 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
45 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
46 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
47 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo
48 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard
49 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
50 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
51 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
52 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
53 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
54 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
55 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo
56 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
57 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
58 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
59 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
60 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad
61 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
62 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
63 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
64 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
65 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
66 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
67 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad
68 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team
69 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team
70 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
71 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
72 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
73 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
74 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
75 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack
76 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
77 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
78 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
79 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
80 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
81 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
82 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto
83 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
84 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team
85 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
86 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
87 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale
88 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
89 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack
90 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
91 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
92 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
93 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
94 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
95 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
96 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
97 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
98 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
99 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
100 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
101 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
102 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
103 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team
104 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
105 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
106 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
107 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
108 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
109 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
110 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad
111 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
112 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
113 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
114 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
115 Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
116 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
117 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
118 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
119 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
120 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
121 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad
122 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
123 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
124 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo
125 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
126 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
127 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
128 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC - Highroad
129 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
130 Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
131 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
132 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
133 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
134 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:15
135 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team s.t.
136 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek 0:17
137 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team s.t.
138 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:22
139 Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 0:54
140 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad 2:18
141 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo s.t.
DNF Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
 
GC
1 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad 11:19:27
2 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo at 0:17
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:26
4 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:35
5 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:39
6 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:41
7 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:43
8 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
9 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team both s.t.
10 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:46
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale 0:48
12 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 0:50
13 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 0:51
14 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:52
15 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t.
16 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:53
17 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:54
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:55
19 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard s.t.
20 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:56
21 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
22 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:57
23 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:58
24 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:59
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 1:00
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:03
27 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 1:04
28 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack 1:08
29 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard s.t.
30 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
31 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
32 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
33 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 1:09
34 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
35 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 1:10
36 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 1:11
37 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:16
38 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:17
39 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 1:19
40 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
41 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
42 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:22
43 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard 1:23
44 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:24
45 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo 1:25
46 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:26
47 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team 1:31
48 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:40
49 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:41
50 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:50
51 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:57
52 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 2:23
53 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 3:02
54 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 3:05
55 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team 3:33
56 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 4:06
57 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
58 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 4:18
59 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack 4:19
60 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad 4:25
61 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek 4:28
62 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 4:29
63 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:32
64 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 4:33
65 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:35
66 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo 4:40
67 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard s.t.
68 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:48
69 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 4:55
70 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 4:56
71 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5:26
72 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 6:54
73 Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 7:02
74 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 7:52
75 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC - Highroad 7:53
76 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 8:15
77 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 8:20
78 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 8:27
79 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 8:30
80 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 8:37
81 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8:42
82 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 8:46
83 Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 8:50
84 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 9:04
85 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 9:06
86 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 9:07
87 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD s.t.
88 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 9:11
89 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 9:13
90 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9:20
91 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad 9:35
92 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 9:49
93 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 9:56
94 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team 10:00
95 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 10:07
96 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
97 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard 10:09
98 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 10:14
99 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad 10:20
100 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek 10:22
101 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 10:33
102 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t.
103 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 10:35
104 Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 10:48
105 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 13:33
106 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 14:13
107 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 14:15
108 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 14:21
109 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team s.t.
110 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad 14:22
111 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 14:28
112 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14:29
113 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 14:31
114 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 14:32
115 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 14:33
116 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14:37
117 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 14:41
118 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 14:44
119 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14:47
120 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad 14:51
121 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 14:56
122 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 14:58
123 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana s.t.
124 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15:04
125 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 15:11
126 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 15:14
127 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard s.t.
128 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 15:16
129 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 15:19
130 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 15:23
131 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 15:27
132 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 15:33
133 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 15:35
134 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15:36
135 Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 15:38
136 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
137 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 15:41
138 Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 16:04
139 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 16:10
140 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 16:29
141 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 16:55

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login