Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 10/11 11:55 am - Exergy USGP of Cyclocross: Day 1 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 10/10/11
 

The Exergy USGP of Cyclocross p/b Greenware - New Belgium Cup Day One Report and Brief Results

October 8th in Fort Collins, Colorado

The New Belgium Cup weekend of racing kicked off under stormy skies with the driving wind and rain complicating many a riders' race. Many pros had traveled under the presumption that the early week forecast of sunny and 70 would hold true and were underprepared for cold wet conditions and temperatures in the 40s.

The Elite Women's field included all of the nation's top female competitors in what was one of the most impressive fields assembled to race in the US this cross season. Katerina Nash and Katie Compton opened an early and sizable early lead - with Georgia Gould in the chase.  Nash and Compton were neck and neck for most of the race when Compton crashed in a corner.  Nash seized the opportunity and surged away from Compton never to be caught again.  She finished the race nearly 30 seconds of Compton and almost two minutes ahead of teammate Gould.  In the AVID Shorty Ultimate Holeshot competition Nicole Duke surged off the line and into turn one taking the holeshot prize cleanly.  By virtue of the victory Nash tightened her grip on the 2011 Series Overall.

In the Elite Men's Race the AVID Shorty Ultimate prize went to Jeremy Powers - who took home the first turn prize money.  It was clearly a day for the mountain bikers though as the rain and wind created perfect cyclocross conditions.  Powers built and early lead with Ben Berden and Ryan Trebon giving chase.  As Berden faded Powers and Trebon exchanged the lead until three laps to go when Trebon began to open a gap.  As Trebon's lead grew, Powers faded back to third and Geoff Kabush surged into second place - which is how it would finish - Trebon, Kabush, Powers.   Trebon soloed in and secured his ownership of the Series lead while Yannick Eckmann, had a storming ride himself - coming back from a 36th place start to finish 5th in the overall standing and cementing his hold on the U23 series leader's jersey. 


Women's AVID Shorty Ultimate Holeshot:  Nicole Duke

Men's AVID Shorty Ultimate Holeshot:  Jeremy Powers

 

Press release

 

Elite Women, 15 km, 5 laps
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:44:02
2 Katherine Compton (USA) RaboBank/ Giant at 0:44
3 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 2:05
4 Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing 2:58
5 Caroline Mani (Fra) BH-Suntour/Vienne Futuroscope 3:38
6 Susan Butler (USA) River City Ridley 3:40
7 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 3:46
8 Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 3:50
9 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross s.t.
10 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Cycling 4:19
11 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 4:47
12 Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters/Bikers Edge 5:09
13 Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M 5:42
14 Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline 5:48
15 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru/Trek 6:21
16 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 6:41
17 Devon Gorry (USA) Rambuski Law 7:34
18 Rebecca Gross (USA) TOUGH GIRLS 7:37
19 Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports Racing 7:47
20 Sage Wilderman (USA) Unsponsored 8:01
21 Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 8:21
22 Judy Freeman (USA) s.t.
23 Meghan Korol (USA) Momentum Racing/Pro Bikes 8:49
24 Courtney Van Dimpel (USA) 9:09
25 Rebecca Blatt (USA) unattached 9:56
26 Alison Powers (USA) Cross Propz 10:03
27 Nina Baum (USA) s.t.
28 Melanie Long (USA) Tough Girl / SCOTT 10:23
29 Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes -1Lap
30 Marsa Daniel (USA) Team Group Health -1Lap
31 Anna Jo Dingman (USA) Cycleution -1Lap
32 Erin Kummer (USA) Timex -1Lap
33 Kate Powlison (USA) The Service Course | WBR -2 Laps
34 Jenni Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America -2 Laps
35 Jennifer Hill (USA) Rivet SG -2 Laps
36 Amber Rydholm (USA) GS Boulder -2 Laps
37 Cristina Begy (USA) Gates Carbon Drive -2 Laps
38 Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl / SCOTT -2 Laps
39 Lea Stralka (USA) Ragnarok -2 Laps
40 Jadine Riley (GBr) Team Group Health -2 Laps
41 Catherine Johnson (USA) Service Course/ WBR -2 Laps
42 Deirdre Garvey (USA) Louisville Cyclery -2 Laps
43 Katie Jay Melena (USA) Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster -2 Laps
DNF Linda Sone (USA) cycle-smart.com/Flanders
DNS Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite
DNS Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo
 
Elite/U23 Men, 21 km, 7 laps
1 Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS-Felt 56:07
2 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis / Rocky Mountain at 0:24
3 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha/Focus 0:58
4 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 2:08
5 Yannick Eckmann (GER) Pearlizumi/Shimano s.t.
6 Chris Sheppard (Can) 2:25
7 Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR 2:34
8 Ben Berden (BEL) Ops Ale - Clement 2:49
9 Christian Heule (SUI) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 3:07
10 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 3:18
11 Zach Mcdonald (USA) Rapha/Focus 3:26
12 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru/Trek 3:26
13 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 3:59
14 Sean Babcock (USA) Kona 4:06
15 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar 4:41
16 Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 5:21
17 Allen Krughoff (USA) BOULDER CYCLE SPORT 5:21
18 Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 5:32
19 Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder / Clif Bar 5:41
20 Evan Guthrie (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory 6:16
21 Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha/Focus 6:21
22 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK - Sri Importing 6:32
23 Tim Allen (USA) Niner Stan's Ergon 6:54
24 Russell Stevenson (USA) Raleigh 7:28
25 Skyler Trujillo (USA) CYF Divo s.t.
26 Colton Andersen (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 7:55
27 Tristan Schouten (USA) ISCorp 7:58
28 Kevin Fish (USA) KCCX/Fuji Presented by Challeng 7:59
29 Joseph Schmalz (USA) KCCX 8:13
30 Matthew Pacocha (USA) BikeRadar 8:27
31 Russell Harding (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling Team 9:03
32 Eric Emsky (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue -1Lap
33 Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar -2 Laps
34 Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing -2 Laps
35 Robin Eckmann (GER) Peral Izumi, shimano team -2 Laps
36 Greg Lewis (USA) Directory Plus/Trek -2 Laps
37 Justin Robinson (USA) California Giant Cycling -2 Laps
38 Spencer Powlison (USA) Plains to Peaks Racing -2 Laps
39 Zachary Edwards (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport -2 Laps
40 Brendan Shafer (USA) Wooly Mammoth -2 Laps
41 Bryan Alders (USA) -2 Laps
42 Brennan Wodtli (USA) -3 Laps
43 Ken Benesh (USA) Feedback Sports -3 Laps
44 Josh Whitney (USA) rocky mounts~izze -3 Laps
45 Bryan Mickiewicz (USA) Hammer Nutrition -3 Laps
46 Shawn Harshman (USA) BOULDER CYCLE SPORT -3 Laps
47 John Phillips (USA) Team Rio Grande -3 Laps
48 Nick Truitt (USA) Breckenridge -3 Laps
49 Ted Willard (USA) SDG Felt pb. iRT -3 Laps
50 Samuel Morrison (USA) Epic Endurance -3 Laps
51 Ryan Miller (USA) Pacific Power - Blue Sky -3 Laps
52 Caley Fretz (USA) Echelon Energy Cycling Team -3 Laps
53 Chris Mackay (USA) RealCyclist.com -3 Laps
54 Campbell Levy (USA) Yeti Jett Pro XC -3 Laps
55 David Sheek (USA) SDG/Felt p.b. IRT -3 Laps
56 Eric Bennett (USA) JET Cycling -3 Laps
57 Alex Wentz (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewing -3 Laps
58 Ross Holbrook (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport -4 Laps
59 Ray Smith (USA) Bob's Red Mill CX -4 Laps
60 Jimmy Archer (USA) -4 Laps
61 Chad Haga (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth -4 Laps
62 William Iaia (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling -4 Laps
63 Jesse Goodrich (USA) Plains to Peaks Racing -4 Laps
64 Grant Holicky (USA) Plains to Peaks Racing -4 Laps
65 Brett Pirie (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com -4 Laps
66 Scott Tietzel (USA) Plains to Peaks Racing -4 Laps
67 Drew Hogg (USA) RGF Solutions -5 Laps
68 Lane Miller (USA) Louisville Cyclery -5 Laps
DNF Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
DNF Brad Cole (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team
DNF Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony
DNS Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
DNS Mitchell Kersting (USA) Schellers
DNS Ian Holt (USA) Pretty in Pink / Chad is going
DNS Mike Friedberg (USA) Service Course/World Bicycle
DNS Chris Brandt (USA) Honey Stinger/Trek
DNS Taylor Carrington (USA) Turin Bicycles - TLR

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login