Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 11/11 19:57 pm - Cross on the Rock #3


Posted by Editoress on 10/11/11
 

Condo Cross in Victoria, BC, on October 10th

Riders from all over Vancouver Island, the Mainland and Washington State converged at Topaz Park in Victoria on Thanksgiving Monday for the first ever Cross on the Rock event actually in the city of Victoria! It was the third race in the Cross on the Rock series for 2011. At 11 Celcius with cloudy skies, we were promised real cyclocross conditions - a change from the dry spell we've had so far.

To a bystander it seemed as though there were a lot of people, and turns out all records for the series are now out the door, with 190 racers making it to Condo Cross - perhaps a Provincial record turn-out for a 'cross event! The Master's field was most impressive, with 57 riders aged 40 and over. We also saw our second best Women's turn-out with 36 demonstrating how it's done in the Beginner, Intermediate and Open/Expert fields.

Ride of the day goes to Peter Wellsman, a 53 year old in the 40+ masters category. He raced two days of the USGP in Colorado and then flew home for a third day in a row to take his first ever Cross on the Rock victory.

The course was one of the longest in the series, at nearly three kilometres. With mostly smooth grass and many straightaways, it seemed on paper that this course might favor the roadies, although the short downpour of rain for the final Expert Men's race enhanced the technical challenges in the frequent hairpin and off-camber corners.

A big thank you goes out to all the organizers and volunteers, and to our event sponsors Oak Bay Bikes Westshore, Trek Pro City Racing, Straight Up Cycles and The Condo Group.

Condo Cross was the first race in our 'Golden Race Week', our next event is the double-header in Nanaimo on October 15th and 16th. That makes three cyclocross races in one week, including the Island Championships on Saturday!

Our website will be updated with the details shortly: www.CrossOnTheRock.com

Courtesy Cross on the Rock

 

Beginner Women, 3 laps
1 Victoria Boyd 0:28:53
2 Cheryl Murch (MiVA) 0:29:55
3 Christin Schlossberge 0:30:06
4 Nancy Fedoruk (WA) 0:31:07
5 Danielle Coleman (Condo Group) 0:32:31
6 Karyn Anderson 0:33:09
7 Una Farrar (Tripleshot) 0:33:53
8 Joanna Fox (Tripleshot) 0:33:54
9 Monica Birch 0:35:16
10 Joanna Duncan lapped
11 Kelsi Duncan lapped
 
Beginner Men, 3 laps
1 Quentin Pollock (South Delta) 0:26:12
2 Rob Parkin (Trek ) 0:26:21
3 David Brown (Tripleshot) 0:28:16
4 Richard Cook (Pro City Racing) 0:28:52
5 Rick Lidstone 0:30:09
6 Shane Hoag 0:30:18
7 James Grant (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:30:39
8 Mark Grant (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:30:46
9 Kim Cameron (WhW) 0:30:50
10 Kelly Sharman (Human Powered Racing) 0:31:04
11 Steve Olson 0:31:29
12 Jason Orlik 0:31:44
13 Chris Macleod 0:32:13
14 John Wilcox (VAC) 0:32:20
15 Simon Pearson (Tripleshot) 0:32:40
16 Brodie Hay (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:37:01
DNF Ryan Wakelin lapped
 
Intermediate Men, 5 laps
1 Adam de Vos (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:39:24
2 Nigel Ellsay (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:40:10
3 Chris Sundby (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore-Kellys Kids Tri) 0:40:25
4 Halldor Gunnarsson (Capital City Cycles) 0:40:49
5 Simon Norris (Avia West) 0:41:09
6 Brent Larkin (StuckyLife) 0:41:11
7 Chris George (PT Performance training) 0:41:14
8 Andy Pit 0:41:16
9 Tony Zarsadias (Condo Group) 0:41:20
10 Liam Farrar (Tripleshot) 0:41:24
11 Josh Erikson (Tripleshot) 0:41:29
12 Parker Bloom (StuckyLife) 0:41:36
13 Lee Blais (Alberni SingleSpeeders) 0:42:30
14 Logan Simonson (Aviawest VAC) 0:42:41
15 Rob Warren (Escape Velocity) 0:42:45
16 Evan Carey (Tripleshot) 0:42:59
17 Jordan Kinghorn (Kelly's Kids Triathlon) 0:43:02
18 Glen Wakeling (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:43:04
19 Bryn Shapperd 0:43:16
20 Jason Binab (Pro City Racing) 0:43:21
21 Shawn Boyd (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:43:24
22 Colin Anderson 0:43:28
23 Geoff Robson (StuckyLife) 0:43:35
24 Jeff Coleman (Condo Group) 0:43:38
25 Jeremy Hart (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:43:44
26 Clayton Webb (StuckyLife) 0:43:50
27 Thomas Playfair 0:44:16
28 Tobin Henderson 0:44:24
29 Erik Madsen (Pro City Racing) 0:44:26
30 Andrew Grant (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:44:43
31 Jonathon Bouchard 0:44:49
32 Bryan Rehill (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:44:56
33 Chris Dickinson (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:45:12
34 Michael Arensen (Tripleshot) 0:45:21
35 Alex Hut (Pro City Racing) 0:45:32
36 John Higgin (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:46:23
37 Matthew MacKinnon 0:46:34
38 Morgan Harker 0:46:41
39 Pelle Gustavs (Sooke Club) 0:47:37
40 Aaran Spencer (Pro City Racing) 0:48:21
41 Mark Milburn (Pro City Racing) lapped
42 Cliff De Schepper lapped
43 Nicholas Cowan (GVVA) lapped
44 Quentin Liedtke (Tripleshot) lapped
45 Antonio Burtini (Oak Bay Bikes) lapped
DNF Brandon Thompson (StuckyLife)
DNS Paul Autun
 
Intermediate Women, 4 laps
1 Kristin Campbell (Group Health) 0:39:35
2 Brenna Pauly (Tripleshot) 0:40:09
3 Christyna Jones (Pro City Racing) 0:40:19
4 Rose Houle (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:40:35
5 Glenda Harling (Everti Bikes) 0:40:36
6 Jenny Skinner (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:41:00
7 Gillian Ellsay (Eatmore-Trail Bikes) 0:41:14
8 Alexandra Grant (Tripleshot) 0:42:06
9 Seana Wright (Alberni Valley Riders) 0:42:53
10 Charlene Hay (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:42:55
11 Danielle Stevens (Pro City Racing) 0:46:18
12 Katie Duncan Rabien (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:48:16
13 Holly Simonson (Aviawest VAC) 0:48:26
DNF Clara MacKenzie (Aviawest VAC) lapped
 
Masters Men, 6 laps
1 Peter Wellsman (Pro City Racing) 0:47:18
2 Robert Russell (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:47:19
3 David Damery (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:47:20
4 David Holden (Pro City Racing) 0:47:24
5 Shawn Pettersen (Steed Cycles) 0:47:40
6 Shawn Cruikshank (Aviawest) 0:47:50
7 Aaron Dusseault (Russ Hays) 0:47:58
8 Brian Griffin (Team Alliance) 0:49:00
9 Jamie Emery (Pro City Racing) 0:49:06
10 Bill McMillan (Nanaimo MTB Club) 0:49:07
11 Mike Murphy (Steed Cycles/Frontrunners) 0:49:13
12 David MacLeod (IRC) 0:49:20
13 Andy Achuff (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:49:26
14 Lister Farrar (Tripleshot) 0:50:00
15 Steve MacKenzie 0:50:14
16 Doug Doyle (IRC) 0:50:22
17 Ron Hewitson (Nanaimo MTB Club) 0:50:29
18 Ken Olson (Nanaimo MTB Club) 0:50:34
19 Jay Loder (Mighty Riders) 0:50:42
20 Gary Croome (Frontrunners) 0:50:52
21 Guy Gensey (Russ Hays) 0:51:09
22 Robin Willard 0:51:59
23 Tony Wakelin (IRC) 0:52:00
24 Martin Macheck (Organic Athlete) 0:52:01
25 John Rogers (Pro City Racing) 0:52:10
26 Menno Jongsma 0:52:11
27 Dan Proulx 0:52:12
28 Tony Webster 0:52:21
29 Kim Webb (Naked) 0:52:22
30 Derek Steel (Arrowsmith Bikes) 0:52:27
31 Steve Crowley (Team Steve) 0:52:36
32 Ty Belavie (O2) 0:52:44
33 Mike Sevcov (Everti Bikes) 0:52:50
34 Kelly Landolt (IRC) 0:52:57
35 Brad Head (Tripleshot) 0:53:07
36 Wade Luksay (UROC) 0:53:11
37 Kirby Villeneuve (Nanaimo MTB Club) 0:53:18
38 Cordis Schlossberger 0:53:53
39 Mark Ritchie (PT Performance training) 0:54:06
40 Shayne Alexander (Riders Cycles) 0:54:47
41 Chris Wilberg (Red Truck Racing) 0:55:04
42 Paul Kane 0:55:16
43 Malcolm Faulkner (O2) 0:55:21
44 Dan Leonard (StuckyLife) 0:55:22
45 John Forstrom 0:55:56
46 Patrick Rife 0:56:10
47 Dan Clements (RCCC) lapped
48 Eric Simonson (Tripleshot) lapped
49 Ron Edwards lapped
50 Iain Hay (Mid Island Velo Association) lapped
51 Simon Ciceri (O2) lapped
52 Russel Berg lapped
53 Silvio Tognela (TriStars Training) lapped
54 Bill Lane lapped
55 Steve Grant (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) lapped
DNF James Tarrant (Oak Bay Bikes)
DNS James Pauly (Tripleshot)
 
Open Women,6 laps
1 Dawn Anderson (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:48:33
2 Sarah Stewart 0:49:15
3 Kelly Jones (Bicycle Sport Pacific) 0:49:28
4 Tanya Berg (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:50:21
5 Joele Guynup (Condo Group) 0:50:58
6 Karen Fedoruk (Condo Group) 0:52:18
7 Jenny Aitken (Organic Athlete) 0:54:26
8 Jen Erlendson (Tripleshot Spinnakers) 0:54:27
9 Amanda Wakeling (Trail Bikes) 0:54:53
10 Kate Scallion 0:57:52
DNF Ann Yew (Trek Red Truck)
 
Expert, 7 laps
1 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck) 0:51:12
2 Rob Britton (Bissel Pro Cycling) 0:51:28
3 Drew MacKenzie (Condo Group) 0:52:16
4 Steve Bachop (IRC) 0:53:17
5 Normon Thibault (Frontrunners) 0:53:26
6 Kelly Guest (Straight Up Cycles) 0:53:27
7 James Cameron (Pro City Racing) 0:53:28
8 James Brikenbuel (Steed Cycles) 0:54:35
9 Thomas Skinner (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:54:46
10 Jon Benskin (Condo Group) 0:55:02
11 John Fokkema (Rocky Mountain Bikes) 0:55:18
12 Geoffery Homer (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:55:28
13 David Huntley (Everti Bikes) 0:55:33
14 Brad Collins (Cannondale/Bicycle Sport Pacific) 0:55:49
15 Scott Mitchell (Pro City Racing) 0:56:08
16 Jordan Duncan (Comox Valley Cycling Club) 0:56:18
17 Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck) 0:56:25
18 Colin Hynes (Riders Cycles) 0:56:34
19 Roland Rabien (Tripleshot) 0:56:35
20 Russell Anderson (Condo Group) 0:56:40
21 Dan Scott (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore) 0:57:02
22 Mitchell Thacker (Pro City Racing) 0:58:02
23 Regan Pringle (Pro City Racing) 0:58:06
24 Paul McCloskey (Mighty Riders) 0:58:08
25 Gavin Eaton (Tripleshot) 0:58:22
26 Jeff Beeston (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:59:04
27 Jon Watkin (Russ Hays) 0:59:26
28 Trevor Jones (Everti Bikes) 0:59:43
29 Derek Brain (Oak Bay Bikes) lapped
30 Dave Shishkoff (Organic Athlete) lapped
31 Kevin Knock (Everti Bikes) lapped
DNF Matthew O'Hagan (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Dan Larche (Team X Triathalon)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login