Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 15/11 23:13 pm - Toronto Cross: Saturday Night Race results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 10/15/11
 

Toronto Cross 2011

Presented by Midweek Cycling Club at Centennial Park , Etobicoke (Toronto) ON

 

Jon Safka's photos ( Cyclingphotos.ca) from  Saturday nights Toronto Cross at Centennial Park

 

Elite Men

 

Beginner Men, 13.5 km (Average Speed 18.2 km/h)
1 Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 0:44:36
2 Francesco D`Elia (Independent - CME.4) at 0:41
3 Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Rideallday.ca Cc p/b Real Deal - CME.4) 1:13
4 Christopher Kozanczyn (Barrie Cycling Club - CME.4) 1:16
5 Gregory Archi (Team CHCH - RMU23.4) 2:24
6 Jeff Faulds (Silent Norco Racing - CME.4) 3:25
7 Niles Vaivars (Independant - CMU23.4) 3:27
8 Mark Cascella (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.3) 5:26
9 Jeff Dicks (Midweek Cycling Club - CME.4) 5:29
10 Justin Crane (Independent - RME.4) 5:50
DNF Matthew Dempster (Independent - CME.4)
 
Under 17 Men & Women, 13.5 km (Average Speed 18.9 km/h)
1 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CMU17) 0:42:53
2 Connor Nevin (Independant - RMU17) at 1:05
3 Sasa Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - RMU13) 13:14
 
Under 15 Men, 8.1 km (Average Speed 12.4 km/h)
1 Sasa Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - RMU13) 0:39:10
 
Under 17 Men, 13.5 km (Average Speed 18.9 km/h)
1 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CMU17) 0:42:53
2 Connor Nevin (Independant - RMU17) at 1:05
 
Master 3 Men, 13.5 km (Average Speed 18.5 km/h)
1 Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 0:43:51
2 Neil Armstrong (Team CF - CMMB.3) at 0:19
3 David Moore (Darkhorse Flyers - RMMB.3) 0:43
4 Scott Morrow (Morning Glory - CMMB.3) 1:14
5 Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com - CMMC.3) 1:33
6 Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 3:08
7 Chris Eckart (Independent - CMMA.3) 3:49
8 James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.3) 3:55
9 Michael Fy (Gears & Grinds Kingston - CMMB.3) 4:32
10 Sam Cohen (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.3) 4:32
11 Pary Bell (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.3) 4:47
12 William Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 6:15
13 Scott Wishart (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 7:35
14 Chris Kirk (Independent - RMMB.1) 10:27
15 Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
16 Barry Cox (Independent - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
17 Robert Etherington (J&J Cycle - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
18 Ian Merman (Independent - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF Jan Kocemba (Impala Bicycles - CMMD.3
DNS Don Perry (Newmarket - CMMC.3
DNS Edward Suddon (Independent - CMMC.3
 
Master Women, 13.5 km (Average Speed 17.2 km/h)
1 Jennifer Crake (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB) 0:47:08
2 Aly Armstrong (Team CF - CWMB) at 3:42
3 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CWMB) 11:18
 
Junior Men, 16.2 km (Average Speed 18.0 km/h)
1 William Etherington (J&J Cycle - CMJ) 0:53:57
2 Morgan Macphee (Soigneur Race Services Race Te - CMJ) 7:14
3 Donovan Martin (Reactivated Racing - XMJ.S) -1 Lap
 
Master 2 Men, 16.2 km (Average Speed 18.8 km/h)
1 John Provart (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CMMA.2) 0:51:49
2 William Logie (Oakville Cyclepath - CMMB.2) at 0:09
3 Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.2) 1:06
4 Chris Firek (Mbrc.Org - Gears - CMMB.2) 1:51
5 Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 1:55
6 Thomas Mackay (Independent - CMMC.2) 2:51
7 Jeff Ker (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C - CMMB.2) 3:09
8 Bob Tomsic (Canhear Uganda - CMMA.2) 3:47
9 Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels Of Bloor - CMMB.2) 5:27
10 Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMC.2) 6:19
11 Camilo Mondaca (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C - CMMA.2) 6:38
12 Giles Marshall (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CMMC.2) 7:24
13 Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 7:26
14 Andre Sincennes (The Cyclery - CMMB.2) 8:31
15 Chris Yeates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnnys - CMMB.2) 9:06
16 Elgar Vaivars (Independent - RMMC.2) -1 Lap
DNF Robert Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.2
DNS Rory Mcdonagh (Elite Health - CMMB.2
DNS Doug Richards (Elite Health - CMMB.2
 
Elite Women, 13.5 km (Average Speed 16.8 km/h)
1 Julie Marceau (Lapdogs - CWE.3) 0:48:13
DNS Jamie Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc - CWE.2
 
Master 1 Men, 21.6 km (Average Speed 19.9 km/h)
1 Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.1) 1:05:07
2 Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycles - CME.3) at 0:14
3 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) 0:37
4 Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.1) 1:40
5 Robert Orange (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.1) -1 Lap
6 Scott Buschlen (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
7 Graham Jones (Sweet Pete's - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
8 William Fu (Pedal Performance Cycling Club - CMMA.1) -1 Lap
9 Kevin Watson (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMA.1
 
Elite Men, 21.6 km (Average Speed 21.6 km/h)
1 Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team - CME.2) 1:00:04
2 Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team - CMU23.2) at 1:18
3 Benjamin Perry (Team CHCH - CME.2) 3:05
4 Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing - CMU23.2) 3:26
5 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta - CME.1) 3:36
6 Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.com - CME.3) 4:37
7 Nathan Underwood (Ride With Rendall - RME.1) 4:51
8 Peter Glassford (Trek Canada - CME.1) 5:00
9 Timothy Carleton (Rideallday.ca Cc p/b Real Deal - CME.2) 6:05
10 Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.1) 6:29
11 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.1) 7:23
12 Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express - CMU23.3) 7:49
13 John Roden (Handlebars - RME.2) 8:25
14 Colin Busby (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CME.3) -1 Lap
15 Jeff Moote (Cyclocrossracing.com - CME.3) -1 Lap
16 Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall - RMU23.2) -1 Lap
17 Taylor Near (Trek Store Cycling Club - CMU23.3) -1 Lap
18 Corey Hakkers (Two Wheel Express - CMU23.3) -1 Lap
19 Chris Reid (Ride With Rendall - CME.2) -1 Lap
20 Bret Waghorne (ZM Cycle & Fitness - CME.3) -1 Lap
21 Brandon Parker (Total Sports The Bike Shop - CME.3) -1 Lap
DNF Marco Li (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norto - CME.1
DNF Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CME.1
DNF Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.2
DNF Jason Massicotte (Planet Energy p/b Spidertech - CMU23.2
DNS Lance Johnson (Handlebars - RME.1

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login