Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

October 18/11 11:58 am - Langkawi International MTB Challenge: Stage 1, Wallace 12th


Posted by Editoress on 10/18/11
 

Stander, Schneitter live up to top billing


South Africa’s Burry Stander and Swiss rider Nathalie Schneitter lived up to their top billing as they took Stage 1 cross country marathon of their respective categories on Day 1 of the Langkawi International Mountainbike Challenge 2011 today.


In a dramatic tussle to the finish line between two of the top-ranked riders in the peloton, Stander outsprinted Germany’s Karl Platt of Team Bulls to stopped the clock at 2hrs 24mins 20.5s at Langkawi Stadium.

World ranked number 6 Stander, who came accompanied by his father Charles, was ecstatic with the excellent start.

“The first hour of the race was quite a struggle for me, but it was an interesting race on an interesting course. It’s a great start and a close finish.


“I’m still feeling jet-lagged and trying to cope with the weather as it was like racing on high altitude but overall, to win Stage 1 is a wonderful feeling,” said Stander, who bagged the Cape Epic title, the African championship and the South African national championship earlier this year.

Platt, Germany’s three-time Cape Epic champ ranked number 7 in elite marathon category, was a wheel behind Stander, followed by France’s former European champ Thomas Dietsch who came in third in 2:26.12.2.

For Team Colnago Fabre Sudtirol, it was a good day in the office as Schneitter, world number 8 in cross country, crossed the finish line just ahead of team mate, Vivienne Meyer.

Schneitter was pleased with her victory.

“It’s always great to win. Getting a 1-2 finish was a great start. As for Stage 2, I look forward to maintaining my position. Having trained on the course, I liked it and I expect an interesting race tomorrow (today),” said Schneitter.

Malaysia’s top finisher was former road cyclist, Fauzan Lutfi who clocked 2:50.03.2 to finish 25th.

Earlier the race was flagged off by honorary race patron, Tun Dr Mahathir Mohamad at the Langkawi Sports Complex here.

LIMBC 2011 features five stages that began with Stage 1 around the Kuah town, followed by the cross country Olympic which starts and finishes at Kampung Tok Senik Resort as Stage 2, Stage 3 a special stage race at Telaga Harbour Park, Pantai Kok, followed by the nerve-shredding King of the Mountain and cross country race which will end at the Gunung Raya Hill as Stage 4, before the event culminates with Stage 5, a cross country short circuit race.

Report courtesy organizers

 

Stage 1: Langkawi Island Kedah Darulaman Marathon

Elite Women
1 Nathalie Schneitter (Sui) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 2:56.40
2 Vivienne Meyer (Sui) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 2:56.46
3 Jodie Willet (Aus) 2:58.52
4 Michela Benzoni (Ita) Lissone 3:04.44
6 Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 3:09.12
7 Jenny Fay (Irl) 3:09.21
8 Katherine O’Shea (Aus) 3:09.37
9 Eszter Dosa (Hun) 3:11.07
10 Naomi Hansen (Aus) 3:12.41
 
1 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized 2:24:21
2 Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls 2:24:21
3 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls 2:26:12
4 Wojciech Halejak (Pol) 2:28:34
5 Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) 2:29:31
6 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Global Factory Off-Road Team 2:29:38
7 Adrian Jackson (Aus) 2:29:49
8 Bartosz Banach (Pol) Mroz-Activejet 2:30:45
9 Daniel Gathof (Ger) Craft Rocky Mountain 2:30:58
10 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) 2:31:10
11 Thomas Turner (USA) 2:31:37
12 Cory Wallace (Can) Kona 2:35:04
13 Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn) 2:35:38
14 Szilard Buruczki (Hun) 2:37:25
15 Nino Surban (Phi) 2:37:39
16 Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona 2:37:55
17 Blake Harlan (USA) 2:38:16
18 Alvin Benosa (Phi) 2:38:17
19 Eusesio Quinones (Phi) 2:38:35
20 Andrew Fellows (Aus) 2:43:52
21 Andrew Mock (Aus) 2:44:15
22 Jason Sager (USA) 2:45:13
23 Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn) 2:49:05
24 March Mcquinn Flores Aleonar (Phi) 2:49:42
25 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) 2:50:03
26 Robert Banach (Pol) 2:51:30
27 Mohd Rhazif Mohd Salleh (Mas) 2:51:49
28 Mudh Raihan Abd Aziz (Bru) 2:51:59
29 Matthew Zagorski (Aus) 2:52:42
30 Kyle Ward (Aus) 2:52:49
31 Wan Mohammed Najmee Wan Mohammed (Mas) 2:54:39
32 Mohd Shahrulnizam Che Samsudin (Mas) 2:56:54
33 Azizul Azli Shaari (Mas) 2:58:02
34 Hafiz Rozli Mohd (Mas) 2:58:27
35 Muhammad Aim Muhammad Fauzi (Mas) 2:58:27
36 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) 2:59:20
37 Rodney Farrell (Aus) 2:59:32
38 Shahrin Amir (Mas) 2:59:33
39 Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) 2:59:37
40 Nurhaimin Awang (Bru) 3:01:27
 
1 Marzio Deho (Ita) Team Olympia 2:37.05
2 Prasort Chimart (Tha) Phuket Beach Boy 2:49.20
3 Anthony White (GBr) 2:57.55
4 Alvin Lim (Sin) Entro MTB team 3:00.49
5 Malcolm McLeod (NZl) R and R Sport 3:03.07
6 Nor Effandy Rosli (Mas) 3:11.21

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login