Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 3/11 9:54 am - Track World Cup #1, Astana: results


Posted by Editoress on 11/3/11
 

Results from the 'first day' of racing on the track in Astana, Kazakhstan

 

The actual World Cup begins tomorrow, but to facilitate a busy schedule, the Team Pursuits (men and women) were held today.  Tomorrow the World Cup actually starts, and the Team Pursuit finals will be held for the top 4 finishing teams.

 

Canada's team of Jasmin Glaesser, Gillian Carleton and Julia Bradley finished 12th and did not advance.

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Vera Koedooder/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:23.539
2 China (Fan Jiang/Wenwen Jiang/Jing Liang) 3:25.209
3 Germany (Lisa Brennauer/Charlotte Becker/Madeleine Sandig) 3:25.229
4 Rusvelo (Evgeniya Romanyuta/Venera Absalyamova/Victoria Kondel) 3:25.652
5 Australia (Katherine Bates/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Sarah Kent) 3:25.825
6 Belarus (Tatyana Sharakova/Aksana Papko/Alena Dylko) 3:26.546
7 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore/Kelly Druyts/Jessie Daams) 3:31.320
8 Korea (Ahreum Na/Sungeun Gu/You Ri Kim) 3:32.030
9 Ukraine (Anna Nagirnaya/Svitlana Galyuk/Lesya Kalitovska) 3:32.719
10 Japan (Kanako Kase/Maki Tabata/Minami Uwano) 3:34.704
11 Russia (Svetlana Bubnenkova/Natalya Boyarskaya/Irina Molicheva) 3:35.010
12 Canada (Jasmin Glaesser/Gillian Carleton/Julia Bradley) 3:35.363
13 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Eugenia Bujak/Edyta Jasinska) 3:37.652
14 Hong Kong (Zhao Juan Meng/Wan Yiu Jamie Wong/Xiao Juan Diao) 3:40.413
15 Venezuela (Angie Gonzalez/Lilibeth Chacon/Gleydimar Tapia Romero) 3:57.763
DNF Cunga Bikes (Caroline Ryan/Ciara Horne/Sinead Jennings)
DNF Lithuania (Ausrine Trebaite/Vaida Pikauskaite/Aleksandra Sosenko)

Top 4 teams advance to final

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Rusvelo (Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexey Markov/Alexander Serov) 4:00.601
2 Australia (Michael Freiberg/Alexander Edmondson/Mitchell Mulhern/Glenn Oshea) 4:04.279
3 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Casper Folsach/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Christian Feldbæk Ranneries) 4:05.898
4 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Jenning Huizenga/Arno Van Der Zwet/Wim Stroetinga) 4:05.978
5 Belgium (Dominique Cornu/Ingmar Depoortere/Jonathan Dufrasne/Gijs Van Hoecke) 4:06.746
6 Germany (Roger Kluge/Nikias Arndt/Henning Bommel/Jakob Steigmiller) 4:08.694
7 Russia (Ivan Savitskiy/Valery Kaykov/Valery Valynin/Nikolay Zhurkin) 4:08.827
8 Ukraine (Yuriy Agarkov/Maksym Polishchuk/Vitaliy Popkov/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:10.154
9 Lokosphinx (Artur Ershov/Maxim Kozyrev/Sergey Shilov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 4:10.209
10 Hong Kong (Ho Ting Kwok/King Lok Cheung/King Wai Cheung/Ki Ho Choi) 4:11.428
11 Italy (Elia Viviani/Angelo Ciccone/Giairo Ermeti/Michele Scartezzini) 4:11.982
12 France (Vivien Brisse/Julien Duval/Kevin Labeque/Julien Morice) 4:12.115
13 China (Zhong Yuan/Chenglu Qin/Saifei Xue/Hui Zhang) 4:14.877
14 Switzerland (Olivier Beer/Silvan Dillier/Loic Perizzolo/Cyrille Thièry) 4:15.362
15 Holy Brother Cycling Team (Ben Ma/Fengnian Wang/Yulong Xu/Hao Yue) 4:16.684
16 Poland (Rafal Ratajczyk/Pawel Brylowski/Mateusz Nowak/Adam Stachowiak) 4:18.220
17 Korea (Sungbaek Park/Seungwoo Choi/Sunjae Jang/Sang Hong Park) 4:18.452
18 I. R. Iran (Hamed Jannat/Hossein Nateghi/Mohammad Rajablou/Ali Torabi) 4:19.568
19 Track Team Astana (Dias Omirzakov/Berik Kupeshov/Sergey Kuzin/Artyom Zakharov) 4:23.255

Top 4 teams advance to final

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login