Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 3/11 12:40 pm - La Ruta de Los Conquistadores: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 11/3/11
 

Todd Wells Wins Stage 1 in record time at La Ruta

 

At 8:30am the first rider was seen coming out of what's been nicknamed "the mud pits of hell", a section of yellowish gluelike mud within the depths of the Carara rainforest.

Drenched in mud, 2011 Leadville100 winner Todd Wells was the first racer to reach CP2, where a fervent contingent of local and international media awaited the first riders to start the minute by minute coverage of Stage1.

Wells was followed by Honduran racer, Milton Ramos who would exchange lead wheels at times. Yet it was about five kilometers before CP4 where Wells stood on his feet with a malicious smile on his face and picked up his pace reaching a lead of over six minutes by the time he reached CP5.

Costa Rican rider, Rom Akerson, was the big surprise on Stage1, he showed strength and determination riding next to 'Lico' Ramírez up the hill to CP4 where Lico dropped positions due to stomach problems. Akerson picked up the tempo and shortened distance with Milton Ramos to reach third place only three minutes behind Ramos.

2011 Leadville record holder, Rebecca Rusch, is back for some tropical mountain biking pain. She finished second, just ten minutes behind Costa Rican rider Adriana Rojas, the strongest female rider of the day.

Weather on our side, partly cloudy skies, no rain for a change… 63 kilometres of beautiful coffee plantation country await riders in the mountain south of the city of San Jose.

 

Canadians are leading or top 5 in many age categories

Leighton Poidevin leading men's 40-49

Jonathan Firth 5th in 30-39

Tom Ebbern 2nd in 50+

Brian Cooke 4th in 'tourist'



Stage 1 (November 3rd): Jaco/Puntarenas to Santa Ana/San José 108km

Open Men
Category Finish Overall Finish
1 1 Todd Wells (USA) 5:27:32
2 2 Milton Ramos (HON) 5:38:06
3 3 Rom Akerson (CRC) 5:41:16
4 4 Moises Hernandez Araya (CRC) 5:58:21
5 5 Alex Grant (USA) 6:01:04
6 6 Federico'Lico' Ramirez Mendez (CRC) 6:01:05
7 7 Luis Mejia (COL) 6:05:38
8 8 Gerry D. Cody (USA) 6:13:19
9 10 Alexander Sanchez Calderon (CRC) 6:17:29
10 13 Ben Sonntag (GER) 6:25:06
11 14 Hector Fernando Riveros Paez (COL) 6:28:54
12 15 Jonathan Camacho (CRC) 6:34:37
13 17 Manuel Prado (CRC) 6:38:36
14 19 Dennis Porras Murillo (CRC) 6:42:05
15 21 Nate Whitman (USA) 6:58:36
16 22 Ruderick Marcel Juarez Sequeira (NIC) 6:59:22
17 23 José Joaquin Rojas Acosta (CRC) 7:03:18
18 29 Sharlys Silva de Oliveira (BRA) 7:10:26
19 31 Melvin Alexander Mora Garita (CRC) 7:20:38
20 37 Mario Alfredo Meneses Bonilla (CRC) 7:33:12
21 42 Hendrick Rojas Arroyo (CRC) 7:44:07
22 43 Juan Simon Ocaña Ortiz (MEX) 7:44:08
23 46 José Andres Rojas Meza (CRC) 7:45:52
24 52 Esteban Quesada Arias (CRC) 8:00:28
25 54 Jesus Hernandez Sanabria (VEN) 8:00:29
26 55 Daniel Garcia Matamoros (CRC) 8:05:12
27 56 Ajay Pandit Chhetri (NEP) 8:05:25
28 59 Allan Gonzalez Brenes (CRC) 8:15:00
29 62 Esteban Calleja Montealegre (CRC) 8:18:20
30 66 Anthony Fonseca Sanchez (CRC) 8:19:30
31 68 Kenneth Sanabria Sanabria (CRC) 8:23:29
32 93 Jhonny Francisco Sanchez Chavarria (CRC) 9:06:58
33 140 Roger Gonzalez Salvador (ESP) 10:21:57
34 142 Jose Guadalupe Cruz Salas (MEX) 10:23:13
35 179 Arturo Fernandez Vega (CRC) 11:30:59
 
Women
1 27 Adriana Rojas (CRC) 7:06:09
2 30 Rebecca Rusch (USA) 7:16:41
3 39 Louise Kobin (USA) 7:36:48
4 67 Jane Rynbrandt (USA) 8:19:31
5 80 Ligia Madrigal Moya (CRC) 8:37:08
6 121 Caterina Tellini (CRC) 9:54:36
7 144 Kathy Judson (USA) 10:26:12
 
Men 30-39
1 16 Travis Hauck (CAN) 6:37:29
2 18 Jeff D Herrera (CRC) 6:38:36
3 20 Juan Pablo Sanchez (CRC) 6:51:54
4 28 Michel Alfonso Larrain (VEN) 7:06:10
5 32 Jonathan Firth (CAN) 7:24:02
6 33 Luis Diego Chaverri Madden (CRC) 7:24:10
7 34 Victor Alonso Araya Pereira (CRC) 7:25:39
8 35 Dax Jaikel (CRC) 7:30:27
9 36 Eddy Perez Mata (CRC) 7:30:27
10 47 Max Araya Orozco (CRC) 7:47:07
11 49 Ivan Jimenez Camacho (CRC) 7:50:37
12 57 Luis Fernando Mora Hidalgo (CRC) 8:08:01
13 61 Maxwell Da Rocha (BRA) 8:18:07
14 65 Mario Alberto Araya Mena (CRC) 8:19:30
15 69 Erick Barboza (CRC) 8:24:03
16 70 Esteban Mendez (CRC) 8:24:04
17 75 Roy Rojas Garbanzo (CRC) 8:29:06
18 86 Francisco Javier Matamoros Hdez. (CRC) 8:55:14
19 88 Christian Gerardo Valerio Varela (CRC) 8:56:33
20 102 Alejandro Lopez Quesada (CRC) 9:29:52
21 105 Rafael Bosco Ferreiro Melo (BRA) 9:31:56
22 106 Luis Mariano Viquez Vargas (CRC) 9:33:14
23 109 Giancarlo Loria Fonseca (CRC) 9:40:03
24 125 Luis Urain (CRC) 10:01:30
25 134 Alan Arguello Díaz (CRC) 10:08:39
26 139 Cesar Nuñez Monge (CRC) 10:21:53
27 150 Alejandro Diez (MEX) 10:36:32
28 154 Gabriel Porras Chacon (CRC) 10:52:41
29 160 Luis D. Peregrina C. (MEX) 10:58:21
30 174 Omar Esteban Roman Marin (CRC) 11:25:32
31 185 Mauricio Richmond Padilla (CRC) 11:34:02
 
Men 40-49
1 12 Leighton Poidevin (CAN) 6:19:44
2 48 Renato Cisneros (ECU) 7:48:38
3 51 Fernando Salazar (CRC) 7:56:12
4 58 Stefano Tomirotti (ITA) 8:11:42
5 64 Mauricio Alvarado Rivera (CRC) 8:18:54
6 72 Leonel Gomez Navarro (CRC) 8:25:09
7 73 Mark Jeffery (UK) 8:28:48
8 74 Eric Warkentin (USA) 8:29:00
9 82 Alvaro Lang (CRC) 8:39:37
10 83 Brian Vaughan (USA) 8:41:28
11 84 Federico Amador Leon (CRC) 8:47:31
12 104 Carlos Cabezas Charpentier (CRC) 9:31:43
13 107 Will Muecke (USA) 9:38:36
14 126 Geovanny Gomez Navarro (CRC) 10:01:51
15 127 Carlos Calvo Ramazzini (CRC) 10:02:50
16 128 Darrell Jones (CAN) 10:05:44
17 137 Carlos Martinez Masis (CRC) 10:15:59
18 141 Ignacio Merino (MEX) 10:23:10
19 161 Andres E. Cordovez F. (ECU) 10:58:29
20 164 Abraham Finkelman (ISR) 11:01:44
21 177 David Fernandez (DOM) 11:25:34
22 198 Erick Barrientos Cordero (CRC) DNF
 
Men 50+
1 76 Javier Gurdian Astúa (CRC) 8:29:06
2 87 Tom Ebbern (CAN) 8:56:33
3 110 Francisco Sanchez Castillo (CRC) 9:46:47
4 159 Andres Clarke Holman (CRC) 10:57:26
5 170 David Kibler (CRC) 11:19:01
6 180 Heart Akerson (USA) 11:31:30
 
Tourists
1 9 Jose Octavio García Larrañaga (MEX) 6:16:03
2 11 Santos Corea Gutierrez (CRC) 6:19:43
3 24 Yanan Briceño Gutierrez (CRC) 7:03:59
4 25 Brian Cooke (CAN) 7:05:17
5 26 Ronald Araya Garcia (CRC) 7:05:58
6 38 Ross Farrel (N.IRL) 7:35:55
7 40 Vincent Ruddy (CRC) 7:40:42
8 41 Adam Pulford (USA) 7:41:46
9 44 Alex Ter-Vrugt (HOL) 7:45:50
10 45 Jose Alberto Porras Alvarez (CRC) 7:45:50
11 50 Szymon Zacharski (POL) 7:55:33
12 53 Edgardo Sanchez Paniagua (CRC) 8:00:28
13 60 Nathaniel Grew (CRC) 8:17:58
14 63 Guillermo Monge Ramos (CRC) 8:18:21
15 71 Marlon Alonso Mena Brenes (CRC) 8:24:59
16 77 Juan Carlos Villa Solano-MAYFLOWER RT (CRC) 8:32:08
17 78 Rafael Herrera Herrera (CRC) 8:32:09
18 79 Brian Oestrike (USA) 8:36:26
19 81 Diego Bernini Esquivel (CRC) 8:38:25
20 85 Lutz Frank Karbe (GER) 8:51:31
21 89 Roberto Solorzano Nuñez (CRC) 9:05:22
22 90 Matt Luhn (USA) 9:05:47
23 91 Staffan Bjorklund (SWE) 9:05:51
24 92 Javier Alexander Rojas Acosta (CRC) 9:06:58
25 94 Eduardo Saenz Corrales (CRC) 9:08:53
26 95 Randy Taylor Rhodes- MAYFLOWER RT (USA) 9:10:15
27 96 Ricardo Alvarado Quiros (CRC) 9:11:50
28 97 Erick Ballestero Cruz (CRC) 9:13:45
29 98 Luis Alberto Barquero Solano (CRC) 9:17:06
30 99 Odd Mjaland (NOR) 9:19:11
31 100 Christian Palomo Campos (CRC) 9:21:40
32 101 Christian Paul Lesko Madriz (CRC) 9:24:40
33 103 Christian Gerardo Guillen Solano (CRC) 9:31:20
34 108 John Stimpson (USA) 9:38:36
35 111 Steven Rules (USA) 9:46:48
36 112 Arnaldo Brenes Rojas (CRC) 9:49:09
37 113 Alvaro Sauma Rossi (CRC) 9:49:10
38 114 Sebastian Bolaños (CRC) 9:53:41
39 115 Scott Rake (USA) 9:53:41
40 116 Martin Robb (UK) 9:53:41
41 117 Troy Malmin (USA) 9:53:42
42 118 Tyler Dominguez (ESP) 9:53:42
43 119 Jonathan Bullock (USA) 9:53:42
44 120 Eddie Clark-MAYFLOWER RT (USA) 9:53:42
45 122 Mario Andre Cordero Alfaro (CRC) 9:58:51
46 123 Alejandro Arias Victory (CRC) 10:00:03
47 124 Detinne Denis (Bel) 10:00:23
48 129 Jorge Horacio Ramirez Basurto (MEX) 10:06:04
49 130 LA Kelly-MAYFLOWER RT (USA) 10:07:06
50 131 Dominic Yee (USA) 10:07:07
51 132 John Hessian (USA) 10:07:20
52 133 Gerardo Alvarado Sanchez (CRC) 10:07:31
53 135 David Engelbrecht (USA) 10:14:31
54 136 Sergio Acuña Aguilar (CRC) 10:15:59
55 138 Jake Sinn-MAYFLOWER RT (USA) 10:19:27
56 143 Jimmy Chinchilla Sanchez (CRC) 10:24:26
57 145 Mary Dannelley (USA) 10:28:56
58 146 Mike Dannelley (USA) 10:28:56
59 147 Yuryil Aguilar Gutierrez (CRC) 10:29:35
60 148 Gerardo Alfaro Soto (CRC) 10:30:23
61 149 Pablo Pessoa Soto (CRC) 10:34:37
62 151 Timothy O'Keeffe (USA) 10:36:33
63 152 Marvin Hernandez Monge (CRC) 10:42:47
64 153 Thomas Wolf-MAYFLOWER RT (USA) 10:46:27
65 155 Rob Bilich (HRV) 10:54:39
66 156 Andres Garcia Mendoza (CRC) 10:55:11
67 157 Rony Garcia Mendoza (CRC) 10:55:11
68 158 Alejandro Murillo Paniagua (CRC) 10:56:11
69 162 Felix De Leon (MEX) 10:58:29
70 163 Gustavo Padilla Umaña (CRC) 10:58:41
71 165 Gerardo Cambronero Aguiluz (CRC) 11:04:19
72 166 Juan Pablo Ramirez Araya (CRC) 11:08:40
73 167 Krzysztof Pniewski (POL) 11:16:06
74 168 Christine Dietsche (GER) 11:18:48
75 169 Luis Diego Castro Martinez (CRC) 11:18:48
76 171 Cliff Richmond (USA) 11:19:24
77 172 Franco Gomez (CRC) 11:21:03
78 173 Marc Hoffmeister (USA) 11:23:31
79 175 Scott Sidener (USA) 11:25:33
80 176 Modesto Arostegui (DOM) 11:25:34
81 178 Johan Garcia Barquero (CRC) 11:30:59
82 181 Alvaro Chacon Soto (CRC) 11:31:30
83 182 Miguel Rodriguez (PR) 11:31:34
84 183 Freddy Quesada Miranda (CRC) 11:33:37
85 184 Roberto Quesada Witte (CRC) 11:33:39
86 186 Esteban Mora Cyrman (CRC) 11:34:25
87 187 Benito Canales Martinez (MEX) 11:39:40
88 188 Jose Luis Del Bosque (MEX) 11:40:10
89 189 Rolando Fonseca (CRC) DNF
90 190 Marco Antonio Cerdas Barrantes (CRC) DNF
91 191 Kevin Hayes (CAN) DNF
92 192 Julio Argentino Hormaechea (ARG) DNF
93 193 Lucas Di Luzio (ARG) DNF
94 194 Jan Brataas (NOR) DNF
95 195 Gerardo Padilla Garza (MEX) DNF
96 196 Juan Carlos Soto Brenes (CRC) DNF
97 197 Joseph Semple (USA) DNF

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login