Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

November 5/11 10:15 am - Track World Cup #1, Astana: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/5/11
 

Results from the second day of racing on the track in Astana, Kazakhstan


Results will be updated as they become available

 

Women's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 10 pts
2 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) 8
3 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) 5
4 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 5
5 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) 4
6 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 3
7 Kanako Kase (Jpn) 3
8 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) 2
9 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) 2
10 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) 2
11 Amy Cure (Aus) 0
12 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) 0
13 Caroline Ryan (CGA) 0
14 Min Hye Lee (Kor) 0
 
Heat 2
1 Natalya Stefanskaya (Kaz) 21 pts
2 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) 20
3 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) 20
4 Gemma Dudley (NZl) 20
5 Sofia Arreola (Mex) 20
6 Tatyana Sharakova (Blr) 20
7 Dani King (GBr) 13
8 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) 10
9 Evgeniya Romanyuta (RVL) 8
10 Li Huang (Chn) 5
11 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) 3
12 Andrea Wolfer (Sui) 3
13 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) 1
14 Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Col) 0
 
Flying Lap
1 Dani King (GBr) 14.332
2 Li Huang (Chn) 14.387
3 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) 14.538
4 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 14.551
5 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) 14.627
6 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) 14.666
7 Evgeniya Romanyuta (RVL) 14.776
8 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) 14.776
9 Tatyana Sharakova (Blr) 14.838
10 Amy Cure (Aus) 14.846
11 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) 14.883
12 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) 14.941
13 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) 14.976
14 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 15.043
15 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) 15.078
16 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) 15.171
17 Gemma Dudley (NZl) 15.257
18 Andrea Wolfer (Sui) 15.260
19 Sofia Arreola (Mex) 15.386
20 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 15.466
21 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) 15.562
22 Caroline Ryan (CGA) 15.593
23 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) 15.775
24 Natalya Stefanskaya (Kaz) 16.500
 
Points Race
1 Evgeniya Romanyuta (RVL) 33 pts
2 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) 27
3 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) 26
4 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 25
5 Andrea Wolfer (Sui) 24
6 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) 24
7 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 20
8 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) 20
9 Sofia Arreola (Mex) 9
10 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) 8
11 Dani King (GBr) 6
12 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) 5
13 Tatyana Sharakova (Blr) 5
14 Li Huang (Chn) 3
15 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) 3
16 Natalya Stefanskaya (Kaz) 3
17 Amy Cure (Aus) 3
18 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 3
19 Gemma Dudley (NZl) 1
20 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) 0
21 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) 0
22 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) 0
23 Caroline Ryan (CGA) 0
DNF Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)
 
Elimination
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned)
3 Evgeniya Romanyuta (RVL)
4 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita)
5 Jolien D'hoore (Bel)
6 Amy Cure (Aus)
7 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu)
8 Li Huang (Chn)
9 Jasmin Glaesser (Can)
10 Natalya Stefanskaya (Kaz)
11 Pascale Jeuland (Fra)
12 Dani King (GBr)
13 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg)
14 Andrea Wolfer (Sui)
15 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe)
16 Lisa Brennauer (Ger)
17 Angie Gonzalez (Ven)
18 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr)
19 Jarmila Machacova (Cze)
20 Gemma Dudley (NZl)
21 Sofia Arreola (Mex)
DNS Tatyana Sharakova (Blr)
DNS Caroline Ryan (CGA)
 
Standings after 3 events
1 Evgeniya Romanyuta (RVL) 11 pts
2 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) 19
3 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) 21
4 Dani King (GBr) 24
5 Li Huang (Chn) 24
6 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 24
7 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 27
8 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) 29
9 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) 31
10 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) 32
11 Amy Cure (Aus) 33
12 Andrea Wolfer (Sui) 37
13 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) 38
14 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) 39
15 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) 40
16 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) 41
17 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 46
18 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) 48
19 Sofia Arreola (Mex) 49
20 Natalya Stefanskaya (Kaz) 50
21 Gemma Dudley (NZl) 56
DNF Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)
DNF Caroline Ryan (CGA)
DNF Tatyana Sharakova (Blr)

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 Olga Panarina (Blr) 10.793
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) 10.986
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 11.064
4 Viktoria Baranova (Rus) 11.118
5 Anna Meares (Aus) 11.14
6 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) 11.176
7 Kristina Vogel (Ger) 11.184
8 Rebecca James (GBr) 11.223
9 Clara Sanchez (Fra) 11.248
10 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) 11.261
11 Daniela Larreal (Ven) 11.271
12 Jess Varnish (GBr) 11.289
13 Sandie Clair (Fra) 11.29
14 Junhong Lin (Chn) 11.292
15 Miriam Welte (Ger) 11.294
16 Hyejin Lee (Kor) 11.323
17 Willy Kanis (Ned) 11.327
18 Tianshi Zhong (Chn) 11.333
19 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 11.394
20 Olga Streltsova (MTT) 11.472
21 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) 11.501
22 Monique Sullivan (Can) 11.556
23 Anastasia Voinova (MTT) 11.586
24 Olena Tsos (Ukr) 11.687
25 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) 11.811
26 Eunji Lee (Kor) 11.837
27 Tania Calvo Barbero (Esp) 11.897
28 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) 11.916
29 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) 11.955
30 Dana Feiss (USA) 12.064
31 Madalyn Godby (USA) 12.09
32 Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) 12.095
33 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) 12.135
34 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Col) 12.152
35 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) 12.183
36 Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) 12.218
37 Ju Fang (Tpe) 12.325
38 Aksana Papko (Blr) 12.335
39 Mariesthela Vilera (Ven) 12.353
40 Elena Cecchini (Ita) 13.285
Top 16 advance
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Olga Panarina (Blr) 12.297
2 Hyejin Lee (Kor)
 
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) 12.218
2 Miriam Welte (Ger)
 
Heat 3
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 11.862
2 Junhong Lin (Chn)
 
Heat 4
1 Viktoria Baranova (Rus) 11.524
2 Sandie Clair (Fra)
 
Heat 5
1 Anna Meares (Aus) 11.557
2 Jess Varnish (GBr)
 
Heat 6
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) 11.859
2 Daniela Larreal (Ven)
 
Heat 7
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) 11.587
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg)
 
Heat 8
1 Clara Sanchez (Fra) 11.662
2 Rebecca James (GBr)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals
Losers go to Quarterfinals B
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Olga Panarina (Blr) 11.272 11.368
2 Clara Sanchez (Fra)
 
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)   11.607 11.571
2 Kristina Vogel (Ger) 11.497
 
Heat 3
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 11.614 11.663
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus)
 
Heat 4
1 Anna Meares (Aus) 11.539 11.584
2 Viktoria Baranova (Rus)

Winner of each heat advances to SemiFinals.

Losers go to race for 5th-8th place

 
 
5-8th Final 11.440
5 Kristina Vogel (Ger)
6 Viktoria Baranova (Rus)
7 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus)
8 Clara Sanchez (Fra)
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1 11.712
1 Rebecca James (GBr)
2 Hyejin Lee (Kor)
 
Heat 2 11.958
1 Wai Sze Lee (HKg)
2 Miriam Welte (Ger)
 
Heat 3 11.991
1 Daniela Larreal (Ven)
2 Junhong Lin (Chn)
 
Heat 4 11.759
1 Jess Varnish (GBr)
2 Sandie Clair (Fra)
Winner of each heat advance to Semifinals B
 
SemiFinals
  Race 1 Race 2 Decider
Heat 1   11.199 11.49
1 Anna Meares (Aus) 11.255
2 Olga Panarina (Blr)
 
Heat 2 11.494 11.498
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
Winners advance to Gold medal ride, losers to Bronze
 
SemiFinals B
 
Heat 1 11.854
1 Rebecca James (GBr)
2 Jess Varnish (GBr)
 
Heat 2 11.874
1 Wai Sze Lee (HKg)
2 Daniela Larreal (Ven)
Winners race for 9th and 10th. Losers race for 11th and 12th
 
B Final 11.48
9 Rebecca James (GBr)
10 Wai Sze Lee (HKg)
  11.806
11 Daniela Larreal (Ven)
12 Jess Varnish (GBr)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race1 Race2 Decider
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) 11.563 11.328
2 Anna Meares (Aus)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Olga Panarina (Blr)   11.96 11.57
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 12.04

 

Men's Omnium
 
Elimination Race
1 Bryan Coquard (Fra)
2 Elia Viviani (Ita)
3 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Eus)
4 Roger Kluge (Ger)
5 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)
6 Recep Ünalan (Tur)
7 Michael Freiberg (Aus)
8 Ho Sung Cho (Kor)
9 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg)
10 Bobby Lea (USA)
11 Edward Clancy (GBr)
12 Tim Veldt (Ned)
13 Jan Dostal (Cze)
14 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)
15 Moreno De Pauw (Bel)
16 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn)
17 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri)
18 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr)
19 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus)
20 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg)
21 Po Hung Wu (Tpe)
22 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr)
23 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb)
DSQ Martyn Irvine (Irl)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) 4:23.563
2 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) 4:26.735
3 Edward Clancy (GBr) 4:27.406
4 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) 4:28.163
5 Michael Freiberg (Aus) 4:28.764
6 Roger Kluge (Ger) 4:29.445
7 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) 4:30.456
8 Elia Viviani (Ita) 4:30.794
9 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Eus) 4:30.939
10 Bobby Lea (USA) 4:33.442
11 Bryan Coquard (Fra) 4:35.089
12 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) 4:36.402
13 Tim Veldt (Ned) 4:37.761
14 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) 4:37.954
15 Recep Ünalan (Tur) 4:39.166
16 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) 4:39.915
17 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) 4:42.268
18 Jan Dostal (Cze) 4:45.371
19 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) 4:46.250
20 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) 4:48.874
21 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) 4:49.812
22 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) 4:55.763
 
Scratch Race
1 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr)
2 Michael Freiberg (Aus)
3 Ho Sung Cho (Kor)
4 Roger Kluge (Ger)
5 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg)
6 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus)
7 Recep Ünalan (Tur)
8 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb)
9 Edward Clancy (GBr)
10 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)
11 Bryan Coquard (Fra)
12 Elia Viviani (Ita)
13 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)
14 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg)
15 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn)
16 Bobby Lea (USA)
17 Tim Veldt (Ned)
18 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Eus)
19 Po Hung Wu (Tpe)
20 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri)
21 Moreno De Pauw (Bel)
22 Jan Dostal (Cze)
 
Time Trial
1 Edward Clancy (GBr) 1:02.185
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) 1:03.658
3 Roger Kluge (Ger) 1:03.771
4 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) 1:03.775
5 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) 1:03.834
6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) 1:03.915
7 Tim Veldt (Ned) 1:04.438
8 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) 1:04.681
9 Recep Ünalan (Tur) 1:05.095
10 Michael Freiberg (Aus) 1:05.467
11 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Eus) 1:05.662
12 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) 1:05.716
13 Bobby Lea (USA) 1:05.761
14 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) 1:06.021
15 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) 1:06.306
16 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) 1:06.724
17 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) 1:06.737
18 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) 1:07.841
19 Jan Dostal (Cze) 1:08.112
20 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) 1:08.286
21 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) 1:08.614
22 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) 1:11.135
 
Final Standings
1 Roger Kluge (Ger) 24 pts
2 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) 34
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) 36
4 Edward Clancy (GBr) 40
5 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) 44
6 Michael Freiberg (Aus) 45
7 Bryan Coquard (Fra) 47
8 Recep Ünalan (Tur) 47
9 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Eus) 52
10 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) 59
11 Tim Veldt (Ned) 73
12 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) 79
13 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) 80
14 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) 81
15 Bobby Lea (USA) 85
16 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) 87
17 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) 95
18 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) 102
19 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) 102
20 Jan Dostal (Cze) 104
21 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) 137
22 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) 152
DNF Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr)
DSQ Martyn Irvine (Irl)

 

Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Stefan Bötticher (Ger)
2 Miao Zhang (Chn)
3 Phillip Njisane (Tri)
4 Mickael D'Almeida (Fra)
5 Adrian Teklinski (Pol)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (SKY)
2 Sergey Polynskiy (Phl)
3 Joe Veloce (Can)
DNF Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn)
DSQ Giddeon Massie (USA)
 
Heat 3
1 Christos Volikakis (Gre)
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp)
3 Hugo Haak (Ned)
4 Ali Askari (Iri)
5 Luca Ceci (Ita)
 
Heat 4
1 Shane Perkins (JAY)
2 Tobias Wachter (TMV)
3 Andrey Kubeev (Rus)
4 Yudai Nitta (CCT)
5 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
 
Heat 5
1 Maximilian Levy (ERD)
2 Hersony Canelon Vera (Ven)
3 Francesco Ceci (TCD)
4 Leonardo Alfredo Narvaez Romero (Col)
5 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
6 Flavio Wagner Cipriano (Bra)
 
Heat 6
1 Sergey Borisov (MTT)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (YSD)
3 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA)
4 Denis Spicka (Cze)
5 Jason Kenny (GBr)
6 Raja Audi (Lib)
First 1 rider in each heatadvance to Second Round
remainder to First Round Repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Miao Zhang (Chn)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
3 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA)
4 Luca Ceci (Ita)
 
Heat 2
1 Yudai Nitta (CCT)
2 Sergey Polynskiy (Phl)
3 Francesco Ceci (TCD)
4 Leonardo Alfredo Narvaez Romero (Col)
 
heat 3
1 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp)
2 Andrey Kubeev (Rus)
3 Flavio Wagner Cipriano (Bra)
4 Ali Askari (Iri)
 
Heat 4
1 Hugo Haak (Ned)
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn)
3 Adrian Teklinski (Pol)
4 Tobias Wachter (TMV)
5 Raja Audi (Lib)
 
Heat 5
1 Mickael D'Almeida (Fra)
2 Hersony Canelon Vera (Ven)
3 Jason Kenny (GBr)
4 Joe Veloce (Can)
 
Heat 6
1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
2 Denis Spicka (Cze)
3 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (YSD)
4 Phillip Njisane (Tri)
Winners advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
2 Sergey Borisov (MTT)
3 Hugo Haak (Ned)
4 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp)
5 Stefan Bötticher (Ger)
6 Shane Perkins (JAY)
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (ERD)
2 Chris Hoy (SKY)
3 Christos Volikakis (Gre)
4 Mickael D'Almeida (Fra)
5 Miao Zhang (Chn)
6 Yudai Nitta (CCT)
top 3 in each heat advance to 1-6 final,
remainder to 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Christos Volikakis (Gre)
2 Chris Hoy (SKY)
3 Sergey Borisov (MTT)
4 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
5 Maximilian Levy (ERD)
6 Hugo Haak (Ned)
 
Final 7-12
7 Stefan Bötticher (Ger)
8 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp)
9 Shane Perkins (JAY)
10 Miao Zhang (Chn)
11 Yudai Nitta (CCT)
12 Mickael D'Almeida (Fra)/td>

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login