Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 13/11 18:22 pm - USGP Derby City Cup, Day 2: Kabush 3rd


Posted by Editoress on 11/13/11
 

Results from Day 2 in Louisville, Kentucky

 

Compton and Powers Repeat at Day Two of The Exergy US Gran Prix of Cyclocross p/b Greenware - Derby City Cup presented by Papa John's

Katie Compton stormed away to victory at Day Two of the Derby City Cup presented by Papa John's. Behind her thrilling action unfolded as Katerina Nash, Kaitlin Antonneau and Meredith Miller gave valiant and determined chase.  French National Champion Caroline Mani, suffering the ill effects of her crash the previous day, was forced to withdraw from what was her last race in the US. 

As Compton pulled away from the field Nash, Miller and Antonneau battled for the final podium spots.  As Miller faded back Nash and Antonneau came to the line in a flat out sprint with Antonneau grabbing the second spot. 

Meredith Miller won the Avid Shorty Ultimate Hole Shot snapping Nicole Duke's grip on the contest. Nash retains her grasp on the Exergy USGP of Cyclocross p/b Greenware Series lead.

The Men's Race suffered a shake up before the rider's even took to the line when USGP Series leader Ryan Trebon crashed in a warm up lap and injured his knee.  With Trebon struggling but fighting for maximum series points, Todd Wells and Jeremy Powers surged away from the field leaving Geoff Kabush between the leaders and the chase of Ben Berden, Tim Johnson and Chris Jones to chase.

Wells and Powers traded blows until the last lap when Powers opened up a slight lead coming into the finishing straight. Powers sat up not realizing how fast Wells was closing and nearly got caught on the line.  With his victory today, Powers took over the series lead and now wears the Seried Leader's Jersey heading into the final weekend of racing in Bend.  

Ben Berden repeated as the Avid Shorty Ultimate Hole Shot Winner.


Press release

Elite Women, 17.5 km (5 laps)
1 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank 0:44:44
2 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com at 0:11
3 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team s.t.
4 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Cycling 0:19
5 Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 0:22
6 Chloe Forsman (USA) Crankbrothers Race Club 11 0:53
7 Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 p/b Mellow Mushroom 1:05
8 Sue Butler (USA) Hudz Subaru 1:12
9 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 1:23
10 Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing 1:38
11 Coryne Rivera (USA) Marian University 1:44
12 Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing s.t.
13 Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M 1:52
14 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 1:57
15 Amanda Carey (USA) Kenda/Felt 2:03
16 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 2:10
17 Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters/Bikers Edge 2:21
18 Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF 2:27
19 Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 2:47
20 Devon Gorry (USA) Rambuski Law 2:55
21 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha-Focus 3:08
22 Rebecca Blatt (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 3:21
23 Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline 3:35
24 Rebecca Gross (USA) Tough Girl 3:41
25 Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes 3:43
26 Meghan Korol (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 4:02
27 Kimberly Flynn (USA) USSC-Trek p/b Vantaggio 4:09
28 Jenni Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America 4:20
29 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 4:30
30 Sarah Stewart (Can) Ind s.t.
31 Emily Thurston (USA) STEVENS 4:43
32 Marne Smiley (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 4:48
33 Sunny Gilbert (USA) Big Shark/ Michelob Ultra 4:58
34 Linda Sone (USA) Cycle-Smart/Flanders s.t.
35 Sarah Huang (USA) Nova IS Corp s.t.
36 Courtney Dimpel (USA) Team Rambuski Law 6:03
37 Kelly Paterson (USA) Wolverine/ACFstores.com 6:17
38 Corrie Osborne (USA) IsCorp s.t.
39 Anna Dingman (USA) Cycleution 6:27
40 Paula Burks (USA) US Stove / Vanatggio fitness 7:08
41 Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) Team Plan C PB Stevens 7:21
42 Katrina Baumsteiger (USA) Team Rambuski Law 7:25
43 Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl / SCOTT 7:57
44 Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 8:09
45 Bridget Donovan (USA) Trek Store Cincinnati/Seven Cyc 8:10
46 Elizabeth Cobb (USA) Bikereg.com 9:10
47 Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo -2Laps
48 Patricia Dowd (USA) Ind -3Laps
DNF Caroline Mani (Fra) SRAM
DNF Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill pb Seven Cycles
DNF Melanie Long (USA) Tough Girl / SCOTT
DNS Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite
DNS Annajean Dallaire (USA) Racin' for Riley p/b Alderfer Bergen
DNS Katie Arnold (USA) Echelon Cycling Team
 
Junior Men, 17.5 km (5 laps)
1 Andrew Dillman (USA) Bob's Red Mill 42:11
2 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Cal-Giant Specialized at 0:13
3 Curtis White (USA) CLIF BAR Junior Development s.t.
4 Zane Godby (USA) Clif Bar Development Team 0:51
5 Logan Owen (USA) Team Redline 1:07
6 Yohan Patry (Can) Ride With Rendall 1:10
7 Nate Morse (USA) CycloCrossWorld.com 1:15
8 Ben Perry (Can) TEAM CHCH 1:41
9 Sam Okeefe (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes s.t.
10 John Francisco (USA) Red Zone Juniors Cycling 2:17
11 Jordan Cullen (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team 2:28
12 Luke Haley (USA) Red Zone Cycling 2:35
13 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Team Geargrinder 2:38
14 Forrest Conrad (USA) Team Pure Energy Cycling/ ProAi 3:00
15 Travis Monroe (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team 3:10
16 Zack Gould (USA) CLIF Bar Junior Development Cycling Team 3:36
17 Richard Cypress Gorry (USA) Whole Athlete-Specialized s.t.
18 Alex Howard (USA) Above Category Racing 4:03
19 Spencer Downing (USA) Clif Bar Development cross team 4:17
20 Nick Dietrich (USA) Red Zone Cycling 4:20
21 Stephen Bassett (USA) Bob's Red Mill CX p/b Stevens b 5:25
22 Zach Bender (USA) Team Specialized-Rising STARS 5:39
23 Nathan Labecki (USA) Nova Cycle Sports Foundation In 5:49
24 Christopher Osborne (USA) IsCorp 5:53
25 Nolan Mcqueen (USA) Red Zone Cycling Team 7:10
26 Daniel Santos (USA) RedZone Cycling -1Lap
27 Andrew Bailey (USA) MSG Cyclocross -1Lap
28 Toby Rosen (USA) Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto -3Laps
DNF Casey Hildebrandt (USA) Polska
DNF Rudyard Peterson (USA) Kinetic Systems
 
Elite Men, 28 km (8 laps)
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha/Focus 1:03:50
2 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized at 0:01
3 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis/Rocky Mountain 0:48
4 Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale - Stoemper 1:03
5 Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha/Focus 1:04
6 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 1:21
7 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 1:39
8 Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder / Clif Bar s.t.
9 Tristan Schouten (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Bicycles 2:05
10 Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS/Felt 2:21
11 Allen Krughoff (USA) BOULDER CYCLE SPORT 2:48
12 Justin Lindine (USA) BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage s.t.
13 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar s.t.
14 Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Pearlizumi/Shimano s.t.
15 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team 3:10
16 Travis Livermon (USA) Smart Stop-Mock Orange p/b Ridlley 3:10
17 Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp s.t.
18 Zach Mcdonald (USA) Rapha/Focus 3:43
19 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 4:20
20 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK - SRI Importing 4:25
21 Jared Stafford (Can) Ride With Rendall 4:31
22 Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 5:00
23 Travis Woodruff (USA) Trek Bicycle Store - Boulder 5:02
24 Lukas Muller (Sui) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 5:14
25 Jerome Townsend (USA) Smart Stop-Mock Orange p/b Ridlley 5:40
26 Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar s.t.
27 Bryan Alders (USA) Ind s.t.
28 Andrew Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team 5:57
29 Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund / NCC
30 Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross
31 Adam Myerson (USA) Team Mountain Khakis presented
32 Mark Batty (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
33 Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing all s.t.
34 Evan McNeely (Can) EMD Serono-Specialized 7:30
35 Daniel Miller (USA) Team Seagal 7:38
36 Chris Mackay (USA) RealCyclist.com 7:43
37 Kevin Fish (USA) KCCX/Fuji Presented by Challeng 7:51
38 Weston Luzadder (USA) NUVO s.t.
39 Giancarlo Dalle Angelini (USA) Rio Blanco -2Laps
40 Nathanael Wyatt (USA) Carolina Fatz Cycling Center pb -2Laps
41 Mark Parmelee (USA) Cycletherapy -2Laps
42 Chris Larsen (USA) INDUSTRY NINE/Youngblood Bicycl -2Laps
43 Matthew Allen (USA) behind bars/ little guy racing -2Laps
44 Will Fyfe (USA) Birmingham Bicycle Co -2Laps
45 Christian Heule (Sui) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com -2Laps
46 Clayton Omer (USA) Bobs Red Mill Cyclocross -2Laps
47 Bryan Fawley (USA) ORBEA USA -2Laps
48 Brad Cole (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team -2Laps
49 Josh Johnson (USA) BikeReg.com -2Laps
50 Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR -3Laps
51 Joseph Schmalz (USA) KCCX -3Laps
52 Gunnar Bergey (USA) C3 Athletes Serving Athletes -3Laps
53 Daniel Gerow (USA) Wolverines/ACFSTORES.COM -3Laps
54 Bill Street (USA) Kuhl Midwest Regional MTB-CX Te -3Laps
55 Kolben Preble (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclocross -3Laps
56 Alex Dayton (USA) Smart Stop-Mock Orange p/b Ridlley -3Laps
57 Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross -4Laps
58 Mitch Nordahl (USA) MNJRC -4Laps
DNF Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart
DNS Lukas Winterberg (Sui) Philadelphia Cyclocross School
DNS Allen Krughoff (USA) BOULDER CYCLE SPORT
DNS Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony
DNS Michael Chewning (USA) Team Hungry!
DNS Spencer Haugh (USA) Behind Bars/LGR
DNS Eric Muehl (USA) Industry Nine/ Highland Brewery

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login