Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

December 3/11 13:37 pm - Track World Cup Cali, Day 3 results UPDATED, Silver for Whitten


Posted by Editoress on 12/3/11
 

Results from the final day of racing in Cali Colombia

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 9.966
2 Stefan Botticher (Team Erdgas.2012) 9.995
3 Robert Forstemann (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.011
4 Rene Enders (Germany) 10.069
5 Mickael D'Almeida (France) 10.154
6 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.178
7 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.183
8 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.214
9 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.239
10 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.258
11 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.258
12 Azizul Hasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.315
13 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.325
14 Kevin Mansker (USA) 10.332
15 Jimmy Watkins (USA) 10.337
16 Denis Shurshin (Moscow Track Team) 10.362
17 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi) 10.366
18 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.367
19 Fabian Puerta (Colombia) 10.370
20 Josiah Ng (Malaysia) 10.404
21 Roy van den Berg (Netherlands) 10.412
22 Julien Palma (France) 10.450
23 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.457
24 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.494
25 Ilya Okunev (Russia) 10.511
26 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan) 10.511
27 Jonathan Marin (Colombia) 10.534
28 Saifei Bao (China) 10.537
29 Song Gao (China) 10.540
30 Vynokurov Andrii (Ukraine) 10.554
31 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) 10.567
32 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.571
33 Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 10.580
34 Luca Ceci (Team Ceci Dreambike) 10.583
35 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina) 10.588
36 Andrey Kubeev (Moscow Track Team) 10.605
37 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno De Navarra-Telco-M-Conor) 10.608
38 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil) 10.625
39 Dieferson Borges (Brazil) 10.639
40 Takashi Sakamoto (Japan) 10.640
41 Sergei Zhilskii (Russia) 10.649
42 Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic) 10.721
43 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya Team) 10.849
44 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela) 10.911
45 Jair Tjonenfa (Surinam) 10.924
46 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 10.930
DNS Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa-Euskadi)
DNS Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
Top 16 advance to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 finals
 
Heat 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.699
2 Denis Shurshin (Moscow Track Team)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.356
2 Jimmy Watkins (USA)
 
Heat 3
1 Robert Forstemann (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.674
2 Kevin Mansker (USA)
 
Heat 4
1 Rene Enders (Germany) 10.651
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 5
1 Azizul Hasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.580
2 Mickael D'Almeida (France)
 
Heat 6
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.530
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 7
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.548
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 8
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.611
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals
Losers go to Quarterfinals B
 
QuarterFinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Shurshin (Moscow Track Team) 10.792
2 Travis Smith (Canada) REL
 
Heat 2
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.575
2 Jimmy Watkins (USA)
 
Heat 3
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.631
2 Kevin Mansker (USA)
 
Heat 4
1 Mickael D'Almeida (France) 10.489
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Winner of each heat advance to Semifinals B
 
SemiFinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Mickael D'Almeida (France)
2 Denis Shurshin (Moscow Track Team) DNS
 
Heat 2
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.707
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
Winners race for 9th and 10th
Losers race for 11th and 12th
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 11.657 10.676
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.275 10.649
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Heat 3
1 Robert Forstemann (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.394 10.517
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Rene Enders (Germany) 10.463 10.449
2 Azizul Hasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
Winner of each heat advances to SemiFinals
Losers race for 5th-8th

 
5-8th Final
5 Azizul Hasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.460
6 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
7 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
8 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Finals B
9 Mickael D'Almeida (France) 10.709
10 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
11 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
12 Denis Shurshin (Moscow Track Team) DNS

 

Women's Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:30.222
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:30.494
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3:33.180
4 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 3:38.252
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa) 3:38.574
6 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 3:40.375
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:41.461
8 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 3:41.809
9 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 3:42.314
10 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3:43.221
11 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3:43.407
12 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3:44.269
13 Li Huang (China) 3:44.768
14 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3:46.311
15 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:48.427
16 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 3:51.304
17 Maki Tabata (Japan) 3:51.742
18 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 3:59.961
19 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 4:01.329
DNS Stephanie Pohl (Germany)
DNS Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
DNS Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
 
Scratch Race
1 Sarah Hammer (USA)
2 Li Huang (China)
3 Min Hye Lee (Korea)
4 Pascale Jeuland (France)
5 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa)
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
8 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
9 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)
10 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
12 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
13 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
14 Tara Whitten (Canada)
15 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)
16 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia)
17 Maki Tabata (Japan)
18 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
19 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
 
Time Trial
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.378
2 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 35.813
3 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 36.087
4 Sarah Hammer (USA) 36.159
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa) 36.227
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36.253
7 Tara Whitten (Canada) 36.276
8 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 36.372
9 Li Huang (China) 36.474
10 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 36.502
11 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 36.672
12 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 36.813
13 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 36.909
14 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 36.953
15 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 37.000
16 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 37.338
17 Maki Tabata (Japan) 37.516
18 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 37.844
19 Pascale Jeuland (France) 37.914
 
Final Standings
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 14 pts
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 28
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 29
4 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 33
5 Li Huang (China) 44
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa) 48
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 49
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 57
9 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 61
10 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 61
11 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 66
12 Pascale Jeuland (France) 71
13 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 74
14 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 84
15 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 90
16 Maki Tabata (Japan) 94
17 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 95
18 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 102
19 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 118
20 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) DNF
21 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) DNF
22 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) DNF
23 Galyuk Svitlana (Ukraine) DSQ
24 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) DSQ



Women's Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
4 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
5 I Fang Ju (Taipei)
 
Heat 2
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
2 Dana Feiss (USA)
3 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
4 Ting Ying Huang (Taipei)
5 Hiroko Ishii (Japan)
DNS Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
 
Heat 3
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
5 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
6 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)
 
Heat 4
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) Catalunya Team
3 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
4 Miriam Welte (Germany)
REL Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
DNF Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 5
1 Shulika Lyubov (Ukraine)
2 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
3 Yulei Xu (China)
4 Diana Garcia (Colombia)
5 Alena Dylko (Belarus)
REL Anastasia Voinova (Russia)
 
Heat 6
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
3 Tsos Olena (Ukraine)
4 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
5 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
6 Jingjing Shi (China)
 
Round 1 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Miriam Welte (Germany)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Yulei Xu (China)
4 Tsos Olena (Ukraine)
5 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
1 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
3 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
4 Diana Garcia (Colombia)
5 Dana Feiss (USA)
 
Heat 3
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
4 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
5 Alena Dylko (Belarus)
 
Heat 4
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
3 Jingjing Shi (China)
4 I Fang Ju (Taipei)
 
Heat 5
1 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) Catalunya Team
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
3 Anastasia Voinova (Russia)
4 Ting Ying Huang (Taipei)
5 Hiroko Ishii (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
2 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
3 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
 
Round 2
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Shulika Lyubov (Ukraine)
3 Virginie Cueff (France)
4 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
5 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
6 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) Catalunya Team
 
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
4 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
5 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
6 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
First 3 riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6
others to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
4 Shulika Lyubov (Ukraine)
5 Virginie Cueff (France)
5 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
6 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
 
7-12
7 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
8 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
9 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
10 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) Catalunya Team
11 Miriam Welte (Germany)
REL Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)

 

More to come

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login