Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

March 9/00 8:44 am - Tour de Snowy Stage 8, Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 1, Alberta Courses


Posted by Editor on 03/9/00
 

Tour de Snowy, Australia

Stage 8 - Thredbo to Cooma 97 km

1 Sara Carrigan (Aus) AIS-ACTAS 2:23:27
2 Mari Holden (USA) Timex at 0:04
3 Marielle Van Scheppingen (Ned) Team Holland s.t.
4 Erin Carter (Can) Team Canada 0:08
5 Mirella Van Melis (Ned) Team Holland 0:39
6 Alison Wright (Aus) AIS-ACTAS
7 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) AIS-ACTAS
8 Dede Demet (USA) Saturn
9 Priska Doppman (Sui) Master Team/Carpe Diem
10 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Team Holland

17 Karen Kurreck (USA) Team Canada
19 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Canada
24 Sandy Espeseth (Can) Team Canada
31 Tracey Gaudry (Aus) Timex
32 Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Team Canada
38 Kim Smith (USA) Timex all s.t.
44 Odessa Gunn (Can) Timex 1:31
48 Erin Veenstra-Mirabella (USA) Timex 3:42
59 Kerry Ellen Hellmuth (USA) Master Team/Carpe Diem 20:30
66 Susan Hefler (USA) Team Canada s.t.

Stage 9 - Cooma Criterium 26.0 km

1 Alison Wright (Aus) AIS-ACTAS 37:28
2 Odessa Gunn (Can) Timex
3 Tracey Gaudry (Aus) Timex
4 Marielle Van Scheppingen (Ned) Team Holland
5 Katia Longhin (Ita) Master Team/Carpe Diem
6 Karen Kurreck (USA) Team Canada
7 Priska Doppman (Sui) Master Team/Carpe Diem
8 Elizabeth Tadich (Aus) Jayco-VIS
9 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Holland
10 Ayumi Ootsuka (Jpn) Japan

14 Mari Holden (USA) Timex
17 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Canada
18 Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Team Canada
26 Sandy Espeseth (Can) Team Canada
41 Kim Smith (USA) Timex
42 Erin Carter (Can) Team Canada
43 Erin Veenstra-Mirabella (USA) Timex
46 Dede Demet (USA) Saturn
50 Kerry Ellen Hellmuth (USA) Master Team/Carpe Diem
53 Susan Hefler (USA) Team Canada all s.t.

Final GC

1 Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Team Canada 13:41:48
2 Tracey Gaudry (Aus) Timex at 1:35
3 Anna Wilson (Aus) Saturn 6:38
4 Mari Holden (USA) Timex 6:54
5 Kym Shirley (Aus) AIS-ACTAS 7:27
6 Jacinta Coleman (NZl) New Zealand 9:00
7 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Holland 9:41
8 Rosalind Reekie-May (NZl) New Zealand 10:08
9 Juanita Feldhahn (Aus) AIS-ACTAS 10:28
10 Dede Demet (USA) Saturn 12:43

13 Kim Smith (USA) Timex 19:58
14 Sandy Espeseth (Can) Team Canada 19:59
17 Karen Kurreck (USA) Team Canada 22:23
25 Erin Carter (Can) Team Canada 31:15
31 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Canada 34:43
37 Erin Veenstra-Mirabella (USA) Timex 36:58
45 Odessa Gunn (Can) Timex 47:33
56 Kerry Ellen Hellmuth (USA) Master Team/Carpe Diem 1:09:21
65 Susan Hefler (USA) Team Canada 1:28:30

Mountain Classification

1 Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Team Canada 38 points
2 Tracey Gaudry (Aus) Timex 30
3 Kym Shirley (Aus) AIS-ACTAS 13
4 Mari Holden (USA) Timex 11
5 Jacinta Coleman (NZl) New Zealand 11

8 Kim Smith (USA) Timex 2
9 Dede Demet (USA) Saturn 2

Points Classification

1 Anna Wilson (Aus) Saturn 23 points
2 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Holland 12
3 Sara Carrigan (Aus) AIS-ACTAS 9
4 Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Team Canada 8
5 Mari Holden (USA) Timex 8

8 Kim Smith (USA) Timex 6
10 Karen Kurreck (USA) Team Canada 3
17 Erin Carter (Can) Team Canada 1


Tirreno-Adriatico, Italy

Stage 1 - Sorrento 140 km

1. Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei 3:36:34
2. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
3. Andreas Klier (Ger) Farm Frites
4. Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
5. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola
6. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei
7. Lars Michalsen (Den) FdJ
8. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Polti
9. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
10. Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo all s.t.

GC

1. Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei 3:36:29
2. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom at 0:02
3. Elio Aggiano (Ita) Vitalicio 0:03
4. Andreas Klier (Ger) Farm Frites 0:04
5. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre s.t.
6. Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 0:05
7. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola
8. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei
9. Lars Michalsen (Den) FdJ
10. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Polti

25. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre
27. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
43. Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE
53. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE all s.t.
137. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei 8:11
175. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 12:41


Alberta Courses
(courtesy Andy Holmwood)

The Alberta Bicycle Association wishes to announce the following upcoming courses and camps:

March 18/19 Spring road camp - Calgary. Open to men aged 15 through 19, and women aged 15 through 21.

March 25/26 NCCP Level 1 Road Coaching course - Calgary

April 1 Road and Track Commissaire Course - Calgary

April 2 Road and Track Commissaire Course - Edmonton

April 8/9 Women's Road Camp - Calgary

For more information on the above courses/camps, please contact: andy@albertabicycle.ab.ca


Bessette deuxième après l'épreuve sur circuit routier

Redlands, Californie (DIAPO) - Après s'être surprise avec sa quatrième place lors du prologue mardi, Lyne Bessette a récidivée avec une deuxième place dans l'épreuve sur route de 60 km. Bessette prend donc le deuxième rang du classement général de la Classique Redlands, en plus d'avoir décroché le maillot rouge de meilleure grimpeuse après avoir remporté les sprints intermédiaires en montagne.

"Nous avons connu une très bonne course au niveau stratégique ", a d'abord commenté Bessette. " Je suis d'autant plus satisfaite de mon résultat puisque le tracé comportait une montée de 400 mètres assez abrupte."

C'est Alison Dunlap, de l'équipe G.T. de vélo de montagne, qui a remporté l'étape. La Classique Redlands se poursuit jeudi avec un contre-la-montre de 16 kilomètres.

Frédéric Daigle

LES COMMUNIQUÉS DE L'AGENCE DIAPO SONT DISPONIBLES PAR TÉLÉCOPIEUR ET PAR COURRIER ÉLECTRONIQUE.

Frédéric Daigle
L'Agence DIAPO...au service des athlètes 24 heures par jour
L'Agence DIAPO...Serving athletes 24 hours a day
téléphone et télécopieur (514) 990-4500
téléphone sans frais 1-800-210-9510
fdaigle@diapo.qc.ca
www.diapo.qc.ca

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login