Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

January 12/12 19:07 pm - Cyclocross Masters World Championships: Day One results


Posted by Editoress on 01/12/12
 

UCI Cyclocross Masters World Championships Day One in Louisville, Kentucky

Epic Conditions, Heavy Mud define the day!

Day One of the 2012 UCI Masters Cyclocross World Championships is in the books. Deteriorating weather led to epic and grueling conditions for the racers competing in the opening day "seeding heats". These seeding heats determine the racers start position for the weekend's World Championship races.

Rain and heavy mud developed into snow and windy conditions. Originally scheduled as three lap heats - the heavy mud and slippery mud saw riders turning in long lap times - resulting in a change to two grueling laps.

The winners of the seeding heats today were:
Men 40- 44 Heat 1: Pete Webber (USA)
Men 40-44 Heat 2: Brandon Dwight (USA)
Men 45-49 Heat 1: Donald Myrah (USA)
Men 45-49 Heat 2: Erik Teck (Belgium)
Men 50- 54 Heat 1: Kevin Hines (USA)
Men 50-54 Heat 2: Stephen Tilford (USA)


Full Results

Men 50-54, 9.3 km
 
Heat 1
1 Kevin Hines (USA) Corner Cycle 0:34:44
2 Philip Roach (GBr) Rugby Velo at 1:34
3 Wayne Simon (USA) Enzo'S/ Psimet 3:51
4 Geoffrey House (USA) Northampton Cycling Club 3:53
5 Todd Andersen (USA) Men Of Steel Racing 4:04
6 David Luczynski (USA) Spin Doctor Cyclewerks 4:05
7 Russell Thorstrom (USA) Team Ico 4:08
8 Robert Sule (Can) Chain Reaction/Molson67 4:11
9 Ron Huebner (USA) Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 4:24
10 Joe Fabris (USA) Fightin' Bobas / Plus 3 Network 4:37
11 Colin Funk (Can) First Capital Cycling 5:02
12 Drew Edwards (Can) Euro-Sports 5:21
13 Rob Abell (USA) Bicycle Sport Shop 5:28
14 David Belknap (USA) Cycle Lodge 5:49
15 Robert Colbert (USA) Mock Orange Bikes 5:54
16 Peter Wellsman (Can) Pro City Racing 7:06
17 Randal Warren (USA) Xxx Racing-Athletico 7:24
18 Jeffrey Fisher (USA) Oa/Cyclemania 7:54
19 Timothy Shea ( USA) Bob-Goodale' S Bike Shop/Speed Merchant 8:34
20 Larry Kaufman (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 8:41
21 John Grenier (USA) Clif Bar/ Pactimo 8:56
22 Dave Reed (USA) Hup United 9:47
23 Gilles Cordier (Can) Independent 10:36
24 Kevin Callahan (USA) Cycle Lodge 11:15
25 Dwayne Letterman (USA) Tri Cities Road Club/Msg Cyclo-Cross 12:28
26 Rick Bass (USA) Momentum Racing 15:51
27 Franz Biron Keefer (USA) Infinity Bike Shop 15:54
28 Steven Lewis (USA) Millcreek Bicycles 18:17
29 Kenneth Smith (USA) OKC Velo -1 Lap
DNF Mathew Baroli (USA) Wolverines/Acf Stores.com
DNS Alan Blanchard (USA) Blue Ribbon Restaurants / Translations.
DNS David Bartol (USA) MBRC/Flanders
DNS Christopher Long (USA) Gotham/Toga!
 
Heat 2
1 Stephen Tilford (USA) Tradewind Energy/Eriksen Cycles 0:35:10
2 Gunnar Shogren (USA) Team Pathfinder Of Wv at 1:00
3 Tim Hacker (USA) Planet Bike 1:54
4 Dennis Farrell (USA) BCV/Scion 2:48
5 Paul Nyberg (USA) Horst Engineering Cycling Team 3:39
6 John Thompson (USA) St. Paul Bicycle Racing Club 4:38
7 Peter Toth (Can) Juventus 4:59
8 Phillip Kenealy (USA) Unh 5:01
9 Edwin Rambuski (USA) Team Rambuski Law 5:25
10 Mark Featherman (USA) Guys Racing Club 5:54
11 Wojciech Bartolewski (Pol) Scout.Pl 6:11
12 Chip Duckett (USA) Smartchoice/Mob; Mock Orange Racing 6:39
13 Brad Young (USA) Team Tinney's Tavern Cycling 7:00
14 Alan Blanchard (USA) Blue Ribbon Restaurants / Translations. 7:01
15 Keith Button (USA) Ccb Racing 7:31
16 Allan Thom (USA) Chicago.Cx 7:49
17 Kevin Saint Clair (USA) Main Line Cycling - Bikyle/Mazur Coaching 7:54
18 Kiyoshi Inomata (Jpn) Club Silbest 8:03
19 William Kuster (USA) Loon State Cyclists 8:13
20 John Bliss (USA) Justin's Cycling -1 Lap
21 Jimmie Vaughan (USA) Bicycle-Heaven -1 Lap
22 Shawn Downing (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes -1 Lap
23 John Mcgrath (USA) Nebc p/b Cycle Loft -1 Lap
24 Bruce Schwab (USA) Oa/Cyclemania -1 Lap
25 William Stevens (USA) Gear Works/Spin Arts -1 Lap
26 Jay Loder (Can) La Bicicletta Proshop -1 Lap
27 Kirk Rhinehart (USA) The Nationals Project -1 Lap
28 Richard Toler (USA) Merrill Lynch Cycling -1 Lap
29 Michael Shepherd (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com -1 Lap
30 Kirk Morrison (USA) Ag3R-Butlerhealthsystem -1 Lap
31 William Anderson (USA) 360 Racing -2 Laps
32 Jeffrey Linnen (USA) Tri Cities Road Club -2 Laps
DNS Jamie Emery (Can) Pro City Racing
DNS Bob Bergman (Can)
DNS Michael Ereli (USA) Toyota / Cycling Team p/b Gcca
 
Men 40-44, 6.2 km
 
Heat 1
1 Peter Webber (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 0:23
2 Richard Feldman (USA) Durance-Colnago at 0:05
3 Mark Savery (USA) Trek Midwest Cx / Mwcc 44
4 Mark Mccormack (USA) Clif Bar/Pactimo 1:05
5 Maurice Gamanho (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 1:11
6 Todd Bowden (Can) Expo/Superior Energy 1:21
7 Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Bikes 1:26
8 Douglas Reid (USA) Team Stanley/Pain Cave Racing 1:33
9 Andrew Croutch (Can) The Hub Race Team s.t.
10 Jeff Weinert (USA) Wolverinesportsclub/Acfstores.com 1:50
11 Edwin Bull (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 2:18
12 Mike Scalise (USA) Verdigris Village Cx 3:03
13 Erik Enyedy (USA) Verdigris Village Cx 3:09
14 Christopher Smith (USA) Hup United 3:12
15 David Diviney (USA) Cyclepath Racing 3:30
16 Raul Rojas (USA) Dcmtb 3:37
17 Bill Marshall (USA) Kccx Fuji 3:59
18 Patrick Russell (USA) Wolverine/Acfstores.com 4:10
19 Mark Wilson (USA) Speedy's Hot Sauce 4:30
20 Timothy Hall (USA) Nashvillecyclist.com 5:08
21 Ryan Bannon (USA) The Bike Lane 5:19
22 Pete Thompson (Irl) Team Specialized 5:34
23 Timothy Cannard (USA) Buy-Cell.com/Ibis 5:53
24 Tom Sybert (USA) 7:15
25 Kirk Grynwald (USA) Bob's Red Mill 7:30
26 James Oloughlin (USA) Team Hungry! 7:40
27 David Hsu (USA) Louisville Landsharks 7:43
28 Jorge Martinez (USA) Team Brain And Spine Cycling 7:45
29 Jason Digman (USA) Dig It Cycling 7:58
30 Glen Seitz-Varnhagen (USA) 5 Rings 9:07
31 Bryan Schoeffler (USA) Subaru-Afas p/b Osp 9:20
32 David Sugden (Can) Les Rouleurs De L'Outaouais 10:19
33 David Hejduk (USA) 360 Racing -1 Lap
DNS Adam Duncan (USA) Crca/Finkraft Cycling Team
DNS Anastasio Flores (USA) Cal Giant Strawberries
DNS Wade Hess (USA) Cape Atlantic Racing/Beaconcycling.com
DNS Scott Mclaughlin (USA) Sram Factory Team
DNS Brian Neukirch (USA) Team Tulip
DNS Jeff Yielding (USA) Revolution Cycles Washington Mo
 
Heat 2
1 Brandon Dwight (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 0:23:40
2 Pascal Bussieres (Can) Team Spirit Gth Cannondale at 0:05
3 Brian Hludzinski (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 30
4 Michael Wissink (USA) Specialized 38
5 Shawn Mitchell (USA) George's / Vision One / Trp 43
6 Shadd Smith (USA) Kccx/Fuji p/b Challenge Tires 1:13
7 William Elliston (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 1:23
8 Kristopher Auer (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 1:52
9 Dave Weaver (USA) Alan N. America Cycling Team 2:06
10 Kevin Klug (USA) The Pony Shop 2:14
11 Kenny Wehn (USA) Stans Notubes Elite Cyclocross Team 2:25
12 Brian Conant (USA) The Pony Shop 2:43
13 Micah Fritzinger (USA) Schellers Fitness & Cycling 2:50
14 Dwayne Goscinski (USA) Dogfish/Cyclewerx 2:58
15 Jared Roy (USA) Crossniacs 3:12
16 David Richter (USA) Hsp 3:21
17 Chris Harre (USA) Michelob Ultra/Big Shark 5:00
18 Timothy Hopkin (USA) North Carolina Cyclocross (Nccx) 5:18
19 Andrew Olive (Can) Euro-Sports 5:29
20 Kevin Hofmann (USA) 5:33
21 Michael Birner (USA) Sportif Coaching Group/Bpb 6:47
22 Otto Schug (USA) Webcyclery.com Racing 7:08
23 Trent Donat (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing 7:13
24 David Johnson (USA) Drake's Coffee 7:49
25 Michael Smith (USA) 9:44
26 Patrick Sheeley (USA) Bicycle Depot, New Paltz Ny 11:45
27 Sheridan Marquardt (USA) Team Pg-13 14:20
DNS Walid Abu-Ghazaleh (Can) The Pony Shop
DNS Curtis Boivin (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com
DNS Jarrett Deerwester (USA) Sandhills Cycling
DNS Robert Kendall (USA) Bob's Red Mill
DNS John Flack (USA) Olympia Orthopaedic Associates
DNS Jonathan Lombardo (USA) Finkraft Cycling Team
DNS Ryan O'Connor (USA) Barbasol
DNS Stephen Olenchock (USA) Lamprey Systems
DNS Bryan Rheude (USA) The Pony Shop
DNS Normon Thibault (Can) Frontrunners
DNS Jay Thomas (USA) Midwest Cycling Community
DNS Jayson Webb (USA) Broken Films Racing/Colonels Army
 
Men 45-49, 6.2 km
 
Heat 1
1 Donald Myrah (USA) Ibis/Buy-Cell.com 0:24:03
2 Tim Boundy (USA) Verdigris-Village Cx at 3:03
3 Rod Yoder (USA) Natural Grocers 3:16
4 Shawn Lortie (USA) Mountain Flyer 3:23
5 Darron Cheek (USA) Breckvelo 3:45
6 Mark Gunsalus (USA) Clif Bar / Pactimo 3:54
7 Mark Rumsey (Can) Hardcore Cycling Club 3:57
8 Frederick Rose (USA) Bikereg.com 3:59
9 Jeffrey Hall (USA) Justin's Cycling 4:26
10 Michael Mcshane (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team 4:51
11 Troy Tucker (USA) Bazaar Voice 5:08
12 John Verheul (USA) Jbv Coaching 5:20
13 Kevin Buckley (USA) Bikeman.com 5:47
14 Joseph Bellante (USA) Biowheels/Reece-Campbell Racing 5:50
15 Robert Kuhn (USA) Hup United 6:00
16 Michael Schulze (USA) Biowheels/Reece-Campbell Racing 6:08
17 Craig Fitzgerald (USA) Team Bike Lane / Wccrt 6:21
18 Rodrigo Gil Moreno De Mora (USA) Diamond Peak Racing 6:35
19 Neil Armstrong (Can) Team CF 6:51
20 Don Maschka (USA) North Iowa Spin 7:24
21 Markus Bowman (USA) South Mountain Cycles 7:26
22 William Irving (USA) Bicycle Depot 7:30
23 Douglas Jones (USA) Gs Simmeria 8:10
24 Jeffrey Chambers (USA) Schellers Racing Team 8:33
25 Michael Seiler (USA) Rogue Racing Project 8:50
26 Greg Casteel (USA) Knoxvelo 9:10
27 Paul Gerhardt (USA) Bicycles Outback 9:14
28 Kevin Hinton (USA) La Velocity 13:03
29 Henderson Mcginnis (USA) Heart's Racing / Ken's Bike Shop - 1 Lap
DNF Jon Suyko (USA) The Pony Shop
DNS Bryan Horton (USA) Rogue Racing Project
DNS Todd Hunter (USA) Garneau Customs p/b Powerbar/ Wenzel
DNS Bill Vickers (USA) Adventures For The Cure
DNS Chance Cooke (USA) Great Northern Cycles
DNS David Weber (USA) Rocky Mounts - Izze Racing
 
Heat 2
1 Erik Teck (Bel) Vreda Cycling Team 0:26:14
2 Ralf Warmuth (USA) Highland Park Hermes at 0:20
3 Tim Butler (USA) Westendbikes/Specialized 0:25
4 Gannon Myall (USA) California Giant Strawberry/Specialized 0:31
5 Daniel Casper (USA) Grandstay Hotels 0:43
6 Keith Lucas (USA) Schellers Racing Team 1:08
7 James Coats (USA) Cal-Giant/ Specialized 1:20
8 Nate Loman (USA) Team Lake Effect/Hammer Nutrition 1:30
9 Alec Petro (USA) Corner Cycle 1:44
10 Robert Sonora (USA) Colavita Nm 2:17
11 John Mansell (USA) Rallysport 2:22
12 Geoff Mcintosh (USA) New Hampshire Cycling Club 2:29
13 Marc Gwadz (USA) Dcmtb 2:32
14 Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner (USA) Inland Construction / Back To Dirt 2:55
15 Raymond Zeimet (USA) Guy's Racing Club 2:57
16 Jonathan Tarbox (USA) Expo/Superior Energy 3:13
17 Jeffrey Appeltans (USA) Mambo Kings/Gocycling-D&Q-Fuji 3:28
18 John Gatch (USA) Rgf Cleveland Clinic Pb Felt Bicycles 3:38
19 Don Cameron (USA) Specialized 3:48
20 Steve Mcnamee (USA) Le Scomparse Racing Team 4:03
21 Paul Weiss (USA) Oa/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team/ 4:19
22 Jon Hicks (USA) Sportif Coaching Group/Bpb 4:57
23 Michael Green (GBr) Bikeman.com 5:16
24 Robert Piacine (USA) Guys Racing Club 6:01
25 John Kittredge (USA) Cyclocrossworld/Greenware 6:29
26 James Cook (Can) Canadian Cycling Magazine 7:36
27 Michael Wakeley (USA) Team Kenda p/b Gear Grinder 8:35
28 Steve Schaub (USA) Team Nebo Ridge 9:45
29 Mark Fasczewski (USA) Krystal / SCV/Warp9 10:01
30 J. Devon Alvarez (USA) Cole Sports 10:41
31 John Kimple (USA) Cyclist Connection - 1 Lap
DNS Greg Ferguson (USA) Beacon Cycling/Cape Atlantic Racing
DNS Tao Bernardi (USA) California Giant Strawberry
DNS Kevin Flowers (USA) Wheelfast Racing
DNS Michael Ventola (USA) Pre-Reg.com

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login