Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

January 13/12 12:21 pm - Beijing Track World Cup: Day 1 results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 01/13/12
 

Results from the first day of racing in Beijing, China

Canada has 6 entries for the 3 days of racing:
Women
Monique Sullivan (Calgary, AB) - Sprint, Keirin

Men
Travis Smith (Calgary, AB) - Men’s Team Sprint, Sprint, Keirin
Joseph Veloce (Fonthill, ON) - Men’s Team Sprint, Sprint
Stéphane Cossette (Chicoutimi, QC) - Men’s Team Sprint
Jean-Michel Lachance (Québec, QC) - Omnium
Alex Cataford (Ottawa, ON) - Scratch, Individual Pursuit

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Belarus (Tatsiana Sharakova/Aksana Papko/Alena Dylko) 3:24.857
2 Ukraine (Svitlana Galyuk/Eilezaveta Bochkareva/Lyubov Shulika) 3:25.672
3 China (Fan Jiang/Wenwen Jiang/Jing Liang) 3:26.221
4 New Zealand (Kaytee Boyd/Rushlee Buchanan/Gemma Dudley) 3:27.357
5 Lithuania (Ausrine Trebaite/Vaida Pikauskaite/Vilija Sereikaite) 3:28.168
6 Rusvelo (Evgenia Romanyuta/Verena Absalyamova/Victoria Kondel) 3:29.425
7 Giant Pro Cycling (Li Huang/Dong Yan Huang/Cui Wang) 3:29.469
8 Poland (Malgorzata Wojtyra/Katarzyna Pawlowska/Edyta Jasinska) 3:31.000
9 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore/Kelly Druyts/Belmans Els) 3:31.210
10 Germany (Lisa Brennauer/Janine Bubner/Judith Arndt) 3:32.979
11 Netherlands (Laura Van Der Kamp/Winanda Spoor/Claudia Koster) 3:34.749
12 Hong Kong (Zhao Juan Meng/Wan Yiu Jamie Wong/Xiao Juan Diao) 3:36.985
13 Japan (Kanako Kase/Maki Tabata/Minami Uwano) 3:37.517
14 Chinese Taipei (Mei Yu Hsiao/Ho Hsun Huang/Hsiao Chia Tseng) 3:43.171
 
Fastest 2 teams race for gold and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Ukraine (Svitlana Galyuk/Eilezaveta Bochkareva/Lyubov Shulika)
2 Belarus (Tatsiana Sharakova/Aksana Papko/Alena Dylko) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 China (Fan Jiang/Wenwen Jiang/Jing Liang) 3:22.588
4 New Zealand (Kaytee Boyd/Rushlee Buchanan/Gemma Dudley) 3:28.603
 
 
Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Rusvelo (Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexey Markov/Alexander Serov) 4:00.488
2 Australia (Glenn O'shea/Alexander Edmondson/Michael Freiberg/Mitchell Mulhern) 4:02.585
3 New Zealand (Wes Gough/Cameron Joseph Karwowski/Peter Latham/Myron Simpson) 4:04.247
4 Great Britain (Mark Christian/Samuel Harrison/Joseph Kelly/Simon Yates) 4:08.176
5 Korea (Sunjae Jang/Seungwoo Choi/Keonwoo Park/Seon Ho Park) 4:09.091
6 Ukraine (Yuriy Agarkov/Oleksandr Lobov/Maksym Polishchuk/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:09.374
7 Germany (Nikias Arndt/Henning Bommel/Lucas Liss/Stefan Schäfer) 4:09.512
8 Netherlands (Tim Veldt/Wouter Haan/Arno Van Der Zwet/Michael Vingerling) 4:09.554
9 LokoSphinx (Roman Ivlev/Maxim Kozyrev/Sergey Shilov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 4:10.605
10 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Ingmar De Poortere/Tim Mertens/Steve Schets) 4:10.642
11 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Stefan Küng/Kilian Moser/Thery Schir) 4:11.089
12 China (Yang Fan/Chen Lu Qin/Sai Fei Xue/Zhong Yuan) 4:11.661
13 United States (Adam Leibovitz/Mathew Lipscomb/Ian Moir/Zack Noonan) 4:15.374
14 Hong Kong (Ho Ting Kwok/King Lok Cheung/King Wai Cheung/Ki Ho Choi) 4:18.867
15 Italy (Omar Bertazzo/Alex Buttazzoni/Manuel Cazzaro/Marco Frapporti) 4:20.123
16 Kazakhstan (Alexey Lyalko/Dias Omirzakov/Ivan Tsissaruk/Artyom Zakharov) 4:21.010
17 Chinese Taipei (Po Hung Wu/Che Wei Hu/Hsin Hua Huang/Kuo Lung Liao) 4:29.539
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Rusvelo (Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexey Markov/Alexander Serov) 3:57.699
2 Australia (Glenn O'Shea/Alexander Edmondson/Michael Freiberg/Mitchell Mulhern) 4:01.802
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Wes Gough/Cameron Joseph Karwowski/Peter Latham/Myron Simpson) 4:03.758
4 Great Britain (Mark Christian/Samuel Harrison/Joseph Kelly/Simon Yates) 4:06.853
 
Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Moscow Track Team (Sergei Kucherov/Denis Dmitriev/Sergei Borisov) 44.391
2 China (Changsong Cheng/Lei Zhang/Miao Zhang) 44.543
3 New Zealand (Matthew Archibald/Edward Dawkins/Simon Van Velthooven) 44.748
4 Venezuela (Cesar Marcano/Hersony Canelon/Angel Pulgar) 44.768
5 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Yudai Nitta/Seiichiro Nakagawa) 45.038
6 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Damian Zielinski/Kamil Kuczynski) 45.063
7 Netherlands (Teun Mulder/Matthijs Büchli/Hugo Haak) 45.111
8 Max Success Pro Cycling (Ke Hu/Saifei Bao/Qi Tang) 45.239
9 Canada (Stephane Cossette/Joseph Veloce/Travis Smith) 45.297
10 United States (Dean Tracy/Jimmy Watkins/Kevin Mansker) 45.342
11 Great Britain (Philip Hindes/Peter Mitchell/Callum Skinner) 45.351
12 Giant Pro Cycling (Ming Li/Gang Liu/Song Gao) 45.496
13 Russia (Denis Shurshin/Ilya Okunev/Andrei Kubeev) 45.730
14 Hong Kong Pro Cycling (Qiang Zhang/Qiming Wang/Shunwei Yu) 46.098
15 Holy Brother Cycling Team (Jiren Wei/Yong Feng/Shengwei Wang) 46.106
16 Hong Kong (Ka Ming Shiu/Joy Lai Cheung/Lok Chun Wu) 48.106
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Moscow Track Team (Sergei Kucherov/Denis Dmitriev/Sergei Borisov) 44.196
2 China (Changsong Cheng/Lei Zhang/Miao Zhang) 44.430
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Matthew Archibald/Edward Dawkins/Simon Van Velthooven) 44.827
4 Venezuela (Cesar Marcano/Hersony Canelon/Angel Pulgar) 44.914

 

Men's Scratch Race
 
Heat 1
1 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)
2 Zhong Yuan (China)
3 Owain Doull (Great Britain)
4 Kirill Sveshnikov (LokoSphinx)
5 Maksym Polishchuk (Ukraine)
6 Alex Buttazzoni (Italy)
7 Vivien Brisse (France)
8 Roman Dronin (Uzbekastan) -1 Lap
9 Seungwoo Choi (Korea) -1 Lap
10 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) -1 Lap
11 Mateusz Nowak (Poland) -1 Lap
12 Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Cespa-Euskadi) -1 Lap
13 Ian Moir (USA) -1 Lap
14 Edison Bravo (Chile) -1 Lap
 
Heat 2
1 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
2 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)
3 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rusvelo)
4 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)
5 Vojtech Hacecky (Czech Republic)
6 Angelo Ciccone (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre)
7 Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) -1 Lap
8 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) -1 Lap
9 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) -1 Lap
10 Marcos Crespo (Argentina) -1 Lap
11 Alexander Cataford (Canada) -1 Lap
12 Lucas Liss (Germany) -1 Lap
13 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Malaysia) -1 Lap
14 Hsin Hua Huang (Taipei) -1 Lap
DNF Pazylbek Zhaksylyk (Track Team Astana)
First 10 riders in each heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Kirill Sveshnikov (LokoSphinx)
2 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) -1 Lap
3 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) -1 Lap
4 Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) -1 Lap
5 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) -1 Lap
6 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) -1 Lap
7 Vivien Brisse (France) -1 Lap
8 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rusvelo) -1 Lap
9 Vojtech Hacecky (Czech Republic) -1 Lap
10 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) -1 Lap
11 Marcos Crespo (Argentina) -1 Lap
12 Owain Doull (Great Britain) -1 Lap
13 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) -1 Lap
14 Angelo Ciccone (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre) -1 Lap
15 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) -1 Lap
16 Roman Dronin (Uzbekastan) -1 Lap
17 Seungwoo Choi (Korea) -1 Lap
18 Zhong Yuan (China) -1 Lap
DNF Alex Buttazzoni (Italy)
DNF Maksym Polishchuk (Ukraine)



Men's Omnium
 
Qualifying - Heat 1
1 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 43 pts
2 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 29
3 Bryan Coquard (France) 28
4 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa-Euskadi) 28
5 Bobby Lea (USA) 25
6 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 23
7 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 11
8 Kenny de Ketele (Belgium) 7
9 Hossein Nateghi (Iran) 6
10 Sunjae Jang (Korea) 3
11 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 2
12 Jean-Michel Lachance (Canada) 1
13 George Atkins (Great Britain) 0
DNF Carlos Linares (Venezuela)
DNF Edison Bravo (Chile)
 
Qualifying - Heat 2
1 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 25 pts
2 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 25
3 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 23
4 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) 23
5 Walter Perez (Argentina) 22
6 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 7
7 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 7
8 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 6
9 Artur Ershov (Russia) 6
10 Manuel Rodas (Guatemala) 5
11 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 5
12 Omar Bertazzo (Italy) 5
13 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 3
14 Jason Allen (New Zealand) 3
15 Mateusz Nowak (Poland
First 12 riders in each heat advance
 
Flying Lap
1 Bryan Coquard (France) 13.271
2 Bobby Lea (USA) 13.436
3 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 13.466
4 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 13.479
5 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 13.510
6 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 13.518
7 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 13.535
8 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa-Euskadi) 13.564
9 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 13.573
10 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 13.616
11 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.631
12 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 13.725
13 Kenny de Ketele (Belgium) 13.768
14 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 13.815
15 Sunjae Jang (Korea) 13.868
16 Artur Ershov (Russia) 13.881
17 Jean-Michel Lachance (Canada) 14.06
18 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 14.068
19 Walter Perez (Argentina) 14.118
20 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) 14.180
21 Hossein Nateghi (Iran) 14.194
22 Omar Bertazzo (Italy) 14.438
23 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 14.774
24 Manuel Rodas (Guatemala) 15.31
 
Points Race
1 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 36 pts
2 Kenny de Ketele (Belgium) 29
3 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 28
4 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 23
5 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 14 (lapped)
6 Bryan Coquard (France) 11 (lapped)
7 Artur Ershov (Russia) 9 (lapped)
8 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 7 (lapped)
9 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 7 (lapped)
10 Bobby Lea (USA) 7 (lapped)
11 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 6 (lapped)
12 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa-Euskadi) 6 (lapped)
13 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) 5 (lapped)
14 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 1 (lapped)
15 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 0 (lapped)
16 Jean-Michel Lachance (Canada) 0 (lapped)
17 Sunjae Jang (Korea) 0 (lapped)
18 Walter Perez (Argentina) 0 (lapped)
19 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) (lapped)
20 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) (lapped)
21 Omar Bertazzo (Italy) (lapped)
22 Manuel Rodas (Guatemala) (lapped)
23 Hossein Nateghi (Iran) (lapped)
24 Gael Suter (Switzerland) (lapped)
 
Elimination
1 Bryan Coquard (France)
2 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa-Euskadi)
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
4 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)
5 Nikias Arndt (Germany)
6 Kenny de Ketele (Belgium)
7 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong)
8 Walter Perez (Argentina)
9 Recep Ünalan (Turkey)
10 Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
11 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
12 Hossein Nateghi (Iran)
13 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan)
14 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
15 Bobby Lea (USA)
16 Omar Bertazzo (Italy)
17 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
18 Jean-Michel Lachance (Canada)
19 Po Hung Wu (Taipei)
20 Sunjae Jang (Korea)
21 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
22 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
23 Manuel Rodas (Guatemala)
DSQ Artur Ershov (Russia)


More to come

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login