Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 15/12 22:57 pm - Cyclocross Masters World Championships: Day Four results


Posted by Editoress on 01/15/12
 

UCI Cyclocross Masters World Championships Day 4 in Louisville, Kentucky

Americans Claim Six More Gold Medals, Great Britain Two

Racing concluded today at the 2012 UCI Masters World Championships today with six more Americans claiming the top step of the podium with Great Britain claiming two Gold Medals out of eight.

With conditions changing throughout the day, the Women 50-54 took to the course while it was still covered in a coating of snow and frozen ruts. Karen Brems (Team Rambuski Law - USA) claimed victory, followed by Kris Walker (Contender Bicycles - USA) and Ruth Sherman (Corning/ No-Tubes - USA) rounded out the podium.

As the temperatures rose, Women 55-59 took to the course in a hard fought race that ultimately saw Kathy Sarvary (Blue Steel Cyclery - USA) claim the Rainbow Jersey ahead of Elizabeth Heller (Dressell's Pub - USA) and Diane Ostenso (Planet Bike - USA)

Karen Wells-Hamilton (BioWheels/ Reece Campbell Racing - USA) won Gold in the Women's 60-64 division while multi-time National Champion Julie Lockhart claimed her Rainbow Jersey in the Women's 65+ race.

As the day progressed the frozen ruts gave way to perfect muddy conditions under sunny skies. Glen Norton (Team Redline -USA) claimed the first Gold for the men today in the 60-64 division ahead of Fred Wittwer (Alan North America Cycling Team - USA) and Greg Pautsch (Planet Bike - USA) .

The American's lock on the top step of the podium was broken when Great Britains's Victor Barnett (Welland Valley CC) stormed to victory in the 65-69 group ahead of John Elgart (Webcor/ Alto Velo - USA) and James Wagner (Cycle Therapy- USA).

John Ginley (Condor Road Team) kept England's streak alive in the 70-74 division ahead of countryman Michael Ives (Jewson/ M.I. Racing).

Ronald Riley (Bike Station - Aptos - USA) seized men's gold medal in the 75+ division.

Superstar and cycling legend Ned Overend (Specialized - USA) dominated his race in the 55-59 division - adding another Rainbow Jersey to his storied palmares - ahead of California Giant Berry racers Norman Kreiss (USA) and Henry Kramer (USA) who raced to hard fought second and third places respectively knocking Planet Bike's Bob Downs (USA) to 4th place.

The women had the marquis spot on the day's schedule racing the final two contests of the day in perfect 'cross conditions. Katrina Dowidchuk (Team Tbb/Deep Blue - USA) stormed to victory ahead of Kimberly Flynn (US Stove - USA) and Margel Abel (Tough Girls Cycling - USA) in the 40-44 division.

The final race of the 2012 Masters Worlds was a battle for dominance for the 45-49 Women's division. Shannon Gibson (Stan's No Tubes - USA) won ahead of Lori Cooke (Cycle Lodge - USA) and Jennifer Maxwell (Van Dessel Factory Team - USA) made up huge ground to go from 6th to claim the third step of the podium.

Women 40-44, 9.3 km
1 Katrina Dowidchuk (USA) Team TBB/Deep Blue 0:36:57
2 Kimberly Flynn (USA) Us Stove-Trek P/B Vantaggio at 0:42
3 Margell Abel (USA) Tough Girls Cycling 1:53
4 Catherine Moore (USA) Bicycles Outback 2:40
5 Sally Price (USA) Cleveland Clinic Sports 3:17
6 Amélie Vantomme (Fra) Je Porte 1 Casque 4:15
7 Dana Shinn (USA) Stan's Notubes Race Team 4:31
8 Samantha Brode (USA) Cleveland Clinic Sports 7:15
9 Pamela Tate (USA) Marx-Bensdorf Cycling Team 7:50
10 Erin Mascelli (USA) Elite Endurance Training Systems 10:03
11 Traci Rodosta (USA) Breakaway Velo 12:47
12 Aly Armstrong (Can) Team CF 13:30
13 Suzanne Johnson (USA) Michelob Ultra Big Shark Racing -1 Lap
14 Catherine Hinton (USA) Cynergy Cycles-Untouched World -1 Lap
 
Women 45-49, 9.3 km
1 Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan's Notubes Elite Cyclocross Team 0:40:17
2 Lori Cooke (USA) Cycle Lodge at 1:43
3 Jennifer Maxwell (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team p/b Sterke 1:55
4 Antonia Leal (USA) Planet Bike 2:41
5 Kirsten Begg-Swider (USA) Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team 3:05
6 Katina Walker (USA) Crankskins.Com 3:19
7 Michele Bliss (USA) Justin's-Titus 4:12
8 Geraldine Schulze (USA) Biowheels/Reece-Campbell Racing 4:34
9 Katy Curran (USA) Evolution Cycling Club P/B Long And 5:42
10 Elizabeth Harlow (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 6:40
11 Julie Lewis-Sroka (USA) Lake Effect Racing 6:57
12 Wanda Simchuk (USA) Women's Free State Racing 11:43
13 Michele Harrison (USA) Essex County Velo Driven By Mazda 12:08
14 Beverly Chaney (USA) Team Roaring Mouse 13:39
15 Sharon Gregg (USA) Blue Rooster Racing/The Sports Medicine 15:18
16 Sherri Curcuru (USA) Essex County Velo -1Lap
17 Kim Bishop (USA) Barberitos/Everedy Endurance -1Lap
18 Star Affolter (USA) Us Stove/Trek -1Lap
DNF Katrina Baumsteiger (USA) Team Rambuski Law
DNF Julia Casals (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team P/b Sterke
DNS Robyn Angeles (Can) Independent
DNS Susan Shaw (USA) Fusion It
DNS Kelly Paterson (USA) Wolverine/Acfstores.com
 
Women 50-54, 12.4 km
1 Karen Brems (USA) Team Rambuski Law 0:38:37
2 Kris Walker (USA) Contender Bicycles at 1:44
3 Ruth Sherman (USA) Corning/Notubes Race Team/Swan 2:00
4 Christine Schryver (USA) Full Moon Vista 2:17
5 Karen Tripp (USA) Blue Steel Cyclery 2:20
6 Lucia Pizzolotto (Ita) S.C.D. Dopla Treviso 2:57
7 Amanda Bedard (USA) Cycling Concepts 3:10
8 Lillian Pfluke (USA) US Metro Transports 3:59
9 Catherine Walberg (USA) Team Kenda P/B Geargrinder 4:37
10 Diane Castor-Grim (USA) C-3 Athletes Serving Athletes 5:13
11 Nancy Heymann (USA) Higher Gear 5:29
12 Ellen White (USA) Team Campmor s.t.
13 Deirdre Garvey (USA) Louisville Cyclery 5:37
14 Marni Harker (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team P/b Sterke 8:00
15 Karen Wilkinson (USA) Team Group Health 8:04
16 Susan Prieto (USA) Blue Sky Velo 8:43
17 Kathryn Judson (USA) Innovative Office/IC3 8:58
18 Kari Myrland (USA) Brazen Dropouts 10:30
19 Tammy Ebersole (USA) Evolution Racing 11:12
20 Sherri Thompson (USA) Rogue Racing Project
21 Grace Ragland (USA) Team Copaxone
DNS Kathleen Porter (USA) Twisted Spokes
 
Women 55-59,12.4 km
1 Kathy Sarvary (USA) Blue Steel Cyclery 0:42:46
2 Elizabeth Heller (USA) Dressell's Pub at 0:52
3 Diane Ostenso (USA) Planet Bike 2:21
4 Lucia Colbert (USA) Los Locos 4:56
5 Linda Elgart (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo 6:08
6 Lilynn Graves (USA) Corning/Notubes Race Team/Swan 6:27
7 Beverly Enslow (USA) Proctor Cycling Team/Peoria Bicycle 8:19
8 Tracy Lea (USA) T.E.A.M. Fuji -1 Lap
9 Bridget Zolman (USA) Potomac Velo Club -1 Lap
 
Women 60-64, 9.3 km
1 Karen Wells-Hamilton (USA) Biowheels/Reece-Campbell Racing 0:48:22
 
Women 65+
1 Julie Lockhart (USA) Nebc P/B Cycle Loft / Nemca 0:45:22
 
Men 55-59, 12.4 km
1 Ned Overend (USA) Specialized 0:40:32
2 Norman Kreiss (USA) Cal Giant Berry at 1:22
3 Henry Kramer (USA) Cal Giant Strawberry 1:24
4 Robert Downs (USA) Planet Bike s.t.
5 Benny Andersson (Swe) Trek Sweden Racing 3:00
6 Randall Root (USA) Evolution Cycling Club P/B Long & Foster 4:10
7 Jim Gentes (USA) Giro 5:13
8 George Smith (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo 5:51
9 Randy Shields (USA) Carolina Masters 5:56
10 Robin Kinney (USA) Pure Energy Pro Air Hfa 6:01
11 Jeffrey Craft (USA) Lake Effect Racing 6:14
12 Rudy Sroka (USA) Lake Effect Racing 6:39
13 Glen Jones (USA) Brazen Dropouts 7:24
14 Barry Doubleday (USA) Cycle Lodge 7:40
15 Arthur White (USA) Team Campmor 8:24
16 Geoffrey Chandler (USA) Mission Berry Farms Cycling 9:14
17 Peter Crowley (USA) Ncc/Northampton Cycle Club 9:43
18 Jeff Townsend (USA) Plus 3 Network 9:53
19 Robert Willcox (USA) Uc Cyclery/Jw Flooring 10:06
20 Steven Kane (USA) East End Cycling Team/Kreb Cycle 10:10
21 David Goodwin (USA) Northampton Cycling Club s.t.
22 Joel Roth (USA) Team Tati 11:18
23 Anthony (Tony) Bilotta (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 11:43
24 Steve Noble (USA) Infinity Bike Of Melbourne, Fl 12:04
25 Kevin Breckenmaker (USA) Era Cycling 12:12
26 Steven Vorderman (USA) Drt Racing 12:25
27 Mark Wolowiec (USA) Flying Rhino Cycling Club 12:55
28 Brad Demott (USA) Gray Goat Sports 15:01
29 Jeff Tripp (USA) Blue Steel Cyclery -1 Lap
30 John Reimbold (USA) Heckawee -1 Lap
31 Chris Black (USA) Morgan Stanley/Specialized -1 Lap
32 Joseph King (USA) Brazen Dropouts -1 Lap
33 Andrew Ammon (USA) Carolina Masters Cycling -1 Lap
34 James White (USA) I.C.E./Idaho Kidney Institute -1 Lap
35 Jerry White (USA) Blue Steel Cyclery -1 Lap
36 Richard Mauney (USA) Toyota Forklifts - Ffcc Masters -1 Lap
37 Thomas Wilson (USA) Unattached -1 Lap
38 Ron Swenson (USA) Unattached -2 Laps
39 Doug Hamilton (USA) Biowheels/Reece-Campbell Racing -2 Laps
40 Colin Kernan (USA) Cycle Lodge -2 Laps
41 David Conrad (USA) Localcycling.Com -2 Laps
42 Chris Canfield (USA) Blue Sky Velo -3 Laps
DNF Bill Ratcliff (USA) Unattached .
 
Men 60-64, 12.4 km
1 Glen Norton (USA) Team Redline 0:40:14
2 Fred Wittwer (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team at 0:36
3 Gregory Pautsch (USA) Planet Bike 1:34
4 Harold Parker (USA) 360Racing 3:36
5 Timothy Leonard (USA) Nycross.Com 3:58
6 Landon Beachy (USA) Twisted Spokes Racing Team 4:57
7 Larry Yancey (USA) Meech Custom Bicycles 5:26
8 Steve Abbott (USA) Team Audi Northeast/Colorado Ski&Bike 6:05
9 Richard Pearson (USA) Team Kaos/Alegent Health 6:26
10 David Beals (USA) Nycross.Com 6:47
11 Lee Waldman (USA) Green Mountain Sports Velo 7:46
12 Timothy Tarte (USA) Cyclocrossracing.Com/Pscc 8:04
13 Charles South (USA) Men Of Steel Racing 8:12
14 Kevin Tuttle (USA) Main Line Cycling-Bikyle/Mazur Coaching 8:17
15 Albert Weigel (USA) Verdigris-Village Cx 9:07
16 Nunzio Dibiasi (USA) Yellow Breeches Racing 9:42
17 Thomas Gee (USA) St. Louis Cycling Club 11:50
18 Kerry Shields (USA) Smartstop/Mock Orange Bikes P/B Ridley 12:09
19 Julian Coupland (USA) Verdigris - Village Cx 14:09
20 James Carlson (USA) Potomac Velo Club -1 Lap
21 Timothy Omer (USA) Papa Johns' Racing Team -1 Lap
DNF Joseph Brown (USA) Flying Rhino Cycling Club
DNS Gordon Paulson (USA) Planet Bike
DNS Rit Booth (USA) Hampshire Cycle Club
 
Men 65-69, 12.4 km
1 Victor Barnett (GBr) Welland Valley Cc 0:42:58
2 John Elgart (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo at 0:54
3 James Wagner (USA) Cycle Therapy/4-Corners Racing 1:23
4 Lewis Rollins (USA) Contender Bicycle 1:34
5 Rick Abbott (USA) Excelsports.Com 4:06
6 David Stevens (USA) Raleigh All Stars 4:28
7 Bob Ludecke (USA) Laurel Bike Club 7:38
8 Robin Willard (Can) Ind 8:00
9 E. Michael Ozment (USA) Team Mack 10:20
10 David Fuller (USA) Cycles De Oro/ Greensboro Velo -1 Lap
11 John Collins (USA) Violet Crown -1 Lap
DNS Richard Wall (USA) Bike Doktor
DNS Ben Williams (USA) A 1 Cycling/ Shop Ratz Racing
 
Men 70-74, 12.4 km
1 John Ginley (GBr) Condor Road Club 0:48:57
2 Michael Ives (GBr) Jewson / M.I Racing at 1:29
3 Erik Nordenson (USA) Poison Spider Bicycles 1:52
4 Robert Llamas (USA) Team Montrose Bike Shop 2:09
5 Loren Hettinger (USA) Schwab Cycles Rt s.t.
DNF Robert Lea (USA) T.E.A.M Fuji
 
Men 75+, 9.3 km
1 Ronald Riley (USA) Bike Station Aptos 0:47:15


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login