Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 12/00 2:49 am - Paris-Nice, Tirreno-Adriatico


Posted by Editor on 03/12/00
 

Paris-Nice, France

Stage 8 - Nice 160 km

1. Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei 3:53:13
2. Damien Nazon (Fra)
3. George Hincapie (USA)
4. Stuart O'Grady (Aus)
5. Ruben Galvan (Esp)
6. Danilo Hondo (Ger)
7. Tristan Hoffman (Ned)
8. Torsten Nitsche (Ger)
9. Stephane Barthe (Fra)
10. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) all s.t.

Final GC

1. Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom 28:19:50
2. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Delatour at 0:07
3. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Banesto 0:44
4. Francois Simon (Fra) 0:53
5. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) 0:56
6. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) 1:02
7. Martin Rittsel (Swe) 1:15
8. Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal 1:17
9. Dario Frigo (Ita) 1:17
10. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) 1:18


Tirreno-Adriatico, Italy

Stage 5 - Ascoli to Piceno ITT 26.5km

1. Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE 31:36
2. Jan Hruska (Tch) Vitalicio 0:09
3. Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Vitalicio 0:28
4. Victor Pena (Col) Vitalicio 0:30
5. Romans Vainsteins (Let) V.Caldirola 0:48
6. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 0:49
7. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE 0:54
8. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Liquigas 1:07
9. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre 1:09
10. David Romero Plaza (Esp) Liquigas 1:11

15. Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre 1:32
18. Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei 1:42
30. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 2:07
34. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 2:20
52. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei 2:40
63. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei 2:59

GC

1. Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE 19:26:28
2. Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio at 0:09
3. Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Vitalicio 0:18
4. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE 0:37
5. David Romero Plaza (Esp) Liquigas 1:01
6. Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Cantina Tollo 1:03
7. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 1:04
8. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre 1:09
9. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 1:11
10. Inigo De Castro Lopez Cuesta (Esp) ONCE 1:18

18. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 2:09
21. Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre 2:19
40. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei 3:14
114. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei 16:14
149. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 28:16

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login