Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 17/12 13:45 pm - Track World Cup London: Day 2, session 2 results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 02/17/12
 

Full Results from the 2nd (evening) session at the London Olympic velodrome

 

Women's Scratch Race
1 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
2 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
3 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)
4 Laura Basso (Cycling Team Friuli)
5 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
6 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
7 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)
8 Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
9 Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
10 Amy Pieters (Netherlands)
11 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
12 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia)
13 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)
14 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania)
15 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
16 Victoria Kondel (Rusvelo)
17 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
18 Pia Pensaari (Finland)
19 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
REL Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
DNF Alba Diez (Catalunya Team)
DNF Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa)
DNS Pascale Jeuland (France)
DNS Dani King (Great Britain)

 

Women's Team Sprint
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Jess Varnish/Victoria Pendleton) 32.754*
2 Australia (Anna Meares/Kaarle McCulloch) 32.945
 
Ride for Bronze
3 China (Jinjie Gong/Shuang Guo) 33.06
4 France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez) 33.433
 *World Record
 

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/ Dani King/Joanna Rowsell) 3:18.148*
2 Canada (Tara Whitten/Gillian Carleton/Jasmin Glaesser) 3:18.982
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Melissa Hoskins/Josephine Tomic) 3:19.164
4 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Vera Koedooder/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:21.992
 *World Record
 

 

Men's Team Sprint
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Germany (Rene Enders/Robert Förstemann/Maximilian Levy) 43.562
2 France (Gregory Bauge/Mickael D'almeida/Kevin Sireau) 43.631
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Ross Edgar/Jason Kenny/Chris Hoy) 43.781
4 Australia (Matthew Glaetzer/Shane Perkins/Scott Sunderland) 43.954

 

Men's Omnium
 
Elimination
1 Elia Viviani (Italy)
2 Bryan Coquard (France)
3 Benjamin Swift (Great Britain)
4 Luis Mansilla (Chile)
5 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia)
6 Ho Sung Cho (Korea)
7 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
8 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
9 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
10 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)
11 Enrique Luis Diaz (Venezuala)
12 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
13 Casper Folsach (Denmark)
14 Zach Bell (Canada)
15 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
16 Bobby Lea (USA)
17 Ivan Kovalev (Rusvelo)
18 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
19 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
20 Roger Kluge (Germany)
21 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
DNF Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
DSQ Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine)
Zach  Bell is now 5th in the overall standings
 

 

Men's Points Race
 
Final
1 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 58 pts (+2 laps)
2 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) 42 (+2 laps)
3 Artur Ershov (Russia) 36 (+1 lap)
4 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa-Euskadi) 36 (+1 lap)
5 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 33 (+1 lap)
6 Edwin Avila Vanegas (Colombia) 32 (+1 lap)
7 Andreas Müller (Austria) 31 (+1 lap)
8 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 28 (+1 lap)
9 Ingmar de Poortere (Belgium) 25 (+1 lap)
10 Luis Sepulveda (Chile) 24 (+1 lap)
11 Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland) 23 (+1 lap)
12 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 23 (+1 lap)
13 Luke Durbridge (Australia) 22 (+1 lap)
14 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 4
15 Sunjae Jang (Korea) 3
16 Michael Vingerling (Netjerlands) 3
17 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 2
18 Oleksandr Lobov (Ukraine) 1
19 Vivien Brisse (France) 1
20 Viktor Manakov (Rusvelo) 1
21 Marc Hester (Denmark) 1
22 Marco Coledan (ItalyItaly) 0
DNF Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
DNF Mateusz Nowak (Poland)

 

Men's 1Km Time Trial
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany) 1:01.211
2 Mickael D'Almeida (France) 1:02.036
3 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) 1:02.048
4 Matthew Crampton (Sky Pro Cycling) 1:02.378
5 Miao Zhang (China) 1:02.718
6 Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012) 1:03.037
7 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands) 1:03.281
8 Andrei Kubeev (Russia) 1:03.431
9 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 1:03.443
10 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 1:03.486
11 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 1:03.494
12 Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic) 1:04.034
13 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 1:04.714
14 Viktor Manakov (Rusvelo) 1:05.055
15 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 1:05.281
16 David Alonso Castillo (Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor) 1:05.422
17 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 1:06.193
18 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia) 1:06.289
19 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 1:06.698
20 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 1:06.946
21 Davi Romeo (Brazil) 1:07.116
22 Anton Aro (Finland) 1:08.458
23 Giovanni Mendez (Venezuela) 1:09.285
24 Patrick Lawino (Uganda) 1:21.563

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login