Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 18/12 8:42 am - Track World Cup London: Day 3, Session 1 full results


Posted by Editoress on 02/18/12
 

Results from the 3rd day of racing (session one) at the Olympic Velodrome in London, GBr

 

Results will be updated ASAP upon the conclusion of events

 

Women's Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain) 3:33.496
2 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:33.578
3 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:35.739
4 Amy Cure (Australia) 3:35.783
5 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 3:36.593
6 Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands) 3:38.989
7 Verena Absalyamova (Rusvelo) 3:40.353
8 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3:41.414
9 Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 3:42.076
10 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:42.106
11 Madeleine Sandig (Germany) 3:42.272
12 Jennie Reed (USA) 3:43.348
13 Eugenia Bujak (Poland) 3:43.766
14 Els Belmans (Belgium) 3:44.023
15 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 3:45.486
16 Alena Dylko (Belarus) 3:45.604
17 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 3:47.446
18 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 3:51.268
19 Pia Pensaari (Finland) 3:54.779
20 Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa) 3:59.024
21 Laura Basso (Cycling Team Friuli) 4:01.633
DSQ Fang Ju I (Taipei)
Fastest 2 riders race for gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for bronze
 
Women's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 22 pts
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 21
3 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 20
4 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 20
5 Li Huang (China) 8 (-1 lap)
6 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 6 (-1 lap)
7 Valentina Scandolara (Italy) 5 (-1 lap)
8 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 5 (-1 lap)
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 5 (-1 lap)
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 4 (-1 lap)
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 4 (-1 lap)
12 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 3 (-1 lap)
13 Maki Tabata (Japan) 1 (-1 lap)
14 Natalya Stefanskaya (Kazakhstan) 0 (-1 lap)
15 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia) 0 (-1 lap)
 
Heat 2
1 Pascale Jeuland (France) 23 pts
2 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 20
3 Fang Ju I (Taipei) 20
4 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 20
5 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 20
6 Sarah Hammer (USA) 10
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 7 (-1 lap)
8 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rusvelo) 7 (-1 lap)
9 Tara Whitten (Canada) 5 (-1 lap)
10 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3 (-1 lap)
11 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3 (-1 lap)
12 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 3 (-1 lap)
13 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 0 (-1 lap)
14 Panwaraporn Boonsawat (Thailand) 0 (-1 lap)
15 Pia Pensaari (Finland) 0 (-1 lap)
16 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 17 (-2 laps)
Top 12 in each heat advance
 
Flying Lap
1 Li Huang (China) 14.339
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.473
3 Sarah Hammer (USA) 14.479
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 14.484
5 Tara Whitten (Canada) 14.548
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 14.563
7 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 14.608
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.673
9 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 14.678
10 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.706
11 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 14.785
12 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.834
13 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 15.507
13 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rusvelo) 14.888
14 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.907
15 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 14.932
16 Pascale Jeuland (France) 14.951
17 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 15.191
18 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 15.256
19 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 15.337
20 Valentina Scandolara (Italy) 15.381
21 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 15.488
22 Fang Ju I (Taipei) 15.499
24 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 15.959
 
Points Race
1 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 33 pts
2 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 32
3 Valentina Scandolara (Italy) 24
4 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 23
5 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 22
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 20
7 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 11 (-1 lap)
8 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 8 (-1 lap)
9 Sarah Hammer (USA) 8 (-1 lap)
10 Tara Whitten (Canada) 6 (-1 lap)
11 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 5 (-1 lap)
12 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rusvelo) 4 (-1 lap)
13 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3 (-1 lap)
13 Pascale Jeuland (France) 4 (-1 lap)
14 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 2 (-1 lap)
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 1 (-1 lap)
16 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 1 (-1 lap)
17 Li Huang (China) 1 (-1 lap)
18 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 0 (-1 lap)
19 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 0 (-1 lap)
20 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0 (-1 lap)
21 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 0 (-1 lap)
22 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 0 (-1 lap)
DNF Fang Ju I (Taipei)
 
Standings after 2 events
1 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 11
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) 12
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 12
4 Tara Whitten (Canada) 15
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 17

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 10.939
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.003
3 Shuang Guo (China) 11.079
4 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.111
5 Jess Varnish (Great Britain) 11.147
6 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.169
7 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.282
8 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.302
9 Tianshi Zhong (Giant Pro Cycling) 11.309
10 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.318
11 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.322
12 Lin Junhong (Giant Pro Cycling) 11.328
13 Viktoria Baranova (Russia) 11.367
14 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.380
15 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.405
16 Sandie Clair (France) 11.427
17 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.469
18 Jinjie Gong (China) 11.477
19 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.490
20 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.498
21 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.499
22 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.503
23 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.542
24 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team) 11.571
25 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 11.615
26 Katie Schofield (New Zealand) 11.645
27 Olga Streltsova (Moscow Track Team) 11.751
28 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.767
29 Elena Brezhniva (Petroholding Leningrad) 11.781
30 Anastasiya Voynova (Russia) 11.835
31 Eunji Lee (Korea) 11.879
32 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.942
33 Ting Ying Huang (Taipei) 11.957
34 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.973
35 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 12.072
36 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus) 12.118
37 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil) 12.123
38 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania) 12.126
39 Hiroko Ishii (Japan) 12.145
40 Iryna Papezhuk (Ukraine) 12.247
41 Cristin Walker (USA) 12.283
42 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 12.552
43 Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa) 12.703
44 Fang Ju I (Taipei) 12.720
45 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 12.976
46 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor) 13.066
47 Monika Alango (Estonia) 14.765
 Top 16 riders advance for 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.69
2 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.319
2 Clara Sanchez (France) REL
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.683
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.603
2 Viktoria Baranova (Russia)
 
Heat 5
1 Jess Varnish (Great Britain) 11.661
2 Lin Junhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 6
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 12.125
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 7
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 12.062
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 
Heat 8
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.825
2 Tianshi Zhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals. Losers go to Quarterfinals B.
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Sandie Clair (France) 12.367
2 Tianshi Zhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 2
1 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.619
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.716
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Lin Junhong (Giant Pro Cycling) 11.904
2 Viktoria Baranova (Russia)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B.
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Sandie Clair (France) 11.578
2 Lin Junhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 2
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 17.02
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.462 11.559
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)   11.648 11.614
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 11.633
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.328 11.737
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.438 11.515
2 Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
Winner of each Heat advances to Semifinals. Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
Finals B
 
Heat 1
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 12.123
2 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Lin Junhong (Giant Pro Cycling) 11.769
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
 
5-8 Final
5 Jess Varnish (Great Britain) 11.892
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
7 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
8 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)

 

Men's Keirin
 
Round One
 
Heat 1
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Matthew Crampton (Sky Track Cycling)
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor)
5 Raja Audi (Lebanon)
 
Heat 2
1 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2 Sergi Borisov (Moscow Track Team)
3 Yudai Nitta (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
4 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya Team)
5 Yhonny Araujo (Venezuela)
Miao Zhang (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
2 Vladimir Khozov (Russia)
3 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad and Tobago)
4 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
5 Giddeon Massie (USA)
6 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Rene Enders (Germany)
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
4 Ilya Okunev (Petroholding Leningrad)
5 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
6 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
 
Heat 5
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Artsiom Zaitsau (Belarus)
REL Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012)
DSQ Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
 
Heat 6
1 Mickael Bourgain (France)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
4 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi)
5 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
6 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
First rider in each Heat advances to the Second Round, remainder to First Round Repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton (Sky Track Cycling)
2 Artsiom Zaitsau (Belarus)
DNF Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
DNF Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
DSQ Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Ilya Okunev (Petroholding Leningrad)
2 Sergi Borisov (Moscow Track Team)
3 Giddeon Massie (USA)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
3 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
4 Yhonny Araujo (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Rene Enders (Germany)
2 Vladimir Khozov (Russia)
3 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya Team)
5 Raja Audi (Lebanon)
 
Heat 5
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
2 Yudai Nitta (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
3 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor)
4 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 6
1 Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi)
First rider in each heat advances to Second Round



Men's Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 4:24.087
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 4:25.057
3 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 4:26.340
4 Benjamin Swift (Great Britain) 4:28.272
5 Roger Kluge (Germany) 4:29.172
6 Casper Folsach (Denmark) 4:29.682
7 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 4:30.444
8 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:31.422
9 Bryan Coquard (France) 4:31.808
10 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 4:31.981
11 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 4:32.769
12 Elia Viviani (Italy) 4:32.792
13 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 4:33.802
14 Bobby Lea (USA) 4:35.000
15 Ivan Kovalev (Rusvelo) 4:35.071
16 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 4:35.107
17 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 4:35.458
18 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 4:38.896
19 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 4:40.943
20 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 4:43.175
21 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 4:52.999
22 Enrique Luis Diaz (Venezuala) 5:02.061
 
Standings after 4 of 6 events
1 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 10 pts
2 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 23
3 Elia Viviani (Italy) 24
4 Bryan Coquard (France) 25
5 Zach Bell (Canada) 28
6 Benjamin Swift (Great Britain) 31
7 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 35
8 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 39
9 Roger Kluge (Germany) 40
10 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 41
11 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 42
12 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 45
13 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 48
14 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 53
15 Ivan Kovalev (Rusvelo) 54
16 Bobby Lea (USA) 57
17 Casper Folsach (Denmark) 59
18 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 67
19 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 67
20 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 69
21 Enrique Luis Diaz (Venezuala) 77
22 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 108

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login