Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 20/12 10:28 am - Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol: Stage 1 full results, Routley 3rd


Posted by Editoress on 02/20/12
 

SpiderTech rider hangs on ahead of charging peloton

Sometimes a long breakaway does succeed.

Will Routley of Team SpiderTech p/b C10 finished third in the first stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia Monday after spending close to 200 km up the road in a break that barely hung on to the finish.

Routley was part of a four-rider group that took off in the first kilometre of the 197-km stage from Zahara de los Atunes to Benalmàdena, with little reaction from the peloton. Routley was joined by Javier Ramirez (Andalucia), Daniel Dominguez (Team NSP-Ghost) and Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis).

The quartet’s lead reached more than 11 minutes after 50 km before the the Project 1T4i teammates of race leader Patrick Gretsch started to pick up the pace in the main field.

The breakaway’s lead slowly dropped to 6 minutes, but 1T4i wasn’t getting any help so they stopped chasing with about 90 km to go, and the lead ballooned up to 11 minutes again.

The chase resumed once Saur-Sojasun and RadioShack-Nissan joined 1T4i on the front, but the gap was still two minutes with 15 km to go and the breakaway survived to the finish — barely: Ramirez scored a popular local victory over Angel Mate, just three seconds ahead of Routley, who was given the same time as the winner of the bunch sprint, three-time world champion Oscar Freire (Katusha). Dominguez was swept up by the peloton just before the finish.

“With 2 km to go we were playing around and I felt we’d get caught,” said Routley after the finish. “I attacked, it was risky but Mate was sprinting stronger than me — I noticed when we were going for KOMs. I thought it was my best shot at the stage and I think if I hadn’t created that acceleration we’d have been caught by the main field for sure.”

“It doesn’t happen often, but sometimes the early break actually makes it,” said team director Kevin Field. “That’s exactly what happened today.”

Because of the small time gaps, the stage had little effect on the overall standings. Routley will wear the Metas Volantes (intermediate sprint) jersey for Tuesday’s second stage because the classification leader, Mate, will be wearing the mountains jersey.

Courtesy SpiderTech p/b C10




Stage 1: Zahara de Los Atunes to Benalmadena, 197 km
1 Javier Ramírez (Esp) Andalucia 5:02:10
2 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, le credit en ligne at s.t.
3 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 0:03
4 Óscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team
5 Juan J Lobato (Esp) Andalucia
6 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
7 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
8 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
9 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10 Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4I
11 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
12 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
14 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
15 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
17 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
18 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
19 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Netapp
20 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
21 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
23 Stefan Vann Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
24 Goikan Bille (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
25 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
26 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
27 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
28 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
29 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
30 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
31 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team
32 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
33 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia
34 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
35 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
36 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
37 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
38 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
39 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto - Belisol Team
40 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
41 Adrián Palomares (Esp) Andalucia
42 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Netapp
43 Juan José Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
44 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Project 1T4I
45 Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
46 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
47 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp
48 Markel Irizar (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan
49 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
50 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
51 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
52 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
53 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
54 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
55 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
56 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
57 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
58 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
59 Johahnes Frohlinger (Ger) Project 1T4I
60 Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP - Ghost
61 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
62 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
63 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
64 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team
65 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
66 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech powered by C10
67 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural
68 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan
69 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
70 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp
71 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
72 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
73 Siron Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
74 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
75 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
76 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10
77 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Andalucia
78 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
79 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
80 Nikita Novikon (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
81 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
82 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
83 Leo Menville (Fra) Team NSP - Ghost
84 Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural
85 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
86 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
87 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
88 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
89 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia
90 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4I
91 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto - Belisol Team
92 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
93 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
94 Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1T4I
95 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4I
96 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
97 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1T4I
98 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
99 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
100 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
101 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural all s.t.
102 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:20
103 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia 0:22
104 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 0:29
105 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 0:32
106 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural 0:36
107 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:40
108 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le credit en ligne s.t.
109 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:46
110 Daniel Domínguez (Esp) Team NSP - Ghost s.t.
111 Igor Romero (Esp) Caja Rural 1:26
112 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team s.t.
 
GC
1 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4I 5:09:02
2 Markel Irizar (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan at 0:02
3 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06
5 Goikan Bille (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 0:08
6 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Netapp 0:10
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan s.t.
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11
9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Project 1T4I s.t.
10 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12
11 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
13 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le credit en ligne all s.t.
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan 0:15
15 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team s.t.
16 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 0:16
17 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
18 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Netapp both s.t.
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:17
20 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
21 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:18
22 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
23 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
24 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19
25 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
26 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
27 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:20
28 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21
29 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
30 Siron Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team both s.t.
31 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:22
32 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia s.t.
33 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:23
34 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
35 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
36 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
37 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto - Belisol Team 0:24
38 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
39 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team
40 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
41 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
42 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:25
43 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
44 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp both s.t.
45 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 0:26
46 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp s.t.
47 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4I 0:27
48 Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4I
49 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
50 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:28
51 Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1T4I
52 Juan José Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
53 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29
54 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
55 Adrián Palomares (Esp) Andalucia both s.t.
56 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia 0:30
57 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto - Belisol Team
58 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne both s.t.
59 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:31
60 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
61 Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP - Ghost 0:32
62 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
63 Stefan Vann Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
64 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural
65 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
66 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:33
67 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
68 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
69 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp all s.t.
70 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:34
71 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10
72 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team both s.t.
73 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:35
74 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 s.t.
75 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 0:36
76 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
77 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost both s.t.
78 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 0:37
79 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
80 Óscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team both s.t.
81 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:39
82 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
83 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team both s.t.
84 Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:40
85 Juan J Lobato (Esp) Andalucia s.t.
86 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech powered by C10 0:41
87 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
88 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
89 Johahnes Frohlinger (Ger) Project 1T4I
90 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
91 Javier Ramírez (Esp) Andalucia 0:42
92 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:43
93 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1T4I 0:44
94 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:48
95 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
96 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
97 Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
98 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Andalucia 0:49
99 Nikita Novikon (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:52
100 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia 1:03
101 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 1:04
102 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 1:08
103 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 1:13
104 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 1:14
105 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
106 Leo Menville (Fra) Team NSP - Ghost 1:19
107 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:22
108 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural 1:25
109 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 1:28
110 Daniel Domínguez (Esp) Team NSP - Ghost 1:32
111 Igor Romero (Esp) Caja Rural 2:07
112 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 2:14

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login