Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 25/12 5:33 am - Vuelta Independencia Nacional results, Langlois 12th in GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/25/12
 

Results to date from the Vuelta Independencia Nacional in the Dominican Republic. Canadian riders, Bruno Langlois, Gavriel Epstein and Etienne Samson are racing for Team 1% for the Planet . Stage results so far are below.

 

 

Stage 1 (Feb 19th): Santo Domingo Circuit, 84 km
1 Diego Milan (Esp) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 1:51:24
2 Ruslan Tbluebayev (Kaz) Astana Conti
3 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz)
32 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% for the Planet
55 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% for the Planet
82 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% for the Planet all s.t.
 
Stage 2 (Feb 20th): Santo Domingo to La Romana, 105 km
1 Ruslan Tbluebayev (Kaz) Astana Conti 2:32:51
2 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE
3 Efren Ortega (Pur) Soacha-Pto.Rico both s.t.
40 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% for the Planet 1:40
52 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% for the Planet 5:05
62 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% for the Planet 6:14
 
Stage 2a (Feb 20th): La Romana to Higuey, 47.2 km
1 Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador 1:05:48
2 Seon-ho Park (Kok) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm
3 Diego Milan (Esp) Aro & Pedal-Inteja
27 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% for the Planet
29 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% for the Planet all s.t.
104 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% for the Planet 2:28
 
Stage 3 (Feb 21st): Higuey to Santo Domingo, 172 km
1 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 4:06:44
2 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc
3 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener
45 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% for the Planet all s.t.
78 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% for the Planet 3:35
85 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% for the Planet 4:51
 
Stage 4 (Feb 22nd): San Cristobal to Bani, 137.2 km
1 Arman Kamshev (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan 3:08:34
2 Diego Milan (Esp) Aro & Pedal-Inteja
3 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% for the Planet both s.t.
70 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% for the Planet 6:22
91 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% for the Planet 9:53
 
Stage 5 (February 23rd): Santo Domingo to S. Francisco Macoris, 130.7 km
1 Diego Milan (Esp) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 2:59:09
2 Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador
3 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
8 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% for the Planet
59 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% for the Planet all s.t.
73 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% for the Planet 2:25



Stage 6 (February 24th): Moca to Jarabocoa, 153 km
1 Segundo Navarrete Ecu) Team Ecuador 4:02:05
2 Addelin Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia at 0:43
3 Marco Delgado (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 1:05
4 Isaac Bolivar (Col) EPM-UNE 1:24
5 Eduar Beltran (Col) EPM-UNE 1:26
6 Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE 1:32
7 Nelson I. Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 1:32
8 Rafael German (Dom) Club Arco Iris 2:07
9 Diego Milan (Esp) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 3:12
10 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE 3:12
11 Coulton Hartich (USA) Firefighters R.T. 3:15
12 Jaime Vergara (Col) EPM-UNE 3:15
13 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 4:03
14 Efren Ortega (Pur) Soacha-Pto.Rico 4:03
15 Stiven Calderon (Col) Soacha-Pto.Rico 4:05
16 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% for the Planet 4:07
17 Jorge Luis Perez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 4:41
18 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling 4:59
19 Kerry Werner (USA) Team USA 4:59
20 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 5:32
21 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 5:32
22 Anthony Hall (USA) 1% for the Planet 5:39
23 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 5:53
24 Manuel Sanchez (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 7:44
25 Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix 7:46
26 Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 7:56
27 Russel Finsterwald (USA) Seleccion 7:56
28 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 7:56
29 Erick Castaño (Ecu) Team Ecuador 7:56
30 Tanner Putt (USA) Team USA 7:56
31 Kilian Gonzalez (Dom) Fenix 8:00
32 Williams Guzman (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 8:07
33 Juan Jose Cueto (Dom) Club Arco Iris 9:48
34 Jonnathan Toussanint (Col) Soacha-Pto.Rico 9:48
35 Florian Smits (Ned) Global Cycling 9:56
36 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 9:56
37 Gaddy Spenser (USA) 1% for the Planet 9:58
38 Manuel Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 10:02
39 Gustavo Payanos (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 11:14
40 Roberto Perez (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 11:16
41 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Fenix 11:41
42 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 11:41
43 Camilo Castiblanco (Col) EPM-UNE 11:41
44 Rodny Menier (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 11:55
45 Kelvyn Pujols (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 12:07
46 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Team Ecuador 13:08
47 Ericson Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 13:12
48 Franklin Bescosme (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 13:12
49 Quinten Winkel (Ned) Curazao 13:12
50 Kelian Lankester (Ned) Curazao 13:12
51 Rene Bauer (Aut) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm 13:12
52 Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling 13:12
53 Alexander Durager (Aut) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm 14:06
54 George Winterdal (Aru) Curazao 14:06
55 Calos Lorenzo (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 14:06
56 Jos Chalmers (USA) Team USA 16:51
57 Cesar A. Marte (Dom) Club Arco Iris 16:52
58 Emmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Fenix 16:52
59 Christian Parrett (USA) Firefighters R.T. 16:52
60 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% for the Planet 16:52
61 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Team Ecuador 16:56
62 Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador 16:56
63 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 16:58
64 Seon-ho Park (Kok) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm 17:00
65 Ramon Maria Checo (Dom) Club Arco Iris 17:35
66 Greimer Arias (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 17:59
67 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 17:59
68 Deivi Capellan (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 18:02
69 Lars Pria (Rou) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm 18:28
70 Victor Ayala (Mex) Firefighters R.T. 18:28
71 Anthony Taylor (USA) Team Romana 18:54
72 Shane Braley (USA) Firefighters R.T. 19:40
73 Potter Grant (USA) 1% for the Planet 19:40
74 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 19:48
75 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% for the Planet 19:48
76 Charli Hooj Hernandez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 19:48
77 Frank Sartori (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 19:48
78 Roeland Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling 19:51
79 Leo Frayre (USA) Firefighters R.T. 21:05
80 Eury Vidal (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 21:05
81 Norlandis Tavera (Dom) Club Arco Iris 21:05
82 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Global Cycling 21:05
83 Hector Patarroyo (Col) Soacha-Pto.Rico 23:59
84 Wilfred Camelia (AHO) Curazao 25:19
85 David Van Eerd (Ned) Global Cycling 25:28
86 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 25:28
87 Jacques Serna (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 25:28
88 Jonathan Reinoso (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 28:40
89 Alex Osborne (USA) Miderec-Bicicentro 28:42
90 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 28:42
91 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 29:34
92 Wilmin Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 29:34
93 Hector Santos (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 29:34
94 Silverio Mejia (Dom) Team Romana 29:39
95 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 29:42
96 Gregorio Bienvenido (Dom) Fenix 32:57
97 Ruiggeri Pinedoe (AHO) Curazao 35:43
 
GC
1 Nelson I. Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 19:48:13
2 Eduar Beltran (Col) EPM-UNE at 1:32
3 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE 1:33
4 Isaac Bolivar (Col) EPM-UNE 1:55
5 Rafael German (Dom) Club Arco Iris 2:02
6 Diego Milan (Esp) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 2:43
7 Efren Ortega (Pur) Soacha-Pto.Rico 2:48
8 Coulton Hartich (USA) Firefighters R.T. 3:37
9 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 3:47
10 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador 3:55
11 Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE 4:02
12 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% for the Planet 4:03
13 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 4:05
14 Jaime Vergara (Col) EPM-UNE 4:22
15 Kerry Werner (USA) Team USA 5:21
16 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 5:36
17 Marco Delgado (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 8:17
18 Florian Smits (Ned) Global Cycling 10:02
19 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 10:04
20 Manuel Sanchez (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 11:55
21 Stiven Calderon (Col) Soacha-Pto.Rico 12:04
22 Camilo Castiblanco (Col) EPM-UNE 12:07
23 Erick Castaño (Ecu) Team Ecuador 12:32
24 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 12:36
25 Addelin Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 14:01
26 Anthony Hall (USA) 1% for the Planet 14:25
27 Williams Guzman (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 14:41
28 Tanner Putt (USA) Team USA 16:01
29 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 16:06
30 Russel Finsterwald (USA) Seleccion 16:01
31 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling 17:02
32 Jorge Luis Perez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 17:27
33 Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling 17:48
34 Alexander Durager (Aut) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm 18:09
35 Kelvyn Pujols (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 20:15
36 Jonnathan Toussanint (Col) Soacha-Pto.Rico 20:43
37 Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador 21:04
38 Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 21:08
39 Rene Bauer (Aut) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm 21:51
40 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 22:33
41 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 22:35
42 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 23:27
43 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Fenix 24:26
44 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Global Cycling 26:03
45 Ericson Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 26:11
46 Norlandis Tavera (Dom) Club Arco Iris 26:16
47 Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix 27:05
48 Lars Pria (Rou) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm 27:07
49 Roberto Perez (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 27:22
50 Juan Jose Cueto (Dom) Club Arco Iris 28:28
51 Greimer Arias (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 28:33
52 Gaddy Spenser (USA) 1% for the Planet 29:12
53 Calos Lorenzo (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 29:36
54 Quinten Winkel (Ned) Curazao 30:34
55 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% for the Planet 30:37
56 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Team Ecuador 30:56
57 Shane Braley (USA) Firefighters R.T. 31:03
58 Jos Chalmers (USA) Team USA 31:49
59 Emmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Fenix 31:55
60 Rodny Menier (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 32:51
61 Potter Grant (USA) 1% for the Planet 32:58
62 Kelian Lankester (Ned) Curazao 33:12
63 Hector Patarroyo (Col) Soacha-Pto.Rico 34:19
64 Eury Vidal (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 34:21
65 Ramon Maria Checo (Dom) Club Arco Iris 34:29
66 Christian Parrett (USA) Firefighters R.T. 35:06
67 David Van Eerd (Ned) Global Cycling 36:37
68 Deivi Capellan (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 36:46
69 Cesar A. Marte (Dom) Club Arco Iris 36:58
70 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Team Ecuador 37:00
71 Seon-ho Park (Kok) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm 37:48
72 Gustavo Payanos (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 38:10
73 Manuel Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 39:28
74 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 42:58
75 George Winterdal (Aru) Curazao 43:31
76 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% for the Planet 44:19
77 Anthony Taylor (USA) Team Romana 44:46
78 Alex Osborne (USA) Miderec-Bicicentro 45:46
79 Charli Hooj Hernandez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 46:19
80 Kilian Gonzalez (Dom) Fenix 46:54
81 Victor Ayala (Mex) Firefighters R.T. 49:48
82 Roeland Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling 53:30
83 Wilmin Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 54:12
84 Wilfred Camelia (AHO) Curazao 54:35
85 Leo Frayre (USA) Firefighters R.T. 56:26
86 Gregorio Bienvenido (Dom) Fenix 56:41
87 Jacques Serna (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 57:40
88 Jonathan Reinoso (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 59:24
89 Frank Sartori (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 1:01:05
90 Franklin Bescosme (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 1:03:00
91 Hector Santos (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 1:03:59
92 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 1:06:36
93 Ruiggeri Pinedoe (AHO) Curazao 1:09:46
94 Silverio Mejia (Dom) Team Romana 1:16:06
95 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 1:34:33
96 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 1:40:29
97 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 1:52:37

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login