Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 25/12 22:45 pm - Vuelta Independencia Naciona Stage 7 results, Langlois wins


Posted by Editoress on 02/25/12
 

Results from today's 7th stage of the Vuelta Independencia Nacional in the Dominican Republic.  Today's stage was won by  Bruno Langlois (1% for the Planet), who now moves to 8th in the overall.

 

 

photo

 

 

Stage 7: Santiago Monumental Circuit, 117 km
1 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% for the Planet 2:37:17
2 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Team Ecuador at 0:06
3 Diego Milan (Esp) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 0:16
4 Jaime Vergara (Col) EPM-UNE
5 Tanner Putt (USA) Team USA
6 Eduar Beltran (Col) EPM-UNE
7 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia
8 Efren Ortega (Pur) Soacha-Pto.Rico
9 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE all s.t.
10 Stiven Calderon (Col) Soacha-Pto.Rico 0:22
11 Coulton Hartich (USA) Firefighters R.T.
12 Nelson I. Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener
13 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador
14 Rafael German (Dom) Club Arco Iris
15 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Global Cycling
16 Isaac Bolivar (Col) EPM-UNE
17 Anthony Hall (USA) 1% for the Planet
18 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling
19 Florian Smits (Ned) Global Cycling
20 Camilo Castiblanco (Col) EPM-UNE all s.t.
21 Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE 0:33
22 Erick Castaño (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:35
23 Christian Parrett (USA) Firefighters R.T.
24 Williams Guzman (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc
25 Kelian Lankester (Ned) Curazao
26 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener
27 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Team Ecuador all s.t.
28 Addelin Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 2:28
29 Jorge Luis Perez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 2:31
30 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver s.t.
31 Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador 2:46
32 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 8:12
33 Marco Delgado (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 9:40
34 Eury Vidal (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener
35 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener both s.t.
36 Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 9:47
37 Kelvyn Pujols (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 9:51
38 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 9:51
39 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador 19:43
40 Kerry Werner (USA) Team USA
41 Gaddy Spenser (USA) 1% for the Planet
42 Calos Lorenzo (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.
43 Jonnathan Toussanint (Col) Soacha-Pto.Rico
44 Rene Bauer (Aut) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm
45 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% for the Planet
46 Russel Finsterwald (USA) Seleccion
47 Quinten Winkel (Ned) Curazao
48 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Fenix
49 Greimer Arias (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc
50 Roberto Perez (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja
51 Potter Grant (USA) 1% for the Planet
52 Leo Frayre (USA) Firefighters R.T.
53 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% for the Planet
54 Victor Ayala (Mex) Firefighters R.T.
55 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris
56 George Winterdal (Aru) Curazao
57 Jacques Serna (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver
58 David Van Eerd (Ned) Global Cycling
59 Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling
60 Manuel Sanchez (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.
61 Ruiggeri Pinedoe (AHO) Curazao
62 Frank Sartori (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver
63 Gregorio Bienvenido (Dom) Fenix
64 Wilfred Camelia (AHO) Curazao
65 Shane Braley (USA) Firefighters R.T. all s.t.
66 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 29:43
67 Lars Pria (Rou) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm
68 Cesar A. Marte (Dom) Club Arco Iris
69 Juan Jose Cueto (Dom) Club Arco Iris
70 Ramon Maria Checo (Dom) Club Arco Iris
71 Wilmin Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja
72 Ericson Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris
73 Roeland Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling
74 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro
75 Charli Hooj Hernandez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc
76 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc
77 Silverio Mejia (Dom) Team Romana all s.t.
78 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 39:43
79 Hector Patarroyo (Col) Soacha-Pto.Rico
80 Norlandis Tavera (Dom) Club Arco Iris
81 Jonathan Reinoso (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. both s.t.
82 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 49:43
DNF Jos Chalmers (USA) Team USA
DNF Alexander Durager (Aut) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm
DNF Seon-ho Park (Kok) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm
DNF Rodny Menier (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja
DNF Kilian Gonzalez (Dom) Fenix
DNF Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix
DNF Emmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Fenix
DNF Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro
DNF Alex Osborne (USA) Miderec-Bicicentro
DNF Franklin Bescosme (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc
DNF Gustavo Payanos (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris
DNF Manuel Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris
DNF Hector Santos (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.
DNF Deivi Capellan (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.
DNF Anthony Taylor (USA) Team Romana
 
GC
1 Nelson I. Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 22:25:52
2 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE at 1:25
3 Eduar Beltran (Col) EPM-UNE 1:26
4 Isaac Bolivar (Col) EPM-UNE 1:52
5 Rafael German (Dom) Club Arco Iris 2:02
6 Diego Milan (Esp) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 2:30
7 Efren Ortega (Pur) Soacha-Pto.Rico 2:42
8 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% for the Planet 3:30
9 Coulton Hartich (USA) Firefighters R.T. 3:37
10 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 3:41
11 Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE 4:11
12 Jaime Vergara (Col) EPM-UNE 4:16
13 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 4:18
14 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 5:36
15 Florian Smits (Ned) Global Cycling 10:02
16 Stiven Calderon (Col) Soacha-Pto.Rico 12:04
17 Camilo Castiblanco (Col) EPM-UNE 12:07
18 Erick Castaño (Ecu) Team Ecuador 12:45
19 Anthony Hall (USA) 1% for the Planet 14:25
20 Williams Guzman (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 14:54
21 Tanner Putt (USA) Team USA (USA)
22 Addelin Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 16:07
23 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling 16:59
24 Marco Delgado (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 17:35
25 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 17:53
26 Jorge Luis Perez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 19:36
27 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador 23:16
28 Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador 23:27
29 Kerry Werner (USA) Team USA 24:42
30 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 25:24
31 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 25:36
32 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Global Cycling 26:03
33 Kelvyn Pujols (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 29:44
34 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Team Ecuador 30:32
35 Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 30:33
36 Manuel Sanchez (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 31:16
37 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 31:57
38 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 32:02
39 Kelian Lankester (Ned) Curazao 33:25
40 Christian Parrett (USA) Firefighters R.T. 35:19
41 Russel Finsterwald (USA) Seleccion 36:02
42 Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling 37:09
43 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Team Ecuador 37:13
44 Jonnathan Toussanint (Col) Soacha-Pto.Rico 40:04
45 Rene Bauer (Aut) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm 41:12
46 Eury Vidal (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Ener 43:39
47 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Fenix 43:47
48 Roberto Perez (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 46:43
49 Greimer Arias (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 47:54
50 Gaddy Spenser (USA) 1% for the Planet 48:33
51 Calos Lorenzo (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 48:57
52 Quinten Winkel (Ned) Curazao 49:55
53 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% for the Planet 49:58
54 Shane Braley (USA) Firefighters R.T. 50:24
55 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santia 51:56
56 Potter Grant (USA) 1% for the Planet 52:19
57 Ericson Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 55:32
58 David Van Eerd (Ned) Global Cycling 55:58
59 Lars Pria (Rou) Arbo-Oberndorfer-Ktm 56:28
60 Juan Jose Cueto (Dom) Club Arco Iris 57:49
61 George Winterdal (Aru) Curazao 1:02:52
62 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% for the Planet 1:03:40
63 Ramon Maria Checo (Dom) Club Arco Iris 1:03:50
64 Norlandis Tavera (Dom) Club Arco Iris 1:05:37
65 Cesar A. Marte (Dom) Club Arco Iris 1:06:19
66 Victor Ayala (Mex) Firefighters R.T. 1:09:09
67 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 1:12:19
68 Hector Patarroyo (Col) Soacha-Pto.Rico 1:13:40
69 Wilfred Camelia (AHO) Curazao 1:13:56
70 Charli Hooj Hernandez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moc 1:15:40
71 Leo Frayre (USA) Firefighters R.T. 1:15:47
72 Gregorio Bienvenido (Dom) Fenix 1:16:02
73 Jacques Serna (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 1:17:01
74 Frank Sartori (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 1:20:26
75 Roeland Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling 1:22:51
76 Wilmin Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 1:23:33
77 Ruiggeri Pinedoe (AHO) Curazao 1:29:07
78 Jonathan Reinoso (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 1:38:45
79 Silverio Mejia (Dom) Team Romana 1:45:27
80 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 1:45:57
81 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 2:21:58
82 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 2:29:50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login