Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 3/12 13:39 pm - MERCO Cycling Classic Stage: Men Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 03/3/12
 

Results from the 2nd stage at the MERCO Cycling Classic Stage race in Merced, California


Stage 2 (March 2nd): Merced Boosters Time Trial, 19.21 km Time Gap
1 Evan Huffman (California Giant/Specialized) 0:24:55 0
2 Patrick Bevin (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:25:07 0:12
3 Tom Zirbel (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:25:09 0:14
4 Chad Haga (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:25:09 s.t.
5 Serghei Tvetcov (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:25:10 0:15
6 Logan Loader (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:25:18 0:23
7 Jonathan Teeter (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:25:23 0:28
8 Ben Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:25:24 0:29
9 Scott Zwizanski (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:25:34 0:39
10 Michael Creed (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:25:36 0:41
11 Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage) 0:25:38 0:43
12 Justin Rossi (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:25:41 0:46
13 Frank Pipp (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:25:45 0:50
14 Jesse Anthony (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:25:45 s.t.
15 Mike Friedman (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:25:51 0:56
16 Eamon Lucas (California Giant/Specialized) 0:25:51 s.t.
17 Chris Baldwin (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:25:58 1:03
18 Fred Rodriguez (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:25:59 1:04
19 Carter Jones (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:26:05 1:10
20 David Santos (CashCall Mortgage) 0:26:05 s.t.
21 Philip Mooney (Jamis-Sutter Home) 0:26:06 1:11
22 Kris Lunning (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:26:12 1:17
23 Christiaan Kriek (Simple Green Bike Religion Elite Team) 0:26:16 1:21
24 Nate Wilson (California Giant/Specialized) 0:26:17 1:22
25 Eric Young (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:26:19 1:24
26 Jesse Reams (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:26:19 s.t.
27 Lucas Binder (Spy-Swamis Development Elite Team) 0:26:20 1:25
28 Michael Weicht (Velo Club LaGrange) 0:26:24 1:29
29 Alex Candelario (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:26:25 1:30
30 Shane Buysse (Spy-Swamis Development Elite Team) 0:26:27 1:32
31 Shawn Rosenthal (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:26:28 1:33
32 Lee Muse (CashCall Mortgage) 0:26:37 1:42
33 Stephen Mull (Ind) 0:26:39 1:44
34 Cody Campbell (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:26:40 1:45
35 Ken Hanson (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:26:42 1:47
36 Chris Barton (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:26:43 1:48
37 James Wingert (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:26:44 1:49
38 Stefano Barberi (CashCall Mortgage) 0:26:45 1:50
39 Chris Stastny (California Giant/Specialized) 0:26:46 1:51
40 Connor Mccutcheon (Simple Green Bike Religion Elite Team) 0:26:51 1:56
41 Chase Pinkham (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:26:53 1:58
42 David Robertson (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 0:26:53 s.t.
43 Kirk Carlsen (Wonderful Pistachios Professional Cycling Team) 0:26:54 1:59
44 Stephen Leece (California Giant/Specialized) 0:26:54 s.t.
45 Jong De (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda Pro Cycling) 0:26:55 2:00
46 Andres Faustino Alzate (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:26:56 2:01
47 Tyler Brandt (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:26:57 2:02
48 Bryan Larsen (Stage 17 Racing) 0:26:59 2:04
49 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachios Professional Cycling Team) 0:27:04 2:09
50 Colin Gibson (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:27:04 s.t.
51 Torrey Phillipp (California Giant/Specialized) 0:27:08 2:13
52 Joe Dickerson (McGuire Cycling Team) 0:27:09 2:14
53 Geoffrey Curran (Team Surf City Cyclery) 0:27:10 2:15
54 Andrew Goessling (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:27:11 2:16
55 Danny Heeley (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:27:12 2:17
56 Austin Carroll (Simple Green Bike Religion Elite Team) 0:27:14 2:19
57 Max Jenkins (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 0:27:15 2:20
58 James Mattis (California Giant/Specialized) 0:27:19 2:24
59 Patrick Caro (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 0:27:23 2:28
60 Jacob Berkman (Dolce Vita Cycling) 0:27:25 2:30
61 Tom Soladay (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:27:28 2:33
62 Quinn Keogh (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:27:31 2:36
63 Andrew Dahlheim (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:27:31
64 Jeffrey Pettis (Citrus Valley Velo) 0:27:31 both s.t.
65 Eric Losak (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 0:27:33 2:38
66 Cory Greenberg (Get Crackin' MS Socitety) 0:27:35 2:40
67 Brandon Trafton (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 0:27:36 2:41
68 Craig Logan (Cycling BC) 0:27:36 s.t.
69 David Benkoski (Webcor/Alto Velo) 0:27:39 2:44
70 Julio Mollindo (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 0:27:40 2:45
71 Christopher Dudley (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 0:27:48 2:53
72 Ben Bertiger (Stage 17 Racing) 0:27:51 2:56
73 David Forkner (Foundation) 0:27:54 2:59
74 Mike Tettleton (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 0:27:57 3:02
75 Nate Freed (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:27:57 s.t.
76 Jason King (Fremont Bank Cycling Team) 0:28:00 3:05
77 Jeff Perrin (Webcor/Alto Velo) 0:28:04 3:09
78 Robin Eckmann (California Giant/Specialized) 0:28:04 s.t.
79 Shawn Daurelio (Velo Club LaGrange) 0:28:07 3:12
80 Michael Jacques (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 0:28:08 3:13
81 Brian Mcculloch (CashCall Mortgage) 0:28:08
82 Diego Yepez (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 0:28:08 both s.t.
83 Joshua Carling (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 0:28:10 3:15
84 Marcus Smith (Team Specialized Racing Juniors) 0:28:11 3:16
85 Orion Berryman (Spy-Swamis Development Elite Team) 0:28:12 3:17
86 Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda Pro Cycling) 0:28:13 3:18
87 Collin Saaman (Wonderful Pistachios Professional Cycling Team) 0:28:13 s.t.
88 Billy Crane (Webcor/Alto Velo) 0:28:15 3:20
89 Jos Le Roux (Simple Green Bike Religion Elite Team) 0:28:17 3:22
90 Taylor Clements (Get Crackin' MS Socitety) 0:28:20 3:25
91 James Laberge (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:28:21 3:26
92 Kevin Mullervy (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:28:21 s.t.
93 Daniel Katz (Stage 17 Racing) 0:28:22 3:27
94 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling BC) 0:28:23 3:28
95 Anthony Canevari (CashCall Mortgage) 0:28:25 3:30
96 Cory Bruno (Spy-Swamis Development Elite Team) 0:28:26 3:31
97 Ben Chaddock (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:28:31 3:36
98 Jon Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:28:33 3:38
99 Conor Mullervy (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:28:33 s.t.
100 Spencer Collom (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:28:38 3:43
101 Benny Breck (Helen's) 0:28:39 3:44
102 Nathanael Christensen (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 0:28:39 s.t.
103 Jeff Linder (Webcor/Alto Velo) 0:28:42 3:47
104 Michael Jasinski (Wonderful Pistachios Professional Cycling Team) 0:28:44 3:49
105 James Riggs (Velo Club LaGrange) 0:28:49 3:54
106 John Piasta (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:28:51 3:56
107 Sterling Magnell (Wonderful Pistachios Professional Cycling Team) 0:28:52 3:57
108 Morgan Ryan (Get Crackin' MS Socitety) 0:28:52 s.t.
109 Roberto Rodriguez (Velo Club LaGrange) 0:28:54 3:59
110 Eric Riggs (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:28:55 4:00
111 Matthew Shackley (Velo Club LaGrange) 0:29:00 4:05
112 Justin Williams (CashCall Mortgage) 0:29:08 4:13
113 Alexander Kusztyk (Get Crackin' MS Socitety) 0:29:11 4:16
114 Scot Ferguson (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 0:29:18 4:23
115 Andrew Bosco (Socalcycling.com) 0:29:18 s.t.
116 Stuart Press (Velo Club LaGrange) 0:29:28 4:33
117 Miles Lamon (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 0:29:29 4:34
118 Mark Marquez (Fremont Bank Cycling Team) 0:29:29 s.t.
119 Art Rand (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:29:30 4:35
120 Martin Acosta (McGuire Cycling Team) 0:29:31 4:36
121 Michael Painter (Chico Corsa Cycling Club) 0:29:40 4:45
122 Ben Barthe (Get Crackin' MS Socitety) 0:29:40 s.t.
123 Paul Morris (Team Clif Bar Cycling) 0:29:48 4:53
124 Aaron Gallardo (Helen's) 0:29:51 4:56
125 Daniel Farinha (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 0:30:09 5:14
126 Gustavo Mendez (Velo Club LaGrange) 0:30:11 5:16
127 Adam De Vos (Cycling BC) 0:30:20 5:25
128 Christopher Wingfield (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:30:21 5:26
129 Blake Anton (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 0:30:32 5:37
130 Alexander Vaughan-Ruiz (Stage 17 Racing) 0:30:38 5:43
131 Adam Carr (EKOÏ.com - Gaspesien) 0:31:00 6:05
132 Andre Bolina Carriao (Simple Green Bike Religion Elite Team) 0:31:28 6:33
133 Matthew Abdalah (Webcor/Alto Velo) 0:31:59 7:04
134 Dillon Clapp (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 0:32:25 7:30
135 Donald Hahn (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:32:51 7:56
 
GC
1 Evan Huffman (California Giant/Specialized) 3.44:42
2 Patrick Bevin (BISSELL Pro Cycling) at 0:02
3 Tom Zirbel (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:14
4 Chad Haga (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
5 Serghei Tvetcov (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:15
6 Logan Loader (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:19
7 Jonathan Teeter (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:28
8 Ben Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:29
9 Scott Zwizanski (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:39
10 Michael Creed (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:41
11 Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage) 0:43
12 Justin Rossi (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:46
13 Frank Pipp (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:50
14 Jesse Anthony (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
15 Mike Friedman (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:56
16 Eamon Lucas (California Giant/Specialized) s.t.
17 Chris Baldwin (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 1:03
18 Fred Rodriguez (Exergy TWENTY12) 1:04
19 Carter Jones (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 1:10
20 David Santos (CashCall Mortgage)
21 Philip Mooney (Jamis-Sutter Home) 1:11
22 Kris Lunning (Marc Pro - Strava) 1:17
23 Eric Young (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 1:18
24 Christiaan Kriek (Simple Green Bike Religion Elite Team) 1:21
25 Nate Wilson (California Giant/Specialized) 1:22
26 Michael Weicht (Velo Club LaGrange) 1:29
27 Shane Buysse (Spy-Swamis Development Elite Team) 1:32
28 Shawn Rosenthal (Team Mike's Bikes) 1:33
29 Lee Muse (CashCall Mortgage) 1:42
30 Alex Candelario (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:45
31 Cody Campbell (Hagens Berman Cycling) s.t.
32 Ken Hanson (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:47
33 Chris Barton (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 1:48
34 James Wingert (Team Mike's Bikes) 1:49
35 Stefano Barberi (CashCall Mortgage) 1:50
36 Chris Stastny (California Giant/Specialized) 1:51
37 Connor Mccutcheon (Simple Green Bike Religion Elite Team) 1:56
38 Chase Pinkham (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 1:58
39 David Robertson (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) s.t.
40 Kirk Carlsen (Wonderful Pistachios Professional Cycling Team) 1:59
41 Stephen Leece (California Giant/Specialized) s.t.
42 Jong De (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda Pro Cycling) 2:00
43 Tyler Brandt (Team Mike's Bikes) 2:02
44 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachios Professional Cycling Team) 2:09
45 Colin Gibson (Hagens Berman Cycling) s.t.
46 Torrey Phillipp (California Giant/Specialized) 2:13
47 Joe Dickerson (McGuire Cycling Team) 2:14
48 Geoffrey Curran (Team Surf City Cyclery) 2:15
49 Andrew Goessling (Team Mike's Bikes) 2:16
50 Danny Heeley (Hagens Berman Cycling) 2:17
51 Max Jenkins (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 2:20
52 James Mattis (California Giant/Specialized) 2:24
53 Quinn Keogh (Exergy TWENTY12) 2:36
54 Jeffrey Pettis (Citrus Valley Velo) s.t.
55 Cory Greenberg (Get Crackin' MS Socitety) 2:40
56 Brandon Trafton (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 2:41
57 Julio Mollindo (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 2:45
58 Ben Bertiger (Stage 17 Racing) 2:56
59 Robin Eckmann (California Giant/Specialized) 3:09
60 Diego Yepez (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 3:13
61 Joshua Carling (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 3:15
62 Marcus Smith (Team Specialized Racing Juniors) 3:16
63 Orion Berryman (Spy-Swamis Development Elite Team) 3:17
64 Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda Pro Cycling) 3:18
65 Jos Le Roux (Simple Green Bike Religion Elite Team) 3:22
66 James Laberge (Team Mike's Bikes) 3:26
67 Daniel Katz (Stage 17 Racing) 3:27
68 Cory Bruno (Spy-Swamis Development Elite Team) 3:31
69 Ben Chaddock (Exergy TWENTY12) 3:36
70 Jon Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling) 3:38
71 Spencer Collom (Marc Pro - Strava) 3:43
72 Lucas Binder (Spy-Swamis Development Elite Team) 3:49
73 Michael Jasinski (Wonderful Pistachios Professional Cycling Team) s.t.
74 Andrew Dahlheim (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 3:54
75 John Piasta (Team Mike's Bikes) 3:56
76 Stephen Mull (Ind) 4:08
77 Tom Soladay (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 4:14
78 James Riggs (Velo Club LaGrange) 4:15
79 Kevin Mullervy (Exergy TWENTY12) 4:20
80 Scot Ferguson (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 4:23
81 Alexander Kusztyk (Get Crackin' MS Socitety) 4:31
82 Morgan Ryan (Get Crackin' MS Socitety) 4:32
83 Art Rand (Marc Pro - Strava) 4:35
84 Eric Riggs (Team Mike's Bikes) 4:50
85 Adam De Vos (Cycling BC) 5:25
86 David Forkner (Foundation) 6:00
87 Jason King (Fremont Bank Cycling Team) 8:08
88 Brian Mcculloch (CashCall Mortgage) 8:16
89 Andres Faustino Alzate (Exergy TWENTY12) 8:18
90 Benny Breck (Helen's) 8:47
91 Martin Acosta (McGuire Cycling Team) 9:39
92 Conor Mullervy (Exergy TWENTY12) 9:55
93 Aaron Gallardo (Helen's) 10:20
94 Collin Saaman (Wonderful Pistachios Professional Cycling Team) 10:49
95 Christopher Wingfield (Hagens Berman Cycling) 10:50
96 Adam Carr (EKOÏ.com - Gaspesien) 11:08
97 Nathanael Christensen (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 11:15
98 Bryan Larsen (Stage 17 Racing) 11:28
99 Jacob Berkman (Dolce Vita Cycling) 11:54
100 Andrew Bosco (Socalcycling.com) s.t.
101 Craig Logan (Cycling BC) 12:05
102 Christopher Dudley (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 12:17
103 Mike Tettleton (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 12:26
104 Nate Freed (Marc Pro - Strava) s.t.
105 Taylor Clements (Get Crackin' MS Socitety) 12:49
106 Anthony Canevari (CashCall Mortgage) 12:54
107 Matthew Abdalah (Webcor/Alto Velo) 14:35
108 Gustavo Mendez (Velo Club LaGrange) 14:40
109 Jeff Perrin (Webcor/Alto Velo) 15:41
110 Jesse Reams (Hagens Berman Cycling) 17:36
111 Austin Carroll (Simple Green Bike Religion Elite Team) 18:31
112 Shawn Daurelio (Velo Club LaGrange) 19:24
113 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling BC) 19:45
114 Jeff Linder (Webcor/Alto Velo) 19:59
115 Ben Barthe (Get Crackin' MS Socitety) 20:57
116 David Benkoski (Webcor/Alto Velo) 22:44
117 Sterling Magnell (Wonderful Pistachios Professional Cycling Team) 23:57
118 Matthew Shackley (Velo Club LaGrange) 24:05
119 Justin Williams (CashCall Mortgage) 24:13
120 Miles Lamon (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 24:34
121 Michael Painter (Chico Corsa Cycling Club) 24:45
122 Daniel Farinha (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 25:14
123 Patrick Caro (F.C.C. powered by Pure Gear) 25:37
124 Roberto Rodriguez (Velo Club LaGrange) 33:25
125 Mark Marquez (Fremont Bank Cycling Team) 34:00
126 Stuart Press (Velo Club LaGrange) 37:29
127 Alexander Vaughan-Ruiz (Stage 17 Racing) 38:06
128 Michael Jacques (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 41:12
129 Blake Anton (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 43:36
130 Dillon Clapp (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 45:32
131 Donald Hahn (Marc Pro - Strava) 47:20
132 Eric Losak (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 52:44
133 Billy Crane (Webcor/Alto Velo) 53:56
134 Paul Morris (Team Clif Bar Cycling) 54:59
135 Andre Bolina Carriao (Simple Green Bike Religion Elite Team) 56:09


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login