Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 5/12 21:58 pm - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 3 results, Gold for Women's Team Pursuit


Posted by Editoress on 03/5/12
 

Some results from the 3rd day of racing at the Pan Am Track Championships in Mar Del Plata, Argentina. It has been raining off and on all day, so racing will go late into the night or be carried over until tomorrow

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.486
2 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.499
3 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 11.714
4 Diane Garcia (Colombia) 11.955
5 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.979
6 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil) 12.161
7 Elisabeth Carlson (USA) 12.236
8 Karen Cruz (El Salvador) 12.242
9 Heather Moyse (Canada) 12.246
10 Dana Feiss (USA) 12.286
11 Frany Fong (Mexico) 12.475
12 Gledimar Tapia (Venezuela) 12.515
13 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 12.720
14 Ilonka Jara (Chile) 13.554
15 Maria Paz Vicencio (Chile) 13.554
16 Mayer Deidre (Barbados) 13.705
17 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 19.370
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Mayer Deidre (Barbados)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
2 Ilonka Jara (Chile)
 
Heat 3
1 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
2 Maria Paz Vicencio (Chile)
 
Heat 4
1 Diane Garcia (Colombia)
2 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
 
Heat 5
1 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
2 Gledimar Tapia (Venezuela)
 
Heat 6
1 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
2 Frany Fong (Mexico)
 
Heat 7
1 Elisabeth Carlson (USA)
2 Dana Feiss (USA)
 
Heat 8
1 Heather Moyse (Canada)
2 Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
 
Men's Sprint
 
Final For Gold
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Final for Bronze
3 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
4 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)

5 Jonathan Marin (Colombia)
6 Travis Smith (Canada)
7 Joe Veloce (Canada)
8 James Watkins (USA)
9 Matia Gatto (Argentina)
10 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
14 Dieferson Borges (Brazil)
15 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)
16 Quincy Alesander (Trinidad and Tobago)
17 Rubén Horta (Mexico)
18 Pablo Perruchoud (Argentina)
19 Tjon En fa Jair (Surinam)
20 Edgar Verdugo (Mexico)
21 Andrés Silva (Chile)
22 Davi ROMEO (Brazil)
23 Miguel Larrañaga (Mexico)
24 Felipe Peñaloza (Chile)
25 Marco Guillen (Costa Rica)
26 Javier Alvarado (Costa Rica)
27 Favio Acosta (Costa Rica)

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Final for Gold
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Steph Roorda/Laura Brown) 3:33:540
2 Venezuela (Gonzalez/Garcia/Chacon) 3:35:283
 
Final for Bronze
3 USA (Valente/Higgins/Newell)
4 Mexico (Jurado/Rocha/Casas)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login