Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

March 12/12 12:19 pm - US Crits #1: Delray Beach report and results


Posted by Editoress on 03/12/12
 

US Crits: Delray Beach Twilight, Delray Beach, Florida on March 10th

Ben Zawacki and Erica Allar walked away with the first victories of the 2012 USA CRITS Championship Series in Delray Beach, Florida. Zawacki (Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop) took his win after he and Oscar Clark (United Health Care of Georgia pb 706 Project) and Yosvany Falcon (Wonderful Pistachios) lapped the field with just 13 laps remaining in the event. That move and the strong support of his Zawacki’s teammates for the remainder of the race, assured the young rider’s success.

Allar (RideClean/Patentit.com), who’s known for her lethal sprint, bided her time throughout the evening and waited until the last corner of the women’s event to launch herself to her latest USA CRITS win beating Debbie Milne (Absolute Racing) and Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at the line. Allar, who was the series champion in 2011, will now take the USA CRITS Orange Jersey to her adopted home town of Tucson, Arizona for the Athlete Octane Old Pueblo Grand Prix, Tucson, AZ on March 17th. Yosvany Falcon will carry the jersey on the men’s side of the competition, having gained a 13 point advantage over Zawacki during the course of the race.

 

Elite women - 40km  
1 Erica Allar (RideClean/PatentIt.com) 59:50.3  
2 Debbie Milne (Absolute Racing) 59:50.3  
3 Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 59:50.7  
4 Laura Parsons (Rose Bandits) 59:50.8  
5 Elizabeth Morse Hill (zMotion Racing Team) 59:50.8  
6 Kristen Lasasso (Rose Bandits) 59:51.0  
7 Colleen Hayduk (RideClean/PatentIt.com) 59:51.1  
8 Colleen Gulick (Pure Energy Cycling - Proairhfa) 59:51.2  
9 Emma Grant (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 59:51.3  
10 Valeria Galeano (Rose Bandits) 59:52.2  
11 Shannon Koch (GG Events Management) 59:52.3  
12 Peggy Legrand (US Military Team) 59:52.5  
13 Liz Gerrity (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 59:52.9  
14 Marilyn Gullimane (FloridaVelo) 59:53.1  
15 Ann Koehler (Modry/Evergreen) 59:53.1  
16 Annie Ewart (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 59:53.5  
17 Kristy Neuenschwander (St. Pete Bike Fitness) 59:55.2  
18 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 59:59.8  
19 Kristin Sanders (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:00:05.2  
20 Sheila Cousins (Morgan Stanley Specialized) 1:00:06.6  
21 Lauren De Crescenzo (De Crescenzo) 1:00:21.1  
22 Kate Ross (Pepper Palace p/b SpinTech) 1:01:55.6  
23 Zoe Mullins (Colavita) 1:02:01.8  
   
Elite men - 80km  
1 Benjamin Zawacki (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 1:42:53.4  
2 Yosvany Falcon (Wonderful Pistachios) 1:42:55.5  
3 Oscar Clark (United Healthcare of Georgia) 1:43:13.2  
4 Alexey Shmidt (Team Type 1 Development) 1:44:53.3  
5 Luke Keough (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 1:44:53.3  
6 Ben Renkema (Athletix benefiting Globalbike) 1:44:54.0  
7 Emile Abraham (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 1:44:54.2  
8 Ivan Dominguez (Franco Bicycles) 1:44:54.2  
9 Frank Travieso (Team Coco's) 1:44:54.6  
10 Colin Jaskiewicz (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes) 1:44:54.7  
11 Luis Zayas (EBP Racing Team) 1:44:56.2  
12 Bruno Langlois (Garneau - Quebecor - Norton Rose) 1:44:56.7  
13 Miguel Bryon (Blue Star-Boom Development Team) 1:44:56.8  
14 Joshua Thornton (GG Events Management) 1:44:56.9  
15 Lucas Wardein (FloridaVelo) 1:44:57.1  
16 Yosmani Pol (Team Coco's) 1:44:57.1  
17 Oscar Henao (Flying Ace Cycling Club) 1:44:57.2  
18 Euris R. Vidal (CRCA/Foundation) 1:44:57.4  
19 Justin Lowe (Athletix benefiting Globalbike) 1:44:57.5  
20 James Schurman (Athletix benefiting Globalbike) 1:44:57.7  
21 Ken Vida (FloridaVelo) 1:44:58.1  
22 Neil Bezdek (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 1:44:58.3  
23 Mike Sherer (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:44:58.5  
24 Gavriel Epstein (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes) 1:44:58.7  
25 Ryan Mele (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable) 1:44:59.7  
26 Alejandro Guzman (CRCA/Foundation) 1:44:59.7  
27 Daniel Chabanov (CRCA/Foundation) 1:44:59.9  
28 Alexander Bremer (CRCA/Foundation) 1:44:59.9  
29 Rich Harper (Cleveland Clinic - RGF Cycling) 1:44:59.9  
30 Colton Barrett (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:45:00.5  
31 Derek Bennett (Florida Velo) 1:45:00.8  
32 Thomas Gibbons (EBP Racing Team) 1:45:01.1  
33 Steven Perezluha (BikeRay USA) 1:45:01.1  
34 Radulian Pop (Gearlink Racing Inc.) 1:45:01.2  
35 Ryan Cross (Team Priority Health) 1:45:01.6  
36 Raul Bello (Flying Ace Cycling Club) 1:45:01.9  
37 Andrea Ciacchini (Team Type 1 Development) 1:45:02.2  
38 Earl Bradley (Infinity Racing) 1:45:03.2  
39 Darren Dowling (Florida Velo) 1:45:04.2  
40 Benjamin Bryant (Rosetti Devo Cycling Team) 1:45:04.5  
41 Buddy Spafford (FloridaVelo) 1:45:05.0  
42 Maikel Matos 1:45:05.1  
43 Neal Shepherd (Florida Velo) 1:45:05.5  
44 Joe Eldridge (Team Type 1 Development) 1:45:05.7  
45 David Novak (Lindsay Wilson College) 1:45:09.0  
46 Garrett White (Firefighter's UCI Elite Team) 1:45:09.0  
47 David Guttenplan (United Healthcare of Georgia p/b 706 Project) 1:45:09.2  
48 Paolo Cravanzola (Team Type 1 Development) 1:45:09.4  
49 Jonathan Atwell (United Healthcare of Georgia p/b 706 Project) 1:45:10.0  
50 David Cueli (Team Coco's) 1:45:10.9  
51 Allison Anjos (thebestbikeshop.com) 1:45:13.0  
52 Gunter Hermanni 1:45:14.1  
53 Leonardo Martinez (Team Coco's) 1:45:14.5  
54 Ariel Mendez-Penate (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes) 1:45:15.1  
55 Grant Potter (zMotion Racing Team) 1:45:15.1  
56 Jose Frank Rodriguez (Team Coco's) 1:45:16.1  
57 Shane Kline (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 1:45:17.3  
58 Thomas Brown (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 1:45:17.6  
59 Greg Cousins (Morgan Stanley Specialized) 1:45:18.4  
60 Zachary Nave (Team Metro Reprographics p/b DeMaine Chiropractic) 1:45:25.1  
61 Clay Murfet (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 1:45:28.0  
62 Ortelio Marin (Team Coco's) 1:45:28.2  
63 Karel Sumbal (Gearlink Racing Inc.) 1:45:28.6  
64 Todd Hancock (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes) 1:45:29.3  
65 Ricardo Sierra (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 1:45:29.9  
66 Tsang Yip (Flying Ace Cycling Club) 1:47:15.2  
67 Michael Dalterio 1:47:15.3  
68 Andy Scarano (United Healthcare of Georgia p/b 706 Project) 1:47:15.3

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login