Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 16/12 22:36 pm - San Dimas Stage Race: Women Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 03/16/12
 

Wind and chilly weather greeted the Exergy TWENTY12 riders at the challenging Glendora Mountain Time Trial today. Road bikes were on today's menu, the 3.8 mile hill climb boasted steep pitches and plenty of switchbacks and a socked in finish line. Riders set off at 30 second intervals. Kristin Armstrong put in the best time of the day and her teammate Tayler Wiles rode an incredible race to take 4th place scoring the Best Young Rider jersey in the process.

"Every time trial is important to me," stated Armstrong, "its especially good to come away with the win. The competition is awesome this year and as always the San Dimas Stage Race is a wonderful event."

Armstrong will wear yellow and Wiles white heading into tomorrows road stage. With plenty of contenders it should be an aggressive race.

"Today was a pretty special day for me, I had both sides of my family here from Utah cheering for me and the team" said Wiles, " I wouldn't be where I am in this sport without them and all of their support, so I wanted to ride for them today. I was so excited for my teammate Kristin Armstrong's win and I'm really looking forward to defending our lead and wearing white tomorrow!

Another highlight of today was hugging Tayler Wiles' step mum Cortney who almost one year ago to the day was diagnosed with cancer, she got the all clear just a few days ago, a great week for the Wiles family!

Report courtesy Exergy TWENTY12 Racing


Stage 1: Chaffey Auto Body ITT, 6.11 km Time Diff
1 Kristin Armstrong (Exergy Twenty12) 15:01.00  
2 Clara Hughes (Team Specialized-lululemon) 15:32.69 0:31.69
3 Kathryn Donovan (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 15:53.48 0:52.48
4 Tayler Wiles (Exergy Twenty12) 15:59.30 0:58.30
5 Joelle Numainville (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 16:07.07 1:06.07
6 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 16:17.61 1:16.61
7 Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS) 16:24.60 1:23.60
8 Alisha Welsh (Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing) 16:26.41 1:25.41
9 Kristin Mcgrath (Exergy Twenty12) 16:36.31 1:35.31
10 Ally Stacher (Team Specialized-lululemon) 16:37.98 1:36.98
11 Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO) 16:39.00 1:38.00
12 Veronique Fortin (Team TIBCO) 16:39.38 1:38.38
13 Kristen Lasasso (Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing) 16:45.67 1:44.67
14 Rhae Shaw (Exergy Twenty12) 16:45.90 1:44.90
15 Pascale Schnider (Exergy Twenty12) 17:01.58 2:00.58
16 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) 17:03.24 2:02.24
17 Leah Guloien (Cynergy Cycles/Missing Link Coaching) 17:04.74 2:03.74
18 Emily Kachorek (Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing) 17:06.96 2:05.96
19 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy Twenty12) 17:09.81 2:08.81
20 Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS) 17:10.28 2:09.28
21 Lex Albrecht (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 17:11.29 2:10.29
22 Loren Rowney (Team Specialized-lululemon) 17:14.59 2:13.59
23 Elizabeth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS) 17:14.78 2:13.78
24 Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 17:16.09 2:15.09
25 Ruth Clemence (SC VELO/Empower Coaching) 17:16.34 2:15.34
26 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten-Focus) 17:17.30 2:16.30
27 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Team Specialized-lululemon) 17:19.20 2:18.20
28 Anna Sanders (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 17:21.83 2:20.83
29 Rebecca Werner (Team TIBCO) 17:22.90 2:21.90
30 Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO) 17:35.38 2:34.38
31 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS) 17:35.80 2:34.80
32 Amber Gaffney (SC VELO/Empower Coaching) 17:36.45 2:35.45
33 Lauren Stephens (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 17:40.62 2:39.62
34 Heather Logan Springer (Exergy Twenty12) 17:46.79 2:45.79
35 Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus) 17:47.97 2:46.97
36 Joy Mcculloch (Helen's Racing Helen's/Cannondale) 17:48.44 2:47.44
37 Kristin Sanders (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 17:50.15 2:49.15
38 Katie Colclough (Team Specialized-lululemon) 17:53.11 2:52.11
39 Lisa Campbell (SC VELO/Empower Coaching) 17:53.78 2:52.78
40 Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus) 17:54.49 2:53.49
41 Rachel Cieslewicz (Canyon Bicycles Race Team) 17:57.57 2:56.57
42 Cara Gillis (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 17:59.45 2:58.45
43 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO) 17:59.63 2:58.63
44 Julie Cutts (Velo Club LaGrange) 18:15.21 3:14.21
45 Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten-Focus) 18:22.75 3:21.75
46 Kate Wilson (NOW and Novartis for MS) 18:24.67 3:23.67
47 Dani Haulman (Team TIBCO) 18:26.81 3:25.81
48 Joanie Caron (Cynergy Cycles/Missing Link Coaching) 18:29.46 3:28.46
49 Melina Bernecker (Velo Club LaGrange) 18:32.75 3:31.75
50 Addyson Albershardt (NOW and Novartis for MS) 18:34.75 3:33.75
51 Monika Sattler (XO Communications p/b CISCO) 18:49.66 3:48.66
52 Shannon Castle (PAA - Re/Max) 19:05.10 4:04.10
53 Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing) 19:05.11 4:04.11
54 Annie Ewart (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 19:10.35 4:09.35
55 Amy Mcguire (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 19:10.49 4:09.49
56 Julia Lafranchise (Cynergy Cycles/Missing Link Coaching) 19:14.65 4:13.65
57 Angela Wimberly (CalCoast Bicycles) 19:17.60 4:16.60
58 Mary Maroon (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 19:18.12 4:17.12
59 Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS) 19:18.98 4:17.98
60 Hilary Crowley (Team Revolution) 19:20.99 4:19.99
61 Beatriz Rodriguez (SC VELO/Empower Coaching) 19:22.23 4:21.23
62 Rebecca Siegel (PAA - Re/Max) 19:22.26 4:21.26
63 Emma Grant (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 19:28.70 4:27.70
64 Suzanne Sonye (Helen's Racing Helen's/Cannondale) 19:29.97 4:28.97
65 Nicky Wangsgard (Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing) 19:31.31 4:30.31
66 Heather Nielson (Touchstone Climbing) 19:38.48 4:37.48
67 Holly Breck (SC VELO/Empower Coaching) 19:43.12 4:42.12
68 Kemille Garvin (Bountiful Mazda Race Team) 19:49.94 4:48.94
69 Ryan Hostetter (Metromint Cycling) 19:51.98 4:50.98
70 Michelle Melka (RED Racing) 19:59.40 4:58.40
71 Karlee Gendron (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 20:01.62 5:00.62
72 Lauren Liscinski (Cynergy Cycles/Missing Link Coaching) 20:03.09 5:02.09
73 Amber Woodbury (Bountiful Mazda Race Team) 20:06.87 5:05.87
74 Jenna Kowalski (Cynergy Cycles/Missing Link Coaching) 20:14.05 5:13.05
75 Jenny Rios (SC VELO/Empower Coaching) 20:31.69 5:30.69
76 Billington Kathleen (Vanderkitten-Focus) 20:42.58 5:41.58
77 Kimberly Keathley (Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE) 20:48.68 5:47.68
78 Courtney Dimpel (Vanderkitten-Focus) 20:51.00 5:50.00
79 Belinda Eschenwald (Velo Club LaGrange) 21:10.85 6:09.85
80 Priscilla Calderon (SC VELO/Empower Coaching) 21:48.77 6:47.77
81 Shelby Reynolds (Helen's Racing Helen's/Cannondale) 21:54.56 6:53.56
82 Ivie Crawford (Fort Lewis College Cycling) 22:20.42 7:19.42
83 Payton Thomas (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 24:52.52 9:51.52

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login